Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Pre-Release Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-20-2022, 10:04 AM   #1
sockmonkey72
Human being with feelings
 
sockmonkey72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Berlin
Posts: 619
Default v6.46+dev0120 - January 20 2022

v6.46+dev0120 - January 20 2022
  • * Includes feature branch: improved zoomed-in peaks performance
  • * Includes feature branch: FX chain oversampling
  • * Includes feature branch: render internals simplification/cleanup
  • * Includes feature branch: user-defined action overhaul
  • * Includes feature branch: media explorer toolbar
  • * Includes feature branch: media item fixed lanes
  • + JSFX: channel_mapper uses menu instead of +/- buttons to set number of channels
  • + MIDI editor: actions to navigate prev/next note move edit cursor
  • + MIDI editor: improve non-synchronized playback behavior when changing project tempo
  • + Peaks: improve zoomed-in peaks performance, especially on compressed media
  • + ReaLimit: gray out threshold slider when constant gain is enabled
  • + ReaLimit: rename "link" control to "constant gain"
  • + ReaLimit: set default threshold and ceiling both to 0dB
  • + Video: add project_timeoffs variable
  • + Video: fix incorrect restart of peaks building when editing project during peaks build [t=262058]
  • + Video: improve text overlay preset (can also display timecode, add fit bg to text parameter, change defaults)
  • + WALTER: add trackidx (0 is master, 1 is first track, <0 is unknown/invalid), ntracks (<0 if invalid) for track contexts
  • + macOS: disable input event throttling by default
This thread is for pre-release features discussion. Use the Feature Requests forum for other requests.

Changelog - Pre-Releases

Generated by X-Raym's REAPER ChangeLog to BBCode
sockmonkey72 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2022, 10:54 AM   #2
sockmonkey72
Human being with feelings
 
sockmonkey72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Berlin
Posts: 619
Default

Looks like the universal version isn't notarized again. Thanks Apple!
sockmonkey72 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2022, 11:26 AM   #3
Phazma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 2,195
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sockmonkey72 View Post
[*]+ Peaks: improve zoomed-in peaks performance, especially on compressed media
Thanks, this is great! Looks like also editing of compressed formats works better now.

I guess there is little Reaper can do to improve the sometimes (randomly occurring) incorrect display of peaks decoded by the video decoder?



All audios from the screenshot above are perfectly in phase btw, but the .m4a one sometimes (but not always) looks like it is off by 1 sample when zooming in. Also changing playback position during a null-test sometimes randomly causes the audio of such files not to null while nulling again after a few more position changes (or playing from start again).
Phazma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2022, 11:27 AM   #4
Phazma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 2,195
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sockmonkey72 View Post
[*]+ macOS: disable input event throttling by default
Could this... possibly... be a subtle hint indicating a paradigm shift and willingness of eventually implementing this? :O (pls finally pls)
Phazma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2022, 12:09 PM   #5
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 2,907
Default

I render/dry run a full project, when done rendering I click Stats button > Open render statistics in browser and file length is now always '0:00:000'. Seems to work fine in releases (v6.46,.45,.41)

Win10_x64
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2022, 12:12 PM   #6
airon
Human being with feelings
 
airon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Berlin
Posts: 11,522
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sockmonkey72 View Post
+ WALTER: add trackidx (0 is master, 1 is first track, <0 is unknown/invalid), ntracks (<0 if invalid) for track contexts
Where is this going ?

"ntracks" going to carry some flags ?
__________________
(Video)Using Latch Preview - Faderport16 for CSI v1.1 - Faderport8 for CSI 1.1
Website
"My ego comes pre-shrunk" - Randy Thom
airon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2022, 01:32 PM   #7
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
ovnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 2,455
Default

"+ WALTER: add trackidx (0 is master, 1 is first track, <0 is unknown/invalid), ntracks (<0 if invalid) for track contexts"

May we have more details, please?
ovnis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2022, 02:03 PM   #8
gapalil001
Human being with feelings
 
gapalil001's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Kyiv, Ukraine
Posts: 453
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ovnis View Post
"+ WALTER: add trackidx (0 is master, 1 is first track, <0 is unknown/invalid), ntracks (<0 if invalid) for track contexts"

