Old 07-04-2021, 08:24 PM   #1
Jae.Thomas
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 22,074
Default v6.30+dev0704 - July 4 2021

v6.30+dev0704 - July 4 2021
  • * Includes feature branch: MIDI editor note reordering
  • * Includes feature branch: media item lanes
  • + Batch converter: inform FX if channel count is higher than 4 [t=255033]
  • + Master VU: don't show clip indicator in TCP meter when set to loudness, even if peaks clip
  • + Normalization: use 64-bit intermediate file when rendering to normalized 32-bit PCM
  • + Render: add support for copying render statistics to clipboard
  • + Render: always run dry-run render actions at full speed regardless of other render preferences [p=2459647]
  • + Render: display overall render progress indicator
  • + Render: make it extra super duper clear that no output file is created during dry run render
  • + VST3: fix bridged UI support for some plug-ins [p=2459517]
  • + VST3: fix issues that could cause stale reaper_host processes to stick around after removing plug-ins
  • + Wildcards: support start time, tempo, time signature wildcards in recording, glue, consolidating
This thread is for pre-release features discussion. Use the Feature Requests forum for other requests.

Changelog - Pre-Releases

Generated by X-Raym's REAPER ChangeLog to BBCode
Jae.Thomas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2021, 12:55 AM   #2
Zeno
Human being with feelings
 
Zeno's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: HH
Posts: 518
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jae.Thomas View Post
+ Render: make it extra super duper clear that no output file is created during dry run render
LOL
Zeno is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2021, 12:59 AM   #3
DANIELE
Human being with feelings
 
DANIELE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Florence, Italy
Posts: 414
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jae.Thomas View Post
v6.30+dev0704 - July 4 2021
  • * Includes feature branch: MIDI editor note reordering

Is there anyone that could explain me what this is?


Another question, is there some sort of manual appendix where the devs describe the new features?


It is not always easy to find them in the manual.


Thank you.
__________________
Audio: AKG-K240 MKII, Adam A7X, Audient iD22 - Steinberg UR22; Piano: Yamaha P-250 - NI S88 MK1;
!!DANIELE EPIC ORCHESTRAL MUSIC!! |*| STAR WARS SERIES

Last edited by DANIELE; 07-05-2021 at 01:54 AM.
DANIELE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2021, 01:07 AM   #4
luiza177
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 30
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DANIELE View Post
Quote:
* Includes feature branch: MIDI editor note reordering
Is there anyone that could explain me what this is?

Would absolutely love to know this myself. I haven't been able to get this to work in previous dev builds.
luiza177 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2021, 02:01 AM   #5
Javier Robledo
Human being with feelings
 
Javier Robledo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 514
Default

Hi, I found a no regular behaviour when opening projects using tabs after uptading to 6.30...

Which thread is the best to write this ?...

Thanks
Javier Robledo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2021, 02:03 AM   #6
Phazma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 1,843
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jae.Thomas View Post
[*]+ Render: add support for copying render statistics to clipboard
[*]+ Render: always run dry-run render actions at full speed regardless of other render preferences [p=2459647]
[*]+ Render: display overall render progress indicator
[*]+ Render: make it extra super duper clear that no output file is created during dry run render
All great improvements and cleverly implemented, thanks!

As you are tweaking the Batch Converter, any chance you would consider this FR? https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=254766
Phazma is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2021, 02:29 AM   #7
xpander
Human being with feelings
 
xpander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Terra incognita
Posts: 6,815
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DANIELE View Post
Is there anyone that could explain me what this is?
When MIDI Editor is set to Named notes mode, it allows you to rearrange the order of notes. You can do that by CTRL + left dragging piano keys up/down into any order you want. The pitch of given key/notes on the moved row don't change, it's a visual change.

Done usually with percussive/non-pitched instruments to get easier setup for editing.
xpander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2021, 02:54 AM   #8
nicholas
Scribe
 
nicholas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Van Diemen's Land
Posts: 10,785
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DANIELE View Post
Is there anyone that could explain me what this is?

Another question, is there some sort of manual appendix where the devs describe the new features?

It is not always easy to find them in the manual.

Thank you.
MIDI note reordering allows you (in Named Note View) to use the panel on the left to use control drag to move entire rows up/down without affecting the pitch.

As regards documentation, I don't document features at the dev stage as it would be an impossible and futile task. These often change and are modified every day, and some disappear off the radar altogether. One purpose of this forum is that it allows you to ask for information here about anything in a dev changelog.

