Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Pre-Release Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-08-2022, 10:55 AM   #1
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: South, UK
Posts: 14,219
Default v6.53+dev0408 - April 8 2022

v6.53+dev0408 - April 8 2022
  • * Includes feature branch: video decoding/encoding via Windows Media Foundation
  • * Includes feature branch: internal pin management overhaul for future extension
  • * Includes feature branch: display options for recent projects list
  • * Includes feature branch: update ARA to version 2.1
  • * Includes feature branch: insert new track when importing media via mouse drag-drop
  • * Includes feature branch: render loudness graphing
  • * Includes feature branch: media explorer user-defined tags
  • * Includes feature branch: FX chain oversampling
  • * Includes feature branch: media item fixed lanes
  • + Grouping: when splitting grouped items, group all items that start at effectively the same time as the split point, rather than items that start after the split point [t=264639]
  • + MIDI editor: fix some editing bugs when displaying partial loop iterations [p=2545303]
  • + MIDI editor: improve behavior of mouse modifier to delete all touched notes when moving the mouse quickly
  • + Media item lanes: more consistent behavior when deleting razor edits on laned tracks in ripple mode [p=2545362]
  • + Razor edit: improve stretch-editing automation items in ripple-edit mode [p=2545359]
  • + Razor edits: fix flickering display after running action to cut selected area of items [t=265219]
  • + Rendering: apply PDC to rendered output when master track FX is set to ignore PDC or hardware-output-PDC
  • + Super8: allow up to 500ms of RDC
  • + Tempo envelope: warn if user enters time signature numerators/denominators out of range [t=265162]
  • + Windows: support embedding FLAC audio in MP4/M4V natively (Windows 10 and later)
  • # Media item lanes: fix razor edit lane span when moving from unlaned track to laned track [p=2545509]
  • # Media item lanes: improve ripple-edit behavior when moving razor edits on laned tracks [p=2545496]
This thread is for pre-release features discussion. Use the Feature Requests forum for other requests.

Changelog - Pre-Releases

Generated by X-Raym's REAPER ChangeLog to BBCode
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2022, 11:11 AM   #2
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: South, UK
Posts: 14,219
Default

+ Windows: support embedding FLAC audio in MP4/M4V natively (Windows 10 and later)

Thanks. that can be very useful.

Hopefully that also works well on a mac, playing back in quicktime etc. I'll have to send it to a mac guy to test at some point
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2022, 01:31 PM   #3
daniellumertz
Human being with feelings
 
daniellumertz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Brazil
Posts: 2,013
Default

Thanks for the check at time signatures! Also never could thank enough to let time signatures be this flexible we can even have "irrational time signatures" like 4/7
daniellumertz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2022, 03:14 PM   #4
thommazk
Human being with feelings
 
thommazk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Location: Brazil
Posts: 183
Default

+ MIDI editor: fix some editing bugs when displaying partial loop iterations [p=2545303]
+ MIDI editor: improve behavior of mouse modifier to delete all touched notes when moving the mouse quickly

Thanks a lot!!
thommazk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2022, 03:18 PM   #5
Daodan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1,185
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicbynumbers View Post
v6.53+dev0408 - April 8 2022
  • + Grouping: when splitting grouped items, group all items that start at effectively the same time as the split point, rather than items that start after the split point [t=264639]
Perfect. Thanks!
Daodan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2022, 03:43 PM   #6
ashcat_lt
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 7,296
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicbynumbers View Post
[*] * Includes feature branch: internal pin management overhaul for future extension
Do we know anything about this? It seems to have popped up in the 404a build without any discussion I can find.
ashcat_lt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2022, 05:38 AM   #7
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 15,754
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ashcat_lt View Post
Do we know anything about this? It seems to have popped up in the 404a build without any discussion I can find.
It shouldn’t affect anything but if you see any regressions between 0404 and 0404a (or release to current) definitely let us know!
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2022, 10:19 AM   #8
Rodulf
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 379
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ashcat_lt View Post
Do we know anything about this? It seems to have popped up in the 404a build without any discussion I can find.
Dare I hope that this is the precursor to better multi-channel plugin routing? 😁
Rodulf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2022, 10:46 AM   #9
Funkybot
Human being with feelings
 
