Old 01-31-2022, 10:37 PM   #1
sockmonkey72
Human being with feelings
 
sockmonkey72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Berlin
Posts: 621
Default v6.46+dev0131 - January 31 2022

v6.46+dev0131 - January 31 2022
  • * Includes feature branch: batch converter improvements
  • * Includes feature branch: improved zoomed-in peaks performance
  • * Includes feature branch: FX chain oversampling
  • * Includes feature branch: render internals simplification/cleanup
  • * Includes feature branch: user-defined action overhaul
  • * Includes feature branch: media explorer toolbar
  • * Includes feature branch: media item fixed lanes
  • + Batch converter: fix lost fx tail setting when closing/reopening dialog
  • + Batch converter: save/restore dither, noise shaping settings with presets
  • + Envelopes: do not select following envelope point when deleting via mouse click [t=262564]
  • + Preferences: include mouseover help text in search terms
  • # Batch converter: fix localization of list view column names
  • # CPU metering: show separate menu items for per-core and total metering
  • # Media explorer: fix configurable auto-crossfade length persistence
This thread is for pre-release features discussion. Use the Feature Requests forum for other requests.

Changelog - Pre-Releases

Generated by X-Raym's REAPER ChangeLog to BBCode
sockmonkey72 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2022, 05:30 AM   #2
Meo-Ada Mespotine
Human being with feelings
 
Meo-Ada Mespotine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Leipzig
Posts: 5,352
Default

I've done some tests with the extension of metadata-length using some testdata of 500MB.

It works good with GetSetProject_String, setting and getting with currently opened projects, so this works perfect.

However, I noticed, two other issues:

1) when I save a project with the user-metadata, it will only store the first ~8k of it and then truncate it.
It should be possible to store the entire user-metadata, imho.

2) when the user-metadata contains a \n in it, it will be replaced with a space. Would it be possible to retain \n in the project-file as well,
maybe storing it as BASE64, like multiline-strings in projextstates? Or does this have possible problematic implications with certain metadata-schemes?

FWIW, I generated the test-metadata with this code, using "ID3:TXXX:TUCH" for the test-metadata:

Code:
-- create 500MB test-metadata
A=""
B=""
C=""
-- kilobyte
for i=1, 1024 do A=A..string.char(math.random(255)) end

-- megabyte
for i=1, 1024 do B=B..A end

A=""

-- 500 megabyte
for i=1, 500 do C=C..B end

-- write and read metadata
A,B=reaper.GetSetProjectInfo_String(0, "RENDER_METADATA", "ID3:TXXX:TUCH|"..C, true)
X,Y=reaper.GetSetProjectInfo_String(0, "RENDER_METADATA", "ID3:TXXX:TUCH|", false)

-- check if strings are identical
F=C==Y
I've tested it on the 2901-dev-release, but I suppose, it's present in this release as well.
__________________
Use you/she/her.Ultraschall-Api Lua Api4Reaper
Bugreports&Docs notes please do here:https://github.com/Ultraschall/ultra...-reaper/issues - Donate, if you wish

Last edited by Meo-Ada Mespotine; 02-01-2022 at 07:30 AM.
Meo-Ada Mespotine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2022, 08:35 AM   #3
Phazma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 2,195
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sockmonkey72 View Post
[*]+ Batch converter: save/restore dither, noise shaping settings with presets
I confirm that it works now.
Phazma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2022, 09:42 AM   #4
PhelixK
Human being with feelings
 
PhelixK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 695
Default performance meter

Quote:
  • # CPU metering: show separate menu items for per-core and total metering
nice having this readout when not showing the graph area.

As for the option "show free system RAM rather than use", the readout remains the same here and doesn't report unused PhysMem. I'm wondering if it should do that on mac, and if it works for others?
PhelixK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2022, 09:50 AM   #5
daxliniere
Human being with feelings
 
daxliniere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,320
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sockmonkey72 View Post
[*] * Includes feature branch: FX chain oversampling
Hey Justin, before this becomes mainstream, would you please be able to display the oversampling rate in a more visible place and also add some easier ways to set the OS, please?

For the first, I was thinking that the FX Chain window title could display FX: Track 1 [4x OS] and individual FX instances in the FX Chain window could display VST: SSL X-Saturator [8x OS].