When a new actual version (e.g.6.30) is released it is almost always accompanied by an updated version of the User Guide. Page 13 of this always includes a summary of the main new features, with hyperlinks to where they are described in the document.

The main exception to this is when a new release contains "only" bug fixes and performance updates and no new features.

Hence, MIDI note reordering will be documented in 6.31 if it is included in that release. If it never makes it to an actual release it will never be documented.
__________________
Learning Manuals and Reaper Books
REAPER Unleashed - ReaMix - REAPER User Guide
http://www.lulu.com/spotlight/glazfolk

Last edited by nicholas; 07-05-2021 at 03:29 AM. Reason: typos
nicholas is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2021, 03:32 AM   #9
DANIELE
Human being with feelings
 
DANIELE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Florence, Italy
Posts: 414
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by xpander View Post
When MIDI Editor is set to Named notes mode, it allows you to rearrange the order of notes. You can do that by CTRL + left dragging piano keys up/down into any order you want. The pitch of given key/notes on the moved row don't change, it's a visual change.

Done usually with percussive/non-pitched instruments to get easier setup for editing.

Understood, thank you so much. Does this affect only the selected track/row (like the naming of the notes itself) or the entire midi editor on all tracks?



Quote:
Originally Posted by nicholas View Post
MIDI note reordering allows you (in Named Note View) to use the panel on the left to use control drag to move entire rows up/down without affecting the pitch.

As regards documentation, I don't document features at the dev stage as it would be an impossible and futile task. These often change and are modified every day, and some disappear off the radar altogether. One purpose of this forum is that it allows you to ask for information here about anything in a dev changelog.

When a new actual version (e.g.6.30) is released it is almost always accompanied by an updated version of the User Guide. Page 13 of this always includes a summary of the main new features, with hyperlinks to where they are described in the document.

The main exception to this is when a new release contains "only" bug fixes and performance updates and no new features.

Hence, MIDI note reordering will be documented in 6.31 if it is included in that release. If it never makes it to an actual release it will never be documented.

Ok, thank you for the explanation, I apparently missed pag. 13 as this is what I was asking for (I don't pretend the manual to be updated with all the dev versions). My bad!
__________________
Audio: AKG-K240 MKII, Adam A7X, Audient iD22 - Steinberg UR22; Piano: Yamaha P-250 - NI S88 MK1;
!!DANIELE EPIC ORCHESTRAL MUSIC!! |*| STAR WARS SERIES
DANIELE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2021, 03:36 AM   #10
nicholas
Scribe
 
nicholas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Van Diemen's Land
Posts: 10,785
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DANIELE View Post
Ok, thank you for the explanation, I apparently missed pag. 13 as this is what I was asking for (I don't pretend the manual to be updated with all the dev versions). My bad!
No worries, you're not the first person to mention this.

In fact, for future updates I can compile them so that first time they are opened they will go straight to page 13.
__________________
Learning Manuals and Reaper Books
REAPER Unleashed - ReaMix - REAPER User Guide
http://www.lulu.com/spotlight/glazfolk

Last edited by nicholas; 07-05-2021 at 03:42 AM.
nicholas is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2021, 04:53 AM   #11
Mercado_Negro
Moderator
 
Mercado_Negro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
Posts: 8,451
Default

Quote:
+ VST3: fix bridged UI support for some plug-ins
I had a bunch of crashes of VST3 bridging to report but didn't have the time to put them all together yet here they are!

MackBook Pro M1 8GB/256GB macOS Big Sur 11.4

A) Crash when removing ANY plug-in of Plugin-Alliance:

1) Start REAPER
2) Add a new track
3) Add a Plugin-Alliance plugin
4) Remove the plugin

Result: reaper_host_X86_64 crashes immediately

Crash report from console: https://u.pcloud.link/publink/show?c...g2lsWV6zA2HxVX
__________________
Pressure is what turns coal into diamonds - Michael a.k.a. Runaway
Mercado_Negro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2021, 04:54 AM   #12
Mercado_Negro
Moderator
 
Mercado_Negro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
Posts: 8,451
Default

Quote:
+ VST3: fix bridged UI support for some plug-ins
MackBook Pro M1 8GB/256GB macOS Big Sur 11.4

B) Crash when removing DSP Crave EQ 2:

