Old 06-19-2020, 08:19 AM   #81
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5,934
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eliseat View Post
Could someone please check it?
Is working for me with my code or yours (mine is same but forces rgba and optional invert).

track 1: oscilloscope, overlay code
track 2: background video
track 3: video sample peeker

in project settings, video order is low to high
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2020, 11:13 AM   #82
Eliseat
Human being with feelings
 
Eliseat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Cologne
Posts: 1,297
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EpicSounds View Post
Is working for me with my code or yours (mine is same but forces rgba and optional invert).

track 1: oscilloscope, overlay code
track 2: background video
track 3: video sample peeker

in project settings, video order is low to high
Sorry for the panic. I did for some reason the background image at track one what of course didn't work.

Shame in me (*^_^*)

Greetings
__________________
☆.。.:*・°☆.。.:*・°☆.。.:*・°☆REAPER//✿◔‿◔)°☆.。.:*・°☆.。.:*・°☆
Eliseat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2020, 11:35 AM   #83
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 5,768
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eliseat View Post
Sorry for the panic. I did for some reason the background image at track one what of course didn't work.
The video part of Reaper is somehow unlogical for me. So it's okay, don't worry.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
Make a thread "F%#! you Reaper! I quit!" to get more views and feedback since these kind of threads get much more traction
SoundCloudFR: True Non-destructive GLUEAll the REAPER names
vitalker is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2020, 07:45 PM   #84
Msingh95
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 18
Default Broken "Save As" function

So, I'm not sure where to place this, but I was using Reaper 6.0 before this, had no problems whatsoever. Now I upgraded to 6.12c, and my "save as" function is broken. Any time I try to "save as" and I have the boxes checked for copy media into folder and create sub-directory (2 check boxes), Reaper freezes. doesn't save. I have to go to task manager and end reaper to get out of it.

The other thing is that it sometimes doesn't load a project and gets stuck in the initialize phase, and then just never moves or opens a project I'm trying to load. I always open the reaper program and open a file through the program. I'm not sure what to do, since for the first time, some of the basic features I use very often are not working.

Can anyone help me? I've been upgrading versions of reaper since 4.0, so I don't think I'm doing anything particularly wrong...

EDIT: I'm trying a workaround by copying all the tracks of my project into a "new" project and using the "save as" with "create subfolder" and "copy files into media director". I don't know if it'll be perfect, because it's taking ages, and Usually this process happens so quickly. Everything was fine and perfect in reaper 6.0, but I'm kinda stuck using the latest version of reaper since I opened up a few old projects and mixed them using the latest version. So now when I open new files in reaper 6.0, it says reaper doesn't recognize some of the project (probably things I might have edited that don't work that way in 6.0). I feel kinda lost and I've been sitting here for 15 mins for a project with a maximum of 20 tracks. No way I can downgrade to work on my old projects now since the latest versions are better

Last edited by Msingh95; 06-23-2020 at 09:26 AM.
Msingh95 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2020, 11:24 AM   #85
Dafarkias
Human being with feelings
 
Dafarkias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Spankland
Posts: 564
Default

Ol' Dafark's been gone for a few months, off getting my ass kicked by life.

I like the new API functions to change theme color elements. Now I can rewrite one of my scripts that uses a super klunky workaround to change colors on whim.

Also, I guess the boys are now working Area Selection? That's pretty cool. I think there were a few people pretty rabid about that feature not existing
__________________
My Master Thread
My ReaPack repo
Dafarkias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2020, 02:40 PM   #86
peter5992
Human being with feelings
 
peter5992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Oakland, CA
Posts: 10,048
Default

Quick question: are the bugs in 6.12 fixed now in 6.12c, or should I revert to a previous version? I read through the entire thread but I'm not sure what the current status is.

Thanks.
peter5992 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2020, 02:45 PM   #87
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 5,768
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by peter5992 View Post
Quick question: are the bugs in 6.12 fixed now in 6.12c, or should I revert to a previous version? I read through the entire thread but I'm not sure what the current status is.
Which bugs are you talking about?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
Make a thread "F%#! you Reaper! I quit!" to get more views and feedback since these kind of threads get much more traction
SoundCloudFR: True Non-destructive GLUEAll the REAPER names
vitalker is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2020, 04:31 PM   #88
Kundalinguist
Human being with feelings
 
Kundalinguist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 4,591
Default

Unrelated to this release, but thanks to the Reaper team for offering a free license during the C19 pandemic and also naming this release in moral support of the BLM movement.

