Old 03-04-2022, 11:24 AM   #1
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 2,907
Default v6.50+dev0304 - March 4 2022

v6.50+dev0304 - March 4 2022
* Includes feature branch: media explorer pitch detection
* Includes feature branch: media explorer user-defined tags
* Includes feature branch: improved peak building
* Includes feature branch: FX chain oversampling
* Includes feature branch: media item fixed lanes
+ Batch converter: only show "scan subdirectories?" prompt once when importing multiple folders [p=2533273]
+ Import: holding shift while dragging media into REAPER will insert new tracks as needed
+ Media Explorer: rename .RPP-PROX when renaming .RPP files [t=263798]
+ Media buffering: reduce lag when changing item mute states
+ Media explorer: display favorite state when searching [p=2532705]
+ Media item lanes: add lane tab context menu actions to move lanes up, down, to top, to bottom
+ Notation editor: action to identify chords considers all notes playing, not just notes that start at the target time position [t=263540]
+ Pan: ensure that "linear scale above -3dB" checkbox is enabled [p=2532677]
+ Razor edits: fix grouping of existing items after pasting razor edits with "trim content behind" enabled [t=263654]
+ ReaFIR: add automatable parameter to adjust gain of EQ/threshold/noise profile curve
+ Render: add option to display/not display RMS in render statistics
+ Wildcards: support $channels wildcard in render, batch converter, and bounce

Full changelog / Latest pre-releases
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2022, 11:55 AM   #2
Joe90
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 845
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
v6.50+dev0304 - March 4 2022

+ Import: holding shift while dragging media into REAPER will insert new tracks as needed

Full changelog / Latest pre-releases
Thank you devs! I love to see it!
Joe90 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2022, 11:58 AM   #3
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: South, UK
Posts: 13,821
Default

Thanks for the new bits. Some great stuff in there!

As for the lanes. Was just testing this out and then wondered if automation items also can use lanes which after testing I realised that they don't yet.

It might be quite good to be able to have automation items fit into lanes and I would probably use then in lanes if possible rather than having them dynamically spread vertically depending on how many automation events there were.

I might be missing something though so ignore me if it's a bad idea!
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2022, 12:00 PM   #4
bolgwrad
Human being with feelings
 
bolgwrad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: On my arse in Glasgow, Scotland
Posts: 1,245
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
v6.50+dev0304 - March 4 2022

+ Media item lanes: add lane tab context menu actions to move lanes up, down, to top, to bottom

Full changelog / Latest pre-releases
Looks good.
__________________
www.sachetsofrelish.com
bolgwrad is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2022, 12:02 PM   #5
Vagelis
Human being with feelings
 
Vagelis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Larisa, Greece
Posts: 1,918
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
v6.50+dev0304 - March 4 2022
+ Media item lanes: add lane tab context menu actions to move lanes up, down, to top, to bottom
It would be also nice if we could drag with the mouse from the number to move lanes up or down, but in any case thanks for these additions!
Btw Schwa can you also check the latest suggestions we wrote in Track Lanes discussion thread? Like would it be possible in future updates to show lanes in a folder and keep the track in place? There are some info and ideas in the discussion about how it could be useful with comping if media lanes are going to be used for this too.
Vagelis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2022, 12:36 PM   #6
ferropop
Human being with feelings
 
ferropop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,627
Default

+ Import: holding shift while dragging media into REAPER will insert new tracks as needed

Yes devs!

Hopefully others can chime in, but to me it feels wrong that the track gets inserted above the drop location, and feels more natural that it should be dropped below?

Not quite sure yet, was my gut reaction. Imagine wanting to drop it into a folder, it seems weird that if you drop it on top of the folder track (while holding shift) that it go above it instead of inside it. Does that make sense?

Last edited by ferropop; 03-04-2022 at 12:43 PM.
ferropop is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2022, 12:49 PM   #7
amagalma
Human being with feelings
 
amagalma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 3,351
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
v6.50+dev0304 - March 4 2022
+ Razor edits: fix grouping of existing items after pasting razor edits with "trim content behind" enabled [t=263654]

Fixed! Thank you!
__________________
Most of my scripts can be found in ReaPack.
If you find them useful, a donation would be greatly appreciated! Thank you! :)
amagalma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2022, 12:52 PM   #8
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: South, UK
Posts: 13,821
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ferropop View Post
+ Import: holding shift while dragging media into REAPER will insert new tracks as needed

Yes devs!

