 |
|
|
09-24-2021, 02:35 AM
|
#801
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Norway
Posts: 964
|
Yesterday, I created a pull request to add two scripts to the ReaTeam repo. I noticed an automated test failed. Does this mean the PR won't be merged?
https://github.com/ReaTeam/ReaScripts/pull/849
Edit: Oh, nvm. Just saw the comment.
|
|
|
10-15-2021, 11:43 AM
|
#802
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 831
|
When installing a script under different names as multiple slots, do metatags get copied over to the individual files from the package file as well or should they be included in the code section?
|
|
|
10-17-2021, 03:04 PM
|
#803
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 4,365
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by Buy One
When installing a script under different names as multiple slots, do metatags get copied over to the individual files from the package file as well or should they be included in the code section?
|
Yes. It's the exact same file being downloaded under multiple filenames.
|
|
|
10-17-2021, 10:53 PM
|
#804
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 831
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by cfillion
Yes. It's the exact same file being downloaded under multiple filenames.
|
Thank you
|
|
|
10-19-2021, 07:48 AM
|
#805
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 101
|
Hey, I hit a snag installing ReaPack and then ReaLearn.
The ReaPack install went smooth...I can see that it changed my menus. However, I don't see the 'Extension' menu, which is where the first step of the ReaLearn install takes you.
I have SWS in the UserPlugin folder. Should ReaPack be in there after the install? Cuz it ain't there.
Any idea on what's happening here?
Thanks.
|
|
|
10-19-2021, 01:07 PM
|
#806
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 11,789
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by adam79
Hey, I hit a snag installing ReaPack and then ReaLearn.
The ReaPack install went smooth...I can see that it changed my menus. However, I don't see the 'Extension' menu, which is where the first step of the ReaLearn install takes you.
I have SWS in the UserPlugin folder. Should ReaPack be in there after the install? Cuz it ain't there.
Any idea on what's happening here?
Thanks.
|
Do you have customized menus perhaps?
For example, I use ReaMenus which renames the Extensions menu to Memory.
Also you can filter action list for ReaPack, it should show some actions (e.g. ReaPack: About...) if installed correctly.
|
|
|
10-20-2021, 11:53 PM
|
#807
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 372
|
I've added a pull req., with two python libraries. I noticed much of ReaPack is lua. Can I simply add Python?
One is a single Python script, the other is a complete Python library.
I submitted it and awaiting if it works. First time doing a pull request on ReaPack so I am not entirely certain if it was submitted correctly.
|
|
|
10-21-2021, 12:04 AM
|
#808
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 4,365
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by Flaneurette
I've added a pull req., with two python libraries. I noticed much of ReaPack is lua. Can I simply add Python?
|
Yes. The editor assumes .lua as default when the storage filename is unspecified, so it should be set to use a .py extension (flaneurette_ReaChorder.py).
Had a brief look at the PR and ReaChorder's repository, looks like it includes many missing files (eg. rs_midi.py). The dependencies can be added to the package via the "Add files" button or drag/drop into the page.
By default the additional files are uploaded (and installed) into a "flaneurette_ReaChorder" directory. Python's include path will likely need to be adjusted. (ex. <resource path>/Scripts/ReaTeam Scripts/MIDI Editor/flaneurette_ReaChorder.py, <resource path>/Scripts/ReaTeam Scripts/MIDI Editor/flaneurette_ReaChorder/rs_midi.py, etc)
|
|
|
10-21-2021, 01:22 AM
|
#809
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 372
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by cfillion
Yes. The editor assumes .lua as default when the storage filename is unspecified, so it should be set to use a .py extension (flaneurette_ReaChorder.py).
Had a brief look at the PR and ReaChorder's repository, looks like it includes many missing files (eg. rs_midi.py). The dependencies can be added to the package via the "Add files" button or drag/drop into the page.
By default the additional files are uploaded (and installed) into a "flaneurette_ReaChorder" directory. Python's include path will likely need to be adjusted. (ex. <resource path>/Scripts/ReaTeam Scripts/MIDI Editor/flaneurette_ReaChorder.py, <resource path>/Scripts/ReaTeam Scripts/MIDI Editor/flaneurette_ReaChorder/rs_midi.py, etc)
|
Could you give an example on how I can do this for these two libraries?
https://github.com/flaneurette/GuitarChorder
https://github.com/flaneurette/ReaChorder
Do I need to edit my code for it to be added to ReaPack? as I am not entirely sure and don't want to submit duplicate files.
|
|
|
10-21-2021, 01:28 AM
|
#810
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 372
|
I have resubmitted GuitarChorder to see if it works. If it does, I will try to add ReaChorder as well. Thank you.
|
|
|
10-21-2021, 08:23 AM
|
#811
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 101
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by nofish
Do you have customized menus perhaps?
For example, I use ReaMenus which renames the Extensions menu to Memory.
|
Yes. I guess I added the Menu thing separate from ReaPack. It kinda rings a bell.
I'm gonna check the Memory menu when I get home.