Funkybot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: New Joisey
Posts: 6,034
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rodulf View Post
Dare I hope that this is the precursor to better multi-channel plugin routing? ��
That would be amazing. Reaper's all or 1 approach to building the multi-channel routing for output of the selected FX is just uncharacteristically inflexible. If I'm using a drum VSTi like BFD, I may need 10 mono outputs and 3 stereo pairs, but I'm basically forced to build all outputs then delete what's not needed. Would be much better if there was a way we could add/remove channels on an as-needed basis.
Funkybot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2022, 11:45 AM   #10
BenjyO
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 308
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicbynumbers View Post
[*]+ Razor edits: fix flickering display after running action to cut selected area of items [t=265219]
Tested and I couldn't reproduce the issue anymore. Thanks!
__________________
Check out some of my music
BenjyO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2022, 01:07 PM   #11
ashcat_lt
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 7,296
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Funkybot View Post
Would be much better if there was a way we could add/remove channels on an as-needed basis.
That’s more about the action you’re using to build the routing than the routing itself. I’d imagine a script could do what you want right now. I personally never use that action. Just drop the plugin on the track and create other tracks and route manually as necessary or save templates for frequently used setups.
ashcat_lt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2022, 01:14 PM   #12
MonkeyBars
Human being with feelings
 
MonkeyBars's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Hollyweird
Posts: 2,638
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rodulf View Post
Dare I hope that this is the precursor to better multi-channel plugin routing? 😁
Yes I hope it's a precursor to full routing capabilities a la Samplitude: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread....11#post2505711
MonkeyBars is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2022, 03:21 PM   #13
pcartwright
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,030
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by daniellumertz View Post
Thanks for the check at time signatures! Also never could thank enough to let time signatures be this flexible we can even have "irrational time signatures" like 4/7
Do you mean 7/4?

Assuming you actually mean 4/7 then I think metric modulation would be a more useful way to go about it.

Last edited by pcartwright; 04-09-2022 at 03:27 PM.
pcartwright is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2022, 04:17 PM   #14
MonkeyBars
Human being with feelings
 
MonkeyBars's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Hollyweird
Posts: 2,638
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pcartwright View Post
Do you mean 7/4?

Assuming you actually mean 4/7 then I think metric modulation would be a more useful way to go about it.
7/4 isn't irrational, so I think he meant 4/7.

On paper I agree with you but in a computer, why not 4/7? We've got 960 ticks...
MonkeyBars is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2022, 06:00 PM   #15
ashcat_lt
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 7,296
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MonkeyBars View Post
… I think he meant 4/7.
That’s not irrational either.

I don’t think your thing with the take fix has much to do with actual pin mapping.
ashcat_lt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2022, 06:35 PM   #16
MonkeyBars
Human being with feelings
 
MonkeyBars's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Hollyweird
Posts: 2,638
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ashcat_lt View Post
I don’t think your thing with the take fix has much to do with actual pin mapping.
But what about internal pin management??
MonkeyBars is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2022, 06:41 PM   #17
daniellumertz
Human being with feelings
 
daniellumertz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Brazil
Posts: 2,013
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pcartwright View Post
Do you mean 7/4?

Assuming you actually mean 4/7 then I think metric modulation would be a more useful way to go about it.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yLCD...dBruceComposer
it is a misleading name, but is the term that has been used.
Anyway here is not the thread for discussing music theory
daniellumertz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2022, 08:23 PM   #18
daniellumertz
Human being with feelings
 
daniellumertz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Brazil
Posts: 2,013
Default

About the video I am having some troubles playing back mp4 videos, that used to be normal. Some frames drop off.
They happen in sporadically what would be the best way to report this? I tried to record with OBS the thing is it wont show the drop frame in the recording idk what happens
daniellumertz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2022, 04:03 AM   #19
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 15,831
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by daniellumertz View Post
About the video I am having some troubles playing back mp4 videos, that used to be normal. Some frames drop off.
They happen in sporadically what would be the best way to report this? I tried to record with OBS the thing is it wont show the drop frame in the recording idk what happens
If you have a video playback issue the most useful thing would be to link to a minimally sized video that reproduces the issue, along with instructions (like "seek to X and play, the frame at Y will not display"). Please also right-click the video to see which decoder is being used.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2022, 10:24 AM   #20
srdmusic
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 880
Default Reaper Freezing on latest pre-release on Windows 11



I've found a reproducible error with all the latest versions from the past 2 months of Reaper on Windows 11.

