Old 02-14-2022, 12:04 PM   #1
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 2,907
Default v6.47+dev0214 - February 14 2022

v6.47+dev0214 - February 14 2022
* Includes feature branch: improved peak building
* Includes feature branch: batch converter improvements
* Includes feature branch: improved zoomed-in peaks performance
* Includes feature branch: FX chain oversampling
* Includes feature branch: media item fixed lanes
+ FX envelopes: copy/move envelopes correctly between instances of ReaSurroundPan with different configurations [p=2526379]
+ MIDI playback: fix incorrect event duplication when exploding certain MIDI content by channel [t=261174]
+ MIDI playback: improve tick-to-sample rounding logic
+ Media explorer: prevent unnecessary scroll-to-left when browsing
+ Media item properties: reset volume/pan slider on double-click [t=263028]
+ Media items: fix possible incorrect calculation when running action to clear and recalculate auto-stretch at project tempo changes
+ Media items: fix possible stretch marker corruption when applying auto-stretch at tempo changes [t=257439]
+ Media items: recalculate auto-stretch markers when undoing tempo envelope edits [t=257439]
+ Menus/toolbars: in customize menus/toolbars window, leave OK button enabled even if there have been no changes [p=2526098]
+ Render: support jumping to loudest sample in project after render (including dry run render)
# ARA: load plugins that only support ARA API version 2.0 draft (vs 2.0 final)

Full changelog / Latest pre-releases
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2022, 12:38 PM   #2
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 11,222
Default

regarding from the +dev0211 thread:

Quote:
Originally Posted by Loulou92 View Post
The cycle action editor (SWS extension) is kind of broken since the update to 6.47. Any action I try to add from the action list to a cycle action is not recognized anymore.

(...)

EDIT :Ok so you can actually add actions in cycle actions, but you have to enter manually the command ID. Not that bad but new.
I looked into it a bit and seems the issue is that the LVITEM doesn't contain the action command ID in its LPARAM anylonger since the action list overhaul so this line breaks, correct?

Is there any workaround for it (scraping the currently selected action command ID from opened action list directly) or could you maybe provide an API for it?
I know there's PromptForAction() API, but this would require a bit of a change to the current workflow I think (first making action list open unselected, let user select action, click on 'Select' button...).

edit:
For clarity, it's about this functionality of the CAE which broke:

Last edited by nofish; 02-14-2022 at 12:55 PM.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2022, 02:08 PM   #3
Gass n Klang
Human being with feelings
 
Gass n Klang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Cologne
Posts: 1,005
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
+ Render: support jumping to loudest sample in project after render (including dry run render)
Cool! I'd like to jump to all "overs", too.
__________________
https://gassnklang.de
Gass n Klang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2022, 02:10 PM   #4
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 14,333
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nofish View Post
regarding from the +dev0211 thread:



I looked into it a bit and seems the issue is that the LVITEM doesn't contain the action command ID in its LPARAM anylonger since the action list overhaul so this line breaks, correct?

Is there any workaround for it (scraping the currently selected action command ID from opened action list directly) or could you maybe provide an API for it?
I know there's PromptForAction() API, but this would require a bit of a change to the current workflow I think (first making action list open unselected, let user select action, click on 'Select' button...).

edit:
For clarity, it's about this functionality of the CAE which broke:
Ah thanks, I think we can fix that lParam/command ID, next build...
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2022, 02:38 PM   #5
Loulou92
Human being with feelings
 
Loulou92's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Paris
Posts: 424
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Ah thanks, I think we can fix that lParam/command ID, next build...
Great, thank you
Loulou92 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2022, 08:51 PM   #6
Arthur McArthur
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Toronto
Posts: 623
Default

While MIDI playback is on the docket, could you look at this?

https://youtu.be/NSp0FtKjMJk

With "Chase MIDI note-ons in project playback" set to off REAPER will trigger and play MIDI items that are moved to intersect with the play cursor. This can be quite distracting. Perhaps the option could be expanded to cover this case, or an additional option "Chase MIDI note-ons in project playback when moving items" could be made.
Arthur McArthur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2022, 09:17 PM   #7
Breeder
Human being with feelings
 
