Old 07-09-2021, 09:33 AM   #1
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 2,635
Default v6.32+dev0709 - July 9 2021

v6.32+dev0709 - July 9 2021
* Includes feature branch: MIDI editor note reordering
* Includes feature branch: media item lanes
+ Dockers: slight tweak to default ordering of new tabs
+ Loudness metering: increase loudness calculation update frequency in master VU and render statistics
+ Master VU: clearer preferences for loudness metering and readout value
+ Preferences: add IDE color preset configuration to ReaScript tab
+ ReaScript: add IDE option to have doubleclick function name jump to function
+ Render: add action to jump to position of first rendered sample over +0dB
+ Render: if true peak is calculated, don't display regular peak in render statistics (everything is still displayed in web browser view)
+ Render: improve peaks display when rendering very short files
+ Render: inform user when normalizing may cause relative levels of rendered files to change
+ Render: make it clearer when normalization is enabled
+ Wildcards: support marker/region names consisting of separated name=value pairs using $marker(name)[separator] and $region(name)[separator] (see wildcard help)

Full changelog / Latest pre-releases
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2021, 11:53 AM   #2
lb0
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 3,977
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
+ ReaScript: add IDE option to have doubleclick function name jump to function
Ahhhh!! - just had this pointed out to me.

Thank you so so much This is awesome! (not updated yet - will do later - but I'm very happy about this).

__________________
Projects - Reascripts - Lua:
Smart Knobs 2 | LBX Stripper | LBX Floating FX Positioner
Donate via Paypal | LBX Tools Website
lb0 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2021, 12:02 PM   #3
swiiscompos
Human being with feelings
 
swiiscompos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Lausanne (CH)
Posts: 1,198
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lb0 View Post
Ahhhh!! - just had this pointed out to me.

Thank you so so much This is awesome! (not updated yet - will do later - but I'm very happy about this).

Do like me, write the whole code in one block, this way you never need to jump to a function.
swiiscompos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2021, 12:41 PM   #4
srdmusic
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 747
Default Docker Tab Text too size

Since we are making adjustments to the Docker, would it be possible to take a look a one of the long standing feature requests to allow the user to adjust the Docker Tab size?

Currently the tabs are very small and hard to read on larger screens.

If would be super awesome to have that control, possibly in Walter or in the theme tweaker.
srdmusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2021, 12:44 PM   #5
Dafarkias
Human being with feelings
 
Dafarkias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Southern Vermont
Posts: 859
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by swiiscompos View Post
Do like me, write the whole code in one block, this way you never need to jump to a function.
functions are for p*ssies.

Oops, did I say that out loud?
__________________

Support my feature request!
Dafarkias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2021, 12:59 PM   #6
lb0
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 3,977
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by swiiscompos View Post
Do like me, write the whole code in one block, this way you never need to jump to a function.
Haha - I'm not sure how any of my scripts could be done in a single block of code lol! Would take some very careful programming and a whole haystack full of GoTos

Stripper has probably (I've not counted) over 1000 user functions (it maybe a bit bloated lol - but I'm impressed I've not hit any limits yet) - so even the functions list panel is not so useful.

Thanks again devs - the option to have straight double-click to jump to function defs again is perfect!
__________________
Projects - Reascripts - Lua:
Smart Knobs 2 | LBX Stripper | LBX Floating FX Positioner
Donate via Paypal | LBX Tools Website
lb0 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2021, 01:17 PM   #7
MrTsonts
Human being with feelings
 
MrTsonts's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: Ukraine, Kyiv
Posts: 80
Default

+ Render: add action to jump to position of first rendered sample over +0dB

Can't find this action.
Should it be in the action list?
MrTsonts is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2021, 01:22 PM   #8
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 12,207
Default

It’s in the menu that appears when you click the “stats” button on the render dialog.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2021, 01:43 PM   #9
akademie
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 2,527
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
v6.32+dev0709 - July 9 2021
+ Wildcards: support marker/region names consisting of separated name=value pairs using $marker(name)[separator] and $region(name)[separator] (see wildcard help)
Thank you for this, very useful [https://forum.cockos.com/showthread....73&postcount=7]
akademie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2021, 02:11 PM   #10
MrTsonts
Human being with feelings
 
MrTsonts's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: Ukraine, Kyiv
Posts: 80
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
It’s in the menu that appears when you click the “stats” button on the render dialog.
Thank you!
MrTsonts is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2021, 02:12 PM   #11
PhelixK
Human being with feelings
 
PhelixK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 575
Default

Quote:
+ Render: make it clearer when normalization is enabled
*small thing: The text is cut inside Batch/Item converter window > Normalize ON.

