Old 02-11-2022, 07:38 PM   #1
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 2,903
Default v6.47+dev0211 - February 11 2022

v6.47+dev0211 - February 11 2022
* Includes feature branch: improved peak building
* Includes feature branch: batch converter improvements
* Includes feature branch: improved zoomed-in peaks performance
* Includes feature branch: FX chain oversampling
* Includes feature branch: media item fixed lanes
+ ARA: update API to version 2.1, with full ARM support
+ Batch converter: preserve very long metadata correctly
+ Batch converter: support $track, $tracknumber, $itemnumber wildcards, which will resolve to the project state at the time the media item was added to the conversion list [t=262781]
+ ReaScript: IDEs allow changing font name via ide_font_face= in reaper.ini
+ ReaScript: add Main_SaveProjectEx, to save project or track template with a specific filename and options [t=261802]
+ ReaScript: do not run scripts from cwd rather than reascript path [t=262921]
# VST: enable container wrapper windows by default for vst2 [p=2524015]

Full changelog / Latest pre-releases
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2022, 07:44 PM   #2
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 2,903
Default

Quote:
+ ReaScript: do not run scripts from cwd rather than reascript path [t=262921]
Thank You!
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2022, 08:56 PM   #3
paaltio
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 245
Default

Quote:
+ ReaScript: add Main_SaveProjectEx, to save project or track template with a specific filename and options
Awesome to get more options for these! Any chance of also getting a native way to open projects offline from ReaScript? Currently I just generate a dummy .rpp that I modify to disable all the FX, but it's a bit of a hack with extra overhead and disk access for when you just want to access a bunch of projects from ReaScript quickly. And you lose the actual offline/online status of effects.

Last edited by paaltio; 02-11-2022 at 09:43 PM.
paaltio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2022, 10:05 PM   #4
lexaproductions
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 861
Default

Code:
+ ReaScript: add Main_SaveProjectEx, to save project or track template with a specific filename and options [t=261802]
Awesome!!!
Any hope to have the "Save Project" Dialog window's options as well?

"Create subdirectory for project"
"Copy all media into project directory" etc...

I realize, this would add a lot of options, but it would finally give us a way to "copy all media to project directory" via script.
lexaproductions is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2022, 01:41 AM   #5
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 8,864
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
+ ReaScript: IDEs allow changing font name via ide_font_face= in reaper.ini
While we are at IDE font, can we please have zoom for knobs part in video processor? The code part is easily zoomed via wheel, but the left is so small it
is impossible to see the text in there.
vitalker is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2022, 02:23 AM   #6
bFooz
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Slovakia
Posts: 2,209
Default

Quote:
improve performance with large numbers of custom actions
This might be offtopic but if you open the FX browser and you have pre-selected "All" and you have a lot of plugins, the window initialization is slow.
bFooz is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2022, 02:39 AM   #7
timothys_monster
Human being with feelings
 
timothys_monster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,028
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
+ ReaScript: IDEs allow changing font name via ide_font_face= in reaper.ini
Amazing!! Thank you so much, Justin! I didn't even have to make that FR on askjf, you read my mind
timothys_monster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2022, 04:38 AM   #8
Meo-Ada Mespotine
Human being with feelings
 
Meo-Ada Mespotine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Leipzig
Posts: 5,352
Default

Ooohh, there are some really great additions in this dev release

Excited to check them out
__________________
Use you/she/her.Ultraschall-Api Lua Api4Reaper
Bugreports&Docs notes please do here:https://github.com/Ultraschall/ultra...-reaper/issues - Donate, if you wish
Meo-Ada Mespotine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2022, 05:44 AM   #9
Loulou92
Human being with feelings
 
Loulou92's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Paris
Posts: 424
Default

The cycle action editor (SWS extension) is kind of broken since the update to 6.47. Any action I try to add from the action list to a cycle action is not recognized anymore.

Here I am inserting the infamous no-op action (ID 65535) into a cycle action and it's not recognized. Is it only on my computer ?



I will also report it in the SWS thread. You might be interested in knowing it nonetheless .

EDIT :Ok so you can actually add actions in cycle actions, but you have to enter manually the command ID. Not that bad but new.

Last edited by Loulou92; 02-12-2022 at 06:46 AM.
Loulou92 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2022, 06:15 AM   #10
Mercado_Negro
Moderator
 
Mercado_Negro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
Posts: 8,497
Default

*waits patiently for Melodyne ARM*
__________________
Pressure is what turns coal into diamonds - Michael a.k.a. Runaway
Mercado_Negro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2022, 12:00 PM   #11
Reflected
Human being with feelings
 
Reflected's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,932
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
+ ReaScript: add Main_SaveProjectEx, to save project or track template with a specific filename and options [t=261802]
Thank you so much!