Breeder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 2,426
Default

Guys, I know it's not the right place to ask this, but since menus are getting an overhaul - would it be possible to have more than 1024 entries per menu? (link to report)
Breeder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2022, 10:20 PM   #8
ferropop
Human being with feelings
 
ferropop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,617
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arthur McArthur View Post
While MIDI playback is on the docket, could you look at this?

https://youtu.be/NSp0FtKjMJk

With "Chase MIDI note-ons in project playback" set to off REAPER will trigger and play MIDI items that are moved to intersect with the play cursor. This can be quite distracting. Perhaps the option could be expanded to cover this case, or an additional option "Chase MIDI note-ons in project playback when moving items" could be made.
Agreed, while the mouse is being held down during the drag it shouldn't be auditioning that item.
ferropop is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2022, 02:03 AM   #9
svijayrathinam
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 953
Default

+ FX envelopes: copy/move envelopes correctly between instances of ReaSurroundPan with different configurations




Thank you very much for this.


I did post a fade bug that exists in previous and this developer release.

I found a bug in the recent Pre release versions.

Here is a link to the video explaining it. (please watch this with Audio turned up as you have me talking over it and explaining the issue)


https://drive.google.com/open?id=1D-...m&usp=drive_fs



Pls find below a link to my reaper.ini file


https://drive.google.com/open?id=1D-...m&usp=drive_fs

I kindly request the developers to look into this and provide a fix asap.

Thank you in advance



Here is a post from another thread..


https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.ph...8&postcount=13
__________________
Vijay Rathinam MPSE,
www.theaudioville.com
IMDB Page : https://www.imdb.com/name/nm3221039/?ref_=fn_al_nm_1

Last edited by svijayrathinam; 02-15-2022 at 02:11 AM.
svijayrathinam is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2022, 03:35 AM   #10
activeear
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 3
Default

Hi,

thanks a lot for the constantly great updates. I hope everybody is fine.

I noticed when directly switching between two „All Settings“ Presets in the „Render to File“ dialogue, an empty directory field set in one preset is not going to be loaded the second time loading that preset.

For example leaving the Output directory empty to save a file in the project root folder (e.g. using this file with the project audio previewing function of ReaLauncher) the Output Directory, that is saved as an empty field gets replaced with the folder of the previously loaded directory of the other preset. The Presets were saved using the „include output directory“ checkbox. It might be me using the function differently than designed.

Thanks a lot and have a great day - Oliver.
activeear is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2022, 05:45 AM   #11
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 13,394
Default

Hm, yes, an empty directory saved with "include output directory" won't be restored, because it's not a valid render setting in REAPER. I suppose we could change this, we'll have to think about it.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2022, 05:47 AM   #12
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 13,394
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by svijayrathinam View Post
Here is a link to the video explaining it.
Both google drive links are bad, I think.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2022, 06:13 AM   #13
sockmonkey72
Human being with feelings
 
sockmonkey72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Berlin
Posts: 613
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sockmonkey72 View Post
Prompted by some investigations surrounding midi_init(), would it be possible to raise the number of known MIDI devices > 63? I have two studio spaces with a number of multiport MIDI interfaces. Between the two spaces, I am hitting exactly 62 devices/ports. Regardless of the wisdom of my gear habits, it'd be nice to have some headroom... :-)

Thanks for considering it!
Bringing this one up again. The problem I have is best described with this photo -- that's half of my MIDI world. The specific problem I have is that devices keep "falling off the list" and being forgotten by REAPER. Since I often need to plug/unplug USB MIDI devices for work/play, this can be a little aggravating.

I've tried to put the stuff which never changes in the lower indices, but like I said, there's no headroom.

Looking at the API, it appears that (Get/)SetMediaTrackInfo_Value() can only address the first 32 HW MIDI devices anyway, at least as documented. Maybe you've added a 6th bit in the meantime. I'd be grateful for a 7th. I know, luxury problems...

