Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Pre-Release Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-09-2021, 01:34 PM   #1
sockmonkey72
Human being with feelings
 
sockmonkey72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Berlin
Posts: 2,057
Default v6.42+dev1209 - December 9 2021

v6.42+dev1209 - December 9 2021
  • * Includes feature branch: Windows/Linux OpenGL video display output
  • * Includes feature branch: optimized/parallelized peak building
  • * Includes feature branch: media explorer toolbar
  • * Includes feature branch: media item fixed lanes
  • * Includes feature branch: JSFX internals overhaul/cleanup/modernization
  • * Includes feature branch: r8brain free samplerate conversion mode
  • * Includes feature branch: Windows very long pathname support
  • * Includes feature branch: media explorer crossfades
  • * Includes feature branch: recording files wildcard support
  • * Includes feature branch: video render/convert normalization
  • * Includes feature branch: media item notes improvements
  • * Includes feature branch: .caf media format support
  • * Includes feature branch: ASWG metadata support
  • + Batch converter: include more types of metadata when "preserve metadata" enabled
  • + LV2: make .ttl parsing more laterally compliant
  • + Render: handle resampler latency properly at end of file when applying dither or using secondary render format
  • + macOS: fix video display issues when retina is disabled in preferences [t=259180]
  • # Media items: display lower half cursor if either the current drag action or the current click action has been customized
  • # ReaScript: clear master track and master track envelope extended state when clearing project
  • # Render: re-enable brickwall limiting for video
This thread is for pre-release features discussion. Use the Feature Requests forum for other requests.

Changelog - Pre-Releases

Generated by X-Raym's REAPER ChangeLog to BBCode
sockmonkey72 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2021, 01:59 PM   #2
sockmonkey72
Human being with feelings
 
sockmonkey72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Berlin
Posts: 2,057
Default

It's unfortunately not screen-capturable, but the jumping cursor, at least on an Intel macOS 11.6.1 MacBook Pro, makes a freaky flash, where you can kind of see the cursor changing position before the cursor image changes.

I love the idea of making the bottom half more discoverable, but I'm not a big fan of the current strategy.
sockmonkey72 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2021, 02:29 PM   #3
MonkeyBars
Human being with feelings
 
MonkeyBars's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Hollyweird
Posts: 2,684
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sockmonkey72 View Post
[*]# ReaScript: clear master track and master track envelope extended state when clearing project
Thanks for addressing this!!

Status:
  1. Master Track P_EXT doesn't get saved with project data: FIXED in +1208
  2. Master Track P_EXT incl. envelopes don't flush on project close - FIXED in +1209!!
  3. Master Track P_EXT incl. envelopes Set() doesn't mark project as dirty - NOT A BUG I think

It does seem logical to me that a project ought to be marked dirty if any project data has been altered. Is your policy to do so only for script data changes, though?

Last edited by MonkeyBars; 12-09-2021 at 04:29 PM.
MonkeyBars is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2021, 02:31 PM   #4
Tod
Human being with feelings
 
Tod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Kalispell
Posts: 14,779
Default

I've got to ask a dumb question, what does "* Includes feature branch:" mean or stand for?
Tod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2021, 02:39 PM   #5
MonkeyBars
Human being with feelings
 
MonkeyBars's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Hollyweird
Posts: 2,684
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tod View Post
what does "* Includes feature branch:" mean
A "branch" is like a mini-project in code that you can work on separately from the "master" (trunk) code, e.g. for a new feature, hence feature branch. When you're ready to deploy that new feature, you merge the code from the feature branch into master. So those are all the new features that are merged into this version since the last main version.

