Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Pre-Release Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-02-2021, 01:39 PM   #1
sockmonkey72
Human being with feelings
 
sockmonkey72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Berlin
Posts: 309
Default v6.40+dev1102 - November 2 2021

v6.40+dev1102 - November 2 2021
  • * Includes feature branch: media item lanes
  • + FX: allow pasting of fxp/fxb/vstpreset/rfxchain files into chain window
  • + FX: improve chain selection/focus when adding FX chains
  • + MIDI hardware: per-output device setting to disable MIDI reset messages
  • + ReaScript: improve ident strings for VST plug-ins (include VST2 and VST3 IDs)
  • + VST3: keep full VST3 GUID in reaper-vstplugins.ini and reaper-vstshells.ini
  • # Embass: thank you for all of the screencaps
  • # FX paste: when pasting preset files to arrange view, ignore mouse position
  • # Media item lanes: adjust lanes properly after cut/copy/paste
  • # Media item lanes: avoid unnecessary media item splits with overlapping razor edit areas
  • # Media item lanes: fix item lane arrangement when switching between FIPM and fixed lane mode
  • # Media item lanes: handle more razor edit cases
  • # Media item lanes: improve behavior when moving media items vertically [p=2493745]
  • # Project: fix tab order of project notes dialog when changing word wrap setting
  • # Render: fix extension for normalized video file
This thread is for pre-release features discussion. Use the Feature Requests forum for other requests.

Changelog - Pre-Releases

Generated by X-Raym's REAPER ChangeLog to BBCode
sockmonkey72 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2021, 02:25 PM   #2
Mercado_Negro
Moderator
 
Mercado_Negro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
Posts: 8,464
Default

Quote:
+ VST3: keep full VST3 GUID in reaper-vstplugins.ini and reaper-vstshells.ini
Could you please explain this, devs?
__________________
Pressure is what turns coal into diamonds - Michael a.k.a. Runaway
Mercado_Negro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2021, 02:40 PM   #3
strachupl
Human being with feelings
 
strachupl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 493
Default

Quote:
# Embass: thank you for all of the screencaps
This is a feature that nobody requested and everybody needs.
__________________
It's Easier To Fool People Than To Convince Them That They've Been Fooled.
strachupl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2021, 02:47 PM   #4
bolgwrad
Human being with feelings
 
bolgwrad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: On my arse in Glasgow, Scotland
Posts: 1,016
Default

Fantastic stuff, worthy are we not. Still a little inconsistency with "move RE Area without contents", in an admittedly outlandish scenario. 'With contents' seems to be 100%
__________________
www.sachetsofrelish.com
bolgwrad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2021, 02:55 PM   #5
MonkeyBars
Human being with feelings
 
MonkeyBars's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Hollyweird
Posts: 927
Default

Why is the feature called "media item lanes" when the lanes are in a track, not in media items? Is the term "track lanes" already taken?
MonkeyBars is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2021, 03:36 PM   #6
Embass
Human being with feelings
 
Embass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 646
Default

Embass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2021, 03:46 PM   #7
Embass
Human being with feelings
 
Embass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 646
Default

Embass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2021, 03:58 PM   #8
MonkeyBars
Human being with feelings
 
MonkeyBars's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Hollyweird
Posts: 927
Default

Why do we still need FIP if we have proper lanes?
MonkeyBars is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2021, 03:58 PM   #9
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 13,936
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mercado_Negro View Post
Could you please explain this, devs?
VST2s have a 32-bit identifier for each plug-in, VST3s have a 16-byte (128-bit) identifier. You can hash the 16-byte VST3 idents to get a VST2 ident, but there's a small risk of collisions. There are some places in REAPER that have traditionally used these hashes along with the filename of the plug-in, but we're migrating to keeping the full 16-byte VST3 idents to reduce the possibility of an issue occurring when the underlying plug-in gets renamed. You'll have to re-scan the plug-ins in order to add the full VST3 ident to the .ini files (but it'll work whether or not you do).
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2021, 03:59 PM   #10
Embass
Human being with feelings
 
Embass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 646
Default

Embass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2021, 04:07 PM   #11
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 10,982
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MonkeyBars View Post
Why do we still need FIP if we have proper lanes?
Are you asking why FIPM is (probably) kept and not removed?
I guess because it would break (change) old projects where FIPM was used when opened with a Reaper version where it isn't available anymore.

Or what use it still can have (in addition to lanes)?, then here:
https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=258857

Last edited by nofish; 11-02-2021 at 04:27 PM.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2021, 04:07 PM   #12
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 8,135
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MonkeyBars View Post
Why do we still need FIP if we have proper lanes?
These are fixed lanes, while FIPM allows you to arrange items however you like.
vitalker is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2021, 04:08 PM   #13
Phazma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 2,089
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sockmonkey72 View Post
[*]# Render: fix extension for normalized video file
Normalized video render seems to work nicely now on mac, thanks!

Brickwall limiting however still doesn't work on video render.
Phazma is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2021, 04:09 PM   #14
Phazma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 2,089
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sockmonkey72 View Post
[*]# Media item lanes: fix item lane arrangement when switching between FIPM and fixed lane mode
Is this expected behavior?