Thanks again for considering.
sockmonkey72 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2022, 07:00 AM   #14
activeear
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Hm, yes, an empty directory saved with "include output directory" won't be restored, because it's not a valid render setting in REAPER. I suppose we could change this, we'll have to think about it.
Hi Schwa,

thanks for your reply.

The reason looking into it was that I wanted to create a workflow that 1. saves the current song version onto a cloud-drive for remote listening for clients and 2. saving the latest song version in the project root folder using the project name - which enables ReaLauncher to preview the selected project directly without having to open the project. The workflow will be done by switching the Render Profiles after every rendering using a script in one go. Leaving the Directory empty results in rendering in the current project root folder, which would be very elegant.


Thanks again for looking into it - cheers Oliver.
activeear is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2022, 07:50 AM   #15
Loulou92
Human being with feelings
 
Loulou92's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Paris
Posts: 424
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sockmonkey72 View Post
Bringing this one up again. The problem I have is best described with this photo -- that's half of my MIDI world. The specific problem I have is that devices keep "falling off the list" and being forgotten by REAPER. Since I often need to plug/unplug USB MIDI devices for work/play, this can be a little aggravating.

I've tried to put the stuff which never changes in the lower indices, but like I said, there's no headroom.

Looking at the API, it appears that (Get/)SetMediaTrackInfo_Value() can only address the first 32 HW MIDI devices anyway, at least as documented. Maybe you've added a 6th bit in the meantime. I'd be grateful for a 7th. I know, luxury problems...

Thanks again for considering.
That's a cool little MFB Synth Pro I see right by your side. Take care of him, he's been thru a lot lately .
Loulou92 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2022, 07:53 AM   #16
sockmonkey72
Human being with feelings
 
sockmonkey72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Berlin
Posts: 613
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Loulou92 View Post
That's a cool little MFB Synth Pro I see right by your side. Take care of him, he's been thru a lot lately .
LOVE that synth, it's really unfortunate the Manfred died last year.

A newer photo of that space would feature a Waldorf M mounted next to the Synth Pro. I cannot recommend the M enough -- it's pricey but worth every cent in raw character.
sockmonkey72 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2022, 08:01 AM   #17
Loulou92
Human being with feelings
 
Loulou92's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Paris
Posts: 424
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sockmonkey72 View Post
LOVE that synth, it's really unfortunate the Manfred died last year.

A newer photo of that space would feature a Waldorf M mounted next to the Synth Pro. I cannot recommend the M enough -- it's pricey but worth every cent in raw character.
A wild Microwave 1 rev A is staring at me right now, saying with its weird wavetable voice "I dare you to look at the M".

(enjoy the Synth Pro it seems like it has a superb sound)
Loulou92 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2022, 04:04 AM   #18
svijayrathinam
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 953
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Both google drive links are bad, I think.
Sorry Schwa..Here is a link to the fade bug Video


https://drive.google.com/file/d/1D-v...ew?usp=sharing



Here is a link to my ini file that you asked for..


https://drive.google.com/file/d/1D-R...ew?usp=sharing
__________________
Vijay Rathinam MPSE,
www.theaudioville.com
IMDB Page : https://www.imdb.com/name/nm3221039/?ref_=fn_al_nm_1
svijayrathinam is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2022, 09:54 AM   #19
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 13,394
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by svijayrathinam View Post
Here is a link to my ini file that you asked for..
Could we also have a copy of your reaper-mouse.ini file?
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2022, 01:19 AM   #20
svijayrathinam
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 953
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Could we also have a copy of your reaper-mouse.ini file?
Here it is


https://drive.google.com/file/d/1DVe...ew?usp=sharing
__________________
Vijay Rathinam MPSE,
www.theaudioville.com
IMDB Page : https://www.imdb.com/name/nm3221039/?ref_=fn_al_nm_1
svijayrathinam is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2022, 01:25 PM   #21
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 13,394
Default

Copying my response from the +dev0221 thread since there's a lot of other traffic in that one...

