Old 05-12-2021, 03:44 PM   #1
mabian
Moderator
 
mabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Italy
Posts: 4,168
Default v6.29rc5 - May 12 2021

v6.29rc5 - May 12 2021
  • * Includes feature branch: custom metadata columns in Media Explorer
  • * Includes feature branch: razor envelope editing
  • * Includes feature branch: ReaSurroundPan
  • + JSFX: allow export_buffer_to_project() to use 64 channels
  • + Notation view: assign current voice when inserting notes via "insert note at nearest X" actions [t=216159]
  • # Razor edit: fix trim-behind behavior [p=2443104]
This thread is for pre-release features discussion. Use the Feature Requests forum for other requests.

Changelog - Pre-Releases

Generated by X-Raym's REAPER ChangeLog to BBCode
__________________
Instagram: @mabian_art - Twitter:: @MabianArt
Music: https://www.reverbnation.com/errepici - https://www.facebook.com/errepici
mabian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2021, 03:54 PM   #2
xpander
Human being with feelings
 
xpander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Terra incognita
Posts: 6,815
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mabian View Post
# Razor edit: fix trim-behind behavior [p=2443104]
Working again at least here, thanks for the fix!
xpander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2021, 04:55 AM   #3
mccrabney
Human being with feelings
 
mccrabney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 3,123
Default

razor edits are still getting pooled when split by RE movements.

this has severe, unintended, offscreen consequences if you use RE to split an AI in order to propagate parts of a project containing AI to other parts of the project.

__________________
|‾‾‾----__⌈‾ 🚫
mccrabney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2021, 07:11 AM   #4
bolgwrad
Human being with feelings
 
bolgwrad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: On my arse in Glasgow, Scotland
Posts: 990
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mccrabney View Post
razor edits are still getting pooled when split by RE movements.

this has severe, unintended, offscreen consequences if you use RE to split an AI in order to propagate parts of a project containing AI to other parts of the project.

Does this preference not fix that?



Unchecking the 'When copying with tracks or media items' option seems to create an unpooled AI by default.
__________________
www.sachetsofrelish.com

Last edited by bolgwrad; 07-25-2021 at 02:13 PM.
bolgwrad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2021, 07:23 AM   #5
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 12,213
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bolgwrad View Post
Does this preference not fix that?
That preference controls what happens when copying an automation item via razor edit, but not when doing the split-and-move edit shown in the screencap.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2021, 09:56 AM   #6
bolgwrad
Human being with feelings
 
bolgwrad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: On my arse in Glasgow, Scotland
Posts: 990
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
That preference controls what happens when copying an automation item via razor edit, but not when doing the split-and-move edit shown in the screencap.
Right, thx
__________________
www.sachetsofrelish.com
bolgwrad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2021, 10:41 AM   #7
n997
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 424
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mccrabney View Post
razor edits are still getting pooled when split by RE movements.

this has severe, unintended, offscreen consequences if you use RE to split an AI in order to propagate parts of a project containing AI to other parts of the project.
Thanks for catching that one!
n997 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2021, 05:25 AM   #8
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 11,238
Default VST3 "Replaces Midi Bus" problem

I am doing a testing plugin using the JUCE library.

It's a VST3 and features GUI embedding (TCP/MCP). Hence it only works with the prerelease Version of Reaper (and with a tiny patch for the JUCE sources).

I ran into a peculiar problem:

In one of its functionalities, The plugin replaces a certain CC message (channel 1, CC#1) by the same with a different channel ID = 2.

In JUCE you need to do this by saving the appropriate messages in a second buffer, clear the buffer provided and then add all new messages to the buffer.

What happens is that the input messages stay in the stream together with the new messages.

I did theses additional tests:
Using Pitchbend messages instead of CC: same behavior.
Clear the buffer but don't add new messages: empty stream -> neither new nor old messages.

(Of course the plugin environment in Reaper is set to "Midi Output Replaces Midi Bus (default)".)

I filed a report in the JUCE forum and they checked out the behavior (doing their own code).

-> https://forum.juce.com/t/midi-filter/45997 :

"I can reproduce the issue you’re seeing in REAPER, but not in Bitwig Studio or the AudioPluginHost. Debugging through the VST3 wrapper, I can’t see anywhere that duplicate messages might be introduced. The IEventList of output events appears to have the correct number of entries after the process call. Therefore, I think the issue is likely on REAPER’s side."

I suppose they used the released version of Reaper (and an unpatched JUCE source) as they did not implement "embedding" in their test plugin. (That is why I post a link to this message in the "bug reports" forum, as well.

My (still unfinished) plugin for testing -> http://www.bschnell.de/VST3_Test_mschnell.zip
With the slider more than half, the buffer is cleared and new messages are added to the buffer. With the slider less than half, the buffer is just cleared:
Code:
    midiMessages.clear();
    if (pos >= 0) {
        if (currentParameter.midiVolume > 64) {
            midiMessages.addEvents(newMidiMessages, 0, -1, 0);   // add all
        }    
    }
-Michael

Last edited by mschnell; 05-14-2021 at 06:00 AM.
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2021, 12:28 PM   #9
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 11,238
Default

I verified that when compiling the same code to a VST2. the problem does not occur.

-Michael
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.