Old 02-08-2022, 08:31 PM   #1
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 2,907
Default v6.47rc2 - February 8 2022

v6.47rc2 - February 8 2022
* Includes feature branch: render internals simplification/cleanup
* Includes feature branch: user-defined action overhaul
* Includes feature branch: media explorer toolbar
+ API: add midi_init()
# Batch converter: fix localization of list view column names
# ReaScript: fix GetMediaFileMetadata() for querying large single values
# ReaScript: optimize GetMediaFileMetadata()
# Theme: rename ex_* toolbar images to toolbar_ex_*
# Theme: update explorer toolbar images

Full changelog / Latest pre-releases
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2022, 08:33 PM   #2
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 2,907
Default

When using v5 theme the 'Media Explorer docked' icon looks weird compared to the other toolbar icons, no love for us v5 theme users?

Win10 x64
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2022, 05:19 AM   #3
sockmonkey72
Human being with feelings
 
sockmonkey72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Berlin
Posts: 621
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
+ API: add midi_init()
Thanks devs, nice addition to the API.
sockmonkey72 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2022, 05:58 AM   #4
daniellumertz
Human being with feelings
 
daniellumertz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Brazil
Posts: 1,638
Default

can someone post the docs for the midi_init()?
daniellumertz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2022, 06:05 AM   #5
sockmonkey72
Human being with feelings
 
sockmonkey72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Berlin
Posts: 621
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by daniellumertz View Post
can someone post the docs for the midi_init()?
This is what REAPER exports:

Code:
C: void midi_init(int force_reinit_input, int force_reinit_output)

EEL2: midi_init(int force_reinit_input, int force_reinit_output)

Lua: reaper.midi_init(integer force_reinit_input, integer force_reinit_output)

Python: RPR_midi_init(Int force_reinit_input, Int force_reinit_output)

Opens MIDI devices as configured in preferences (force_reinit_input and force_reinit_output force a particular device index to close/re-open (pass -1 to not force any devices to reopen)
sockmonkey72 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2022, 08:05 AM   #6
PhelixK
Human being with feelings
 
PhelixK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 695
Default

Quote:
# Theme: rename ex_* toolbar images to toolbar_ex_*
# Theme: update explorer toolbar images
Replacement is working from Zip now, thanks!
PhelixK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2022, 10:15 AM   #7
Yanick
Human being with feelings
 
Yanick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 594
Default

+ API: add midi_init()

It doesn't work for Korg Microkey anyway. I already wrote about it here.
https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.ph...05&postcount=3
Works only after restarting REAPER. But it works, and REAPER can't detect when it's running.
Yanick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2022, 10:18 AM   #8
sockmonkey72
Human being with feelings
 
sockmonkey72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Berlin
Posts: 621
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Yanick View Post
+ API: add midi_init()

It doesn't work for Korg Microkey anyway. I already wrote about it here.
https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.ph...05&postcount=3
Works only after restarting REAPER. But it works, and REAPER can't detect when it's running.
Have you tried my extension: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=257649

It may help with this.
sockmonkey72 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2022, 10:30 AM   #9
Yanick
Human being with feelings
 
Yanick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 594
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sockmonkey72 View Post
Have you tried my extension: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=257649

It may help with this.
Should I just put the dll in the userplugins folder? Connect MIDI device, press Reset? It still doesn't work for me... Maybe I didn't understand something

Yanick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2022, 10:32 AM   #10
Yanick
Human being with feelings
 
Yanick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 594
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Yanick View Post
Maybe I didn't understand something
Casio is not connected. It resets perfectly without extension
Yanick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2022, 10:34 AM   #11
sockmonkey72
Human being with feelings
 
sockmonkey72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Berlin
Posts: 621
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Yanick View Post
Should I just put the dll in the userplugins folder? Connect MIDI device, press Reset? It still doesn't work for me... Maybe I didn't understand something
It monitors OS MIDI hardware events and reinits REAPER MIDI when something changes. No user interaction. So if it's not helping you with your device, that's a bummer... It works with everything I've tested it with.
sockmonkey72 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2022, 10:37 AM   #12
Yanick
Human being with feelings
 
Yanick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 594
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sockmonkey72 View Post
It monitors OS MIDI hardware events and reinits REAPER MIDI when something changes. No user interaction. So if it's not helping you with your device, that's a bummer... It works with everything I've tested it with.
This is very strange, because MIDI is defined in the system and I can configure it in the Korg kontrol panel
Yanick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2022, 10:40 AM   #13
Yanick
Human being with feelings
 
Yanick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 594
Default

I'm running a python script from reaper when midi is not defined in reaper but settings for midi are defined

Code:
RPR_Audio_Quit()

import subprocess
subprocess.call('C:\\Program Files\\KORG\\KORG KONTROL Editor\\Korg Kontrol Editor.exe')

RPR_Audio_Init()

Last edited by Yanick; 02-09-2022 at 10:57 AM.
Yanick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2022, 10:45 AM   #14
Meo-Ada Mespotine
Human being with feelings
 
Meo-Ada Mespotine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Leipzig
Posts: 5,352
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
v6.47rc2 - February 8 2022

# ReaScript: fix GetMediaFileMetadata() for querying large single values
# ReaScript: optimize GetMediaFileMetadata()
Works now perfectly
Thnx.

Edit:
When saving, however, the metadata in the rpp is truncated at around 8k.
I wrote about it in an earlier devs-release:

https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.ph...69&postcount=2
__________________
Use you/she/her.Ultraschall-Api Lua Api4Reaper
Bugreports&Docs notes please do here:https://github.com/Ultraschall/ultra...-reaper/issues - Donate, if you wish
Meo-Ada Mespotine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2022, 11:41 AM   #15
ferropop
Human being with feelings
 
ferropop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,627
Default

Delete RE on Square Envelope makes it Linear

Guys finally figured out how to reproduce this.



1. Create RE area on Mute (or any Square envelope)
2. Delete Area
3. That edgepoint that gets created is now LINEAR in a SQUARE lane!

This has been littering projects for months, hope it can be looked at! Finally zeroed in on why/when it happens.
ferropop is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2022, 01:18 PM   #16
n997
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 446
Default

Sorry if this has been mentioned before, but is

Quote:
v6.42+dev1209 - December 9 2021
# Media items: display lower half cursor if either the current drag action or the current click action has been customized
...planned for inclusion in release version anytime soon?
n997 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2022, 07:08 PM   #17
jams3223
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2021
Posts: 21
Default where is the oversampling option ???

sorry to disturb but i was wondering where is the oversampling option???
jams3223 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2022, 07:45 PM   #18
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 2,907
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jams3223 View Post
sorry to disturb but i was wondering where is the oversampling option???
Apparently not ready for release yet and only available in pre-release ver.
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2022, 01:34 PM   #19
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 2,907
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
When using v5 theme the 'Media Explorer docked' icon looks weird compared to the other toolbar icons, no love for us v5 theme users?

Win10 x64
FIXED: I copied these two images from the v6 theme.zip to my v5 theme.zip and icons now match.

toolbar_dock_on.png
toolbar_dock_off.png
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:48 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.