Old 09-30-2021, 05:09 AM   #1
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 7,811
Default v6.37rc3 - September 30 2021

v6.37rc3 - September 30 2021
  • * Includes feature branch: multichannel, multi-mono, multi-stereo ReaPlugs
  • * Includes feature branch: ReaLimit and render limiting
  • * Includes feature branch: MIDI editor note reordering
  • + JSFX: loudness meter integrated values (LUFS-I, LRA, RMS-I) only update when playing back
  • + ReaScript: add TakeFX/TrackFX_GetParamIdent/GetParamFromIdent
  • + ReaScript: for Lua, make final string parameter to various Get functions that return strings optional
  • # FX: put Delta parameter back at end of list -- existing ReaScripts should be updated to use TrackFX_GetParamFromIdent(":wet") etc
  • # ReaComp: fix gain reduction meter peak hold display
This thread is for pre-release features discussion. Use the Feature Requests forum for other requests.

Changelog - Pre-Releases

Generated by X-Raym's REAPER ChangeLog to BBCode
vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2021, 08:42 AM   #2
BethHarmon
Human being with feelings
 
BethHarmon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2021
Location: https://github.com/ElizabethHarmon
Posts: 188
Default

Quote:
[*]+ JSFX: loudness meter integrated values (LUFS-I, LRA, RMS-I) only update when playing back
Thanks so much!

EDIT: I still think freezing everything including all the meters is the right approach...The LUFS-S meter slowly dwindling down feels weird and is not the behavior I'd expect from a loudness meter when transport is stopped.

Last edited by BethHarmon; 09-30-2021 at 08:57 AM.
BethHarmon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2021, 09:02 AM   #3
Funkybot
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 3,056
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vitalker View Post
# FX: put Delta parameter back at end of list -- existing ReaScripts should be updated to use TrackFX_GetParamFromIdent(":wet") etc
Thanks!
Funkybot is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2021, 02:26 PM   #4
ashcat_lt
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 6,168
Default

Not that it super matters to me, but I think at least some of the usefulness of a loudness meter is removed when it can't measure things in stop/pause mode. IF one was trying to use it to set input levels for external sources or perhaps the levels coming out of a VSTi, they would have to run the transport to do so, which is...maybe not ideal in many cases.

I personally expect this kind of meter to fade down when it has no input because that's how math works. Everything else I have that tries to do this kind of thing in real time does so. It's maybe not super convenient, but we've got so many other ways to get those numbers and display them in a more permanent form. Maybe this just isn't the tool for that particular job. Integrated readings tend to depend on the exact period over which they are measured. I know LUFS gates out some of the lowest levels, but it still doesn't make much sense (to me) to try to look at it in real time. All that matters is how it integrates over the full length of the thing, so selecting that time and using one of the offline processes to analyze is (in my mind) the only right way to do it.
ashcat_lt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2021, 02:38 PM   #5
BethHarmon
Human being with feelings
 
BethHarmon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2021
Location: https://github.com/ElizabethHarmon
Posts: 188
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ashcat_lt View Post
Not that it super matters to me, but I think at least some of the usefulness of a loudness meter is removed when it can't measure things in stop/pause mode. IF one was trying to use it to set input levels for external sources or perhaps the levels coming out of a VSTi, they would have to run the transport to do so, which is...maybe not ideal in many cases.

I personally expect this kind of meter to fade down when it has no input because that's how math works. Everything else I have that tries to do this kind of thing in real time does so. It's maybe not super convenient, but we've got so many other ways to get those numbers and display them in a more permanent form. Maybe this just isn't the tool for that particular job. Integrated readings tend to depend on the exact period over which they are measured. I know LUFS gates out some of the lowest levels, but it still doesn't make much sense (to me) to try to look at it in real time. All that matters is how it integrates over the full length of the thing, so selecting that time and using one of the offline processes to analyze is (in my mind) the only right way to do it.
I hear you. I think it can be both. For example, press play then stop and the meters and values freeze but on double-clicking it resets and is ready for measuring things in stop/pause mode. Pressing play again resets...

Already there is a "reset on playback start" option so perhaps the freezing on stop could also be an option so everyone is happy? I agree with you that measuring a live signal during stop/pause is important but I don't consider LRA or LUFS-I part of that calculation. I'd only be concerned with peak or perhaps an average like a VU meter in those circumstances.

Last edited by BethHarmon; 09-30-2021 at 02:47 PM.
BethHarmon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2021, 06:11 PM   #6
Tod
Human being with feelings
 
Tod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Just outside of Glacier National Park
Posts: 13,625
Default

I just upgraded to todays version and was trying to use the "take system", but instead of getting 3 takes in a single file, I ended up with 3 separate takes. Also they aren't even lined up where I played them.

I know it has to do with some new things associated putting items on the same track, but how do I turn it off??

