Old 01-18-2022, 03:52 PM   #1
TobyAM
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Hollywood, CA
Posts: 103
Default Freeze scrambles media

This issue seems to have reoccurred as described here:
https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=237124

my machine:
Reaper v6.45/win64 rev c64818

OS Name Microsoft Windows 10 Pro
Version 10.0.19042 Build 19042
Other OS Description Not Available
OS Manufacturer Microsoft Corporation
System Name TOBYAM
System Manufacturer System manufacturer
System Model System Product Name
System Type x64-based PC
System SKU SKU
Processor AMD Ryzen 9 5950X 16-Core Processor, 3401 Mhz, 16 Core(s), 32 Logical Processor(s)
BIOS Version/Date American Megatrends Inc. 3001, 12/4/2020
SMBIOS Version 3.3
Embedded Controller Version 255.255
BIOS Mode UEFI
BaseBoard Manufacturer ASUSTeK COMPUTER INC.
BaseBoard Product ROG STRIX X570-E GAMING
BaseBoard Version Rev X.0x
Platform Role Desktop
Secure Boot State Off
PCR7 Configuration Binding Not Possible
Windows Directory C:\WINDOWS
System Directory C:\WINDOWS\system32
Boot Device \Device\HarddiskVolume2
Locale United States
Hardware Abstraction Layer Version = "10.0.19041.1151"
User Name TOBYAM\TobyAM
Time Zone Pacific Standard Time
Installed Physical Memory (RAM) 64.0 GB
Total Physical Memory 63.9 GB
Available Physical Memory 46.1 GB
Total Virtual Memory 73.4 GB
Available Virtual Memory 50.8 GB
Page File Space 9.50 GB
Page File C:\pagefile.sys
Kernel DMA Protection Off
Virtualization-based security Not enabled
Device Encryption Support Reasons for failed automatic device encryption: TPM is not usable, PCR7 binding is not supported, Hardware Security Test Interface failed and device is not Modern Standby, Un-allowed DMA capable bus/device(s) detected, TPM is not usable
Hyper-V - VM Monitor Mode Extensions Yes
Hyper-V - Second Level Address Translation Extensions Yes
Hyper-V - Virtualization Enabled in Firmware Yes
Hyper-V - Data Execution Protection Yes
TobyAM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2022, 05:42 PM   #2
TobyAM
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Hollywood, CA
Posts: 103
Default

happening in 6.43 as well
TobyAM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2022, 05:46 PM   #3
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 10,623
Default

__________________
www.chucktownband.com
Coachz is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2022, 05:57 PM   #4
TobyAM
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Hollywood, CA
Posts: 103
Default

happening in 6.42 also.

To recreate you dynamic split media items on multiple tracks and then freeze multiple tracks. here's a simple session that demonstrates the bug:

https://www.dropbox.com/sh/khca5dweg...yb-MWSxPa?dl=0
TobyAM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2022, 11:28 PM   #5
TobyAM
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Hollywood, CA
Posts: 103
Default

This has been happening with every update since. This bug is killing my workflow.
TobyAM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2022, 01:13 PM   #6
TobyAM
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Hollywood, CA
Posts: 103
Default

This is still happening. No scripts are running.

All I want to do is freeze multiple tracks at once.

Please let me know what I can do to help clarify this bug for the devs so I can get back to a seamless workflow. Thank you!

Last edited by TobyAM; 03-23-2022 at 01:25 PM.
TobyAM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2022, 03:43 PM   #7
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 10,623
Default

Give Schwa repeatable steps that do this in the current version please
__________________
www.chucktownband.com
Coachz is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2022, 05:17 PM   #8
TobyAM
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Hollywood, CA
Posts: 103
Default

see above
Quote:
Originally Posted by TobyAM View Post
happening in 6.42 also.

To recreate you dynamic split media items on multiple tracks and then freeze multiple tracks. here's a simple session that demonstrates the bug:

https://www.dropbox.com/sh/khca5dweg...yb-MWSxPa?dl=0
if you open the session above selecting multiple tracks with media items and freezing them will scramble the items.
TobyAM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2022, 06:01 PM   #9
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 13,389
Default

Thanks for posting the project. Confirmed and fixed for the next build.

As a workaround for now, open the render dialog (file > render), and at the bottom, disable the option "do not render files that are likely silent". Then the freeze should work as expected.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2022, 07:30 PM   #10
TobyAM
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Hollywood, CA
Posts: 103
Default

Thank YOU! This resolves the bug, and totally useable now!

You are a very good person, I like you a lot.
TobyAM is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.