Hopefully others can chime in, but to me it feels wrong that the track gets inserted above the drop location, and feels more natural that it should be dropped below?

Not quite sure yet, was my gut reaction. Imagine wanting to drop it into a folder, it seems weird that if you drop it on top of the folder track (while holding shift) that it go above it instead of inside it. Does that make sense?
indeed - super handy I too though think below might be more intuitive but the devs might have there reasons so let's see what they say.
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2022, 01:10 PM   #9
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 13,398
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ferropop View Post
Hopefully others can chime in, but to me it feels wrong that the track gets inserted above the drop location, and feels more natural that it should be dropped below?
If the track was created below the drop location, the new item would be created below the mouse position, possibly far below and possibly even offscreen.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2022, 01:10 PM   #10
FeedTheCat
Human being with feelings
 
FeedTheCat's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Berlin
Posts: 1,039
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicbynumbers View Post
indeed - super handy I too though think below might be more intuitive but the devs might have there reasons so let's see what they say.
Hard to tell without trying, but I feel below might actually be less intuitive. At least now the track is created where you drop the item.
I'd still prefer a visual indicator though. That would make it intuitive no matter if below or above

Nevertheless, it's already a great little feature. Thank you devs, these small "quality of life" improvements do make a difference!
FeedTheCat is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2022, 01:35 PM   #11
Tale
Human being with feelings
 
Tale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 3,354
Default

FWIW, I can't seem to open this build (universal.dmg) without holding Control on macOS 12.2.1.
Tale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2022, 02:32 PM   #12
kindafishy
Human being with feelings
 
kindafishy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 3,955
Default

Sorry for repeating from another thread, but I don't know how else to have the conversation without being repetitive, assuming that old release discussions are abandoned.

Justin or schwa,

For FX OS, maybe can we have the option of marking an individual FX to ALWAYS use a particular target (and it should be applied immediately before it is first initialized)?

I'm still trying to find away around the Nebula problem. The issue with Nebula is that it appears to need the sample rate reported to it at the time it is added to a track. If it always thinks it is 96 regardless of the project sample rate at the time it is added, it should work.

There might be other plugins that misbehave in this way, so this might be of benefit in other situations too.

...or as another option, how about after setting a per-FX OS rate, we can have the ability to re-initialize it so it thinks it is being added for the first time?
kindafishy is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2022, 03:04 PM   #13
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 2,907
Default

Quote:
+ Import: holding shift while dragging media into REAPER will insert new tracks as needed
Can only select one file, when I press Shift it deselects all the others.

Not sure if related/new, but if you simply drag-drop 2 or more files and cancel the action, then do another drop an empty track is added from each of the previous canceled drop(s).

Win10_x64

Last edited by Edgemeal; 03-04-2022 at 03:14 PM.
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2022, 03:08 PM   #14
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 13,398
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
Can only select one file, when I press Shift it deselects all the others.
Not following. What is the exact sequence of things you are doing?
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2022, 03:22 PM   #15
Phazma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 2,195
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
+ Import: holding shift while dragging media into REAPER will insert new tracks as needed
Wow this sounds very promising. Can’t try it out now but IMO implementing it with shift is not the ideal solution (as the comments in this thread show - will it be above or below the track?)

I hope it can be rather inplemented via visual guide line when the mouse cursor is between two tracks (with a few pixels of tolerance). This would allow to know exactly where the track is created and the user doesn’t have to remember to press shift when he wants to create a track between tracks.