Phazma is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2021, 04:10 PM   #15
lb0
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 4,005
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sockmonkey72 View Post
v6.40+dev1102 - November 2 2021
  • + MIDI hardware: per-output device setting to disable MIDI reset messages
Ummmm... This came out of the blue - but I don't remember requesting it yet ... Thanks devs (and to anyone else who actually may have requested it)! It works perfectly for my needs.
__________________
Projects - Reascripts - Lua:
Smart Knobs 2 | LBX Stripper | LBX Floating FX Positioner
Donate via Paypal | LBX Tools Website
lb0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2021, 04:14 PM   #16
Phazma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 2,089
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sockmonkey72 View Post
[*]# FX paste:
Regarding FX paste could you devs please consider this issue?
Phazma is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2021, 04:28 PM   #17
Thonex
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,414
Default

+ MIDI hardware: per-output device setting to disable MIDI reset messages

OOooooo...

I will have to explore how this interacts with the Prefs MIDI filter dialog. I'm guessing that will be global.

Very nice addition for us MIDIots!!


Thanks Devs

Cheers,

Andrew K
__________________
Cheers... Andrew K
Reaper v6.15 Catalina • Mac Mini 2020 6 core i7 • 64GB RAM • OS: Catalina • 4K monitor • RME RayDAT card with Sync Card and extended Light Pipe.
Thonex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2021, 04:32 PM   #18
Thonex
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,414
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Thonex View Post
+ MIDI hardware: per-output device setting to disable MIDI reset messages

OOooooo...

I will have to explore how this interacts with the Prefs MIDI filter dialog. I'm guessing that will be global.

Very nice addition for us MIDIots!!

Devs, regarding this... can you take a look at a MIDI filter bug I posted in the last couple of weeks? Since you are in MIDI filter mode:

https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=258837

Thanks.

Cheers,

Andrew K
__________________
Cheers... Andrew K
Reaper v6.15 Catalina • Mac Mini 2020 6 core i7 • 64GB RAM • OS: Catalina • 4K monitor • RME RayDAT card with Sync Card and extended Light Pipe.
Thonex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2021, 05:08 PM   #19
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 12,455
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Phazma View Post
Normalized video render seems to work nicely now on mac, thanks!

Brickwall limiting however still doesn't work on video render.
Seems to be working as expected here. Can you give a specific example of how it's not working?
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2021, 05:26 PM   #20
Mercado_Negro
Moderator
 
Mercado_Negro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
Posts: 8,464
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
VST2s have a 32-bit identifier for each plug-in, VST3s have a 16-byte (128-bit) identifier. You can hash the 16-byte VST3 idents to get a VST2 ident, but there's a small risk of collisions. There are some places in REAPER that have traditionally used these hashes along with the filename of the plug-in, but we're migrating to keeping the full 16-byte VST3 idents to reduce the possibility of an issue occurring when the underlying plug-in gets renamed. You'll have to re-scan the plug-ins in order to add the full VST3 ident to the .ini files (but it'll work whether or not you do).
So this pretty much solves the problem of plug-ins not loading when the developer changes the file name?

A few months ago Universal Audio released an updated version of their API Vision plug-in and labeled the previous version *legacy*. This was a mess for all REAPER users because the plug-in they were using in their sessions didn't load anymore.
__________________
Pressure is what turns coal into diamonds - Michael a.k.a. Runaway
Mercado_Negro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2021, 05:32 PM   #21
Mercado_Negro
Moderator
 
Mercado_Negro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
Posts: 8,464
Default

I think there's something strange going on with this new pre because 1101 worked fine, I just tried it.

When double-clicking on .rpp's REAPER starts but doesn't load the project.

Big Sur 11.6.2
MacBook Pro M1
__________________
Pressure is what turns coal into diamonds - Michael a.k.a. Runaway
Mercado_Negro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2021, 05:36 PM   #22
Embass
Human being with feelings
 
Embass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 646
Default

Embass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2021, 05:43 PM   #23
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
ovnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 2,272
Default

Embass, right now, looking for the bugs...

ovnis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2021, 05:57 PM   #24
MonkeyBars
Human being with feelings
 
MonkeyBars's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Hollyweird
Posts: 927
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
there's a small risk of collisions
You definitely don't want to see that message on the forums in 20 years when the hash finally collides
MonkeyBars is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2021, 06:02 PM   #25
MonkeyBars
Human being with feelings
 
MonkeyBars's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Hollyweird
Posts: 927
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nofish View Post
Are you asking why FIPM is (probably) kept and not removed?
I guess because it would break (change) old projects where FIPM was used when opened with a Reaper version where it isn't available anymore.
Excellent point

Quote:
Or what use it still can have (in addition to lanes)?, then here:
https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=258857
Great thread, thanks for answering!!

I totally get that FIP is actually amazingly great for certain things like complex crossfades.

But the interaction between FIP and MIL is likely to get very confused.

