Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Pre-Release Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-25-2022, 06:01 PM   #1
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 2,976
Default v6.56+dev0425 - April 25 2022

v6.56+dev0425 - April 25 2022
* Includes feature branch: Rrreeeaaa timestretching mode
* Includes feature branch: improved render loudness charts
* Includes feature branch: render individual tracks via master track using render matrix
* Includes feature branch: fix potential partial undo points being added
* Includes feature branch: media item fixed lanes
* Includes feature branch: video decoding/encoding via Windows Media Foundation
* Includes feature branch: internal pin management overhaul for future extension
* Includes feature branch: display options for recent projects list
* Includes feature branch: media explorer user-defined tags
+ API: track MIDI previews are no longer tracked by note-on tracking
+ FX-Add: allow removing LV2-created categories [t=265322]
+ FX-Add: improve rename/add developer/category prompts/titles
+ FX: zero out PDC-compensated FX delay samples [t=265883]
+ Media items: if item is too small to display labels above the item, display labels within the item if possible [p=2551284]
+ Media items: prevent switching takes via mouse click on muted tracks or media items [t=265845]
+ ReaSamplomatic5000: support typing in sample pitch
# Render: improve display of overlapping markers/regions in loudness charts
# Render: loudness chart includes markers/regions that start at rendered file start
# Windows Media Foundation: fix dynamically loading WMF on 32-bit OS
# macOS: fix dark mode slider hidpi interactions

Full changelog / Latest pre-releases
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2022, 08:34 PM   #2
PitchSlap
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 3,446
Default

Can we get RMS back in the render window?
If it's a space issue, maybe make them selectable so users can decide which they'd like to see.
__________________
FRs: v5 Media Explorer Requests, Global Quantization, Session View
Win10 Pro 64-bit, Reaper 6(x64), AMD 3950x, Aorus X570 Master, 64GB DDR4 3600, PowerColor Red Devil 5700XT, EVO 970 2TB, 10TB HD, Define R6
PitchSlap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2022, 09:04 PM   #3
lavmort
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 45
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal
[B
+ ReaSamplomatic5000:support typing in sample pitch
Can't describe how grateful I am for adding this one. Thank you!
lavmort is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2022, 01:25 AM   #4
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 8,981
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
+ FX-Add: improve rename/add developer/category prompts/titles
What does it exactly change? And while you are at FX browser, could you please look at this bug? https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=263223
vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2022, 02:03 AM   #5
Phazma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 2,209
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
+ Media items: if item is too small to display labels above the item, display labels within the item if possible [p=2551284]
Having the labels forced looks bad with small track heights:



Can it either be improved to always be centered or can we otherwise get an option for old behavior please?
Phazma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2022, 02:11 AM   #6
BartR
Human being with feelings
 
BartR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Belgium
Posts: 982
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
v6.56+dev0425 - April 25 2022
# Render: improve display of overlapping markers/regions in loudness charts
# Render: loudness chart includes markers/regions that start at rendered file start

Full changelog / Latest pre-releases
Thank you so much to have got in consideration these from this FR
https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=265787

Merci, hartelijk bedankt :-)
__________________
Bart R.
Reaper: always the most up-to-date.
O.S.: Windows 11
BartR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2022, 02:19 AM   #7
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 8,981
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Phazma View Post
Having the labels forced looks bad with small track heights:
Can it either be improved to always be centered or can we otherwise get an option for old behavior please?
It looks okay, maybe adding background color will make it better. And it's better to have text left-aligned to show more text.
vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2022, 02:29 AM   #8
Phazma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 2,209
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vitalker View Post
It looks okay, maybe adding background color will make it better. And it's better to have text left-aligned to show more text.
I thought it was obvious from my picture that I am talking about vertical alignment and not horizontal. I’m very surprised that the text extending beyond the lower item border does not even slightly look irritating to you, to the point that you presume the issue to be elsewhere.
Phazma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2022, 02:35 AM   #9
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 8,981
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Phazma View Post
I thought it was obvious from my picture that I am talking about vertical alignment and not horizontal. I’m very surprised that the text extending beyond the lower item border does not even slightly look irritating to you, to the point that you presume the issue to be elsewhere.
Ah, sorry then. I didn't think of vertical alignment. Who said I found the issue somewhere else? Because of a lack of contrast I didn't notice the text going out of bounds.
vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2022, 03:53 AM   #10
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
ovnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 2,494
Default

" + Media items: if item is too small to display labels above the item, display labels within the item if possible [p=2551284]"
There is an issue with that. The items are not too small to display labels above the item, but actually, labels are displayed within the item:

Actual version:


Previous version:
ovnis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2022, 03:58 AM   #11
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
ovnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 2,494
Default

Quote:
* Includes feature branch: media item fixed lanes
Would it be possible to have separate font section for numbers tabs fixed lane ?
Now, it is shared with volume/pan label font and it can be a mess for some themes.

Thx you!