May we have more details, please?
the same question here. as i know, there is no trackidx for master track. but i hope it's mean what upgrading queue finally reached WALTER. many times ago i noticed that tcp.trackidx is conflicts with tcp.foldercomp (or maybe was fixed, but i didn't know)
gapalil001 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2022, 02:42 PM   #9
nvk
Human being with feelings
 
nvk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 81
Default

Does the peaks performance apply to video as well?
nvk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2022, 03:44 PM   #10
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 14,333
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sockmonkey72 View Post
Looks like the universal version isn't notarized again. Thanks Apple!
thanks, fixed!
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2022, 03:45 PM   #11
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 14,333
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ovnis View Post
"+ WALTER: add trackidx (0 is master, 1 is first track, <0 is unknown/invalid), ntracks (<0 if invalid) for track contexts"

May we have more details, please?
Layouts can arrange depending on the current total track count -- the next build will better display track indices for tracks >= 1000 (rather than cropping it off).
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2022, 03:45 PM   #12
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 14,333
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nvk View Post
Does the peaks performance apply to video as well?
Yep. There's a caching layer to avoid many redundant decodes of source material when zoomed in.
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2022, 09:19 PM   #13
akademie
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 2,726
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sockmonkey72 View Post
v6.46+dev0120 - January 20 2022
  • + JSFX: channel_mapper uses menu instead of +/- buttons to set number of channels
I don't get it?
What's new about this? It was like that couple of +dev releases ago already.
Or is it something I don't spot?
I compared with v6.43+dev1231 and it is the same there.
???
akademie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2022, 09:25 PM   #14
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 14,333
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by akademie View Post
I don't get it?
What's new about this? It was like that couple of +dev releases ago already.
Or is it something I don't spot?
I compared with v6.43+dev1231 and it is the same there.
???
the JSFX channel_mapper's GUI now matches that of the pin mapper
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2022, 01:23 AM   #15
creal
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 2,374
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
the JSFX channel_mapper's GUI now matches that of the pin mapper
Yes, it fully makes sense.
creal is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2022, 03:35 AM   #16
White Tie
Pixel Pusher
 
White Tie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Blighty
Posts: 4,091
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ovnis View Post
"+ WALTER: add trackidx (0 is master, 1 is first track, <0 is unknown/invalid), ntracks (<0 if invalid) for track contexts"

May we have more details, please?
trackidx is a scalar variable that is the track's number. ntracks is a scalar variable for the total number of tracks in the project. I am going to use trackix>999 to improve the display of track numbers on the default theme for projects with 1000 or more tracks.
__________________
The House of White Tie
White Tie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2022, 04:37 AM   #17
mlprod
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 1,085
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sockmonkey72 View Post
v6.46+dev0120 - January 20 2022
[*]+ macOS: disable input event throttling by default[/list]
Wow, nice! Been a bit frustrated since switching to Mac OS regarding this. Can some sort of sensitivity setting be user controlled?
__________________
Magnus Lindberg Productions - VRTKL Audio - Redmount Studios
magnuslindberg.com
mlprod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2022, 05:25 AM   #18
Phazma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 2,195
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mlprod View Post
Wow, nice! Been a bit frustrated since switching to Mac OS regarding this. Can some sort of sensitivity setting be user controlled?
In Reaper you can just enable or disable throttling mouse-events under 'Preferences > General > Advanced UI/system tweaks..."

If you disable throttling you will be able to do the inertial scrolling that is typical for mac (slow swipe scrolls a little bit and stops, fast swipe scrolls far and keeps scrolling for a while). This has been possible for over a year now and the only change is that it is now enabled by default for new installations. In my experience it is pretty well in line with other mac apps and you can tweak the scrolling speed on your mac overall under "System Preferences > Accessibility > Mouse & Trackpad > Mouse Options..." if scrolling with inertia is active.