Below that are the specific fixes/additions deployed for this dev version
MonkeyBars is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2021, 02:42 PM   #6
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 13,338
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tod View Post
I've got to ask a dumb question, what does "* Includes feature branch:" mean or stand for?
It means the current dev version has a big code change. Some of the branches can be in dev versions for a couple of cycles before go to release. Others may need less testing. And some of them may be not appear in releases at all.
vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2021, 02:46 PM   #7
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 16,070
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by acendan View Post
Unfortunately, the Batch Converter still isn't retaining the schemes I mentioned as expected. See the media property dumps below... (That said, I really appreciate the ASWG inclusion!)
Are you using the same files you posted in the other thread? This is what I end up with after converting your .wav to .flac with +dev1209 and "preserve metadata" enabled.

Code:
Length: 0:04.547
Samplerate: 48000
Channels: 1
Bits/sample: 16
Bitrate: 174.5kbps, 22.7%
Vendor: REAPER
Metadata:
    Title: TITLE
    Artist: Aaron Cendan
    Album: Personal Library
    Genre: ARCHIVED
    Description: This Is A Description
IXML tags:
    BEXT:BWF_DESCRIPTION: This Is A Description
    BEXT:BWF_ORIGINATOR: Aaron Cendan
    BEXT:BWF_ORIGINATOR_REFERENCE: https://aaroncendan.me
    BWF:BWF_DESCRIPTION: This Is A Description
    BWF:BWF_ORIGINATOR: Aaron Cendan
    BWF:BWF_ORIGINATOR_REFERENCE: https://aaroncendan.me
    BWF:BWF_TIME_REFERENCE_HIGH: 0
    BWF:BWF_TIME_REFERENCE_LOW: 0
    USER:Artist: Aaron Cendan
    USER:Category: ARCHIVED
    USER:CategoryFull: ARCHIVED-TEST TONE
    USER:CatID: TEST
    USER:Description: This Is A Description
    USER:Designer: Aaron Cendan
    USER:Embedder: REAPER UCS Renaming Tool
    USER:FXName: Batch Convert WAV to FLAC Metadata
    USER:Keywords: Relevant, Keywords, Key, Words
    USER:Library: Personal Library
    USER:Location: United States, Florida, Orlando
    USER:LongID: TEST
    USER:MicPerspective: MED | EXT
    USER:Microphone: A Microphone
    USER:RecMedium: A Recorder
    USER:RecType: MS-DCOD
    USER:ReleaseDate: 2021-12-09
    USER:ShortID: AarCen
    USER:Show: PRSNL
    USER:Source: PRSNL
    USER:SubCategory: TEST TONE
    USER:TrackTitle: TITLE
    USER:URL: https://aaroncendan.me
    USER:VendorCategory: false
XMP tags:
    dc/description: This Is A Description
    dc/title: TITLE
    dm/album: Personal Library
    dm/artist: Aaron Cendan
    dm/genre: ARCHIVED
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2021, 02:46 PM   #8
MonkeyBars
Human being with feelings
 
MonkeyBars's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Hollyweird
Posts: 2,684
Default

Razor copy to new track: selection outline overlaps add lane bar (previously reported) – slightly confusing GUI

MonkeyBars is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2021, 02:58 PM   #9
acendan
Human being with feelings
 
acendan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Location: Florida, US
Posts: 41
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Are you using the same files you posted in the other thread? This is what I end up with after converting your .wav to .flac with +dev1209 and "preserve metadata" enabled.
Weird, it's not cooperating on my end. The example I sent in the bug report thread was a different file, but I'm getting similar results with the original files I sent too. See below...

FLAC After Conversion:
Code:
Length: 0:04.547
Samplerate: 48000
Channels: 1
Bits/sample: 24
Bitrate: 511.8kbps, 44.4%
Vendor: REAPER
ASWG tags:
    session: SimpleConvert FLAC
IXML tags:
    USER:Embedder: REAPER UCS Renaming Tool
    USER:ReleaseDate: 2021-12-09
Batch Converter settings, v6.42+dev1209:


EDIT: NEVERMIND, IT WORKS!
In order for it to work, I needed to uncheck "Add new metadata" AND make sure to clear out all of the fields that had content in the "New metadata..." window.

