Old 08-10-2021, 04:43 PM   #1
Funkybot
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 3,066
Default v6.34+dev0810 - August 10 2021

v6.34+dev0810 - August 10 2021
  • * Includes feature branch: MIDI editor note reordering
  • * Includes feature branch: media item lanes
  • + JSFX: support linked stereo channels in channel mapper user mix mode
  • + Marquee zoom: allow tracks to be sized smaller in order to fit on screen [t=256339]
  • + Ripple editing: improve behavior of duplicate area selection action [t=256114]
  • + Ripple editing: improve behavior of duplicate selected area of items action
  • # Razor edits: fix moving items on multiple lanes across tracks [p=2471021]
This thread is for pre-release features discussion. Use the Feature Requests forum for other requests.

Changelog - Pre-Releases

Generated by X-Raym's REAPER ChangeLog to BBCode
Funkybot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2021, 05:29 PM   #2
ferropop
Human being with feelings
 
ferropop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Winnipeg, CANADA
Posts: 1,263
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Funkybot View Post
v6.34+dev0810 - August 10 2021
[*]+ Marquee zoom: allow tracks to be sized smaller in order to fit on screen [t=256339]
Been hanging onto this one for years hoping it'd come up naturally/peripherally in a Pre.

Issue : Cannot view past bottom/top of tracks with Hand Tool. Partially workaroundable by using Marquee zoom, but immediately (and jerkily/uglily) snaps back when engaging Hand Tool again.



1. I show that you can't pull past bottom of last track.
2. I Marquee Zoom some upper tracks
3. I Scroll Down a bit and Zoom Out Vertically to compress the tracks, and they do now create space at the bottom (the initial desire)
4. I engage the Hand Tool again and it all snaps flagrantly back to the bottom.

While Marquee Zoom is being looked at I thought I'd mention this. There are many reasons to allow an "unlocked" hand tool where you can pull the view below/above the tracks - ie: you want the bottom track in the project to be at the center of your view but zoomed out! Hand Tool should be a fluid "move the screen over there" with no restrictions and certainly no jerky random movements that totally take your eye away from the content you're specifically trying to hone in on.

<3

Last edited by ferropop; 08-10-2021 at 06:51 PM.
ferropop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2021, 06:11 PM   #3
akademie
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 2,546
Default

Hello ferropop,
may I ask you what Theme are you using (in the capture above ^^^^^^^), please?
Thanks
akademie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2021, 06:49 PM   #4
tonalstates
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Posts: 205
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ferropop View Post
There are many reasons to allow an "unlocked" hand tool where you can pull the view below/above the tracks
YES! +1 Ive needed this while working every time on the lowest tracks, I like to work with things on the center of the screen to reduce eye strain but the bottom tracks are always that little extra uncomfortable because of that since it's a bit limited.
tonalstates is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2021, 06:52 PM   #5
ferropop
Human being with feelings
 
ferropop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Winnipeg, CANADA
Posts: 1,263
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by akademie View Post
Hello ferropop,
may I ask you what Theme are you using (in the capture above ^^^^^^^), please?
Thanks
Inquasar Dark Matter
ferropop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2021, 08:09 PM   #6
akademie
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 2,546
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ferropop View Post
Inquasar Dark Matter
Oh I see, thank you
akademie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2021, 11:48 PM   #7
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 3,695
Default

Now that lanes are getting mature maybe devs could think a solution for this - including to FIP mode?

taken from Lanes Discussion:

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vagelis View Post
BUG

Selecting two items each from a different track without track lanes, and moving them to a track with visible track lanes, it doesn't move the item from one of the source tracks.



And if all tracks have visible lanes and i'm trying do the same this happens.



But this seems like a complicated case.

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
I think that may be most appropriate behavior. If you're expecting both items to move onto the same track in a single edit, I don't think that should be the default behavior, because the items are starting on different tracks.


Quote:
Originally Posted by deeb View Post
same is happening importing from ME to lanes , just one is kept, which i think is not expected and following the same principle in Vagelis scenario: if user drags or imports them , why not allowing them to be dropped fully?

...

items are items, they can come from everywhere (including different tracks or projects, ME , Finder ... it's irrelevant in user perspective) , and it's reaper philosophy of trying as much as possible to not constrain/limit the user but this is not happening in this case.
...
Schwa mentioned maybe not as default but at least it should be possible that Multiple items can be dropped coming from different tracks or projects, or finder / explorer / project / etc , as much as possible. It can be rendered tracks from another project , it can be anything really and it would be very flexible to use.
__________________
Some of my Requests : Pre Chain and Post Chain : Midi input reaching take instrument : Alias names for sends : Hide Specific sends on Sends Panel/TCP/MCP : please take care of the small workflow details ...

Last edited by deeb; 08-10-2021 at 11:54 PM.
deeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2021, 01:43 AM   #8
Triode
Human being with feelings
 
Triode's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 906
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Funkybot View Post
v6.34+dev0810 - August 10 2021
[*]+ Marquee zoom: allow tracks to be sized smaller in order to fit on screen [t=256339]
That's way better thank you - much more usable on large sessions.
Thanks for picking this up so fast (once it got reported!)

Larger numbers of tracks still have occasional slight truncation in the view (nitpick now though). It does happen with both default theme and alternative ones. I can't figure out what the logic is for definite but is it a rounding of the track size?