I've been trying to narrow down if the issue is due to Microsoft, a third party app setting or if it's Reaper related.

I've uninstalled everything third party related to changing settings in Windows Explorer and I'm still able to reproduce the crash.

Steps to produce the freeze/ crash

1) Open a setting with lots of instruments like Kontakt, serum and other third party fx.
2) Exempt to open another session in a new tab with either fx online or offline.

Reaper freezes as soon as I clicks on any other folder in windows explorer, beside the current sessions location.

If I leave Reaper for about 15 mins it eventually stops freezing and I'm able to navigate Windows Explorer normally.

I'm guessing Microsoft has changed the way Windows Explorer works and Reaper is accessing Windows Explorer in a way that is incompatible.

Attached is the App Hang error report
Attached Files
File Type: txt Report.wer.txt (54.6 KB, 82 views)

Last edited by srdmusic; 04-10-2022 at 08:11 PM.
srdmusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2022, 03:09 PM   #21
daniellumertz
Human being with feelings
 
daniellumertz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Brazil
Posts: 2,013
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
If you have a video playback issue the most useful thing would be to link to a minimally sized video that reproduces the issue, along with instructions (like "seek to X and play, the frame at Y will not display"). Please also right-click the video to see which decoder is being used.
srry schwa, i though it was related to this version but I didnt notice that it was caused by having multiple instances of reaper (created with File: Spawn new instance of REAPER). was doing a reaper tutorial so was using two instances, before I used the method of using a separate install
daniellumertz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2022, 11:41 PM   #22
Embass
Human being with feelings
 
Embass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 923
Default

Embass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2022, 11:46 PM   #23
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 15,754
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by srdmusic View Post


I've found a reproducible error with all the latest versions from the past 2 months of Reaper on Windows 11.

I've been trying to narrow down if the issue is due to Microsoft, a third party app setting or if it's Reaper related.

I've uninstalled everything third party related to changing settings in Windows Explorer and I'm still able to reproduce the crash.

Steps to produce the freeze/ crash

1) Open a setting with lots of instruments like Kontakt, serum and other third party fx.
2) Exempt to open another session in a new tab with either fx online or offline.

Reaper freezes as soon as I clicks on any other folder in windows explorer, beside the current sessions location.

If I leave Reaper for about 15 mins it eventually stops freezing and I'm able to navigate Windows Explorer normally.

I'm guessing Microsoft has changed the way Windows Explorer works and Reaper is accessing Windows Explorer in a way that is incompatible.

Attached is the App Hang error report
Can you determine which version of REAPER this began with, or make a dump file of the hang? (right click in task manager, choose "Create Dump File", then send a link of a zip of that file to support at cockos dot com).
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2022, 12:25 AM   #24
Embass
Human being with feelings
 
Embass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 923
Default

Embass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2022, 11:01 AM   #25
srdmusic
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 880
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Can you determine which version of REAPER this began with, or make a dump file of the hang? (right click in task manager, choose "Create Dump File", then send a link of a zip of that file to support at cockos dot com).
I've checked versions back to the beginning of March. IT started happening as soon as I updated to Windows 11. So I think the incompatibility has something to do with Reaper's interaction with Windows Explorer.

I discovered something else. It seems every session has at least a little hang or pause when selecting a folder outside the project folder in the quick access section. The larger the session, the longer the hand lasts. On the larger sessions if I wait 15mins then Reaper eventually un-freezes itself.