I think it would make more sense if, when "Add new metadata is unchecked", anything in the metadata window would be ignored.
Attached Images
File Type: png v6.42 WAV to FLAC Testing - Batch Convert Settings.png (20.7 KB, 1246 views)

Last edited by acendan; 12-09-2021 at 04:36 PM.
acendan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2021, 04:17 PM   #10
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 12,167
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MonkeyBars View Post
Thanks for addressing this!!

Status:
  1. Master Track P_EXT doesn't get saved with project data: FIXED in +1208
  2. Master Track P_EXT incl. envelopes don't flush on project close - FIXED in +1209!!
  3. Master Track P_EXT incl. envelopes Set() doesn't mark project as dirty - NOT FIXED

It does seem logical to me that a project ought to be marked dirty if any project data has been altered. Is your policy to do so only for script data changes, though?
Actually I'd say calling most API functions don't mark project dirty.
Of course I haven't tested each and everyone, but that's my impression at least doing Reaper scripting for some time. So it would seem consistent to me that setting P_EXT doesn't either.

E.g. this script (as a random example I just tried)
Code:
tr = reaper.GetTrack(0, 0)
reaper.SetMediaTrackInfo_Value(tr, "D_VOL", 0.5) -- set track vol.
reaper.SetMediaTrackInfo_Value(tr, "B_MUTE", 1)  -- mute track
doesn't mark project dirty either.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2021, 04:23 PM   #11
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Black Forest
Posts: 5,086
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sockmonkey72 View Post
[*]# Media items: display lower half cursor if either the current drag action or the current click action has been customized
Here is why this behavior is not optimal, yet:

1. I have custom scripts assigned to CTRL and ALT
2. When pass thru is activated for the media item lower half, the upside arrow simply does not appear
3. When I change it to something else, it shows with no modifier, but in the very moment I press ALT or CTRL, I get the regular cursor + the cursor from the actions that are assigned to the media item upper half.

I would really vote for a general indication, when the mouse cursor is in the lower half, regardless what action is assigned. This could also be achieved by tinting the lower half of the item with a different color.

__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub
If you like or use my scripts, please support the Ukraine: Ukraine Crisis Relief Fund | DirectRelief | Save The Children | Razom
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2021, 04:29 PM   #12
MonkeyBars
Human being with feelings
 
MonkeyBars's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Hollyweird
Posts: 2,684
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nofish View Post
Actually I'd say calling most API functions don't mark project dirty.
Yes that actually makes a lot of sense considering the existence of UndoBlock functions. Not a bug!!
MonkeyBars is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2021, 04:32 PM   #13
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 12,167
Default

And one can always call MarkProjectDirty() if desired.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2021, 04:56 PM   #14
acendan
Human being with feelings
 
acendan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Location: Florida, US
Posts: 41
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Are you using the same files you posted in the other thread? This is what I end up with after converting your .wav to .flac with +dev1209 and "preserve metadata" enabled.

Thanks so much for addressing this so quickly today. Everything seems to be working as expected, with the exception of a couple small things:
  • If there is metadata populated in the "New Metadata" window, regardless of whether "Add new metadata" is checked, it will prevent the preservation of existing contents in those fields. If "Add new metadata" is unchecked, I would expect "New Metadata" fields to be ignored entirely, opting for the preservation of all existing fields when possible.
  • A few fields seemed to transfer the wrong information, namely the "Title" BWF when converting from WAV to FLAC. I can do a quick pass on all fields, if you'd like.
acendan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2021, 06:18 PM   #15
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 9,999
Default

@nofish
SetExtSate function makes project dirty, even despite the fact it doesn't alter it 👀
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2021, 08:59 PM   #16
n997
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 503
Default

Quote:
# Media items: display lower half cursor if either the current drag action or the current click action has been customized
This solves my immediate use cases and considerably reduces chances of mis-clicking. Thanks!


