Old 02-20-2022, 03:34 PM   #1
playtimer
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 236
Default v6.49 - February 20 2022

v6.49 - February 20 2022
  • + Media items: fix loading auto-stretch markers (6.48 regression) [p=2529349]
v6.48 - February 20 2022:
  • + Actions window: fix issue with SWS cycle action editor on macOS/Linux (Windows will require sws update) [p=2527059]
  • + Custom actions: fix adding actions to custom action via keyboard
  • + Custom menus: fix support for more than 32 submenus per menu
  • + Custom menus: fix support for more than 1024 menu items per menu
  • + Custom menus: in customize menus/toolbars window, leave OK button enabled even if there have been no changes [p=2526098]
  • + FX envelopes: copy/move envelopes correctly between instances of ReaSurroundPan with different configurations [p=2526379]
  • + JSFX: channel_mapper uses dropdown instead of +/- buttons to set number of channels
  • + Knobs: improve vertical alignment of wet/dry knobs
  • + macOS: disable input event throttling by default
  • + macOS: fix ExecProcess() handle leakage [t=263197]
  • + macOS: fix knob background drawing after switching to/from dark-mode
  • + macOS: fix Metal issue where an occluded window would end up stale on M1/macOS 12
  • + Media explorer: cancel metadata edit if file list is scrolled
  • + Media explorer: prevent unnecessary scroll-to-left when browsing
  • + Media item properties: update volume/pan slider on double-click [t=263028]
  • + Media item ruler: always label item start and end if possible [t=262144]
  • + Media items: fix possible incorrect calculation when running action to clear and recalculate auto-stretch at project tempo changes
  • + Media items: fix possible stretch marker corruption when applying auto-stretch at tempo changes [t=257439]
  • + Media items: recalculate auto-stretch markers when undoing tempo envelope edits [t=257439]
  • + Media items: set default normalization mode to peak for new users
  • + OSC: send track width when in balance pan mode [t=263359]
  • + Preferences: search function also searches mouseover help text
  • + ReaLimit: rename "link" control to "constant gain"
  • + ReaLimit: set default threshold and ceiling both to 0dB
  • + ReaScript: do not run scripts from cwd rather than reascript path [t=262921]
  • + ReaScript: IDEs allow changing font name via ide_font_face= in reaper.ini
  • + Render: fix persistence of preference to embed XMP markers [t=263105]
  • + Render: fix rendering to mp3 when sample rate is set higher than 48k [t=263248]
  • + Render: support jumping to loudest sample in project after render (including dry run render)
  • + Takes: fix theme preference to display colored bar on active take when empty, not-displayed take lanes exist [t=262607]
  • + VST: set ChannelContext channel index context correctly for track 1 [t=263201]
  • + VST: fix various UI sizing quirks

Generated by X-Raym's REAPER ChangeLog to BBCode
__________________
Reaper 6|Cubase 12 Pro|Studio One 5 Pro|UA Apollo/Apollo X/UAD Quad PCie x2|Adam A5x & Adam Sub7|IK iLoud Micro|Faderport 8|Presonus Atom|Nektar Panorama P4|Nektar Aura|Focusrite ISA One|ART Pro VLA II|Townsend Labs Sphere L22|Neumann & Rode mics

Last edited by Dstruct; 02-21-2022 at 01:10 PM. Reason: Pre-Release Change?
playtimer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2022, 07:03 AM   #2
Berg
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Rennes, FR
Posts: 153
Default multimono Cockos plug-ins

Some of the Cockos plug-ins like Realimit, Reacomp, ReaEq...are now multichannel compatible and also multi-mono compatible. The multichannel mode works great but I am a little bit confused about how we deal the different channels independantly when using the multimono mode. For example my question is :
if I want to use the ReaEq on a 6 channels track, with different settings on channel 1, 2, 3 etc...is it possible ? Or maybe is it planned in a future ? I could not make it for now. Please see my video attached.

Last edited by Berg; 02-24-2022 at 01:50 AM.
Berg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2022, 07:44 AM   #3
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 13,375
Default

In multimono mode, the same settings are applied independently to each channel. If you want to apply different settings to each channel, you'll need one plugin instance per channel.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2022, 12:48 PM   #4
Berg
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Rennes, FR
Posts: 153
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
In multimono mode, the same settings are applied independently to each channel. If you want to apply different settings to each channel, you'll need one plugin instance per channel.
OK I see ! It would be very useful to have the possibility to deal with the channels parameters independantly.
Berg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2022, 03:52 PM   #5
MRMJP
Human being with feelings
 
MRMJP's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,964
Default

This may seem nitpicky but would it be possible to make the Item Volume & Pan sections be less white/loud so it fits the vibe of everything else a little better?

__________________
Mac Pro 3.3 GHz Intel 12 Core • 176GB RAM • SSD • MacOS 11.6.5 • RME AES HDSPe
MacBook Pro M1 Max • 64GB RAM • SSD • MacOS 12.3.1 • Grace m900/RME ADI-2 Pro FS R BE
https://www.mysteryroommastering.com/ - https://www.justincarlperkins.com/
MRMJP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2022, 08:02 AM   #6
dovalegabriel
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 10
Default Sound is mute

Since 6.47, reaper crashes my audio engine when I hit play and no sound is played after this, not even the system ones.