Now we should wait for Heda to update his TrackTemplates script to see if it works well.

much appreciated!❤
__________________
FR: FX-Container --> https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=226533
Reflected is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2022, 12:08 PM   #12
timothys_monster
Human being with feelings
 
timothys_monster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,028
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
+ ReaScript: IDEs allow changing font name via ide_font_face= in reaper.ini
Has anyone tried this so far? I can't seem to make it work. Added the line to the reaper.ini on Windows and Linux (Linux has also got a REAPER.ini but it seems that it belongs to the other one).

Linux: It doesn't matter which font I use, they all look the same and broken. When I remove the line, everything is normal again. Will update with a screenshot once I am on my laptop.

Windows: No change at all after adding the line to the reaper.ini.
timothys_monster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2022, 01:31 PM   #13
svijayrathinam
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 953
Default Fade Bug

Hi developers,


I found a bug in the recent Pre release versions.

Here is a link to the video explaining it. (please watch this with Audio turned up as you have me talking over it and explaining the issue)


https://drive.google.com/open?id=1D-...m&usp=drive_fs



Pls find below a link to my reaper.ini file


https://drive.google.com/open?id=1D-...m&usp=drive_fs

I kindly request the developers to look into this and provide a fix asap.

Thank you in advance
__________________
Vijay Rathinam MPSE,
www.theaudioville.com
IMDB Page : https://www.imdb.com/name/nm3221039/?ref_=fn_al_nm_1
svijayrathinam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2022, 01:57 PM   #14
svijayrathinam
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 953
Default Reasurround pan bug in this version

Hi Developers,


I noticed a bug/ behaviour in this version of reaper. I don't recall seeing this issue in earlier versions.


Here is a video explaining it. Please take a look

https://drive.google.com/open?id=1DF...m&usp=drive_fs
__________________
Vijay Rathinam MPSE,
www.theaudioville.com
IMDB Page : https://www.imdb.com/name/nm3221039/?ref_=fn_al_nm_1
svijayrathinam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2022, 02:00 PM   #15
svijayrathinam
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 953
Default wildcard feature request

+ Batch converter: support $track, $tracknumber, $itemnumber wildcards, which will resolve to the project state at the time the media item was added to the conversion list


Thank you for this..

It will really help to have a new wildcard $Channel while rendering or batch converting. A mono export should add "M" and a stereo export should add "ST" and so on..for 3CH, 4CH etc.
__________________
Vijay Rathinam MPSE,
www.theaudioville.com
IMDB Page : https://www.imdb.com/name/nm3221039/?ref_=fn_al_nm_1
svijayrathinam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2022, 02:14 PM   #16
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 13,377
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by svijayrathinam View Post
Hi Developers,


I noticed a bug/ behaviour in this version of reaper. I don't recall seeing this issue in earlier versions.


Here is a video explaining it. Please take a look
Could you possibly post or send us the project file with just those two tracks with reasurroundpan inserted, so it's clear what the channel and panner configuration is? We can then add media to the 2nd track and try to recreate the problem.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2022, 02:24 PM   #17
svijayrathinam
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 953
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Could you possibly post or send us the project file with just those two tracks with reasurroundpan inserted, so it's clear what the channel and panner configuration is? We can then add media to the 2nd track and try to recreate the problem.
Hi schwa,


Thank you for such a speedy reply. Here is a project file with a little media item. the media item is on track 2 and the panner on track 2 has pan pucks locked. If you move this item to track 1 you will notice the issue that I showed on my video. Both Tracks have 7.1 surround reasurround pan configuration. first track has one input channels and 2nd track has 2 input channels

https://drive.google.com/open?id=1DL...m&usp=drive_fs
__________________
Vijay Rathinam MPSE,
www.theaudioville.com
IMDB Page : https://www.imdb.com/name/nm3221039/?ref_=fn_al_nm_1
svijayrathinam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2022, 02:24 PM   #18
Funkybot
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 3,762
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
# VST: enable container wrapper windows by default for vst2 [p=2524015]
Thanks devs! This fixed the issues I was experiencing with the Softube plugins. It also seems to have improved the usability with lower right corner dragging to resize where I'm no longer able to extend the window vertically or horizontally beyond the plugin interface when resizing. Much appreciated!
Funkybot is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2022, 02:36 PM   #19
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 13,377
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by svijayrathinam View Post
Hi schwa,