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
I'm not able to reproduce that behavior, even using your ini files.

If you show the undo window while option-dragging the media item, do you see anything unexpected appear in the undo history, like possibly some extension actions? I can't think of anything else that could be causing this.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2022, 02:25 PM   #22
svijayrathinam
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 953
Default

I tried doing that while looking at the undo history window… all it says is “copy media items”.

I am sending you my configuration file.. I went to general / export configuration ..

If you import this config file .. I am pretty certain you would be able to reproduce the bug.. I am doing the exact same thing on multiple computers and I am able to reproduce this bug

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1DW9...ew?usp=sharing


Here is the link to the configuration file.

I am on SWS/S&M Extension Ver 2.13.0.4 Built on dec 20 2021
__________________
Vijay Rathinam MPSE,
www.theaudioville.com
IMDB Page : https://www.imdb.com/name/nm3221039/?ref_=fn_al_nm_1

Last edited by svijayrathinam; 02-22-2022 at 02:31 PM.
svijayrathinam is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2022, 02:44 PM   #23
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 13,394
Default

No, I still can't reproduce, even after importing your entire configuration (but not the extensions .. I don't like to install extensions on development machines). Option-drag on the bottom half of a media item to copy it, and the fades remain intact.

I think it's most likely that this behavior is caused by an extension that is triggering some behavior either on the option-click, or when creating a new item.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2022, 02:52 PM   #24
svijayrathinam
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 953
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
No, I still can't reproduce, even after importing your entire configuration (but not the extensions .. I don't like to install extensions on development machines). Option-drag on the bottom half of a media item to copy it, and the fades remain intact.

I think it's most likely that this behavior is caused by an extension that is triggering some behavior either on the option-click, or when creating a new item.
That’s strange .. do you mean to say this could be an sws extension bug ?
__________________
Vijay Rathinam MPSE,
www.theaudioville.com
IMDB Page : https://www.imdb.com/name/nm3221039/?ref_=fn_al_nm_1
svijayrathinam is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2022, 02:54 PM   #25
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 13,394
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by svijayrathinam View Post
That’s strange .. do you mean to say this could be an sws extension bug ?
I think it is most likely that the behavior is caused by an extension function or reascript. I don't know if it's a bug or an unintended user setting.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2022, 02:59 PM   #26
svijayrathinam
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 953
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
I think it is most likely that the behavior is caused by an extension function or reascript. I don't know if it's a bug or an unintended user setting.
I rolled Back SWS extensions to one version earlier. The issue still persists...


Update : I found the cause...If I turn Off "Autocross fades"..the issue is no longer present.


I am pretty sure this started happening in the recent pre releases


To reproduce the bug..You should have the fades very tiny. less than 80ms..Did you try that ?
__________________
Vijay Rathinam MPSE,
www.theaudioville.com
IMDB Page : https://www.imdb.com/name/nm3221039/?ref_=fn_al_nm_1
svijayrathinam is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2022, 03:13 PM   #27
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 13,394
Default

If you temporarily reset your mouse modifiers to default (run action to open REAPER resource folder in finder, move your reaper-mouse.ini out of the way, move the file back when you are done testing) and command-drag to copy, does the problem still occur?

If you temporarily disable extensions and reascripts (open resource folder, move the Scripts and UserPlugins folder out of the way), does the problem still occur?
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2022, 10:02 PM   #28
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 14,333
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by svijayrathinam View Post
I did post a fade bug that exists in previous and this developer release.

I found a bug in the recent Pre release versions.

Here is a post from another thread..


https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.ph...8&postcount=13
It would probably be better to put this in its own thread in the bug report forum rather than spanning the pre-release threads...

Does this occur in the release version of REAPER?