What still isn't possible however is smooth/interpolated scrolling, meaning that like in your browser or other mac apps there are no scrolling-steps but the content on your screen moves pixel-by-pixel. When you scroll slowly in Reaper it still looks very choppy and there is no way around it unless the devs implement it as a new feature/preference.
Phazma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2022, 05:45 AM   #19
akademie
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 2,726
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
the JSFX channel_mapper's GUI now matches that of the pin mapper
Oh yeah, I got it, it's the specific "channel mapper" JSFX effect. I thought it was in/out pin assignment for the JSFX effects as in general
Thanks and sorry for silly question
akademie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2022, 06:05 AM   #20
AZpercussion
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 481
Default Channel Mapper BUG

There are no check marks anymore, at least on Windows 8.1

__________________
My smart contextual split script: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=259751
AZpercussion is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2022, 06:07 AM   #21
thommazk
Human being with feelings
 
thommazk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Posts: 63
Default

Since we're having some MIDI Editor fixes, can you take a look at this bug I found?
https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=261839
thommazk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2022, 06:16 AM   #22
Mercado_Negro
Moderator
 
Mercado_Negro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
Posts: 8,501
Default

Is REAPER now using a specific oversampling algorithm regardless of the playback resample mode chosen? I just made a test using different resample modes (sinc512, sinc64, r8brain, etc) and the rendered files they all null with each other.
__________________
Pressure is what turns coal into diamonds - Michael a.k.a. Runaway
Mercado_Negro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2022, 06:34 AM   #23
akademie
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 2,726
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AZpercussion View Post
There are no check marks anymore, at least on Windows 8.1

Confirming!
Windows 7 (32-bit) here.
akademie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2022, 06:39 AM   #24
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 13,395
Default

Oops, thanks!
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2022, 07:13 AM   #25
Lannister
Human being with feelings
 
Lannister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Norway
Posts: 131
Default Opus VST

Getting random crashes with EastWest Opus VST3 while putting a template together. Not sure if it's REAPER or Opus. Two simultanious crash events in Windows Event Viewer.

This one,

Faulting application name: reaper.exe, version: 73.201.157.154, time stamp: 0x61e97e3c
Faulting module name: reaper.exe, version: 73.201.157.154, time stamp: 0x61e97e3c
Exception code: 0xc0000005
Fault offset: 0x00000000000219b2
Faulting process ID: 0xfa8
Faulting application start time: 0x01d80e5c790436f6
Faulting application path: C:\Users"Lannister"\Audio\REAPER\reaper.exe
Faulting module path: C:\Users"Lannister"\Audio\REAPER\reaper.exe
Report ID: 8f50ece7-8488-467c-b1c4-702d74b5d138
Faulting package full name:
Faulting package-relative application ID:


and this one,

.NET Runtime

Application: reaper.exe
Framework Version: v4.0.30319
Description: The process was terminated due to an unhandled exception.
Exception Info: exception code c0000005, exception address 00000001400219B2
Stack:
Lannister is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2022, 07:40 AM   #26
PhelixK
Human being with feelings
 
PhelixK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 694
Default

Quote:
  • + WALTER: add trackidx (0 is master, 1 is first track, <0 is unknown/invalid), ntracks (<0 if invalid) for track contexts
This is very welcome!
–also possible to show a warning when approaching critical mass, lol




Quote:
  • + ReaLimit: rename "link" control to "constant gain"
This label is better.

– how about (real) equal loudness listening mode, is it too heavy on CPU?


.
Attached Images
File Type: png trackidx.png (18.0 KB, 451 views)
PhelixK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2022, 07:44 AM   #27
mlprod
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 1,085
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Phazma View Post
In Reaper you can just enable or disable throttling mouse-events under 'Preferences > General > Advanced UI/system tweaks..."

If you disable throttling you will be able to do the inertial scrolling that is typical for mac (slow swipe scrolls a little bit and stops, fast swipe scrolls far and keeps scrolling for a while). This has been possible for over a year now and the only change is that it is now enabled by default for new installations. In my experience it is pretty well in line with other mac apps and you can tweak the scrolling speed on your mac overall under "System Preferences > Accessibility > Mouse & Trackpad > Mouse Options..." if scrolling with inertia is active.