Thank you for such a speedy reply. Here is a project file with a little media item. the media item is on track 2 and the panner on track 2 has pan pucks locked. If you move this item to track 1 you will notice the issue that I showed on my video. Both Tracks have 7.1 surround reasurround pan configuration. first track has one input channels and 2nd track has 2 input channels
Thanks for sending the file. I'm looking into this, but for the time being you should be able to defeat the behavior by disabling the toolbar button "move envelope points with media items."
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2022, 02:54 PM   #20
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 8,864
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by timothys_monster View Post
Windows: No change at all after adding the line to the reaper.ini.
Just checked and it works. I added it at the second line.
Try this: ide_font_face=Castellar
Remember to restart Reaper.
vitalker is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2022, 03:09 PM   #21
svijayrathinam
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 953
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Thanks for sending the file. I'm looking into this, but for the time being you should be able to defeat the behavior by disabling the toolbar button "move envelope points with media items."
Thank you...Yes..thats exactly what I am doing...Hope to have this fixed sometime soon
__________________
Vijay Rathinam MPSE,
www.theaudioville.com
IMDB Page : https://www.imdb.com/name/nm3221039/?ref_=fn_al_nm_1
svijayrathinam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2022, 03:26 PM   #22
Zephyrus
Human being with feelings
 
Zephyrus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Nuremberg
Posts: 145
Default

2 bugs found in this preview.

- first, when dragging an vst3 fx via fx browser to the tcp to create a new track, the fx is not been shown online (no green indicator).
- second, this and probably previous builds: in win11 the ram indicator in the info panel below the tcp is always shown as 0mb.
Zephyrus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2022, 04:09 PM   #23
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 2,903
Default

Quote:
+ ReaScript: IDEs allow changing font name via ide_font_face= in reaper.ini
Is there a specific type of font to use? I use 'Consolas' in VS so tried that and it looks fine, but some of the others I quickly tried ('Calibri', 'Comic Sans MS', 'Advanced Dot Digital-7') look really bad when IDE is first open,..


If I zoom in/out they clear up a bit but still not quite right.


Win10_x64, no screen/text scaling, Radeon 6700HD GPU
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2022, 04:58 PM   #24
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 14,302
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
Is there a specific type of font to use? I use 'Consolas' in VS so tried that and it looks fine, but some of the others I quickly tried ('Calibri', 'Comic Sans MS', 'Advanced Dot Digital-7') look really bad when IDE is first open,..


If I zoom in/out they clear up a bit but still not quite right.


Win10_x64, no screen/text scaling, Radeon 6700HD GPU
Needs to be fixed-width. Try downloading and installing “Anonymous Pro” and using that one
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2022, 06:11 PM   #25
Daodan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 490
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zephyrus View Post
2 bugs found in this preview.
- first, when dragging an vst3 fx via fx browser to the tcp to create a new track, the fx is not been shown online (no green indicator).
I guess it's not a new one. Check this thread->https://forum.cockos.com/showthread....35#post2456735
Daodan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2022, 03:15 AM   #26
timothys_monster
Human being with feelings
 
timothys_monster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,028
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vitalker View Post
Just checked and it works. I added it at the second line.
Try this: ide_font_face=Castellar
Remember to restart Reaper.
Alright I got it now. Not all mono typeface fonts seem to work, though, e.g. "Andale" or "JetBrains Mono Regular". But "DejaVu Sans Mono" is looking much better and works perfectly.

On Linux I had to add the line to reaper.ini (not REAPER.ini) under the [REAPER] block. After restarting it will get aligned alphabetically right after "ide_colors=".

Haven't tried Windows yet.
timothys_monster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2022, 07:43 AM   #27
sockmonkey72
Human being with feelings
 
sockmonkey72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Berlin
Posts: 604
Default

Mentioning this here, since midi_init() is new. I'm trying to use it right now and running into some trouble. macOS 11.6.3

From C++, it's behaving differently than I would expect. I have a MIDI device (Novation Peak) which I am attaching and detaching via USB. I get a notification from the OS that something has changed and confirm that it's the Peak which has a new state in REAPER. I then dispatch to the main thread and call midi_init() for the Peak's index.

What's happening, though, is that the device is being removed from the MIDI input list when it's attached, and added to the MIDI input list when detached. This remains the case when I open the prefs, as well -- I can see that REAPER considers the device connected and enabled, but it's missing from the TCP input list.

I would be happy to send you some C++ code if you want to try this out yourself, but maybe the description is enough to go on. Thank you!

EDIT: just to be clear, calling midi_reinit() at the same position in the code has the expected outcome

Last edited by sockmonkey72; 02-13-2022 at 10:13 AM.
sockmonkey72 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2022, 09:52 AM   #28
thommazk
Human being with feelings
 
thommazk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Posts: 63
Default

Thanks for fixing the midi editor bug, however, there are still some bugs happening related to this same bug:
https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.ph...82&postcount=7
thommazk is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2022, 01:17 PM   #29
sockmonkey72
Human being with feelings
 
sockmonkey72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Berlin
Posts: 604
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sockmonkey72 View Post
Mentioning this here, since midi_init() is new. I'm trying to use it right now and running into some trouble. macOS 11.6.3

From C++, it's behaving differently than I would expect. I have a MIDI device (Novation Peak) which I am attaching and detaching via USB. I get a notification from the OS that something has changed and confirm that it's the Peak which has a new state in REAPER. I then dispatch to the main thread and call midi_init() for the Peak's index.