As for setting OS rates for chains and FX instances, some actions would be excellent. Ideally;

Set FX Chain to no oversampling
Set FX Chain to 2x oversampling
Set FX Chain to 4x oversampling...

Set FX instance to no oversampling
Set FX instance to 2x oversampling
Set FX instance to 4x oversampling...

Increase/double FX Chain oversampling
Decrease/halve FX Chain oversampling
Increase/double FX instance oversampling
Decrease/halve FX instance oversampling
__________________
Puzzle Factory Sound Studios, London [Website] [Instagram]
[AMD 5800X, 32Gb RAM, Win10x64, NVidia GTX1080ti, UAD2-OCTO, FireFaceUCX, REAPER x64]
[AMD 5600X, 16Gb RAM, Win10x64, NVidia GTX710, FireFaceUFX, REAPER x64]
daxliniere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2022, 11:46 AM   #6
Funkybot
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 3,789
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sockmonkey72 View Post
[*]# CPU metering: show separate menu items for per-core and total metering
Please correct me if I'm wrong, but as I understand this new CPU calculation option, if I had a 32-track project with each track utilizing exactly 3% (with no variability) and a 32-core machine, Reaper would display the CPU as 96% of one core. What's the practical benefit or real-world use case for measuring CPU this way?

In that scenario, each core would likely be using 3% (ideal conditions) so nothing is anywhere near stressed. What useful information is Reaper conveying to me by showing me 96% in that scenario?

When I want to measure CPU usage, I generally want to know:

1. How much total headroom do I have on my CPU to keep adding plugins (current non-dev measure)?
2. What's the CPU measure on the most stressed core as this will cause glitches dropouts?

I don't think this new measure would bring someone closer to answering question #2 but it could confuse them into thinking it would. Unless I'm totally wrong on how it works.
Funkybot is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2022, 11:59 AM   #7
airon
Human being with feelings
 
airon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Berlin
Posts: 11,522
Default

Old Protools has a nice meter that shows each core/threads use. Something like that ?

This article by Protools Expert explains it. The image below compares two different systems.



As for actions for controlling oversampling, if they're being considered, I'd expect to find them in the FX Chain window menus. Else they might get lost in the action sea .
__________________
(Video)Using Latch Preview - Faderport16 for CSI v1.1 - Faderport8 for CSI 1.1
Website
"My ego comes pre-shrunk" - Randy Thom
airon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2022, 12:39 PM   #8
Phazma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 2,195
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by airon View Post
Aaaahh this looks clear! I always struggle finding out what's going on with Reaper's CPU meter. Something like this would make it easy to see at a glance how much CPU of the total CPU is being used, how much of which Core and also Disk Activity and available RAM.

The only thing not so clear is, if this is realtime or average CPU. If there was a button to toggle between the meters showing realtime vs average it would be perfect (or maybe even better if there were like 2 "channels" for each Core, one showing realtime and the other showing average.
Phazma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2022, 02:15 PM   #9
Loulou92
Human being with feelings
 
Loulou92's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Paris
Posts: 424
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by airon View Post
Old Protools has a nice meter that shows each core/threads use. Something like that ?

This article by Protools Expert explains it. The image below compares two different systems.



As for actions for controlling oversampling, if they're being considered, I'd expect to find them in the FX Chain window menus. Else they might get lost in the action sea .
Would love such CPU metering.

For the oversampling action set, I invoke the famous meme : "why not both ?".
Loulou92 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2022, 05:37 PM   #10
BPBaker
Human being with feelings
 
BPBaker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 107
Default

I get a repeatable crash on 6.46+dev0131 with MacOS 12.1 when opening the Batch Converter, then closing the Batch Converter window, then re-opening Batch Converter.
BPBaker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2022, 12:26 AM   #11
Berg
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Rennes, FR
Posts: 154
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BPBaker View Post
I get a repeatable crash on 6.46+dev0131 with MacOS 12.1 when opening the Batch Converter, then closing the Batch Converter window, then re-opening Batch Converter.
I do too, same configuration.
Berg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2022, 08:40 AM   #12
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 3,827
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by daxliniere View Post
Hey Justin, before this becomes mainstream, would you please be able to display the oversampling rate in a more visible place and also add some easier ways to set the OS, please?