On my own theme, actually the font is too much big and too much bright:


I would like the font like that:



Is it possible to add a new fixed _lane_tab.png to avoid this kind of issue, please:



ovnis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2022, 05:07 AM   #12
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 13,541
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ovnis View Post
" + Media items: if item is too small to display labels above the item, display labels within the item if possible [p=2551284]"
There is an issue with that. The items are not too small to display labels above the item, but actually, labels are displayed within the item:
"too small" meaning smaller than the user preference in Appearance/Media/Hide labels when the media item height is less than...

In your previous version screenshot, the track is slightly taller than whatever you have that preference set to, and in the current version screenshot, it's not.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2022, 05:07 AM   #13
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 13,541
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Phazma View Post
Having the labels forced looks bad with small track heights:
We will add a minimum threshold so labels don't get displayed within the item if the item is too small, regardless of the user settings.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2022, 05:09 AM   #14
Phazma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 2,209
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
We will add a minimum threshold so labels don't get displayed within the item if the item is too small, regardless of the user settings.
Great, thank you!
Phazma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2022, 05:12 AM   #15
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 13,541
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PitchSlap View Post
Can we get RMS back in the render window?
If it's a space issue, maybe make them selectable so users can decide which they'd like to see.
The way it is (or is intended to be) now, the render window always displays one max-momentary value and one integrated value, plus LRA if it is available. If you have the preference enabled to calculate LUFS, you will see LUFS-M, LUFS-I, and optionally LRA. If you don't have that preference enabled, you will see RMS-M, RMS-I, and optionally LRA. If that's different from what you are seeing please let us know.

I don't think there's much value in displaying both RMS and LUFS, as the calculations almost never differ by more than a few tenths of a dB.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2022, 05:51 AM   #16
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
ovnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 2,494
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
"too small" meaning smaller than the user preference in Appearance/Media/Hide labels when the media item height is less than...

In your previous version screenshot, the track is slightly taller than whatever you have that preference set to, and in the current version screenshot, it's not.
Thx for this explanation.

It would be nice if this new feature is in option.
ovnis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2022, 06:33 AM   #17
Embass
Human being with feelings
 
Embass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 743
Default

Embass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2022, 07:12 AM   #18
Embass
Human being with feelings
 
Embass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 743
Default

Embass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2022, 08:22 AM   #19
Embass
Human being with feelings
 
Embass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 743
Default

Embass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2022, 08:47 AM   #20
Embass
Human being with feelings
 
Embass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 743
Default

Embass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2022, 09:18 AM   #21
Paul Eye
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 230
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
# Render: improve display of overlapping markers/regions in loudness charts
# Render: loudness chart includes markers/regions that start at rendered file start
Thanks, looks ok now
Paul Eye is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2022, 09:22 AM   #22
Embass
Human being with feelings
 
Embass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 743
Default

Embass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2022, 09:24 AM   #23
Embass
Human being with feelings
 
Embass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 743
Default

Embass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2022, 10:25 AM   #24
Embass
Human being with feelings
 
Embass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 743
Default

Embass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2022, 10:38 AM   #25
Embass
Human being with feelings
 
Embass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 743
Default

Embass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2022, 11:16 AM   #26
Embass
Human being with feelings
 
Embass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 743
Default

Embass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2022, 12:12 PM   #27
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
ovnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 2,494
Default

He is back and he is angry.
ovnis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2022, 12:31 PM   #28
sockmonkey72
Human being with feelings
 
sockmonkey72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Berlin
Posts: 738
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ovnis View Post
He is back and he is angry.
LOL
__________________
ReaPack Repository: right-click and copy index URL
sockmonkey72 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2022, 12:32 PM   #29
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 13,541
Default

I think I've said it before, but Embass's screencaps are the absolute gold standard of how to report a bug!
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2022, 12:53 PM   #30
HighVoltage
Human being with feelings
 
HighVoltage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 423
Default

render individual tracks via master track using render matrix

I noticed when you render any track in Reaper through the master track, Reaper runs and calculates all the plugins in the project even though they are not on the actually rendered track.

This slows down rendering in extreme amounts.

Example:

I have nothing at all on the Master buss for the sake of clarity
I have 2 tracks, one has a lot of processing, and one has no plugins on it at all
I select the track with no plugins
If i render using "selected track (stems)", the render speed is 117x realtime
If i render the same track "through the master", the render speed is 1.9x realtime

The end result is exactly the same, i have rendered a track with no plugins through an empty Master channel. However the speed is 50x worse.

The other track that has a lot of processing unnecessarily botlenecked the rendering process.

Is it possible to implement the rendering in a way that Reaper only processes the audio path that is needed for the selected track?
HighVoltage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2022, 02:00 PM   #31
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 3,338
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
I think I've said it before, but Embass's screencaps are the absolute gold standard of how to report a bug!
Embass The Reaper Destroyer - Code Slayer
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2022, 02:15 PM   #32
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 24,615
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ovnis View Post
He is back and he is angry.
Ahahaha XD
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2022, 02:52 PM   #33
MRMJP
Human being with feelings
 
MRMJP's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,964
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HighVoltage View Post
[b]

Is it possible to implement the rendering in a way that Reaper only processes the audio path that is needed for the selected track?
I feel this too. Because of how it currently works and a few other reasons, I had a script made that makes all the item FX go "offline" on the track(s) where I no longer need them, which means when I do my final renders out of REAPER by selecting the track with the items I want and no FX involved, REAPER renders the files very fast. Something like 150x. It's great.

