 |
|
|
08-20-2021, 11:26 AM
|
#1
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 3,799
|
v6.35rc4 - August 20 2021
v6.35rc4 - August 20 2021
+ FX: improve floating window title updating with hidden TCP, etc
+ Language packs: improve behavior with existing langpacks and dialog scaling in render window [t=256670]
+ Media items: reset snap offset if right edge resized less than offset [t=256571]
+ Monitoring FX: update floating window titles [t=256595]
+ ReaComp: fix legacy parameter reset when using factory default preset
+ ReaComp: hide weird knee/classic attack when not used (accessible via compat parameter in generic UI)
# API: PCM_Source_BuildPeaks() invalidates peak caches
# API: improve PCM_Source_BuildPeaks explanation
# ReaSurroundPan: remove 9.1.2 setup [p=2473644]
Full changelog / Latest pre-releases
|
|
|
08-21-2021, 08:39 AM
|
#2
|
Moderator
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Italy
Posts: 4,314
|
Sorry to be a bit late with this report: on Realphones 1.7 x64 VST3 still the hamburger menu flickers and vanishes instead of staying open.
Everything is fine on VST2.
Happens both when docked in FX chain and floated.
REAPER 6.35rc4 x64 on Windows 10 x64 21H1.
- Mario
|
|
|
08-21-2021, 02:25 PM
|
#3
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: West Midlands, UK
Posts: 368
|
|
|
|
08-22-2021, 12:13 PM
|
#4
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 133
|
Having an issue I can't figure out with PCM_Source_GetPeaks.
For some reason when running it in a coroutine I'm getting different behavior and I'm not sure why. It seems like either PCM_Source_BuildPeaks always returns 0, or PCM_Source_GetPeaks always returns nil with the code I have below. It works fine while not running as a coroutine.
Code:
file = "sound.wav" --insert file path here
function GetAbsPeaks(src, srcLen)
local numSamples = math.floor(300*srcLen)
local max, abs = math.max, math.abs
local buf = reaper.new_array(numSamples * 2)
buf.clear()
local retval = reaper.PCM_Source_GetPeaks( src, 300, 0, 1, numSamples, 0, buf)
local spl_cnt = (retval & 0xfffff)
if spl_cnt > 0 then
local peaks = {}
for i = 1, numSamples do
peaks[#peaks+1] = max(abs(buf[i]), abs(buf[i+numSamples]))
end
return peaks
else
return false
end
end
function PeakProcessor(file)
local src = reaper.PCM_Source_CreateFromFile(file)
local srcLen = reaper.GetMediaSourceLength(src)
local retval = reaper.PCM_Source_BuildPeaks(src, 0)
if retval ~= 0 then
repeat
retval = reaper.PCM_Source_BuildPeaks(src, 1)
until retval == 0
reaper.PCM_Source_BuildPeaks(src, 2)
end
local p = GetAbsPeaks(src, srcLen)
return p
end
function coTest() --This doesn't work
coroutine.yield()
p = PeakProcessor(file)
reaper.ShowConsoleMsg(p[1])
end
co = coroutine.create(coTest)
coroutine.resume(co)
coroutine.resume(co)
function funcTest() --This works, will display first peak value in console
p = PeakProcessor(file)
reaper.ShowConsoleMsg(p[1])
end
funcTest()
"The main limitation of Lua coroutines is that, since they are implemented with setjmp(3) and longjmp(3), you cannot use them to call from Lua into C code that calls back into Lua that calls back into C, because the nested longjmp will clobber the C function’s stack frames. "
Perhaps this is what's going on?
It seems like it's failing around reaper.PCM_Source_GetPeaks
Last edited by nvk; 08-22-2021 at 05:23 PM.
|
|
|
08-22-2021, 05:35 PM
|
#5
|
Administrator
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 15,607
|
I would recommend: 1) not using coroutines in ReaScripts, 2) using reaper.defer() to cooperatively multi-task operations that could take a long time.
|
|
|
08-22-2021, 05:36 PM
|
#6
|
Administrator
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 15,607
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by mabian
Sorry to be a bit late with this report: on Realphones 1.7 x64 VST3 still the hamburger menu flickers and vanishes instead of staying open.
Everything is fine on VST2.
Happens both when docked in FX chain and floated.
REAPER 6.35rc4 x64 on Windows 10 x64 21H1.