In this licecap the bottom track gets missed off but then I can view it using the sws action zoom to selected tracks (at the end of the gif)

__________________
Mixing / Brush and Beater Drums Online: www.outoftheboxsounds.com
Triode is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2021, 02:37 AM   #9
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 3,695
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Funkybot View Post
v6.34+dev0810 - August 10 2021
[list] [*]+ Marquee zoom: allow tracks to be sized smaller in order to fit on screen [t=256339]
could you have a look also on this: changing multiple selected track heights is just committed after drag out but should be while dragging instead so that we can see how much real estate we need for selected tracks new height while dragging and not only when we drag out.

__________________
Some of my Requests : Pre Chain and Post Chain : Midi input reaching take instrument : Alias names for sends : Hide Specific sends on Sends Panel/TCP/MCP : please take care of the small workflow details ...

Last edited by deeb; 08-11-2021 at 02:44 AM.
deeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2021, 03:46 AM   #10
UknownSource
Human being with feelings
 
UknownSource's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 111
Default

I want more features.
can someone create a script to duplicate our devs ?
__________________
PLEASE Devs: "FX-Container" --> https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=226533
UknownSource is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2021, 03:49 AM   #11
UknownSource
Human being with feelings
 
UknownSource's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 111
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Triode View Post
Thanks for picking this up so fast (once it got reported!)

lucky you
__________________
PLEASE Devs: "FX-Container" --> https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=226533
UknownSource is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2021, 04:40 AM   #12
Yanick
Human being with feelings
 
Yanick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 506
Default

Description:
The glued item does not look correct on item lanes when items are selected from several lanes

Steps:
1) Create empty track with fixed item lanes option
2) Create 4+ lanes and place items on each lane
3) Select items on intermediate lanes (2+ lanes)
4) Apply any Glue Action



Expected Result:
The glued item should look correct. The glued item should be placed in one of the lanes. Considering that there are so many options for placing items in lanes, it would probably be better to implement two options - to place the glued item into the first or last lane relative to the topmost or lowest selected item(s) of all selected items

a)
--- before: https://stash.reaper.fm/42576/2021-08-11_140801.png

--- after (top): https://stash.reaper.fm/42577/2021-08-11_140841.png
--- after (bottom): https://stash.reaper.fm/42578/2021-08-11_140847.png

b)
--- before: https://stash.reaper.fm/42573/2021-08-11_140502.png

--- after (top): https://stash.reaper.fm/42574/2021-08-11_140559.png
--- after (bottom): https://stash.reaper.fm/42575/2021-08-11_140607.png

c)
If among the selected items there are items from the lower lanes, while there are no more other unselected items on these lanes, then you can delete these lanes after glue. However, the same can be implemented for intermediate lanes if there is also a void there after gluing.

--- before: https://stash.reaper.fm/42579/2021-08-11_141434.png

--- after (top): https://stash.reaper.fm/42580/2021-08-11_141541.png
--- after (bottom): https://stash.reaper.fm/42582/2021-08-11_141901.png (without removing empty lanes)
--- after 2 (bottom): https://stash.reaper.fm/42583/2021-08-11_141630.png

etc) ...

Actual result:
Sometimes items are displayed incorrectly after Glue, but also move to the very first lane depending on the situation. After updating the arrange view the items looks correct

Last edited by Yanick; 08-11-2021 at 05:48 AM.
Yanick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2021, 05:22 AM   #13
Yanick
Human being with feelings
 
Yanick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 506
Default

It would be possible to make Glue independently on each lane (just like independently on each track), but this reduces the possibilities
Yanick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2021, 06:52 AM   #14
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 3,695
Default

Yanick, just in case you don't know it's much easier afaik using this then stash for posting images:
https://imgur.com/
__________________
Some of my Requests : Pre Chain and Post Chain : Midi input reaching take instrument : Alias names for sends : Hide Specific sends on Sends Panel/TCP/MCP : please take care of the small workflow details ...
deeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2021, 09:07 AM   #15
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 6,424
Default

This lane recording thing is interesting but I don't think I really get the advantages yet.

will there be actions to move items in lanes to top lane, and new lane?

Will it be possible to have only highest lanes on track audible? like a voice priority thing.



small bug report
After installing this update I reset my custom Options menu to default. None of the menu items had any effect until I restarted.
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2021, 12:31 PM   #16
PhelixK
Human being with feelings
 
PhelixK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 575
Default

Loudness metering (related to +dev and also latest official rel. 6.34),

As reported earlier, the MasterVU short-term current 'live mode' is no longer working, or maybe there’s a reason for showing only the max value? See gifs below: 6.33 vs. 6.34 /and latest +dev versions.

+dev0810, TrackVU loudness
I suppose tracks will only display max/peak values to keep a light footprint (which is fine imo).

I notice the tool-tips always show info from the MasterVU settings, and do not necessarily correspond to the chosen track metering type, except when set to Peak VU. Should be corrected for clarity.

Other than this, it’s nice that Reaper is now able to display different meter-bars and special readout color to emphasize the loudness mode also on regular tracks. I hope all this is going to be included within the next official rel.


MasterVU, short-term readout:

v6.33:


v6.34 (max only):
PhelixK is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.