Further proof of your company's independence of thought and strength of character in these uncertain and volatile times.
__________________
Success is just one more plugin away! And happiness is as close as your next upgrade.
Kundalinguist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2020, 05:32 PM   #89
peter5992
Human being with feelings
 
peter5992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Oakland, CA
Posts: 10,048
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vitalker View Post
Which bugs are you talking about?

The ones referred above with FX not copying over from one track to another, etc.

I haven't been paying close attention, to be honest. Program seems to be working fine for me but I don't like surprises. Thanks.
peter5992 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2020, 12:39 AM   #90
synkrotron
Human being with feelings
 
synkrotron's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Warrington, UK
Posts: 1,205
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by peter5992 View Post
The ones referred above with FX not copying over from one track to another, etc.

I haven't been paying close attention, to be honest. Program seems to be working fine for me but I don't like surprises. Thanks.
I must admit that I, too, have lost the thread of this release with regards to issues and I am therefore waiting for V6.13

I normally dive right in but early problems with this one put me off.
__________________
Bandcamp // YouTube // SoundCloud
synkrotron is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2020, 01:16 AM   #91
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 5,768
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by peter5992 View Post
The ones referred above with FX not copying over from one track to another, etc.

I haven't been paying close attention, to be honest. Program seems to be working fine for me but I don't like surprises. Thanks.
If you open the link http://reaper.fm/download.php, you'll see dot near 6.12c release note, which send us to https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.php?p=2304239. I hope it helped.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
Make a thread "F%#! you Reaper! I quit!" to get more views and feedback since these kind of threads get much more traction
SoundCloudFR: True Non-destructive GLUEAll the REAPER names
vitalker is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2020, 04:21 AM   #92
Xasman
Human being with feelings
 
Xasman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 343
Default ReaSynth Portamento

Firstly, Many thanks for adding portamento to ReaSynth and RS5K.

However, there seems to be a discrepancy in portamento behaviour between the two:

In ReaSynth, portamento occurs only when incoming MIDI notes overlap,

BUT

In RS5K, portamento occurs whether or not incoming MIDI notes overlap.

--

I would prefer it if ReaSynth were to behave like RS5K, i.e. portamento should occur whether or not incoming MIDI notes overlap. This is how portamento works on most synths, after all. Would this be possible?

Also in ReaSynth, I note that choosing any portamento value other than 0 automatically switches the synth into mono/legato mode. Is there any chance that we could also have the option of a poly/legato mode too?
Xasman is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2020, 04:45 AM   #93
peter5992
Human being with feelings
 
peter5992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Oakland, CA
Posts: 10,048
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vitalker View Post
If you open the link http://reaper.fm/download.php, you'll see dot near 6.12c release note, which send us to https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.php?p=2304239. I hope it helped.

Hmm ... yeah, that is this thread, but there's a lot of discussion above with Justin saying about some stuff it's going to be fixed in 6.12c. I'm still kind of confused. Thanks anyway.
peter5992 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2020, 05:19 AM   #94
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 5,768
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by peter5992 View Post
Hmm ... yeah, that is this thread, but there's a lot of discussion above with Justin saying about some stuff it's going to be fixed in 6.12c. I'm still kind of confused. Thanks anyway.
If it says it's fixed, then it's fixed.
And Dimson wrote this comment. https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.ph...0&postcount=57
You can check the second page to be sure, but I'm sure it's fixed, because Dimson wrote it works now.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
Make a thread "F%#! you Reaper! I quit!" to get more views and feedback since these kind of threads get much more traction
SoundCloudFR: True Non-destructive GLUEAll the REAPER names
vitalker is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2020, 05:22 AM   #95
akademie
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,607
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Xasman View Post
Firstly, Many thanks for adding portamento to ReaSynth and RS5K.

However, there seems to be a discrepancy in portamento behaviour between the two:

In ReaSynth, portamento occurs only when incoming MIDI notes overlap,

BUT

In RS5K, portamento occurs whether or not incoming MIDI notes overlap.