1) Start REAPER
2) Add a new track
3) Add Crave EQ 2
4) Remove the plugin

Result: reaper_host_X86_64 crashes immediately

Crash report from console: https://u.pcloud.link/publink/show?c...EzAJwr0FqErRaV
__________________
Pressure is what turns coal into diamonds - Michael a.k.a. Runaway
Mercado_Negro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2021, 04:55 AM   #13
Mercado_Negro
Moderator
 
Mercado_Negro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
Posts: 8,451
Default

Quote:
+ VST3: fix bridged UI support for some plug-ins
MackBook Pro M1 8GB/256GB macOS Big Sur 11.4

C) Eiosis AirEQ Premium Graph is cut off:

It should look like this: https://u.pcloud.link/publink/show?c...RfrjVeaJvyxfAk

But it looks like this: https://u.pcloud.link/publink/show?c...HwfcE0g4B0Okey
__________________
Pressure is what turns coal into diamonds - Michael a.k.a. Runaway
Mercado_Negro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2021, 04:56 AM   #14
Mercado_Negro
Moderator
 
Mercado_Negro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
Posts: 8,451
Default

Quote:
+ VST3: fix bridged UI support for some plug-ins
MackBook Pro M1 8GB/256GB macOS Big Sur 11.4

D) Crash when removing Melodyne:

1) Start REAPER
2) Add a new track
3) Add Melodyne
4) Remove the plugin

Result: reaper_host_X86_64 crashes immediately

Crash report from console: https://u.pcloud.link/publink/show?c...AbohryPRos112X
__________________
Pressure is what turns coal into diamonds - Michael a.k.a. Runaway
Mercado_Negro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2021, 04:57 AM   #15
Mercado_Negro
Moderator
 
Mercado_Negro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
Posts: 8,451
Default

Quote:
+ VST3: fix bridged UI support for some plug-ins
MackBook Pro M1 8GB/256GB macOS Big Sur 11.4

E) Crash when adding NUGEN Stereoizer 3:

1) Start REAPER
2) Add a new track
3) Add NUGEN Stereoizer 3

Result: reaper_host_X86_64 crashes immediately

Crash report from console: https://u.pcloud.link/publink/show?c...rHsfUeWfTbQ517
__________________
Pressure is what turns coal into diamonds - Michael a.k.a. Runaway
Mercado_Negro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2021, 04:58 AM   #16
Mercado_Negro
Moderator
 
Mercado_Negro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
Posts: 8,451
Default

iZotope plug-ins also crash but I couldn't get them to do it this time. I'll keep an eye on them and report it here.
__________________
Pressure is what turns coal into diamonds - Michael a.k.a. Runaway
Mercado_Negro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2021, 05:19 AM   #17
bolgwrad
Human being with feelings
 
bolgwrad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: On my arse in Glasgow, Scotland
Posts: 990
Default

Amazing set of updates lately. But is this minor niggle just me in 0704?

__________________
www.sachetsofrelish.com

Last edited by bolgwrad; 07-25-2021 at 02:13 PM.
bolgwrad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2021, 05:28 AM   #18
Phazma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 1,843
Default

I am ignorant about this matter but out of curiosity, what is it that has changed with VST3 plugins and bridging and what does it affect?

Is it these changes that cause all the users to report plugins no longer working?

Are we talking about running 32bit VST3 plugins on 64bit host? Are 32bit VST3 plugins even a thing? Was it not possible before 6.30 at all to run these plugins? Or does bridging relate to something totally different in this context?

Again I understand nothing about this, just curious what plugin types may be affected and if it is something that I can ignore or should be aware of? Personally I only use 1 32bit VST2 plugin in Reaper 64bit, but that one has never worked with the native bridge anyway so I have always run it over 32bit lives.
Phazma is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2021, 05:29 AM   #19
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 13,710
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mercado_Negro View Post
MackBook Pro M1 8GB/256GB macOS Big Sur 11.4

E) Crash when adding NUGEN Stereoizer 3:

1) Start REAPER
2) Add a new track
3) Add NUGEN Stereoizer 3

Result: reaper_host_X86_64 crashes immediately

Crash report from console: https://u.pcloud.link/publink/show?c...rHsfUeWfTbQ517
Hmm tried this on Big Sur (11.2.2 though hmm)/ARM with the trial version of Stereoizer and it worked fine... Can you try the trial build from their web site?
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2021, 05:32 AM   #20
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 12,214
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bolgwrad View Post
Amazing set of updates lately. But is this minor niggle just me in 0704?
Presumably the track names to the left of the vu meters on that window have the same odd appearance? Is the track name appearance the same in previous versions?
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2021, 06:07 AM   #21
Mercado_Negro
Moderator
 