What still isn't possible however is smooth/interpolated scrolling, meaning that like in your browser or other mac apps there are no scrolling-steps but the content on your screen moves pixel-by-pixel. When you scroll slowly in Reaper it still looks very choppy and there is no way around it unless the devs implement it as a new feature/preference.
Look at that, I had totally missed these options. Thanks!
__________________
Magnus Lindberg Productions - VRTKL Audio - Redmount Studios
magnuslindberg.com
mlprod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2022, 08:14 AM   #28
mccrabney
Human being with feelings
 
mccrabney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 3,238
Default

razer editing in these fixed lanes has been a blast, and objects are moving from mixed track types in a clean and consistent way.

one issue i've run into: does anyone else accidentally trip "Item: Select all items in track," intending to select all items on the lane in which you're working?

would it be feasible to see that action [edit: cloned and modified to become] "Item: Select all items in track/lane" ?

a lane-aware version of that action would be preferable to a dedicated/discrete "select all items in lane" action. i forget that i'm working in a fixed lane and not just a "normal" track - the workflow is essentially identical. this is a good thing, and it wouldn't be the case anymore if we have to switch to a different set of deep muscle-memory actions for lanes vs for tracks.
__________________
1) take a single MIDI controller knob,
2) use it to record both MIDI CC and automation simultaneously
3) compare: observe how REAPER adds unplayed content to all recorded automation

Last edited by mccrabney; 01-21-2022 at 10:40 AM.
mccrabney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2022, 09:20 AM   #29
Phazma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 2,195
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mlprod View Post
Look at that, I had totally missed these options. Thanks!
Tbh it's easy to miss them as they are hidden away in the advanced settings window with warnings of caution all over the place so I bet many users won't feel comfortable tweaking settings in that window.

I don't understand in the first place why the settings in that window are considered advanced and should be used with caution.. all of them are easily reversible and have never caused me trouble, unlike some other settings which are much more accessible and can potentially break Reaper in wrong combinations.

IMO it would make sense to create a "User Interface" subsection under 'Prefereces > General' to make these settings more accessible.
Phazma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2022, 09:24 AM   #30
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 11,225
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sockmonkey72 View Post
[*]+ Peaks: improve zoomed-in peaks performance, especially on compressed media
Could it be a chance to also imrove peaks display accuracy?

https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=173221
https://forum.cockos.com/showthread....05#post2019605

(Bringing it up because here it was stated that the way it is currently is due to performance reasons, if I gahther it correcly).
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2022, 09:41 AM   #31
Phazma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 2,195
Default

@nofish is this related to peaks sometimes appearing/disappearing at different zoom levels like in this gif?



Happens also often when cutting an item exactly on grid that the transient of the next/previous beat appears at certain zoom levels and disappears at others.
Phazma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2022, 09:48 AM   #32
mlprod
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 1,085
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Phazma View Post
Tbh it's easy to miss them as they are hidden away in the advanced settings window with warnings of caution all over the place so I bet many users won't feel comfortable tweaking settings in that window.

I don't understand in the first place why the settings in that window are considered advanced and should be used with caution.. all of them are easily reversible and have never caused me trouble, unlike some other settings which are much more accessible and can potentially break Reaper in wrong combinations.

IMO it would make sense to create a "User Interface" subsection under 'Prefereces > General' to make these settings more accessible.
Been in that window a lot tweaking things and still missed them somehow, but I agree they should be more accesible.
__________________
Magnus Lindberg Productions - VRTKL Audio - Redmount Studios
magnuslindberg.com
mlprod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2022, 10:37 AM   #33
srdmusic
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 800
Default

+ macOS: disable input event throttling by default

What is input event throttling?
srdmusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2022, 10:46 AM   #34
Phazma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 2,195
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by srdmusic View Post
What is input event throttling?
I explained it above in post #18:

Quote:
Originally Posted by Phazma View Post
If you disable throttling you will be able to do the inertial scrolling that is typical for mac (slow swipe scrolls a little bit and stops, fast swipe scrolls far and keeps scrolling for a while).
Phazma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2022, 11:48 AM   #35
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 14,333
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Phazma View Post
@nofish is this related to peaks sometimes appearing/disappearing at different zoom levels like in this gif?