That said, my +1 to what _Stevie_ wrote: https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.ph...3&postcount=11
n997 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2021, 10:22 PM   #17
pentecost
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 95
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sockmonkey72 View Post
[*] * Includes feature branch: Windows very long pathname support
admittedly tangential, and maybe a little feature requesty, but while pathname support is in the news:
expanding relative path support, or at least adding a "local user" pathname option for reaper's file discovery could fix a QoL issue with sharing of projects/directories. cloud hosting is great, but it does make one frugal with data again, so copying to directories isn't always practical.
pentecost is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2021, 06:08 AM   #18
Phazma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 2,884
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sockmonkey72 View Post
[*]+ macOS: fix video display issues when retina is disabled in preferences [t=259180]
Thanks for the fix, works nicely now!

Quote:
Originally Posted by sockmonkey72 View Post
[*]# Media items: display lower half cursor if either the current drag action or the current click action has been customized
Thanks, this way it's much more useful for me. Regarding the default cursor I also suggest an image that does not change the cursor but rather adds something, like in Thonex example. Could also just be a line on top of the cursor or something like that. Not that it matters much to me personally as I will use a custom cursor anyway.

Btw, now that I downloaded v6.42+dev1209 I straight away noticed that my mouse modifier for 'Track > double click > Default action' has been deleted. I had it set to "Insert new MIDI item..." and after downloading v6.42+dev1209 that just didn't work any longer and it was set to "No action".
Going back to v.6.42 didn't reset this change, I had to reassign it. And I am pretty sure that it worked until I have downloaded the newest dev version.

Not sure if it has to do with this change or it was just some accident/coincidence. I just hope no other mouse modifiers have been reset or modified, but at first glance it doesn't seem so. I have retried updating from previous to current dev version but it didn't happen a second time.

Quote:
Originally Posted by sockmonkey72 View Post
[*]# Render: re-enable brickwall limiting for video
Thanks, now it even shows the Limiter activity in the render peaks display which wasn't the case previously IIRC.

However the render adds a tiny bit of silence at the end. Render Settings: Screenshot

Phazma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2021, 06:15 AM   #19
Phazma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 2,884
Default

Personally I am NOT in favor of tinting the bottom item half. That would look way too busy and confusing. A cursor change is sufficient indication in my opinion. Of course if it is optional I have nothing against it, just don't force it onto the user.
Phazma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2021, 07:28 AM   #20
MonkeyBars
Human being with feelings
 
MonkeyBars's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Hollyweird
Posts: 2,684
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by X-Raym View Post
@nofish
SetExtSate function makes project dirty, even despite the fact it doesn't alter it 👀
This sounds like a bug! Perhaps report it?

Afaik, no ReaScript should be undoable unless an UndoBlock is created, right? (dangerous?)
MonkeyBars is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2021, 07:39 AM   #21
sockmonkey72
Human being with feelings
 
sockmonkey72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Berlin
Posts: 2,057
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Phazma View Post
Personally I am NOT in favor of tinting the bottom item half. That would look way too busy and confusing. A cursor change is sufficient indication in my opinion. Of course if it is optional I have nothing against it, just don't force it onto the user.
what about something like this?



sockmonkey72 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2021, 07:54 AM   #22
Phazma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 2,884
Default

Hmm a line through the items doesn’t look bad in your example.. not sure how confusing it would look with mono/multichannel items though.
Phazma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2021, 08:15 AM   #23
sockmonkey72
Human being with feelings
 
sockmonkey72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Berlin
Posts: 2,057
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Phazma View Post
Hmm a line through the items doesn’t look bad in your example.. not sure how confusing it would look with mono/multichannel items though.
Yeah, I don't know either. The current cursor solution is visually very aggressive/distracting on macOS. I'm just casting around for other ideas, in case there's room for discussion...
sockmonkey72 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2021, 08:39 AM   #24
Phazma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 2,884
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sockmonkey72 View Post
Yeah, I don't know either. The current cursor solution is visually very aggressive/distracting on macOS. I'm just casting around for other ideas, in case there's room for discussion...
Yeah sure, it's the purpose of these dev threads to test but also give opinions and ideas about improving new features.