For the first, I was thinking that the FX Chain window title could display FX: Track 1 [4x OS] and individual FX instances in the FX Chain window could display VST: SSL X-Saturator [8x OS].

As for setting OS rates for chains and FX instances, some actions would be excellent. Ideally;

Set FX Chain to no oversampling
Set FX Chain to 2x oversampling
Set FX Chain to 4x oversampling...

Set FX instance to no oversampling
Set FX instance to 2x oversampling
Set FX instance to 4x oversampling...

Increase/double FX Chain oversampling
Decrease/halve FX Chain oversampling
Increase/double FX instance oversampling
Decrease/halve FX instance oversampling
I didn't try this oversampling features so i might be thinking wrong, anyway ..

Additionally to your suggestions how about:
"Set Oversampling to no as default for selected FX instance"
"Set Oversampling to 2X as default for selected FX instance"
"Set Oversampling to 4x as default for selected FX instance"


and then

"Set All FX for All tracks to Default Oversampling"


This way we could have easily both worlds: CPU less hungry and better latency and a switch to maximum quality when is appropriate in the project cycle.
__________________
Some of my Requests : Pre Chain and Post Chain : Midi input reaching take instrument : Alias names for sends : Hide Specific sends on Sends Panel/TCP/MCP : please take care of the small workflow details ...
deeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2022, 12:35 PM   #13
o_e
Human being with feelings
 
o_e's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 625
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Berg View Post
I do too, same configuration.
+1

Mac OS 10.14.6 aka Mojave
o_e is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2022, 02:25 PM   #14
AtmanActive
Human being with feelings
 
AtmanActive's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 439
Default

I'm still hoping to see

Set FX Chain to 0.5x oversampling
Set FX Chain to 0.25x oversampling

Since I started mixing everything at 192kHz sampling rate, some fine old VSTs and VSTis are either crashing or keeping quiet. Would be great if I could run them at 96kHz or 48kHz while the whole project is still running at 192kHz.
Also useful for network streaming, like ReaStream, where the main mixing project is running at 192kHz while some remote monitoring can take place on an android phone locked to 48kHz.

Here is hoping.
Cheers!
AtmanActive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2022, 03:09 PM   #15
Hogi66
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Sendenhorst, Germany
Posts: 23
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BPBaker View Post
I get a repeatable crash on 6.46+dev0131 with MacOS 12.1 when opening the Batch Converter, then closing the Batch Converter window, then re-opening Batch Converter.
+1 on 6.46+dev0131 with MacOS 12.2
Hogi66 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2022, 01:11 PM   #16
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 14,336
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Meo-Ada Mespotine View Post
I've done some tests with the extension of metadata-length using some testdata of 500MB.

It works good with GetSetProject_String, setting and getting with currently opened projects, so this works perfect.

However, I noticed, two other issues:

1) when I save a project with the user-metadata, it will only store the first ~8k of it and then truncate it.
It should be possible to store the entire user-metadata, imho.

2) when the user-metadata contains a \n in it, it will be replaced with a space. Would it be possible to retain \n in the project-file as well,
maybe storing it as BASE64, like multiline-strings in projextstates? Or does this have possible problematic implications with certain metadata-schemes?

FWIW, I generated the test-metadata with this code, using "ID3:TXXX:TUCH" for the test-metadata:

Code:
-- create 500MB test-metadata
A=""
B=""
C=""
-- kilobyte
for i=1, 1024 do A=A..string.char(math.random(255)) end

-- megabyte
for i=1, 1024 do B=B..A end

A=""

-- 500 megabyte
for i=1, 500 do C=C..B end

-- write and read metadata
A,B=reaper.GetSetProjectInfo_String(0, "RENDER_METADATA", "ID3:TXXX:TUCH|"..C, true)
X,Y=reaper.GetSetProjectInfo_String(0, "RENDER_METADATA", "ID3:TXXX:TUCH|", false)

-- check if strings are identical
F=C==Y
I've tested it on the 2901-dev-release, but I suppose, it's present in this release as well.
Thanks, fixing the length issues now -- but be aware the metadata APIs are not binary-safe, e.g. a 0 byte in the middle of the string will terminate it (we may fix that at some point)
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.