I'll send the crash dump shortly.
srdmusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2022, 10:54 PM   #26
srdmusic
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 880
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Can you determine which version of REAPER this began with, or make a dump file of the hang? (right click in task manager, choose "Create Dump File", then send a link of a zip of that file to support at cockos dot com).
Thank you so much for your help with this. You will be saving me hours work when we resolve this. The dump file is quite large so I've sent it in a link here:

https://www.dropbox.com/s/7cnw2pu28n...eaper.DMP?dl=0

If you need any more info I'm happy to provide.
srdmusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2022, 06:22 AM   #27
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: South, UK
Posts: 14,219
Default

I'm sure it's probably been mentioned somewhere so sorry if that's the case but it would be fantastic if when shrinking vertically a track height. If the soloed media item could be the lane it collapses too that would be good visually
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2022, 07:02 AM   #28
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: South, UK
Posts: 14,219
Default

* Includes feature branch: video decoding/encoding via Windows Media Foundation

I've only tried decoding so far and it seems about the same as VLC which is a good thing (although it said a 30fps video was 20fps) but..

..I don't know what's changed but when I play a video and then press stop (with reaper jumping back to the original play position). It takes nearly a second to go back to the original position and if I try to press play again too fast, it glitches the video out.

Reaper has always been a bit erratic in these situations but seems worse now.

Devs. For sound design work, it would be amazing if there was a mode that allowed for both fast seek playback when repeatedly stopping and starting to go over the same few frames and also for looping. Both these would be great for animation work

I did try all the cache settings and going back to VLC but still get issues. I'm not saying it's not me and once I've past this deadline I can go back to older reapers to see if it exists earlier but if anyone else can confirm the above that would be great
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2022, 02:18 AM   #29
PitchSlap
Human being with feelings
 
PitchSlap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 3,795
Default

I really hope the ship hasn't sailed on the new item coloring.

Compared with the last main release it's much harder to tell muted and frozen tracks apart, especially at a glance or when looking at a lot of items at once.

v6.53

v6.53+dev0408
__________________
FRs: v5 Media Explorer Requests, Global Quantization, Session View
Win10 Pro 64-bit, Reaper 6(x64), AMD 3950x, Aorus X570 Master, 64GB DDR4 3600, PowerColor Red Devil 5700XT, EVO 970 2TB, 10TB HD, Define R6

Last edited by PitchSlap; 04-14-2022 at 02:30 AM.
PitchSlap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2022, 06:22 AM   #30
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 13,337
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PitchSlap View Post
I really hope the ship hasn't sailed on the new item coloring.

Compared with the last main release it's much harder to tell muted and frozen tracks apart, especially at a glance or when looking at a lot of items at once.
But you know it is now cusomizable?
vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2022, 10:21 AM   #31
srdmusic
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 880
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Can you determine which version of REAPER this began with, or make a dump file of the hang? (right click in task manager, choose "Create Dump File", then send a link of a zip of that file to support at cockos dot com).
Did the zip file link I sent via email get to you ok? Any further info you need about the issue, I'm happy to help provide.
srdmusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2022, 04:04 PM   #32
PitchSlap
Human being with feelings
 
PitchSlap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 3,795
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vitalker View Post
But you know it is now cusomizable?
Thanks, I did not.

I've been using the same theme for probably 10 years and spend about 0% of my time tweaking it, but when a new build changes something else for the worse I try to make it known.

I installed a fresh portable version (no idea how to use it lol), and the default overlay settings look better, but I still think locked/frozen items should look more like normal items.

The lock icon already indicates the status, and it's much better to confuse locked/unlocked items than locked/muted items.

This looks much better to me.


These are the settings I used with AlterEgo (it also fixed the issue with the mouse cursor blending in with the muted track overlay)


Perhaps when a user upgrades to a new release version that makes significant visual changes and they're using a custom theme there could be a message indicating what/where the settings are?

Most users aren't active on the forums and with the countless custom themes visual changes aren't always for the better.
__________________
FRs: v5 Media Explorer Requests, Global Quantization, Session View
Win10 Pro 64-bit, Reaper 6(x64), AMD 3950x, Aorus X570 Master, 64GB DDR4 3600, PowerColor Red Devil 5700XT, EVO 970 2TB, 10TB HD, Define R6
PitchSlap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2022, 03:36 PM   #33
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: South, UK
Posts: 14,219
Default Crash when using reasurroundpan

I recall the auto naming thing being tweaked in one of these dev builds so I'm posting this here

If I load ReaSurroundPan into a new project/new track and then try to enable in the options "set names/colours from tracks" then I get the below crash every time.