Personally I don't find it that aggressive but as stated previously I think instead of the cursor turning around it would be better and more elegant if a symbol is added to it that makes it clear that we are hovering above the bottom half of an item.
Phazma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2021, 09:40 AM   #25
Vagelis
Human being with feelings
 
Vagelis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Larisa, Greece
Posts: 3,894
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sockmonkey72 View Post
what about something like this?



I would prefer a dotted line in the middle so it's not confusing also with envelopes on media lanes or takes. Or like 2 small arrows or something like that to the sides of the item on the middle so it doesn't take space at all.

Also i think this would not be confusing if disappear after pressing a modifier. It would be just for when hovering the mouse over an item

Last edited by Vagelis; 12-10-2021 at 09:46 AM.
Vagelis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2021, 09:52 AM   #26
Vagelis
Human being with feelings
 
Vagelis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Larisa, Greece
Posts: 3,894
Default

Something like this maybe

Vagelis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2021, 10:34 AM   #27
cohler
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 642
Default What happened to 41329?

Command ID 41329 was always "New recording creates new media items in separate lanes" and now suddenly it is simply "New recording creates new media items" which doesn't even make sense?

What happened to this function and the ability to use separate lanes for new recordings and displaying overlapping items in general?
cohler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2021, 10:35 AM   #28
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Black Forest
Posts: 5,086
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Phazma View Post
Yeah sure, it's the purpose of these dev threads to test but also give opinions and ideas about improving new features.

Personally I don't find it that aggressive but as stated previously I think instead of the cursor turning around it would be better and more elegant if a symbol is added to it that makes it clear that we are hovering above the bottom half of an item.
The perfect solution would be to assign your very own cursor file to whatever mouse modifier you are using. But I don't think this will happen.
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub
If you like or use my scripts, please support the Ukraine: Ukraine Crisis Relief Fund | DirectRelief | Save The Children | Razom
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2021, 10:42 AM   #29
Phazma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 2,884
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _Stevie_ View Post
The perfect solution would be to assign your very own cursor file to whatever mouse modifier you are using. But I don't think this will happen.
I agree that would be nice but I also think it would be used by a way too small niche of power users to be worth implementing (at least from the dev's point of view I imagine).
Phazma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2021, 12:15 PM   #30
BPBaker
Human being with feelings
 
BPBaker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 226
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _Stevie_ View Post
The perfect solution would be to assign your very own cursor file to whatever mouse modifier you are using. But I don't think this will happen.
I'm also interested in this approach FWIW. I had assumed this was possible via some combination the custom cursor info listed here and perhaps "reaper.JS_Mouse_LoadCursor" from the JS_API, but I'm new to scripting and admittedly in a bit over my head. ;-)
BPBaker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2021, 02:05 PM   #31
Klangfarben
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,703
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Phazma View Post
I agree that would be nice but I also think it would be used by a way too small niche of power users to be worth implementing (at least from the dev's point of view I imagine).
I don't think there would be anything onerous about that. It would simply be using a specific file/filename from a specific location. Going by the posts so far, the current implementation isn't what most users want, so I don't think it has anything to do with whether someone is a "power" user.
Klangfarben is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2021, 04:08 PM   #32
Loulou92
Human being with feelings
 
Loulou92's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Paris
Posts: 561
Default

I think the visual separation between bottom and top of item should be possible for those that need it, but themable so that it becomes invisible for others that don't use this feature at all. As for the cursor, same thing, I hope we'll have a way to keep the same cursor top and bottom.
Loulou92 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2021, 04:10 PM   #33
Tod
Human being with feelings
 
Tod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Kalispell
Posts: 14,779
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MonkeyBars View Post
A "branch" is like a mini-project in code that you can work on separately from the "master" (trunk) code, e.g. for a new feature, hence feature branch. When you're ready to deploy that new feature, you merge the code from the feature branch into master. So those are all the new features that are merged into this version since the last main version.