What's happening, though, is that the device is being removed from the MIDI input list when it's attached, and added to the MIDI input list when detached. This remains the case when I open the prefs, as well -- I can see that REAPER considers the device connected and enabled, but it's missing from the TCP input list.

I would be happy to send you some C++ code if you want to try this out yourself, but maybe the description is enough to go on. Thank you!

EDIT: just to be clear, calling midi_reinit() at the same position in the code has the expected outcome
Crickets? Could you please clarify what I should expect from midi_init() when run from the main thread in C++? At this point, I've tried everything I can think of and I am still getting strange behavior in the TCP input list after calling midi_init().

Should it cause the TCP input list to update, or would I still need to call midi_reinit() to do that?

Is midi_init(-1, -1) equivalent to midi_reinit()? If not, what are the differences?

Thanks so much, I appreciate any info you can provide.
sockmonkey72 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2022, 02:20 PM   #30
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 14,302
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sockmonkey72 View Post
Crickets? Could you please clarify what I should expect from midi_init() when run from the main thread in C++? At this point, I've tried everything I can think of and I am still getting strange behavior in the TCP input list after calling midi_init().

Should it cause the TCP input list to update, or would I still need to call midi_reinit() to do that?

Is midi_init(-1, -1) equivalent to midi_reinit()? If not, what are the differences?

Thanks so much, I appreciate any info you can provide.

midi_reinit() closes/re-opens all devices.

midi_init(-1,-1) tries to open any devices that are enabled but failed to open previously.

midi_init(devidx,devidx2) does the same as -1,-1, but also forces re-open of just the devices specified.

re: the TCP input displays, try TrackList_AdjustWindows() to refresh those?
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2022, 02:33 PM   #31
lexaproductions
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 861
Default

Regarding
Code:
Main_SaveProjectEx
Trying to wrap my head around this:
I realize that for templates, it saves them in the background.
But when using it for projects, is it intended behaviour that the project is just saved in background without replacing the current open project like a normal "Save As..." action would do?
lexaproductions is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2022, 03:22 PM   #32
sockmonkey72
Human being with feelings
 
sockmonkey72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Berlin
Posts: 604
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
midi_reinit() closes/re-opens all devices.

midi_init(-1,-1) tries to open any devices that are enabled but failed to open previously.

midi_init(devidx,devidx2) does the same as -1,-1, but also forces re-open of just the devices specified.

re: the TCP input displays, try TrackList_AdjustWindows() to refresh those?
Thanks for the explanations, much appreciated. I think I've got it working now.

TrackList_AdjustWindows() is ultimately not necessary -- if I wait long enough (~1s) from the time of the OS notification before calling midi_init() on the ports which changed, everything updates as expected. Nevertheless, thanks for introducing me to that function. :-)

I was apparently jumping the gun (waiting only ~500ms before midi_init()). Calling midi_reinit() appears to flush/rebuild the state immediately FWIW.

Once again, thanks for the new API, and for the assist.
sockmonkey72 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2022, 04:37 PM   #33
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 13,377
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by svijayrathinam View Post
Thank you...Yes..thats exactly what I am doing...Hope to have this fixed sometime soon
This should be improved in the current development build if you would care to try it out and let us know.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2022, 04:57 PM   #34
Meo-Ada Mespotine
Human being with feelings
 
Meo-Ada Mespotine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Leipzig
Posts: 5,352
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Needs to be fixed-width. Try downloading and installing “Anonymous Pro” and using that one
I'm curious: from seeing the white gaps in the screenshots, it looks like the IDE tries to interpret the fonts as fixed width.
Would it work to treat these non-fixed fonts simply as fixed width by making the white blocks the bgcolor?
Or does it lead to problems?
__________________
Use you/she/her.Ultraschall-Api Lua Api4Reaper
Bugreports&Docs notes please do here:https://github.com/Ultraschall/ultra...-reaper/issues - Donate, if you wish
Meo-Ada Mespotine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2022, 01:57 AM   #35
svijayrathinam
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 953
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
This should be improved in the current development build if you would care to try it out and let us know.
That seems to work. Thank you very much
__________________
Vijay Rathinam MPSE,
www.theaudioville.com
IMDB Page : https://www.imdb.com/name/nm3221039/?ref_=fn_al_nm_1
svijayrathinam is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.