Old 05-10-2021, 12:53 PM   #1
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 2,637
Default v6.29rc3 - May 10 2021

v6.29rc3 - May 10 2021
* Includes feature branch: custom metadata columns in Media Explorer
* Includes feature branch: razor envelope editing
* Includes feature branch: ReaSurroundPan
+ OSC: support touch status for up to 2048 tracks [t=253320]
+ ReaScript: improve Lua ReaScriptError() behavior when called from extension-added functions, allow ! prefix to stop script execution
+ Super8: improve MIDI-control behavior when same note/CC is assigned to a channel's record and play controls
+ macOS: rename ARM build to REAPER-ARM.app
+ macOS: rename Intel 64-bit version of REAPER to REAPER.app, update volume labels of disk images
# ReaSurroundPan: clear pending automation messages on playback start/reset [p=2442152]
# macOS: fix notarization of Intel clang12 builds

Full changelog / Latest pre-releases
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2021, 03:01 PM   #2
Rodulf
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 130
Default

Waiting here....
Rodulf is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2021, 03:24 PM   #3
AZpercussion
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 355
Default # ReaSurroundPan: clear pending automation messages on playback start/reset

Excuse me, but I see no difference here. The same bug appears even if i deselect a puck by clicking in empty space before playback.
AZpercussion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2021, 03:27 PM   #4
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 12,213
Default

Would you mind describing the bug you are seeing in detail? From your screencap in the rc2 thread it looked like the issue was automation being recorded after releasing a control and then restarting playback.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2021, 04:16 PM   #5
AZpercussion
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 355
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Would you mind describing the bug you are seeing in detail? From your screencap in the rc2 thread it looked like the issue was automation being recorded after releasing a control and then restarting playback.
Yes, step by step looks like:
- hit play
- touch a puck or another param and move it
- release mouse button
- stop playing
- click in the empty space of the scene (unnecessary)
- hit play again to listen or rec another param.
- automation being rerecorded

Also the first step may be: move puck while stop, release param and hit play.

Sometimes bug doesn't reproduce, that really strange, but mostly it happens.

Logically it's fine: if any pack or slider released by mouse and playstate is stop the automation goes to waiting mode till mouse touch it again.


Please, look at the old Reasurround, there all right.
AZpercussion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2021, 04:26 PM   #6
AZpercussion
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 355
Default

And would be better if anyone try this with controller, because I haven't it.
AZpercussion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2021, 04:44 PM   #7
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 12,213
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AZpercussion View Post
Yes, step by step looks like:
Does the behavior depend on the automation mode?
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2021, 05:11 PM   #8
fakemaxwell
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 369
Default

This might not be right but I think I see what's happening:

-Set the track with ReaSurroundPan automation mode to Touch

-Record some automation

- When stopped, move a puck. The automation volume icon will turn to red as it's writing.

-Hit Play. Sometimes, the automation icon will revert back to Touch yellow. Other times, it stays locked onto Write red. ReaSurround1 (and all the other Cockos plugins I just tried) will always revert back to Touch yellow.

Will put together a gif in a minute.

[edit]


When recording this, stumbled on another aspect- it seems if you move a puck, and then move the mouse out of the ReaSurroundPan plugin window, things will work properly. If you hit Play without moving the mouse after moving a puck, it's likely it'll be stuck on Write.

Last edited by fakemaxwell; 05-10-2021 at 05:19 PM.
fakemaxwell is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2021, 12:53 AM   #9
AZpercussion
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 355
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Does the behavior depend on the automation mode?
I tried in latch mode.
So, can't you reproduce that?

It's difficult to say depend that on automation mode or not.
For now it's super strange.
It seems there are several different bugs, not only in the plugin.

In the touch mode i can't re-rec automation, recorded early, only add movements later.

Unfortunately I am on the road with a laptop.
And sometimes touchpad feels wrong.
But, yesterday i compared it with mouse regarding automation. Worked as expected. And editing in arrangement works fine as well.

I'll test more.
AZpercussion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2021, 06:50 AM   #10
AZpercussion
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 355
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Does the behavior depend on the automation mode?
Sorry for confusing. I found out something.
Regarding ReasurroundPan:
Automation parameter doesen't release on stop in the Latch mode.


And that strange morning bug in the touch mode was not only in the touch mode. And it was temporary. After laptop reboot it gone.
BUT! I tested in 6.29rc3, 6.24 and 5.99 versions. In 6x versions bug was there, and in 5.99 it wasn't.
Bug looked like glitchy rigidness any armed param of any plugin during playback. Mostly in the touch mode, but dometimes in others.
Whed i hited play and tried to move knob in plugin or in tcp enelope area, very often it was impossible to move param, till I had turn it during stop and pray a lot. Also it was impossible in touch mode to re-rec erly recorded automation, only add later on timline.
It was not touch-pad bug, because other drags in arrangement area or in the 5.99 version worked fine.

Excuse me, I'm writing that here, just so strange coincidence... May be you know to what it regards... May be it would be helpful anyway.
AZpercussion is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.