Below that are the specific fixes/additions deployed for this dev version
Quote:
Originally Posted by vitalker View Post
It means the current dev version has a big code change. Some of the branches can be in dev versions for a couple of cycles before go to release. Others may need less testing. And some of them may be not appear in releases at all.
Okay, thanks much guys.
Tod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2021, 08:48 PM   #34
n997
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 503
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _Stevie_ View Post
The perfect solution would be to assign your very own cursor file to whatever mouse modifier you are using. But I don't think this will happen.
I think cursors would be ideally tied to behaviors? But directly to mouse modifiers would be good too!

In any case, Feature Request made, for the chance that devs find fun in this:
https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=260607
n997 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2021, 06:39 AM   #35
elcalen
Human being with feelings
 
elcalen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Finland
Posts: 1,057
Default

I don't know if this is already a known issue, or how long this has been the case, but razor edits in projects with fixed lanes seem very broken for me right now. (I tried going back to 1205a and the behaviour seems the same as 1209...)

If I drag a razor edit area between tracks *anywhere* in the project, even between non-fixed lane tracks, other tracks in the project *become* fixed lane tracks. It would appear that if I drag downwards, tracks below an existing fixed lane track become fixed lane tracks, and if I drag upwards, same for tracks above...

(On Linux, if relevant...)
elcalen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2021, 07:13 AM   #36
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 16,070
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by elcalen View Post
I don't know if this is already a known issue, or how long this has been the case, but razor edits in projects with fixed lanes seem very broken for me right now. (I tried going back to 1205a and the behaviour seems the same as 1209...)

If I drag a razor edit area between tracks *anywhere* in the project, even between non-fixed lane tracks, other tracks in the project *become* fixed lane tracks. It would appear that if I drag downwards, tracks below an existing fixed lane track become fixed lane tracks, and if I drag upwards, same for tracks above...

(On Linux, if relevant...)

Fixing so that when moving media items or razor edits from a fixed lane track to a non fixed lane track, the destination track is set to fixed lanes only if multiple lanes of media items are moved, and also making sure that non fixed lane tracks are reset back to their original state if the edit just passes through that track on its way to a higher or lower track.

(replying rather than just fixing so we can link to this longer explanation from the changelog)
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2021, 07:50 AM   #37
elcalen
Human being with feelings
 
elcalen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Finland
Posts: 1,057
Default

Also a minor observation about the media explorer toolbar: the "Media information box (on/off)" button is always grey, regardless of whether it is on or off. I would expect it to turn green when on, similar to other buttons.
elcalen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2021, 10:06 AM   #38
cohler
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 642
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cohler View Post
Command ID 41329 was always "New recording creates new media items in separate lanes" and now suddenly it is simply "New recording creates new media items" which doesn't even make sense?

What happened to this function and the ability to use separate lanes for new recordings and displaying overlapping items in general?
Just wondering if anyone knows anything about the sudden disappearance of this long-standing and very useful feature of REAPER?
cohler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2021, 10:57 AM   #39
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 16,070
Default

It's been superseded by the track fixed lanes feature in development. If the project option (options menu) "new recording that overlaps existing media items > creates new media items" is enabled [edit: and the track is set to fixed lane mode], overlapping recorded items will be placed in new media lanes as needed. There's also a new project option (options menu) to offset overlapping media items vertically, which applies to both regular tracks and fixed-lane tracks, and the amount of vertical offset can be configured in Preferences/Appearance/Media item lanes.

Last edited by schwa; 12-11-2021 at 11:49 AM.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2021, 11:03 AM   #40
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 16,070
Default

(the fixed lanes feature has been in prerelease for quite a while and will likely remain in prerelease for quite a while)
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.