Mercado_Negro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
Posts: 8,451
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Hmm tried this on Big Sur (11.2.2 though hmm)/ARM with the trial version of Stereoizer and it worked fine... Can you try the trial build from their web site?
Just checked if it had an update or something and it seems they "silently" released version 3.4.1.4 (I had 3.4.1.2 which I installed about a month ago or so). Tried the update and it doesn't crash. Thanks, Justin!
__________________
Pressure is what turns coal into diamonds - Michael a.k.a. Runaway
Mercado_Negro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2021, 07:15 AM   #22
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 10,487
Default

Fantastic job guys ! I really love the render progress indicator and the TCP Lufs. Is there anywhere that explains the Master VU meter settings please ?
__________________
www.chucktownband.com
Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2021, 07:36 AM   #23
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 13,710
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mercado_Negro View Post
Just checked if it had an update or something and it seems they "silently" released version 3.4.1.4 (I had 3.4.1.2 which I installed about a month ago or so). Tried the update and it doesn't crash. Thanks, Justin!
Having said that, I did find a bug on our end which should be fixed in 0705!
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2021, 07:52 AM   #24
lb0
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 3,977
Default

Regarding the change made late in the last release cycle - IDE - changing double-click to go to function definition into Ctrl+double-click. I really really wish there was an option for the old double-click behaviour to simply jump to definition - as I do this probably 50 times more often than wanting to select the function name text.

I won't spam any more regarding this change - it's just the previous behaviour was what I originally requested, and now it's not working as I originally requested.

I understand that the original request must have caused issues for other users of the IDE, which is why it's been changed, I just wish the latest change was optional.
__________________
Projects - Reascripts - Lua:
Smart Knobs 2 | LBX Stripper | LBX Floating FX Positioner
Donate via Paypal | LBX Tools Website
lb0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2021, 03:49 AM   #25
drew
Mobile
 
drew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: London & São Paulo. Hardcore commercial REAPERite
Posts: 1,669
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Coachz View Post
Fantastic job guys ! I really love the render progress indicator and the TCP Lufs. Is there anywhere that explains the Master VU meter settings please ?
Yes this is just so nice and genuinely helpful at a glance! Thanks very much.



Drew
Attached Images
File Type: png RENDER.png (2.2 KB, 236 views)
__________________
Proudly using REAPER exclusively for...
* Media and event music composition & production, sound design + auto-processing at Qsonics.com
* Broadcast branding, promos, education & training and narration voice-overs at DrewWhite.com
drew is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2021, 08:41 AM   #26
bolgwrad
Human being with feelings
 
bolgwrad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: On my arse in Glasgow, Scotland
Posts: 990
Default SOLVED in 0707

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Presumably the track names to the left of the vu meters on that window have the same odd appearance? Is the track name appearance the same in previous versions?
Sorry, been AFK. Normally I have the TCP on the right, but if on the left there's nothing unusual to report. The bold(?) letters happen in the same positions in the 'Normalizing' dialog too. Have tried default 6 theme, no different. (Edit: Only happened in 0704)

Tried 0707, anomaly gone. Well done guys!

(I notice the progress bar is drawn differently in 0707 than 0704)
__________________
www.sachetsofrelish.com

Last edited by bolgwrad; 07-25-2021 at 02:13 PM.
bolgwrad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2021, 04:47 AM   #27
Twangothan
Human being with feelings
 
Twangothan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Hertfordshire, UK
Posts: 415
Default

Love the dry run feature but is there any easy way of finding the clip if it shows one? Shame you can't see a time reference or something.
Twangothan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2021, 04:50 AM   #28
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 10,487
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Twangothan View Post
Love the dry run feature but is there any easy way of finding the clip if it shows one? Shame you can't see a time reference or something.
Probably not what you want but as you probably know, Reaper has tons of headroom up to the render so what I do is use Airwindows NC-17 on the master to set my final loudness and limit any clips. I seems to work perfectly for me. I hope it helps.
__________________
www.chucktownband.com
Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2021, 05:38 AM   #29
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 12,214
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Twangothan View Post
Love the dry run feature but is there any easy way of finding the clip if it shows one? Shame you can't see a time reference or something.
Under the "stats" button on the render window, there's a menu item "jump to first clip position in project". That feature is only in the +dev builds, which I assume you're running since this is a prerelease thread (although an old one).
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:18 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.