- Mario
|
Is that when running bridged? That seems to be a focus issue on their end, afaict.
|
|
|
08-22-2021, 06:35 PM
|
#7
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 133
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin
I would recommend: 1) not using coroutines in ReaScripts, 2) using reaper.defer() to cooperatively multi-task operations that could take a long time.
|
Ok, I'll see if I can convert the script to use defer instead, thanks. FYI the internal function that is failing in coroutines is lua_api_getBuffer
|
|
|
08-23-2021, 09:27 AM
|
#8
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 863
|
Related to the new metering and functions, I have been looking for a quick way to show/hide only the VU meter scales altogether, for tracks and mixer (except master). It would be convenient instead of having to go through Preference: Track Control Panel > Show dB scales on track meters, and also: Show dB scales on rec-armed track meters.
Note: Despite this preference tab is for both panels, the mixer panel follows only the first preference, and for some reason not the second option (to display scales on rec-arm), not sure if this is a bug or not.
Anyway, this is only for hiding the scales, while readout values and volume label may still be visible (unlike the V6 labelsMode -function that hides all three elements).
So, please consider a new effective toggle action to show/hide scales on all track and mixer meters, - it will be much appreciated
Alternatively, if there's already a parameter available for displaying the scales, I would love to hear about it, maybe this can be built into a script.
– sorry if this isn't the place to bring this forward.
.
|
|
|
08-23-2021, 11:01 AM
|
#9
|
Moderator
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
Posts: 8,666
|
I'm having a consistent crash with Soundtoys plug-ins (VST2 bridged) using the ARM build. It happens when I close and open their UI's a few times. Here are the crash logs:
https://u.pcloud.link/publink/show?c...8ucuE1lbX4SfSX
Simply start REAPER, insert a new track, load a Soundtoys plug-in on that track and close and reopen its UI a few times until it crashes.
__________________
Pressure is what turns coal into diamonds - Michael a.k.a. Runaway
|
|
|
08-27-2021, 01:07 PM
|
#10
|
Administrator
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 15,607
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mercado_Negro
I'm having a consistent crash with Soundtoys plug-ins (VST2 bridged) using the ARM build. It happens when I close and open their UI's a few times. Here are the crash logs:
https://u.pcloud.link/publink/show?c...8ucuE1lbX4SfSX
Simply start REAPER, insert a new track, load a Soundtoys plug-in on that track and close and reopen its UI a few times until it crashes.
|
Ah finally duplicated, fixing.
For now, avoid closing the plug-in via REAPER's UI (use the window's close button) and you'll be ok.
(oddly, for me, reaper_host_x86_64 crashes but REAPER keeps running as normal... but anyway hopefully that'll be that)
|
|
|
08-27-2021, 01:26 PM
|
#11
|
Moderator
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
Posts: 8,666
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin
Ah finally duplicated, fixing.
For now, avoid closing the plug-in via REAPER's UI (use the window's close button) and you'll be ok.
(oddly, for me, reaper_host_x86_64 crashes but REAPER keeps running as normal... but anyway hopefully that'll be that)
|
Thanks, Justin!
[EDIT] I contacted Chris from Soundtoys (beta manager) that day and he said he'll be looking into that. Is this a REAPER problem or Soundtoys'? I just don't want to waste his time with this if it's a REAPER thing.
__________________
Pressure is what turns coal into diamonds - Michael a.k.a. Runaway
|
|
|
08-27-2021, 01:28 PM
|
#12
|
Moderator
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Italy
Posts: 4,314
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin
Is that when running bridged? That seems to be a focus issue on their end, afaict.
|
Confirmed, only when bridged... should I report it to DSoniq then?
Thanks,
Mario
|
|
|
08-28-2021, 06:31 AM
|
#13
|
Administrator
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 15,607
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mercado_Negro
Thanks, Justin!
[EDIT] I contacted Chris from Soundtoys (beta manager) that day and he said he'll be looking into that. Is this a REAPER problem or Soundtoys'? I just don't want to waste his time with this if it's a REAPER thing.
|
It’s our problem (we call effEditClose twice when closing bridged UIs) but it’s something they could also fix on their end if they wanted
|
|
|
08-28-2021, 06:32 AM
|
#14
|
Administrator
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 15,607
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by mabian
Confirmed, only when bridged... should I report it to DSoniq then?
Thanks,
Mario
|
Yeah, you could tell them they should probably SetFocus() on mousedown, I think
|
|
|
08-28-2021, 06:32 AM
|
#15
|
Moderator
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Italy
Posts: 4,314
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by mabian
Confirmed, only when bridged... should I report it to DSoniq then?
Thanks,
Mario
|
Reported to them, they replied they'll try to work on it...
- Mario
|
|
|
Thread Tools |
|
Display Modes |
Linear Mode
|
Posting Rules
|
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
HTML code is Off
|
|
|
All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:33 PM.
|