Here in this FR there is a mockup (could be done better) of how such a visual cue could look like: https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.ph...88&postcount=1

Really hope this can happen as it will make workflow much better
Phazma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2022, 03:22 PM   #16
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 2,907
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Not following. What is the exact sequence of things you are doing?
I select multiple items, press and hold Shift key, drag and drop the files into TCP, I still get the dialog asking if I want separate or single tracks, I thought holding Shift was supposed to just add each item to a new track?
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2022, 03:26 PM   #17
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 13,398
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
I select multiple items, press and hold Shift key, drag and drop the files into TCP, I still get the dialog asking if I want separate or single tracks, I thought holding Shift was supposed to just add each item to a new track?
Ah, no. Holding shift causes a new track or tracks to be created to receive the files. All of the other behavior is the same. If you import multiple files while holding shift, you still get the prompt; if you choose "separate tracks", new tracks should be created for each item (as opposed to the files being inserted on multiple existing tracks); if you choose "single track", one new track should be created and the files inserted in sequence (as opposed to the files being inserted in sequence on an existing track).
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2022, 04:15 PM   #18
Dragonetti
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Kiel
Posts: 792
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
v6.50+dev0304 - March 4 2022

+ Notation editor: action to identify chords considers all notes playing, not just notes that start at the target time position [t=263540]


Full changelog / Latest pre-releases
Thanks very much
just a little thing
Dragonetti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2022, 05:44 PM   #19
ferropop
Human being with feelings
 
ferropop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,627
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Phazma View Post
Wow this sounds very promising. Can’t try it out now but IMO implementing it with shift is not the ideal solution (as the comments in this thread show - will it be above or below the track?)

I hope it can be rather inplemented via visual guide line when the mouse cursor is between two tracks (with a few pixels of tolerance). This would allow to know exactly where the track is created and the user doesn’t have to remember to press shift when he wants to create a track between tracks.

Here in this FR there is a mockup (could be done better) of how such a visual cue could look like: https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.ph...88&postcount=1

Really hope this can happen as it will make workflow much better
100% agree. For example, when moving tracks in the TCP, you get the horizontal line that clearly indicates between which tracks you will be dropping the track. Something like this, but in the arrange area instead would be great - clear, unquestionable placement of the media.

Just a thought!
ferropop is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2022, 07:00 PM   #20
Joe90
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 845
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Phazma View Post
Wow this sounds very promising. Can’t try it out now but IMO implementing it with shift is not the ideal solution (as the comments in this thread show - will it be above or below the track?)

I hope it can be rather inplemented via visual guide line when the mouse cursor is between two tracks (with a few pixels of tolerance). This would allow to know exactly where the track is created and the user doesn’t have to remember to press shift when he wants to create a track between tracks.

Here in this FR there is a mockup (could be done better) of how such a visual cue could look like: https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.ph...88&postcount=1

Really hope this can happen as it will make workflow much better
Hmm... I'd actually say this mockup is a step backwards on workflow, or at best a step sideways, because it doesn't give you a guide for the size of the item being placed, whereas the current implementation does. Between the two options I'd prefer the current one. Yes the line indicator is nicer visually, but I already know exactly where the inserted track will be created. It will be under the mouse cursor and all other tracks will be shunted down, starting with the one I'm dropping onto.

I do agree that the line indicator would be a step up from the current solution in terms of convenience as long as it doesn't mean losing the item guide, as the item guide is more helpful IMO. Seeing a visual indication of exactly where my item is going to start and end on the timeline before I drop it is really useful.

Either way I'm super happy to have this feature implemented - just my thoughts.
Joe90 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2022, 07:16 PM   #21
ferropop
Human being with feelings
 
ferropop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,627
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Joe90 View Post
Hmm... I'd actually say this mockup is a step backwards on workflow, or at best a step sideways, because it doesn't give you a guide for the size of the item being placed, whereas the current implementation does. Between the two options I'd prefer the current one. Yes the line indicator is nicer visually, but I already know exactly where the inserted track will be created. It will be under the mouse cursor and all other tracks will be shunted down, starting with the one I'm dropping onto.

I do agree that the line indicator would be a step up from the current solution in terms of convenience as long as it doesn't mean losing the item guide, as the item guide is more helpful IMO. Seeing a visual indication of exactly where my item is going to start and end on the timeline before I drop it is really useful.

Either way I'm super happy to have this feature implemented - just my thoughts.
I thought about that too - the line could be darker (or slightly taller) within the bounds of the media item, or a tiny preview of the waveform?