If I were to keep those item FX online, even though they're not needed for what I've chosen to render, they slow the render process WAY down.
__________________
Mac Pro 3.3 GHz Intel 12 Core • 176GB RAM • SSD • MacOS 11.6.5 • RME AES HDSPe
MacBook Pro M1 Max • 64GB RAM • SSD • MacOS 12.3.1 • Grace m900/RME ADI-2 Pro FS R BE
https://www.mysteryroommastering.com/ - https://www.justincarlperkins.com/
MRMJP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2022, 03:33 PM   #34
MusoBob
Human being with feelings
 
MusoBob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 2,412
Default

WMA track dropout using WMF codec.
Played these from an SSD drive also and it drops out the same.
Just leave it looping and see if it drops out for you. It's fine if you use ffmpeg but it's out of sync.

Style_Change_4-4_3-4.rar
__________________
ReaTrakStudio Chord Track for Reaper forum
www.reatrak.com
STASH Downloads https://stash.reaper.fm/u/ReaTrak
MusoBob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2022, 04:46 PM   #35
Embass
Human being with feelings
 
Embass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 743
Default

Embass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2022, 05:29 PM   #36
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 13,541
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MusoBob View Post
WMA track dropout using WMF codec.
I played it through a few times and couldn't hear anything wrong. CPU and memory use seems stable. What exactly happens for you when it drops out?
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2022, 07:47 PM   #37
srdmusic
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 811
Default Reaper Hang when interacting with Windows Explorer



I've found a reproducible hang with the latest versions from the past couple months of Reaper on Windows 11.

I've checked versions back to the beginning of March. IT started happening as soon as I updated to Windows 11. So I think the incompatibility has something to do with Reaper's interaction with Windows Explorer.

Steps to produce the freeze/ crash

1) Open a setting with lots of instruments like Kontakt, serum and other third party fx.
2) Exempt to open another session in a new tab with either fx online or offline.

Reaper freezes as soon as I clicks on any other folder in windows explorer, beside the current sessions location.

If I leave Reaper for about 15 mins it eventually stops freezing and I'm able to navigate Windows Explorer normally.

I'm guessing Microsoft has changed the way Windows Explorer works and Reaper is accessing Windows Explorer in a way that is incompatible.

It seems every session has at least a little hang or pause when selecting a folder outside the project folder in the quick access section. The larger the session, the longer the hand lasts. On the larger sessions if I wait 15mins then Reaper eventually un-freezes itself.


Here is the crash dump file:

https://www.dropbox.com/s/7cnw2pu28n...eaper.DMP?dl=0

Dump file has also been emailed to support at cockos dot com
srdmusic is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2022, 02:50 AM   #38
MusoBob
Human being with feelings
 
MusoBob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 2,412
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
I played it through a few times and couldn't hear anything wrong. CPU and memory use seems stable. What exactly happens for you when it drops out?
Leave it looping while you do something else, a track or two will stop playing as there are no volume levels showing on the track, and the transport clock flashes red, then when you hit stop the sound keeps playing, then you can't close Reaper as it freezes.
I did upload the .dmp file.

In the video a track drops out at 2:42, a different track this time.

Reaper-wma-dropout.mp4
__________________
ReaTrakStudio Chord Track for Reaper forum
www.reatrak.com
STASH Downloads https://stash.reaper.fm/u/ReaTrak
MusoBob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2022, 03:44 AM   #39
BartR
Human being with feelings
 
BartR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Belgium
Posts: 982
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by srdmusic View Post
I've found a reproducible hang with the latest versions from the past couple months of Reaper on Windows 11.

I've checked versions back to the beginning of March. IT started happening as soon as I updated to Windows 11. So I think the incompatibility has something to do with Reaper's interaction with Windows Explorer.

Steps to produce the freeze/ crash

1) Open a setting with lots of instruments like Kontakt, serum and other third party fx.
2) Exempt to open another session in a new tab with either fx online or offline.

Reaper freezes as soon as I clicks on any other folder in windows explorer, beside the current sessions location.

If I leave Reaper for about 15 mins it eventually stops freezing and I'm able to navigate Windows Explorer normally.

I'm guessing Microsoft has changed the way Windows Explorer works and Reaper is accessing Windows Explorer in a way that is incompatible.

It seems every session has at least a little hang or pause when selecting a folder outside the project folder in the quick access section. The larger the session, the longer the hand lasts. On the larger sessions if I wait 15mins then Reaper eventually un-freezes itself.


Here is the crash dump file:

https://www.dropbox.com/s/7cnw2pu28n...eaper.DMP?dl=0

Dump file has also been emailed to support at cockos dot com
I have W11 since months and never occurred this. And I constantly update it
__________________
Bart R.
Reaper: always the most up-to-date.
O.S.: Windows 11
BartR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2022, 03:57 AM   #40
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 13,541
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MusoBob View Post
I did upload the .dmp file.
Where?
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.