I know this can be a good thing, but I think it's going to require some special actions to deal with it. But for now I just want to turn it off.
Tod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2021, 06:37 PM   #7
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 12,215
Default

The new item lanes features are not in this build or any release candidate or released version. In any case, the takes/items behavior is controlled by the preferences in the options menu, under "new recording that overlaps existing items."
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2021, 06:48 PM   #8
Tod
Human being with feelings
 
Tod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Just outside of Glacier National Park
Posts: 13,625
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
The new item lanes features are not in this build or any release candidate or released version. In any case, the takes/items behavior is controlled by the preferences in the options menu, under "new recording that overlaps existing items."
Thanks for the quick reply schwa.
Tod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2021, 08:00 AM   #9
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 6,471
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vitalker View Post
[*]+ ReaScript: add TakeFX/TrackFX_GetParamIdent/GetParamFromIdent
nice. thank you. it's good now.
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2021, 06:37 PM   #10
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 2,638
Default ReaLimit Bug

ReaLimit is not remembering the Release setting in saved project. I have two instances of it in a project (one at 60, other at 80 on dirfferent tracks), when I reload project both instances are set back to the default of 15.

Win10_x64

EDIT
It doesn't remember the zoom amount either, but maybe that is intended?

Last edited by Edgemeal; 10-01-2021 at 07:09 PM.
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2021, 03:41 PM   #11
ThomasE
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Sweden
Posts: 61
Default

Quote:
v6.37rc1 - September 27 2021
...
# Delta solo: output is wet signal + inverted dry signal
Perfect!

It's still not possible to route the delta signal to any other channel than 1-2 though.

I also noticed that when using the wet/dry knob, only the wet signal follows if the output is routed to any other channel than 1-2. The same thing seems to happen in older versions as well so this isn't new, but I would guess that this isn't the intended behavior.
ThomasE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2021, 05:06 PM   #12
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 6,422
Default

having an issue with ReaXcomp moving the threshold handles after resizing the plugin
big gif here https://imgur.com/ryshaFb
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2021, 08:08 PM   #13
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 13,710
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EpicSounds View Post
having an issue with ReaXcomp moving the threshold handles after resizing the plugin
big gif here https://imgur.com/ryshaFb
ah thanks for spotting this, fixing!
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2021, 05:52 AM   #14
daxliniere
Human being with feelings
 
daxliniere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,216
Default

Anyone else seeing MCP meters flicking for no apparent reason?

Example here:
https://youtu.be/sDlaXxkzmk4

Noticed this since 6.36+dev0924, but could have occurred a little earlier.
__________________
Puzzle Factory Sound Studios, London [Website] [Instagram]
[AMD 5800X, 32Gb RAM, Win10x64, NVidia GTX1080ti, UAD2-OCTO, FireFaceUCX, REAPER x64]
[AMD 5600X, 16Gb RAM, Win10x64, NVidia GTX710, FireFaceUFX, REAPER x64]
daxliniere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2021, 06:29 AM   #15
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 12,215
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by daxliniere View Post
Anyone else seeing MCP meters flicking for no apparent reason?
Did you ever send the project file?

It's not easy to see what's happening in the video, but in general, if a track is not soloed, there is a "not soloed" theme element (meter_unsolo.png) that should display in the track meters. You should see it if you switch to the default theme. Does your theme have that element?

Last edited by schwa; 10-03-2021 at 06:36 AM.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2021, 07:05 AM   #16
daxliniere
Human being with feelings
 
daxliniere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,216
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Did you ever send the project file?
I think so. Coming to you (support@) again via WeTransfer


Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
It's not easy to see what's happening in the video, but in general, if a track is not soloed, there is a "not soloed" theme element (meter_unsolo.png) that should display in the track meters. You should see it if you switch to the default theme. Does your theme have that element?
Yes, yellow [S] is solo'd, grey is not solo'd.

Here's a video I shot this morning: https://youtu.be/HA6TiyDs4Ig
__________________
Puzzle Factory Sound Studios, London [Website] [Instagram]
[AMD 5800X, 32Gb RAM, Win10x64, NVidia GTX1080ti, UAD2-OCTO, FireFaceUCX, REAPER x64]
[AMD 5600X, 16Gb RAM, Win10x64, NVidia GTX710, FireFaceUFX, REAPER x64]
daxliniere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2021, 07:13 AM   #17
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 12,215
Default

Got it, fixing, thanks.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2021, 07:21 AM   #18
daxliniere
Human being with feelings
 
daxliniere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,216
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Got it, fixing, thanks.
JEEEZ, you're quick!
__________________
Puzzle Factory Sound Studios, London [Website] [Instagram]
[AMD 5800X, 32Gb RAM, Win10x64, NVidia GTX1080ti, UAD2-OCTO, FireFaceUCX, REAPER x64]
[AMD 5600X, 16Gb RAM, Win10x64, NVidia GTX710, FireFaceUFX, REAPER x64]
daxliniere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2021, 07:45 AM   #19
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 12,215
Default

Thanks for catching it. Part of the bug is actually not new, not-soloed tracks that clip (as in your project) would always show clip indicators. Also notice that if you clear the solo state after playing back, the previously muted tracks that clipped will show clip indicators.

Last edited by schwa; 10-03-2021 at 08:29 AM.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2021, 09:20 AM   #20
daxliniere
Human being with feelings
 
daxliniere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,216
Default

Ahh, I see. That's a good find.

P.S. Clipping is a dirty word, floats prefer the name 'overs' XD
__________________
Puzzle Factory Sound Studios, London [Website] [Instagram]
[AMD 5800X, 32Gb RAM, Win10x64, NVidia GTX1080ti, UAD2-OCTO, FireFaceUCX, REAPER x64]
[AMD 5600X, 16Gb RAM, Win10x64, NVidia GTX710, FireFaceUFX, REAPER x64]
daxliniere is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.