Imo, the dev team ought to save placement data totally separately for the two view modes, so they can both be used successfully and consistently. Possibly a tall order logically and UX-wise!
MonkeyBars is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2021, 06:13 PM   #26
Embass
Human being with feelings
 
Embass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 646
Default

Embass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2021, 07:09 PM   #27
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 13,936
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mercado_Negro View Post
I think there's something strange going on with this new pre because 1101 worked fine, I just tried it.

When double-clicking on .rpp's REAPER starts but doesn't load the project.

Big Sur 11.6.2
MacBook Pro M1
thanks, fixing!
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2021, 07:15 PM   #28
Embass
Human being with feelings
 
Embass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 646
Default



Embass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2021, 10:51 PM   #29
Arthur McArthur
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Toronto
Posts: 609
Default

With Options: Show file extension even when file type displayed set to Off, the .RfxChain extension still appears in the media explorer

Since we have a few options to view FX now (TCP, Mixer, scripts), an option to not open the FX Chain window when dragging or adding a chain would be appreciated
Arthur McArthur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2021, 12:02 AM   #30
TonE
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Reaper HAS send control via midi !!!
Posts: 3,344
Default

Hey Embass your screencaps are great, thanks!
TonE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2021, 12:10 AM   #31
Desa
Human being with feelings
 
Desa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2021
Posts: 13
Default

In this Pre the presets saved as defaults of the various VSTs are not recalled and the plugins start in their initial state.
Back to the previous Pre, everything works smoothly.
Desa is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2021, 12:27 AM   #32
Phazma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 2,089
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Seems to be working as expected here. Can you give a specific example of how it's not working?
I guess the easiest way to show everything is just a gif of the rendering process (not embedding here because it is a pretty big image):

https://i.ibb.co/JpXYQYj/BWL-not-working-2.gif

What you see in this gif is the entire render, the file that I get matches the loudness calculations of the render window.

As you can see the LUFS-I target is met, but the brickwall limiting seems to be skipped altogether, resulting (in this example) in a clipped file.

I have also tried brickwall limiting without normalizing, doesn't work either. The limiting just doesn't happen if the output is video.
Phazma is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2021, 12:49 AM   #33
Phazma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 2,089
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MonkeyBars View Post
But the interaction between FIP and MIL is likely to get very confused.
I proposed it several times. Unless the devs are planning to add per-lane actions, the features should probably be merged, allowing vertically resizable items but restricting vertical movement to snap to lanes in the resulting FIP/MIL-feature.

In old projects where the items are not exactly on lane, they should be nudged up or down to the closest lane and if for eg. their vertical size is <1,5 lane they should be reduced to 1 lane and if it is >1,5 lane they should be expanded to 2 lanes.

If however the devs want to add per-lane actions, the concept of having items occupy more than 1 lane will not work and it gets a bit more complicated.
Perhaps it could be solved by a dialog showing up that says "This track contains items which are taller than 1 lane. Lane-based actions will not work. Should items be automatically resized to allow lane-based actions?" with the options Yes, No, Cancel.

Yes would just reduce item size to 1 lane and move its upper edge to the closest lane.
No would do what I proposed in the first 2 paragraphs, disallowing per-lane actions.
Cancel would do nothing, allowing the user to take care of item sizes and positions himself before switching to MIL.

Last edited by Phazma; 11-03-2021 at 12:58 AM.
Phazma is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2021, 01:20 AM   #34
Embass
Human being with feelings
 
Embass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 646
Default

Embass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2021, 02:18 AM   #35
Embass
Human being with feelings
 
Embass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 646
Default

Embass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2021, 02:38 AM   #36
Embass
Human being with feelings
 
Embass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 646
Default

Embass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2021, 04:02 AM   #37
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 12,455
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Phazma View Post
As you can see the LUFS-I target is met, but the brickwall limiting seems to be skipped altogether, resulting (in this example) in a clipped file.
By any chance does this project have the master FX disabled, or any other reason why the master track would not be processed normally?
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2021, 04:27 AM   #38
Phazma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 2,089
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
By any chance does this project have the master FX disabled, or any other reason why the master track would not be processed normally?
Yes, in my default template I have several metering plugins embedded on the master, some of which would slow down render speed considerably if active during render.

For this reason the following script is always running, which disables the master FX chain on render:

Code:
local bypassed = false
local rtf = "Render to file"
local que = "Queued Renders"
local fw = reaper.JS_Window_FindTop

function SetAction(action, state)
  if reaper.GetToggleCommandState(action) == 1 ~= state then
    reaper.Main_OnCommand(action, 0)
  end
end

function Main()
  if not bypassed and (fw(rtf,true) or fw(que,true)) then
    bypassed = true
    SetAction(16, 0) -- disable FX on master track
  elseif bypassed and not (fw(rtf,true) or fw(que,true)) then
    bypassed = false
    SetAction(16, 1) -- enable FX on master track 
  end
  reaper.defer(Main)
end

Main()
Phazma is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2021, 04:57 AM   #39
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 12,455
Default

Ah, well, that's the reason it's not limiting in this build. We'll change things so the limiting is not dependent on the master track state.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2021, 05:01 AM   #40
Phazma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 2,089
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Ah, well, that's the reason it's not limiting in this build. We'll change things so the limiting is not dependent on the master track state.
That would be great, thanks!
Phazma is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.