Old 06-19-2021, 12:18 PM   #1
dav
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 59
Default Audio settings don't work right (ARM)

MacBook Air M1. Reaper-ARM does not follow my system audio settings correctly. When I plug in my earphones, it only sends all audio output there if I once open my Audio device settings and close them again. (default system device is selected, and default system device is automatically plugged in device like headphones or Mac speakers).

And same the other way round.

So I don't change anything, only klick OK and it works. But it happens oll the time and that's really annoying.

Is it a bug or what's wrong?
dav is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2021, 07:29 PM   #2
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 6,394
Default

sounds like it could be the sample rate being different in the reaper project and for MacOS.

I would make sure both are 48kHz.

Check Audio MIDI Setup on the mac to see the sample rate for all devices
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2021, 12:51 AM   #3
dav
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 59
Default

Thanks for the idea! No, it's all 48k. I checked "Request sample rate 48k" though in the Reaper settings, but it doesn's change the behaviour. And it used to be no problem to switch from 41k to 48k projects before.

But as you mention the Audio MIDI Settings: I'm not sure if the problem might be occuring since I innstalled Black Hole virtual aggregate device there. What could it have to do with it?
dav is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2021, 02:20 PM   #4
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 6,394
Default

not sure about blackhole, I never got it to work on my intel mac and didn't bother trying on my M1.
I'm using Loopback 2 or Ground Control for my internal routing. I've been beta testing the new Ground Control Room and Caster and they are really awesome.


Can you go step by step for how to see this bug?
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2021, 05:59 PM   #5
Fergler
Human being with feelings
 
Fergler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 4,607
Default

Same issue, same computer
__________________
Check out my hip-hop, funk-rock band Theatre Crisp
Fergler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2021, 03:56 AM   #6
dav
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 59
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EpicSounds View Post
Can you go step by step for how to see this bug?
For Audio device settings see attachments.

A)
I) Project open
-> Nothing plugged in 3,5mm-jack
-> Hit play: plays through internal speakers as expected.

II) Plug in phones
-> Hit play: ❌ plays through speakers instead of phones!

III) Open Reaper prefs
-> change nothing, just Hit OK
-> Hit Play: plays through headphones now like it should.

B)
I) Project open
-> Headphones plugged in 3,5mm-jack
-> Hit play: plays through headphones as expected.

II) Unplug phones
-> Hit play: ❌ timcode's running but the internal speakers remain silent!

III) Open Reaper prefs
-> change nothing, just Hit OK
-> Hit Play: plays through internal speakers now like it should.
dav is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2021, 02:06 PM   #7
dav
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 59
Default

Could this be identified as a bug and will this be included in a future update? Or is something wrong here in my installation?

I'm still having this problem and it's really annoying.
dav is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2021, 07:50 PM   #8
Fergler
Human being with feelings
 
Fergler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 4,607
Default

the <default system device> is probably just a title for some mildly more complex code behind the scenes. It's probably not interacting with the Mac OS sound system that much, just performing a check on audio initialisation to ensure the input/output is matched to what the system is using. Reaper would have to query the system for this information.. when it does this and how often would be a decision based on performance and possible infringement on overhead but it should be fairly simple. I would suggest looping a query until confirmation during stopped play state, and once per other play states, to provide the most seamless experience.
__________________
Check out my hip-hop, funk-rock band Theatre Crisp
Fergler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2021, 01:25 AM   #9
dav
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 59
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fergler View Post
I would suggest looping a query until confirmation during stopped play state, and once per other play states, to provide the most seamless experience.
Hi Fergler, thanks. I honestly don’t understand your quoted advice at all. Could you put this in other words, too, for me?
dav is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2021, 01:14 AM   #10
dav
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 59
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fergler View Post
the <default system device> is probably just a title for some mildly more complex code behind the scenes. It's probably not interacting with the Mac OS sound system that much, just performing a check on audio initialisation to ensure the input/output is matched to what the system is using. Reaper would have to query the system for this information..
Btw the problem got even worse in the meantime. Now I really have to restart the whole application to make the sound come through my headphones. Even if I manually choose "external headphones" as my device, it just plays through the speakers. 😡
dav is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2021, 02:44 AM   #11
dav
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 59
Default Update

It has to do sth with the Mac's Audio MIDI Settings. I uninstalled CroundControl, now the problem has returned to the state of before: opening Reaper's Audio Device Settings for a second now helps again.

I uninstalled BlackHole, too, and restarted, but the problem still remains.

edit: Problem Back again.

Last edited by dav; 07-16-2021 at 04:59 AM.
dav is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.