Happy to send a project if you can't reproduce it

Description
Faulting Application Path: C:\Program Files\REAPER (x64)\reaper.exe

Problem signature
Problem Event Name: BEX64
Application Name: reaper.exe
Application Version: 68.191.109.38
Application Timestamp: 62505ef8
Fault Module Name: StackHash_ac46
Fault Module Version: 0.0.0.0
Fault Module Timestamp: 00000000
Exception Offset: PCH_F8_FROM_ntdll+0x000000000009D8C4
Exception Code: c0000005
Exception Data: 0000000000000008
OS Version: 10.0.19044.2.0.0.768.101
Locale ID: 2057
Additional Information 1: ac46
Additional Information 2: ac462b2fd07cc853b652b5104a1cf381
Additional Information 3: b70e
Additional Information 4: b70e55173f8351572511ea68b9c26486

Extra information about the problem
Bucket ID: c54c9c357d6af6bde7ca5ed36b1c378f (1714286870296016783)
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2022, 04:27 PM   #34
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 15,831
Default

Please do post or send a project. We shouldn’t need the media.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2022, 05:02 PM   #35
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: South, UK
Posts: 14,219
Default

This project crashes for me if I try to set the top option to auto enable names It could be the parrticular surroundpan set up as I've not tried a default one yet... Also. I have reaper set to not process plugins when stopped (just in case that could be part of it).

https://stash.reaper.fm/44278/reasur...ngOptionOn.rpp
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2022, 05:56 PM   #36
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 15,831
Default

To be clear, this crash is happening with 6.53+dev0408?

And are you referring to "set input names/colors from sending tracks" or "automatically update inputs when sending track names/colors change" ?


Also, just to rule it out, would you mind opening this edited version of the .rpp to see if it still crashes for you? I removed all of the extension data.
Attached Files
File Type: rpp reasurroundpan_CrashWhenAutoNamingOptionOn.rpp (4.8 KB, 63 views)

Last edited by schwa; 04-16-2022 at 06:11 PM.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2022, 02:57 AM   #37
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: South, UK
Posts: 14,219
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
To be clear, this crash is happening with 6.53+dev0408?

And are you referring to "set input names/colors from sending tracks" or "automatically update inputs when sending track names/colors change" ?


Also, just to rule it out, would you mind opening this edited version of the .rpp to see if it still crashes for you? I removed all of the extension data.
Hi Schwa.

Unfortunately it still crashes with that version.

I'm using 408 and I'm referring to "set input names/colors from sending tracks".

I sometimes get reaktor crashes (upon reloading projects) that don't add up which makes me think that maybe it is related to an extension if you are not seeing the crash your end?

I have klinke's MCU mod running on 4 pieces of hardware and have sws doing various windows and things like auto colouring tracks by name so I'll try disabling those to see if that fixes it (and the reaktor crash).

If you think of any other things, let me know

EDIT:

Just tried removing all hardware surfaces but not sws yet and didn't fix any crashes. I tried also naming the surround track and sending some other tracks to it and even activating the track by arming it but still got the crash).

EDIT 2:

removed sws plugin too and still crashes..
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.

Last edited by musicbynumbers; 04-17-2022 at 03:09 AM.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2022, 05:12 AM   #38
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 15,831
Default

Ah, ok, I got it, thanks. Only the +dev branch is affected, not the rc or release versions.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2022, 01:08 PM   #39
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: South, UK
Posts: 14,219
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Ah, ok, I got it, thanks. Only the +dev branch is affected, not the rc or release versions.
Cool glad I could help!
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2022, 12:33 PM   #40
RCJacH
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Beijing, China
Posts: 215
Default

I'm getting glitching audio on tracks with FX using "Zero out unmapped output channels" setting, can anyone confirm this?
RCJacH is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.