In your video, how did you get to the start of the video, e.g. how did the item with the fade get created? The only way I can duplicate this is by creating an "automatic fade" by overlapping the item with another item, then disabling auto-crossfade, removing the other item, and re-enabling auto-crossfade, at which point the item has an "automatic fade" rather than a normal fade, and thus moving another item across it will end up clearing that automatic fade. Here is a .gif of that:



This is not a new behavior, it's probably at least 5 years old, maybe older (it's also possible that a script is setting the fade using D_FADEINLEN_AUTO rather than D_FADEINLEN or something similar...).
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2022, 01:38 AM   #29
svijayrathinam
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 953
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
It would probably be better to put this in its own thread in the bug report forum rather than spanning the pre-release threads...

Does this occur in the release version of REAPER?

In your video, how did you get to the start of the video, e.g. how did the item with the fade get created? The only way I can duplicate this is by creating an "automatic fade" by overlapping the item with another item, then disabling auto-crossfade, removing the other item, and re-enabling auto-crossfade, at which point the item has an "automatic fade" rather than a normal fade, and thus moving another item across it will end up clearing that automatic fade. Here is a .gif of that:



This is not a new behavior, it's probably at least 5 years old, maybe older (it's also possible that a script is setting the fade using D_FADEINLEN_AUTO rather than D_FADEINLEN or something similar...).
The issue Occurs in release version too..


And Yes..Thats Right..The script I use to make the default Fades Uses both D_FADEINLEN_AUTO and D_FADEINLEN



The following is the script I am using to create default Fades.



https://drive.google.com/file/d/1D_U...ew?usp=sharing



This script is quite vital to my workflow..I need to create autocross fades without the fades disappearing when I move or copy the files later on..Can you pls help ?
__________________
Vijay Rathinam MPSE,
www.theaudioville.com
IMDB Page : https://www.imdb.com/name/nm3221039/?ref_=fn_al_nm_1

Last edited by svijayrathinam; 02-23-2022 at 01:44 AM.
svijayrathinam is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2022, 03:58 AM   #30
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 13,394
Default

In the future, if you have an issue with fades, it would be useful to know that you have a custom script that sets the fades.

FADEINLEN_AUTO and FADEOUTLEN_AUTO are automatic crossfades, meaning they will get automatically deleted or changed if the way the item overlaps with another item changes. Autocrossfades in an item that isn't crossfaded with anything is undefined behavior, and it's essentially a bug for a script to set autocrossfades that differ from the current REAPER configuration. You'll need to either edit the script or ask the script author to do so.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2022, 04:43 AM   #31
AZpercussion
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 481
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by svijayrathinam View Post
The following is the script I am using to create default Fades.



https://drive.google.com/file/d/1D_U...ew?usp=sharing



This script is quite vital to my workflow..I need to create autocross fades without the fades disappearing when I move or copy the files later on..Can you pls help ?
Try my script Fade tool. It has some differences in behaviour, but maybe it can be useful for you.
__________________
My smart contextual split script: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=259751
AZpercussion is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2022, 12:46 PM   #32
svijayrathinam
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 953
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
In the future, if you have an issue with fades, it would be useful to know that you have a custom script that sets the fades.

FADEINLEN_AUTO and FADEOUTLEN_AUTO are automatic crossfades, meaning they will get automatically deleted or changed if the way the item overlaps with another item changes. Autocrossfades in an item that isn't crossfaded with anything is undefined behavior, and it's essentially a bug for a script to set autocrossfades that differ from the current REAPER configuration. You'll need to either edit the script or ask the script author to do so.
Sorry about this..thank you for helping me. I have informed the developer of the script in question..
__________________
Vijay Rathinam MPSE,
www.theaudioville.com
IMDB Page : https://www.imdb.com/name/nm3221039/?ref_=fn_al_nm_1
svijayrathinam is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2022, 12:47 PM   #33
svijayrathinam
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 953
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AZpercussion View Post
Try my script Fade tool. It has some differences in behaviour, but maybe it can be useful for you.
Thank you ...will do
__________________
Vijay Rathinam MPSE,
www.theaudioville.com
IMDB Page : https://www.imdb.com/name/nm3221039/?ref_=fn_al_nm_1
svijayrathinam is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.