Thanks.
|
|
|
10-21-2021, 06:24 PM
|
#812
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 4,365
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by Flaneurette
Do I need to edit my code for it to be added to ReaPack? as I am not entirely sure and don't want to submit duplicate files.
|
I think the only change would be a sys.path.append for loading the additional files from the subdirectory (unless Python has some other way to import files relatively).
|
|
|
10-22-2021, 02:05 AM
|
#813
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 372
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by cfillion
I think the only change would be a sys.path.append for loading the additional files from the subdirectory (unless Python has some other way to import files relatively).
|
Tried adding files However, some of them are binary. These are .ini files written by Python in binary, but could not add those. Gave an error about files being binary.
|
|
|
10-22-2021, 02:07 AM
|
#814
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 372
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by cfillion
I think the only change would be a sys.path.append for loading the additional files from the subdirectory (unless Python has some other way to import files relatively).

|
Is there a way to test this before I add/submit and do a pull request?
|
|
|
10-22-2021, 01:42 PM
|
#815
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 4,365
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by Flaneurette
Tried adding files However, some of them are binary. These are .ini files written by Python in binary, but could not add those. Gave an error about files being binary.
|
EDIT: What is the error message? Adding binary .ini files as "Hosted files" should be fine.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Flaneurette
Is there a way to test this before I add/submit and do a pull request?
|
Only by simulating the file hierarchy locally. Once the PR is sent I can create a index.xml that can be imported into ReaPack for full testing before release.
Last edited by cfillion; 10-22-2021 at 01:59 PM.
|
|
|
10-27-2021, 05:19 AM
|
#816
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 240
|
not sure this is the right place for this question:
I'm trying to import new repos in reapack, i copy the links from here https://reapack.com/repos
but i'm always getting error timeout.
i also get timeout errors when trying to install individual scripts from X-Raym or lokasenna for example
i've installed other scripts before using reapack so it used to work. I'm using latest version of reaper, with latest version of reapack, on catalina. I've also tried resetting the default settings.
any ideas how i can try to fix this?
|
|
|
10-27-2021, 05:58 AM
|
#817
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 13,116
|
Maybe you are behind a firewall ?
-Michael
|
|
|
10-27-2021, 01:36 PM
|
#818
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 372
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by cfillion
EDIT: What is the error message? Adding binary .ini files as "Hosted files" should be fine.
|
Made a new pull request, fingers crossed to see whether it works.
|
|
|
11-12-2021, 01:38 PM
|
#819
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Dec 2020
Posts: 195
|
Installed scripts manually
Hi, I copied some scripts to a new install. They appear and work in the action list, but are not showing as installed in the ReaPack Package Browser. I understand next time I should export the scripts first, and then import them?
And if I select all scripts for install, will I end up with doubles?
And lastly, is there a way to tell ReaPack that the scripts have all already been downloaded? I'd rather not download them all again if possible (dodgy internet here)
Sorry if this has been asked before.
|
|
|
11-12-2021, 03:09 PM
|
#820
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Norway
Posts: 964
|
|
|
|
11-12-2021, 03:14 PM
|
#821
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 4,365
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mordi
Someone messaged me about a weird issue: After installing a few of my scripts, they can't export their configuration anymore. I can't imagine that the content of the scripts themselves would cause this, but maybe some kind of configuration error happened when I uploaded them to ReaPack? Maybe the error somehow happens when ReaPack is exporting the script files.
|
Strange, perhaps there's a limit for filename length that can be exported? I'd recommend exporting scripts separately using ReaPack's export feature rather than REAPER's. That way ReaPack will be able to manage them once imported.
|
|
|
11-16-2021, 09:15 AM
|
#822
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 831
|
Related
from 6.41 change log
Quote:
Configuration export
allow export to continue when some files fail (e.g. due to very long path names) (bug report)
|
Now they will be able to export sans the files which fail
In the image attached to the bug report Mordi's files feature as well
Last edited by Buy One; 11-16-2021 at 09:22 AM.
|
|
|
11-21-2021, 02:28 PM
|
#823
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Armenia
Posts: 88
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by benmiller
not sure this is the right place for this question:
I'm trying to import new repos in reapack, i copy the links from here https://reapack.com/repos
but i'm always getting error timeout.
i also get timeout errors when trying to install individual scripts from X-Raym or lokasenna for example
i've installed other scripts before using reapack so it used to work. I'm using latest version of reaper, with latest version of reapack, on catalina. I've also tried resetting the default settings.
any ideas how i can try to fix this?
|
Hi!
I have the same behavior on macOS Big Sur, m1 MacBook, x86 Reaper 6.40 - every package i try to install getting "timeout 15000 msec".
At the same time, same Macbook, arm Reaper 6.40 worked smooth as it should. I'd be glab, but i have to use x86 version for plugin compability reasons..
Any ideas?
|
|
|
11-25-2021, 04:50 AM
|
#824
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 240
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by zvukofor
Hi!
I have the same behavior on macOS Big Sur, m1 MacBook, x86 Reaper 6.40 - every package i try to install getting "timeout 15000 msec".
At the same time, same Macbook, arm Reaper 6.40 worked smooth as it should. I'd be glab, but i have to use x86 version for plugin compability reasons..