(excuse my horrendous photoshopping lol, you get the idea. best of all worlds)

Last edited by ferropop; 03-04-2022 at 07:25 PM.
ferropop is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2022, 11:54 PM   #22
Phazma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 2,195
Default

Exactly, with the item shown like in ferropop’s mockup it would be perfect. Actually S1 has it kind of that way (works very well IMO):



I just hope this can be fully implemented at GUI level without a redundant modifier (we have so many already..)
Phazma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2022, 12:01 AM   #23
Pink Wool
Human being with feelings
 
Pink Wool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Posts: 1,038
Default

What @ferropop and @Phazma said! +1

EditEdit: Never mind the edits!

Last edited by Pink Wool; 03-05-2022 at 12:14 AM.
Pink Wool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2022, 12:46 AM   #24
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 3,240
Default

Please make on click functions mouse modifiers for lanes
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2022, 01:35 PM   #25
Dubnick
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2021
Posts: 29
Default

I fully apologize if this is a stupid question but how do I engage with the media items fixed lanes features? I downloaded the latest dev build and had hoped I could give it a whirl, but I I don't see anything in the options menu and when I cycle record and/or punch in the behavior is at is in the release builds. Where should I be looking and how should I be trying this out? I would absolutely love to see a more PT like system in order to avoid the headache of all the cuts that appear in whole takes whenever any punches are done that are smaller than the length of the longest recording and my hope is that the media item fixed lane idea is an attempt to remedy that. Thanks!
Dubnick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2022, 01:37 PM   #26
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 8,877
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dubnick View Post
I fully apologize if this is a stupid question but how do I engage with the media items fixed lanes features?...
Right-click the track and check Fixed item lanes (in the middle).
vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2022, 01:39 PM   #27
Dubnick
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2021
Posts: 29
Default

Thank you! Will try here in a bit!
Dubnick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2022, 01:47 PM   #28
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 8,877
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dubnick View Post
Thank you! Will try here in a bit!
You can also right-click (double- and probably just click) green tabs for more options.
vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2022, 02:20 PM   #29
Dubnick
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2021
Posts: 29
Default

Already loving what I am seeing. Again, major apologies for not knowing where to look or if this is even an available option, but how can I keep the media item fixed lane behavior but still be able to listen to only one take at a time? Perhaps I am setting something wrong but it seems to default to free item positioning style playback (all takes are playing back at the same time) instead of what I would typically expect, which is that the top lane would typically be the one that plays back and the user just "promotes" the parts he or she likes to that top lane.

Is this still just too early in the process for that aspect or am I misunderstanding the intent or missing something in the execution? Thanks in advance for any answers and thank you sooooo much for starting down this road!
Dubnick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2022, 02:40 PM   #30
Dubnick
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2021
Posts: 29
Default

Searching the forum I see something in earlier pre-releases called 'solo markers' that seem to do what I am looking for with the fixed item media lanes but when I search the action list I find no mention. Is that idea gone? Or is the idea that you track with media item fixed lanes and then, once you have tracked, switch to the take system to comp?

Sorry for the dumb questions!
Dubnick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2022, 03:03 PM   #31
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 11,756
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dubnick View Post
Sorry for the dumb questions!
Thanks for the interesting questions.

I did not dare to try "media item fixed lanes" as it seemed to be too much of a moving target.
-Michael

Last edited by mschnell; 03-05-2022 at 11:23 PM.
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2022, 03:13 PM   #32
ferropop
Human being with feelings
 
ferropop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,627
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dubnick View Post
Searching the forum I see something in earlier pre-releases called 'solo markers' that seem to do what I am looking for with the fixed item media lanes but when I search the action list I find no mention. Is that idea gone? Or is the idea that you track with media item fixed lanes and then, once you have tracked, switch to the take system to comp?

Sorry for the dumb questions!
We're all praying Solo Markers come back as part of a revamped comping system. There's threads if you wanted to add thoughts!
ferropop is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2022, 03:17 PM   #33
Dubnick
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2021
Posts: 29
Default

As a shot in the dark I tried cycle recording with media items fixed lanes and then did a punch right in the middle. Then I selected all the items across all the lanes and did "implode items across track into takes" which almost works, but it moves the audio recorded in the punch section to the start of the cycle section.