Did anyone get this? If I reinstall 6.46 everything works great.
dovalegabriel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2022, 07:52 PM   #7
woylie
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: Fremantle
Posts: 13
Default Wacom pen tablet can no longer double click

I posted this in bug reports, but hope its ok to also post here under the version number it appeared.

When I update from Reaper (64bit Intel) version 6.47 to 6.48 (and persisting in 6.49) I can no longer use my Wacom Pen Tablet to double-click to add FX from the FX list.

This appears to be a clear regression, because:
* if I go back to 6.47 it works fine
* it has always worked previously since I started using reaper since version 5
* the pen tablet can still double click fine in other apps
* double click works fine if I use a mouse instead

My specs:
Wacom Intuos CTL-490 pen tablet
Mac Mini (2018 Intel i5) on macOS 10.14 with 32Gb RAM

Thanks,
Dave
woylie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2022, 08:03 PM   #8
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 14,302
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by woylie View Post
I posted this in bug reports, but hope its ok to also post here under the version number it appeared.

When I update from Reaper (64bit Intel) version 6.47 to 6.48 (and persisting in 6.49) I can no longer use my Wacom Pen Tablet to double-click to add FX from the FX list.

This appears to be a clear regression, because:
* if I go back to 6.47 it works fine
* it has always worked previously since I started using reaper since version 5
* the pen tablet can still double click fine in other apps
* double click works fine if I use a mouse instead

My specs:
Wacom Intuos CTL-490 pen tablet
Mac Mini (2018 Intel i5) on macOS 10.14 with 32Gb RAM

Thanks,
Dave
Try going to preferences, general, click the “advanced” button, and toggling the state of the “throttle input events” checkboxes near the bottom of that window.
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2022, 12:40 AM   #9
woylie
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: Fremantle
Posts: 13
Default

Thanks Justin. Ticking the Move box next to "Throttle mouse-events" seems to have fixed it
woylie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2022, 07:04 AM   #10
krenzo
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: Nürnberg
Posts: 9
Default Plugin interface problems in version 6.48 - 6.49

Hello everybody. I can't show the full plugin interface since version 6.48. In "Floating" mode it's fine, as seen from the GIF.
Do you know a solution?
Thank you
__________________
Lorenzo
OSX 10.13.6 | Reaper 6.49 | iMac 21.5" Mid 2011-12Gb RAM-WD SSD 512Gb
krenzo is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2022, 07:19 PM   #11
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 14,302
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by krenzo View Post
Hello everybody. I can't show the full plugin interface since version 6.48. In "Floating" mode it's fine, as seen from the GIF.
Do you know a solution?
Thank you
Ah yes there was a change that could cause this, any other plug-ins or just that one? Will look into a fix
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2022, 09:44 PM   #12
krenzo
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: Nürnberg
Posts: 9
Default

Thanks for the reply.
I haven't tried all of my plugins, but with many (the ones with the GUI larger than the FX window) the problem persists.
I have tried both VST and VST3 and AU, FX and Instruments.
Thanks again
__________________
Lorenzo
OSX 10.13.6 | Reaper 6.49 | iMac 21.5" Mid 2011-12Gb RAM-WD SSD 512Gb
krenzo is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2022, 12:32 PM   #13
Breeder
Human being with feelings
 
Breeder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 2,426
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by playtimer View Post
v6.49 - February 20 2022
  • + Media items: fix loading auto-stretch markers (6.48 regression) [p=2529349]
v6.48 - February 20 2022:
  • + Custom menus: fix support for more than 32 submenus per menu
  • + Custom menus: fix support for more than 1024 menu items per menu
  • + Custom menus: in customize menus/toolbars window, leave OK button enabled even if there have been no changes [p=2526098]

Generated by X-Raym's REAPER ChangeLog to BBCode
Thank you! All looking good except two things:
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Code:
item_0=40638 [velocity list]
is not displayed as a list if used in various other MIDI menus. Example in MIDI piano roll context menu:




-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------



Show recent actions which shows currently running scripts doesn't work if placed outside of the Main Menu's Actions menu. Example in Main Extensions menu:
Attached Images
File Type: png Screenshot 2022-03-01 20.32.53.png (8.6 KB, 264 views)
File Type: png Screenshot 2022-03-01 20.33.01.png (6.9 KB, 265 views)

Last edited by Breeder; 03-01-2022 at 12:38 PM.
Breeder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2022, 12:36 PM   #14
mozart999uk
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 1,214
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Ah yes there was a change that could cause this, any other plug-ins or just that one? Will look into a fix
Not sure if this is related but could you look into this problem with ARA plugins not remembering their size as well? :-)

https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.ph...86&postcount=1
mozart999uk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2022, 03:46 PM   #15
Quasar
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 915
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by krenzo View Post
Hello everybody. I can't show the full plugin interface since version 6.48. In "Floating" mode it's fine, as seen from the GIF.
Do you know a solution?
Thank you
Hopefully fixed in 6.50? The changelog does say: fix some misbehaving UI sizing plugins.
Quasar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2022, 09:40 PM   #16
krenzo
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: Nürnberg
Posts: 9
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Quasar View Post
Hopefully fixed in 6.50? The changelog does say: fix some misbehaving UI sizing plugins.
The issue seems fixed, thanks.
__________________
Lorenzo
OSX 10.13.6 | Reaper 6.49 | iMac 21.5" Mid 2011-12Gb RAM-WD SSD 512Gb
krenzo is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.