Old 08-20-2021, 11:26 AM   #1
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 2,639
Default v6.35rc4 - August 20 2021

v6.35rc4 - August 20 2021
+ FX: improve floating window title updating with hidden TCP, etc
+ Language packs: improve behavior with existing langpacks and dialog scaling in render window [t=256670]
+ Media items: reset snap offset if right edge resized less than offset [t=256571]
+ Monitoring FX: update floating window titles [t=256595]
+ ReaComp: fix legacy parameter reset when using factory default preset
+ ReaComp: hide weird knee/classic attack when not used (accessible via compat parameter in generic UI)
# API: PCM_Source_BuildPeaks() invalidates peak caches
# API: improve PCM_Source_BuildPeaks explanation
# ReaSurroundPan: remove 9.1.2 setup [p=2473644]

Full changelog / Latest pre-releases
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2021, 08:39 AM   #2
mabian
Moderator
 
mabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Italy
Posts: 4,168
Default

Sorry to be a bit late with this report: on Realphones 1.7 x64 VST3 still the hamburger menu flickers and vanishes instead of staying open.

Everything is fine on VST2.

Happens both when docked in FX chain and floated.

REAPER 6.35rc4 x64 on Windows 10 x64 21H1.

- Mario
__________________
Instagram: @mabian_art - Twitter:: @MabianArt
Music: https://www.reverbnation.com/errepici - https://www.facebook.com/errepici
mabian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2021, 02:25 PM   #3
matt_t
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 215
Default

+ Monitoring FX: update floating window titles [t=256595]

Thank you. But if it was my turn I would rather have had one (or all) of these fixed/done:

https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.ph...07&postcount=3 (this one also in media item properties, and routing window)
https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=223980
https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=256234
https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=248434
https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=252347
https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=253909

You just can't please some people!
matt_t is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2021, 12:13 PM   #4
nvk
Human being with feelings
 
nvk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 34
Default

Having an issue I can't figure out with PCM_Source_GetPeaks.

For some reason when running it in a coroutine I'm getting different behavior and I'm not sure why. It seems like either PCM_Source_BuildPeaks always returns 0, or PCM_Source_GetPeaks always returns nil with the code I have below. It works fine while not running as a coroutine.


Code:
file = "sound.wav" --insert file path here

function GetAbsPeaks(src, srcLen)
  local numSamples = math.floor(300*srcLen)
  local max, abs = math.max, math.abs
  local buf = reaper.new_array(numSamples * 2) 
  buf.clear()
  local retval = reaper.PCM_Source_GetPeaks( src, 300, 0, 1, numSamples, 0, buf)
  local spl_cnt  = (retval & 0xfffff)
  if spl_cnt > 0 then 
    local peaks = {}
    for i = 1, numSamples do
      peaks[#peaks+1] = max(abs(buf[i]), abs(buf[i+numSamples]))
    end
    return peaks
  else
    return false
  end
end

function PeakProcessor(file)
  local src = reaper.PCM_Source_CreateFromFile(file)
  local srcLen = reaper.GetMediaSourceLength(src)
  local retval = reaper.PCM_Source_BuildPeaks(src, 0)
  if retval ~= 0 then
    repeat
      retval = reaper.PCM_Source_BuildPeaks(src, 1)
    until retval == 0
    reaper.PCM_Source_BuildPeaks(src, 2)
  end
  local p = GetAbsPeaks(src, srcLen)
  return p
end
  
function coTest() --This doesn't work
  coroutine.yield()
  p = PeakProcessor(file)
  reaper.ShowConsoleMsg(p[1])
end

co = coroutine.create(coTest)
coroutine.resume(co)
coroutine.resume(co)


function funcTest() --This works, will display first peak value in console
  p = PeakProcessor(file)
  reaper.ShowConsoleMsg(p[1])
end

funcTest()

"The main limitation of Lua coroutines is that, since they are implemented with setjmp(3) and longjmp(3), you cannot use them to call from Lua into C code that calls back into Lua that calls back into C, because the nested longjmp will clobber the C function’s stack frames. "

Perhaps this is what's going on?

It seems like it's failing around reaper.PCM_Source_GetPeaks

Last edited by nvk; 08-22-2021 at 05:23 PM.
nvk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2021, 05:35 PM   #5
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 13,721
Default

I would recommend: 1) not using coroutines in ReaScripts, 2) using reaper.defer() to cooperatively multi-task operations that could take a long time.
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2021, 05:36 PM   #6
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 13,721
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mabian View Post
Sorry to be a bit late with this report: on Realphones 1.7 x64 VST3 still the hamburger menu flickers and vanishes instead of staying open.

Everything is fine on VST2.

Happens both when docked in FX chain and floated.

REAPER 6.35rc4 x64 on Windows 10 x64 21H1.