I suppose this makes sense because I guess the intent for "implode items across track into takes" is to take all audio that occurs on the same track, both horizontally and vertically laid out, and turn them into takes all starting at the same point.

What I have been hoping for and (again, I have to ask for forgiveness if this is already possible and/or in the works) was a way to cycle and punch where each new item is given it's own lane, thus avoiding the unneeded split phenomenon, but still being able to audition each take and make a comp as easily as one does with the current take system (or with PT's playlist system, which I still really love). Is this the aim? If so, is there already more progress to this end that I am missing?

I do see that you can move lanes up or down, which is great and I see that you can create new lanes by dragging an item down past the existing lanes (also great), but I'm not clear on what the point of any of that would be if all the audio is always playing back at the same time unless one manually mutes each item they don't want to hear. Very appreciative of any point in the right direction on this - thanks!
Dubnick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2022, 03:21 PM   #34
Dubnick
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2021
Posts: 29
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ferropop View Post
We're all praying Solo Markers come back as part of a revamped comping system. There's threads if you wanted to add thoughts!
Totally looked promising, although I would have thought the "top playlist is the one that plays back" thing would have been a no brainer if your are going to have fixed media item lanes. Maybe some combo of the two? I would just be over the moon to have playlists or, I suppose, even the Cubase compromise of having both track versions and a take system (Logic has similarly embraced the sort of dual option system of takes and "track alternatives").
Dubnick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2022, 06:08 PM   #35
WyattRice
Human being with feelings
 
WyattRice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Virginia
Posts: 2,041
Default Media Explorer Bug?

Thought I would post this again just in case the devs might see it.


Thanks for all the media explorer additions.
I may have found a bug.

Under Options > Preferences > Editing Behavior
I have “Move edit cursor when pasting/inserting media” Unchecked.
I’ve been inserting media from the main menu for years like this, and the cursor stays at the beginning so I can play the file quickly.

Shouldn’t this have the same effect when inserting from media explorer if that's unchecked in the preferences?
Thanks in advance, Wyatt
WyattRice is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2022, 05:03 AM   #36
bolgwrad
Human being with feelings
 
bolgwrad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: On my arse in Glasgow, Scotland
Posts: 1,245
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dubnick View Post
What I have been hoping for and (again, I have to ask for forgiveness if this is already possible and/or in the works) was a way to cycle and punch where each new item is given it's own lane
Kludging it: I've been using 'Auto-record in time selection', with loop enabled, and that produces as many takes as you like, each in a new lane (though only visible on stop). The track should be in FIL mode to begin with. This isn't a great solution if there's more than one song in the project, or if you record a separate section later in the song, because all the new takes go into new lanes, which need to be tidied up. [edit] If/when the FIL tab commands go into actions, this will be better.[/edit]

As far as soloing takes/lanes goes, I have a custom action to toggle (per track) exclusive solo the item (lane) under the mouse with the W key. Again, best used with one song per project.
__________________
www.sachetsofrelish.com
bolgwrad is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2022, 05:55 AM   #37
Dubnick
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2021
Posts: 29
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bolgwrad View Post
Kludging it: I've been using 'Auto-record in time selection', with loop enabled, and that produces as many takes as you like, each in a new lane (though only visible on stop). The track should be in FIL mode to begin with. This isn't a great solution if there's more than one song in the project, or if you record a separate section later in the song, because all the new takes go into new lanes, which need to be tidied up. [edit] If/when the FIL tab commands go into actions, this will be better.[/edit]

As far as soloing takes/lanes goes, I have a custom action to toggle (per track) exclusive solo the item (lane) under the mouse with the W key. Again, best used with one song per project.
To be clear, FIL is producing the expected results for me in terms of new takes with no cuts when cycle recording and when punching. That, for me, is not the issue. I just wouldn’t expect the playback to default to ‘everything playing back at once’ which. unless I am missing something, and I may very well be, seems to be the case. I would have thought that having either the top, bottom or selected lane playback while others are muted would be a no brainer behavior as default.

Will definitely try your workaround to solo each lane though - that should be helpful in the meantime, very excited to try new and hopefully improved iterations of this new feature branch!
Dubnick is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.