Happens also often when cutting an item exactly on grid that the transient of the next/previous beat appears at certain zoom levels and disappears at others.
That is not peaks disappearing, that's effectively aliasing noise from the envelope + peaks being downsampled to such a low resolution... (live with it)
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2022, 12:20 PM   #36
srdmusic
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 800
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Phazma View Post
I explained it above in post #18:
Thanks
srdmusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2022, 01:10 PM   #37
stillshaded
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 155
Default

I’m getting very strange behavior in the midi editor. After performing any action the view will center on some seemingly random spot in the project. I can’t see any connection. I just keep having to scroll back over to where I am editing. Reverted back to the latest official release and I didn’t have the problem anymore.
stillshaded is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2022, 02:24 PM   #38
bolgwrad
Human being with feelings
 
bolgwrad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: On my arse in Glasgow, Scotland
Posts: 1,245
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mccrabney View Post
razer editing in these fixed lanes has been a blast, and objects are moving from mixed track types in a clean and consistent way.

one issue i've run into: does anyone else accidentally trip "Item: Select all items in track," intending to select all items on the lane in which you're working?

would it be feasible to see that action [edit: cloned and modified to become] "Item: Select all items in track/lane" ?

a lane-aware version of that action would be preferable to a dedicated/discrete "select all items in lane" action. i forget that i'm working in a fixed lane and not just a "normal" track - the workflow is essentially identical. this is a good thing, and it wouldn't be the case anymore if we have to switch to a different set of deep muscle-memory actions for lanes vs for tracks.
Yes, fixed lanes and razor edits are second nature to me now. What would be good is to be able to double-click the lane number icon to select all the lane items.
__________________
www.sachetsofrelish.com
bolgwrad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2022, 02:56 PM   #39
srdmusic
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 800
Default r8brain free render crash

I Justin,

A while ago a posted about the new r8brain free resample mode crashing while rendering.

I believe I have narrowed down the problem.

This seems to only happen when I am down sampling from 48k to 44.1k with two prints WAV and MP3.

It also only seems to happen is session where I have the plugin Output Thermal installed.

Thermal is know to crash Reaper when reloading a session with Thermal install on a track. Output is aware of this problem but has not come out with a fix. So as a work around I load thermal as a separate process outside Reaper and then reaper won't crash.

I have a feeling that there is some conflict between r8brain down sampling a plugin that is run as a separate process. Or there is some conflict between Thermal in general/ Reaper.

Thanks in advance for checking this out.

PC Specs

Windows 10 1909
32 Core Threadripper AMD
256GB Ram
Reaper 6.46+DEV0120

Also tested

Windows 10 20H2
Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU E5-2687W v4 @ 3.00GHz 3.07 GHz (2 processors)
128GB Ram
Reaper 6.46+DEV0120
srdmusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2022, 07:57 PM   #40
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 14,333
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by srdmusic View Post
I Justin,

A while ago a posted about the new r8brain free resample mode crashing while rendering.

I believe I have narrowed down the problem.

This seems to only happen when I am down sampling from 48k to 44.1k with two prints WAV and MP3.

It also only seems to happen is session where I have the plugin Output Thermal installed.

Thermal is know to crash Reaper when reloading a session with Thermal install on a track. Output is aware of this problem but has not come out with a fix. So as a work around I load thermal as a separate process outside Reaper and then reaper won't crash.

I have a feeling that there is some conflict between r8brain down sampling a plugin that is run as a separate process. Or there is some conflict between Thermal in general/ Reaper.

Thanks in advance for checking this out.

PC Specs

Windows 10 1909
32 Core Threadripper AMD
256GB Ram
Reaper 6.46+DEV0120

Also tested

Windows 10 20H2
Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU E5-2687W v4 @ 3.00GHz 3.07 GHz (2 processors)
128GB Ram
Reaper 6.46+DEV0120
If you want to post a crash dump, would be happy to take a look to see if there are any hints (email a link to a zip to support at cockos dot com).
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:36 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.