- Mario
Is that when running bridged? That seems to be a focus issue on their end, afaict.
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2021, 06:35 PM   #7
nvk
Human being with feelings
 
nvk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 34
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
I would recommend: 1) not using coroutines in ReaScripts, 2) using reaper.defer() to cooperatively multi-task operations that could take a long time.
Ok, I'll see if I can convert the script to use defer instead, thanks. FYI the internal function that is failing in coroutines is lua_api_getBuffer
nvk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2021, 09:27 AM   #8
PhelixK
Human being with feelings
 
PhelixK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 575
Default

Related to the new metering and functions, I have been looking for a quick way to show/hide only the VU meter scales altogether, for tracks and mixer (except master). It would be convenient instead of having to go through Preference: Track Control Panel > Show dB scales on track meters, and also: Show dB scales on rec-armed track meters.

Note: Despite this preference tab is for both panels, the mixer panel follows only the first preference, and for some reason not the second option (to display scales on rec-arm), not sure if this is a bug or not.

Anyway, this is only for hiding the scales, while readout values and volume label may still be visible (unlike the V6 labelsMode -function that hides all three elements).

So, please consider a new effective toggle action to show/hide scales on all track and mixer meters, - it will be much appreciated

Alternatively, if there's already a parameter available for displaying the scales, I would love to hear about it, maybe this can be built into a script.

– sorry if this isn't the place to bring this forward.


.
PhelixK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2021, 11:01 AM   #9
Mercado_Negro
Moderator
 
Mercado_Negro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
Posts: 8,451
Default

I'm having a consistent crash with Soundtoys plug-ins (VST2 bridged) using the ARM build. It happens when I close and open their UI's a few times. Here are the crash logs:

https://u.pcloud.link/publink/show?c...8ucuE1lbX4SfSX

Simply start REAPER, insert a new track, load a Soundtoys plug-in on that track and close and reopen its UI a few times until it crashes.
__________________
Pressure is what turns coal into diamonds - Michael a.k.a. Runaway
Mercado_Negro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2021, 01:07 PM   #10
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 13,721
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mercado_Negro View Post
I'm having a consistent crash with Soundtoys plug-ins (VST2 bridged) using the ARM build. It happens when I close and open their UI's a few times. Here are the crash logs:

https://u.pcloud.link/publink/show?c...8ucuE1lbX4SfSX

Simply start REAPER, insert a new track, load a Soundtoys plug-in on that track and close and reopen its UI a few times until it crashes.
Ah finally duplicated, fixing.

For now, avoid closing the plug-in via REAPER's UI (use the window's close button) and you'll be ok.

(oddly, for me, reaper_host_x86_64 crashes but REAPER keeps running as normal... but anyway hopefully that'll be that)
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2021, 01:26 PM   #11
Mercado_Negro
Moderator
 
Mercado_Negro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
Posts: 8,451
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Ah finally duplicated, fixing.

For now, avoid closing the plug-in via REAPER's UI (use the window's close button) and you'll be ok.

(oddly, for me, reaper_host_x86_64 crashes but REAPER keeps running as normal... but anyway hopefully that'll be that)
Thanks, Justin!

[EDIT] I contacted Chris from Soundtoys (beta manager) that day and he said he'll be looking into that. Is this a REAPER problem or Soundtoys'? I just don't want to waste his time with this if it's a REAPER thing.
__________________
Pressure is what turns coal into diamonds - Michael a.k.a. Runaway
Mercado_Negro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2021, 01:28 PM   #12
mabian
Moderator
 
mabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Italy
Posts: 4,168
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Is that when running bridged? That seems to be a focus issue on their end, afaict.
Confirmed, only when bridged... should I report it to DSoniq then?

Thanks,
Mario
__________________
Instagram: @mabian_art - Twitter:: @MabianArt
Music: https://www.reverbnation.com/errepici - https://www.facebook.com/errepici
mabian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2021, 06:31 AM   #13
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 13,721
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mercado_Negro View Post
Thanks, Justin!

[EDIT] I contacted Chris from Soundtoys (beta manager) that day and he said he'll be looking into that. Is this a REAPER problem or Soundtoys'? I just don't want to waste his time with this if it's a REAPER thing.
It’s our problem (we call effEditClose twice when closing bridged UIs) but it’s something they could also fix on their end if they wanted
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2021, 06:32 AM   #14
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 13,721
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mabian View Post
Confirmed, only when bridged... should I report it to DSoniq then?

Thanks,
Mario
Yeah, you could tell them they should probably SetFocus() on mousedown, I think
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2021, 06:32 AM   #15
mabian
Moderator
 
mabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Italy
Posts: 4,168
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mabian View Post
Confirmed, only when bridged... should I report it to DSoniq then?

Thanks,
Mario
Reported to them, they replied they'll try to work on it...

- Mario
__________________
Instagram: @mabian_art - Twitter:: @MabianArt
Music: https://www.reverbnation.com/errepici - https://www.facebook.com/errepici
mabian is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.