Any ideas?
|
it's now working fine for me although i haven't changed anything. mysterious...
|
|
|
12-09-2021, 11:32 PM
|
#825
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Dec 2021
Posts: 1
|
What would I use
to install the Reaplugs Suite? Or is there a specific place I need to place the Reaplugs Suite items downloaded?
|
|
|
12-13-2021, 07:05 PM
|
#826
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 819
|
If I enable bleeding edge, and install the new packages can I uninstall again? Just unticking and syncing again doesn't seem to do it
|
|
|
12-14-2021, 05:00 PM
|
#827
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 4,365
|
They can be uninstalled (or downgraded to the previous non-beta version) from the package browser. Synchronizing should prompt to uninstall packages that only had beta releases if the corresponding option is enabled.
|
|
|
12-19-2021, 01:52 PM
|
#828
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Norway
Posts: 964
|
Why is the "Upload" button on the main package file always grayed out, on the package uploader page?
|
|
|
12-19-2021, 02:22 PM
|
#829
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 4,365
|
Because it's the file containing all the metadata describing the package, it cannot be downloaded externally or be sourced from another file.
|
|
|
01-02-2022, 01:45 AM
|
#830
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 26
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by zvukofor
Hi!
I have the same behavior on macOS Big Sur, m1 MacBook, x86 Reaper 6.40 - every package i try to install getting "timeout 15000 msec".
At the same time, same Macbook, arm Reaper 6.40 worked smooth as it should. I'd be glab, but i have to use x86 version for plugin compability reasons..
Any ideas?
|
Hi, did you manage to get this resolved? I'm having the same problem. MacOS Big Sur, Intel, Reaper 6.43. Thanks
|
|
|
01-02-2022, 01:48 AM
|
#831
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 26
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by tingshuo
Hi, did you manage to get this resolved? I'm having the same problem. MacOS Big Sur, Intel, Reaper 6.43. Thanks
|
Sorry, posted too quickly. Issue has resolved itself after a few restarts of Reaper and the computer.
|
|
|
01-04-2022, 07:37 AM
|
#832
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Norway
Posts: 964
|
Is there a way to add synonyms for when searching for scripts in the ReaPack browser? I’ve ended up coding a bunch of scripts because I searched for the wrong terms.
|
|
|
01-04-2022, 08:43 AM
|
#833
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Hollyweird
Posts: 2,053
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mordi
Is there a way to add synonyms for when searching for scripts in the ReaPack browser? I’ve ended up coding a bunch of scripts because I searched for the wrong terms.
|
Justin and schwa keep adding synonyms to the Actions window. I wonder if there is a way to tap their database. Maybe we can ask them to publicize it?
|
|
|
01-05-2022, 06:16 AM
|
#834
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 2,433
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by MonkeyBars
Justin and schwa keep adding synonyms to the Actions window. I wonder if there is a way to tap their database. Maybe we can ask them to publicize it?
|
Each release has langpack published on beta page, just search it for "actionlist_synonyms"
|
|
|
01-05-2022, 07:18 AM
|
#835
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Hollyweird
Posts: 2,053
|
Thank you, legend BR!
|
|
|
01-05-2022, 10:42 PM
|
#836
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 4,365
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mordi
Is there a way to add synonyms for when searching for scripts in the ReaPack browser? I’ve ended up coding a bunch of scripts because I searched for the wrong terms.
|
Looking into adding this. REAPER's synonym list isn't accessible with the current API (and even if it were it'd be translated), so it will have to be new list specific to ReaPack.
^ equivalent to manually typing ( open OR "open" OR "display" OR "view" OR "show" OR "hide" )
Last edited by cfillion; 01-05-2022 at 11:37 PM.
|
|
|
01-06-2022, 06:49 AM
|
#837
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Hollyweird
Posts: 2,053
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by cfillion
REAPER's synonym list isn't accessible with the current API (and even if it were it'd be translated), so it will have to be new list specific to ReaPack.
|
Just paste it in manually as Breeder suggests!
Quote:
Originally Posted by Breeder
Each release has langpack published on beta page, just search it for "actionlist_synonyms"
|
|
|
|
02-03-2022, 09:50 AM
|
#838
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: france
Posts: 1,827
|
Hello,
I have not been able to connect to reapack for several days. I have this message at the end of the downloads:
"Timeout was reached (28): Connection timed out after 15000 milliseconds"
|
|
|
02-19-2022, 04:54 AM
|
#839
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 831
|
Are several author names and no author name allowed in a script file name? And if not, is the reason practical or aesthetical?
|
|
|
02-20-2022, 02:29 AM
|
#840
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: South Wales, NY USA
Posts: 10
|
Receiving a "ReaPack: Installation path mismatch" Error on Reaper Start
Greetings!
I am receiving the following error message when starting Reaper. Clearly I've done something wrong. Any suggestions on how to resolve it would be greatly appreciated. Thanks so much!
-chaz
|
|
|
Thread Tools |
|
Display Modes |
Linear Mode
|
Posting Rules
|
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
HTML code is Off
|
|
|
All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:20 AM.
|