--

I would prefer it if ReaSynth were to behave like RS5K, i.e. portamento should occur whether or not incoming MIDI notes overlap. This is how portamento works on most synths, after all. Would this be possible?

Also in ReaSynth, I note that choosing any portamento value other than 0 automatically switches the synth into mono/legato mode. Is there any chance that we could also have the option of a poly/legato mode too?
No change required. If anything, then maybe another parameter for option to select if portamento is triggered all the time or only when playing legato.

Mono mode? Heh, I am actually glad that we can have ReaSynh with one voice now instead of poly only. (Maybe again selector for polyphony = 1/2/4/8/16/32/unlimited ?... but hey, then what about multiple outputs for each of the voice to be able to use it with post-inserted filers etc. to build our poly-synths?

Last edited by akademie; 06-24-2020 at 05:23 AM. Reason: typos
akademie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2020, 11:51 AM   #96
peter5992
Human being with feelings
 
peter5992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Oakland, CA
Posts: 10,048
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vitalker View Post
If it says it's fixed, then it's fixed.
And Dimson wrote this comment. https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.ph...0&postcount=57
You can check the second page to be sure, but I'm sure it's fixed, because Dimson wrote it works now.

Oh I see, thanks.
peter5992 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2020, 12:19 PM   #97
ouchris
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 2
Default issues?

I just upgraded to 6.12c and started having issues with notes not playing when pressed but like 1 or 2 seconds after.

Is there a way to go back to the previous version to test?
ouchris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2020, 12:29 PM   #98
Xasman
Human being with feelings
 
Xasman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 343
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by akademie View Post
...maybe another parameter for option to select if portamento is triggered all the time or only when playing legato.
I would argue that option is not required because IMHO the current behaviour is simply undesirable.

The thing is that playing legato does not mean that notes should overlap, just that each note should be played full-length. It's quite normal to play legato on a monophonic instrument where notes cannot overlap, after all. Anyway, to the best of my knowledge, in most synths and samplers, portamento glides between consecutive melodic intervals, regardless of their note lengths.

IMHO portamento in ReaSynth should work this way too, and simply not require notes to overlap (in the same way as in RS5K).

Last edited by Xasman; 06-25-2020 at 04:10 AM. Reason: slightly reworded for clarity
Xasman is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2020, 03:04 PM   #99
synkrotron
Human being with feelings
 
synkrotron's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Warrington, UK
Posts: 1,205
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ouchris View Post
I just upgraded to 6.12c and started having issues with notes not playing when pressed but like 1 or 2 seconds after.

Is there a way to go back to the previous version to test?
https://www.reaper.fm/download-old.php
__________________
Bandcamp // YouTube // SoundCloud
synkrotron is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2020, 01:52 PM   #100
faun2500
Human being with feelings
 
faun2500's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 1,029
Default

Midi notes wont play on on the first beat when looped after this update. Anyone got that?
__________________
newloops.com - Crazy deals on audio samples and sound banks!

http://bit.ly/free-sample-packs- Totally Free High Quality Sample Packs
faun2500 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2020, 12:54 PM   #101
Xasman
Human being with feelings
 
Xasman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 343
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by faun2500 View Post
Midi notes wont play on on the first beat when looped after this update. Anyone got that?
Nope. All works as expected here.
Xasman is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 05:33 PM   #102
dna598
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 61
Default

+ RS5k: small reorganization of controls

hmmm, could we have seen a bit more "reorganization"? and by that i mean "replacement".

The sampler envelope controls are laid out as "ASDR", when we all know the convention to be "ADSR". Why?

Also, I'm sure this has been asked, but while I'm here, kindly remind me why it shifts sample pitch in weird blocks of .16 cents?


It's so skeletal and never does what I expect, with obvious room for improvement, but that appears not to be on the roadmap.

RS5K. My number one pet peeve in Reaper.
dna598 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 04:36 AM   #103
bFooz
Human being with feelings
 
bFooz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Slovakia
Posts: 1,442
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dna598 View Post
The sampler envelope controls are laid out as "ASDR", when we all know the convention to be "ADSR". Why?

...why it shifts sample pitch in weird blocks of .16 cents?
Please, Devs, invest yourself into UX. Things like above sometimes even feels disrespectful to users and definitely creates frustration.

Last edited by bFooz; Today at 05:57 AM.
bFooz is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.