I really like the new rendering progress bar and browser view for all stats, easy to copy and insert the table elsewhere. Thank you!
PhelixK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2021, 02:25 PM   #12
ErBird
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 838
Default

There's a little bit of strange behavior in the loudness meter when your audio device is closed.
The meter zeros out for a second then returns to it's last value. Not sure if this is intended.

v6.31
I have "Close audio device when stopped and application is inactive" set

Here I'm clicking onto the desktop to unfocus Reaper:

Last edited by ErBird; 07-09-2021 at 02:33 PM.
ErBird is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2021, 07:16 PM   #13
Edison
Human being with feelings
 
Edison's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Brazil
Posts: 373
Default Strange characters

v6.32+dev0709 - July 9 2021

+ Master VU: clearer preferences for loudness metering and readout value

Devs,

Returned to show strange characters in Master Mixer window in translation. See pic.

Best regards,
Attached Images
File Type: png Master Mixer.png (17.1 KB, 76 views)
__________________
Together we're more!! - Brazilian ReaperLangPack+SWS Download here
Donate, if you wish
Edison is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2021, 02:01 AM   #14
ktm
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Posts: 36
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
v6.32+dev0709 - July 9 2021
+ Render: if true peak is calculated, don't display regular peak in render statistics (everything is still displayed in web browser view)
Full changelog / Latest pre-releases
What is the reasoning behind this?
It is very informative to see both peaks and true peaks after the render.
Having one without the other doesn't make so much sense imo.

thanks
ktm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2021, 02:17 AM   #15
BartR
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Belgium
Posts: 712
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ktm View Post
What is the reasoning behind this?
It is very informative to see both peaks and true peaks after the render.
Having one without the other doesn't make so much sense imo.

thanks
+1

Same opinion here.
__________________
Bart R.
BartR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2021, 05:48 AM   #16
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 12,207
Default

Readability and running out of room. You can always see both, and other stats too, if you click the "stats" button and look at the web browser view.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2021, 06:17 AM   #17
BartR
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Belgium
Posts: 712
Default

6.32 is out but I see that "Dry out" is not changed yet ... and again we will have the ones are believing that it serves to export without FX ...
__________________
Bart R.
BartR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2021, 06:48 AM   #18
Mercado_Negro
Moderator
 
Mercado_Negro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
Posts: 8,451
Default

The peaks look very strange when rendering

https://u.pcloud.link/publink/show?c...MeKjenaJ0zgv8V
__________________
Pressure is what turns coal into diamonds - Michael a.k.a. Runaway
Mercado_Negro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2021, 06:55 AM   #19
Mercado_Negro
Moderator
 
Mercado_Negro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
Posts: 8,451
Default

By the way, not related to this pre but I just noticed that dither and noise shaping are not working properly for FLAC and WavPack when rendering selected tracks (stems). I'll report it right away in the Bugs Forums.

here it is https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=255450
__________________
Pressure is what turns coal into diamonds - Michael a.k.a. Runaway

Last edited by Mercado_Negro; 07-10-2021 at 07:35 AM.
Mercado_Negro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2021, 07:19 AM   #20
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 12,207
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mercado_Negro View Post
The peaks look very strange when rendering
There was a change in the display, but are you sure that display is not correct? Can you import the rendered file itself into REAPER and compare at the same zoom level?

[edit] never mind, fixing!

Last edited by schwa; 07-10-2021 at 07:35 AM.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2021, 07:36 AM   #21
Mercado_Negro
Moderator
 
Mercado_Negro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
Posts: 8,451
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
There was a change in the display, but are you sure that display is not correct? Can you import the rendered file itself into REAPER and compare at the same zoom level?

[edit] never mind, fixing!
haha I clicked on quote and saw the edit... thanks, Schwa!
__________________
Pressure is what turns coal into diamonds - Michael a.k.a. Runaway
Mercado_Negro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2021, 10:00 AM   #22
Phazma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 1,843
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
+ Render: make it clearer when normalization is enabled
What about making it somewhat like in the mockup below? It would not only make it very clear if normalizing is active but also allow to conveniently switch it on/off directly from the render window without having to open the Normalize popup. A nice timesaver for those who normalize to the same target most of the time anyway.

Phazma is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2021, 10:26 AM   #23
Phazma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 1,843
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
+ Render: add action to jump to position of first rendered sample over +0dB
Nice! But I think more useful would be an action that can be run several times and initially jumps to the first sample over +0dB, afterwards to the second, then to the third and so on.. someone could take notes of the timecode and afterwards target the clips one after the other, rather than seeing only the first.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
+ Render: if true peak is calculated, don't display regular peak in render statistics (everything is still displayed in web browser view)
Looks clearer, I agree. But I would also favor a solution that allows to display both regular peak and true peak without clutter. Why not make the render window just a bit larger? It would still fit on pretty much every screen.

Also I think (in the web browser view) it would make more sense to show them in the order

Peak, Clips, True Peak, TP Clips

It would place the values that are correlated next to each other rather than mixing up peak and true peak values.
Phazma is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2021, 02:28 PM   #24
MrTsonts
Human being with feelings
 
MrTsonts's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: Ukraine, Kyiv
Posts: 80
Default

* Includes feature branch: media item lanes

Item lanes is very cool. But I think there was a need to refine the razor edit. Sharing these functions is not always convenient, as in this case.

MrTsonts is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.