Old 05-03-2022, 10:39 AM   #1
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 2,907
Default v6.56+dev0503 - May 3 2022

v6.56+dev0503 - May 3 2022
* Includes feature branch: Rrreeeaaa timestretching mode
* Includes feature branch: improved render loudness charts
* Includes feature branch: render individual tracks via master track using render matrix
* Includes feature branch: fix potential partial undo points being added
* Includes feature branch: media item fixed lanes
* Includes feature branch: video decoding/encoding via Windows Media Foundation
* Includes feature branch: internal pin management overhaul for future extension
* Includes feature branch: display options for recent projects list
* Includes feature branch: media explorer user-defined tags
+ Razor edits: fix mouse-dependent snapping [t=265343]
+ ReaScript: increase precision of razor edit start/end position as returned by GetSetMediaTrackInfo("P_RAZOREDITS") [t=266177]
# Drag and drop: improve insert-track tooltip (again)
# ReaSamplomatic5000: if user-entered base note is out of range, adjust trigger start note by octaves as needed
# ReaSamplomatic5000: support case-insensitive entry of MIDI note names media explorer too
# Theme: fix inactive takes unintentionally being dimmed twice as much
# Video: allow using separate decoders for audio vs video (e.g. wmf for audio and ffmpeg for video), except for directshow/qt [t=266095]

Full changelog / Latest pre-releases
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2022, 11:48 AM   #2
Daodan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 502
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
v6.56+dev0503 - May 3 2022
# ReaSamplomatic5000: if user-entered base note is out of range, adjust trigger start note by octaves as needed
# ReaSamplomatic5000: support case-insensitive entry of MIDI note names media explorer too
Thanks!
Would be cool to write detected pitch in Metadata (e.g. Key) and then use it to automatically change root note in RS5k while changing sample from List inside RS5k or from Media Expoler. So you can stay in tune without waiting for pitch detection before dropping audio from explorer to RS5k and without need to click "detect pitch" every time you change sample from RS5k list. As an option of course.

Also while you still on RS5k can you please look at this? https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=251014
Daodan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2022, 01:17 PM   #3
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
ovnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 2,455
Default

" # Video: allow using separate decoders for audio vs video (e.g. wmf for audio and ffmpeg for video), except for directshow/qt [t=266095]"

Thx. It works!
ovnis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2022, 01:22 PM   #4
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
ovnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 2,455
Default

Quote:
# Drag and drop: improve insert-track tooltip (again)
It's better! Thx you.

Media explorer player: is it possible to stop the play of the file when we drag&drop the file ?

We don't need to listen it because, we know it's the good file to use and sometimes, when the file is long, we have to stop the player.

Lost time.

Last edited by ovnis; 05-03-2022 at 02:13 PM.
ovnis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2022, 02:03 PM   #5
Blankfiles
Human being with feelings
 
Blankfiles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,404
Default

* Includes feature branch: internal pin management overhaul for future extension


Awesome ! could you tell us more about this please ! What could be done whit this
__________________
My Themes :I Logic V2.:I Logic V1.:I Logic NeXt.:Concerto.
Hydra.
Blankfiles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2022, 03:47 PM   #6
srdmusic
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 800
Default Project Load Warning Window

I'm not sure how far back this issue started for me but some times the Project Load Warning Window or script error windows load behind my other startup scripts.

This makes it impossible to click the close warning and I'm sure that's not the intended workflow.

I believe errors/ warning windows to load always on top no matter what else is loading in the session or if another window is pinned to be on top.

One solution would be to suppress project load warnings all together.

https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=266226

I open a lot of sessions in tabs with FX offline and don't need to see the warning message since I've already know the FX are offline when checking the box for fx offline.

Thanks in advance for all your help and thanks for all the great updates lately.
srdmusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2022, 12:12 AM   #7
AZpercussion
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 481
Default

+ Razor edits: fix mouse-dependent snapping

Thanks! Works the same as with items.
__________________
My smart contextual split script: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=259751
AZpercussion is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2022, 12:27 AM   #8
BenjyO
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 190
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
# ReaSamplomatic5000: if user-entered base note is out of range, adjust trigger start note by octaves as needed
# ReaSamplomatic5000: support case-insensitive entry of MIDI note names
Inspired by schwa's enthusiasm for Embass' bug report style:


Case insensitive entry seemed to work properly in my tests so far.
__________________
My music on YT | My music on BandCamp
BenjyO is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2022, 12:47 AM   #9
BenjyO
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 190
Default



In the gif I made a mistake of playing C0 on VMK when instructing to play B-1 but that doesn't change the outcome.
__________________
My music on YT | My music on BandCamp
BenjyO is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2022, 01:39 AM   #10
BethHarmon
Human being with feelings
 
BethHarmon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2021
Location: 0x4d2e8b0
Posts: 1,068
Default

Will the "razor area ignoring ripple" stuff make a return in time for the next release?
BethHarmon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2022, 02:11 AM   #11
BenjyO
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 190
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BenjyO View Post
Update on this one: Seems that touching any parameter in RS5k works to "reset" the Note start's correct behavior. The text box is updated but it seems its actual value (12 in this case) isn't updated properly somewhere in the background. Touching some parameter seems to do a reset and then it works correctly.
__________________
My music on YT | My music on BandCamp
BenjyO is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2022, 03:17 AM   #12
BenjyO
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 190
Default



1. Create a track and open RS5k on it.
2. Open the Media explorer and make sure "Assign detected pitch when inserting into sampler"
and "Show/hide pitch detection" Media explorer options are turned on.
3. Find a sample that's tuned to some note below A5.
4. Play the sample and then use the "Media: Insert into active sample player" action.
5. Working correctly.
6. Find a sample that's tuned to some note above A5.
7. Again, play the sample and then use the "Media: Insert into active sample player" action.
8. Working correctly.
9. Now find a sample that's tuned to A5 (accidentally joined the next step with this one in the gif above so that's why the subsequent step numbers are reduced by 1 in the gif).
10. Again, play the sample and then use the "Media: Insert into active sample player" action.
11. Still working correctly.
12. Reset RS5k to factory default.
13. Play that sample that's tuned to A5 again and use the "Media: Insert into active sample player" action.
14. It doesn't detect the sample's pitch.

Additional notes: The same issue with a sample that's tuned to A5 can be recreated if you just use the "Media: Insert into sample player on a new track". The whole procedure above was to show that it works correctly if the A5-sample is not inserted in the sampler first.
__________________
My music on YT | My music on BandCamp
BenjyO is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2022, 04:15 AM   #13
BenjyO
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 190
Default


The "Assign detected pitch when inserting into sampler" option seems to work only when the sample was played in the media explorer and if the "Show/hide pitch detection" is enabled.
Sometimes you might not want to preview the sample in the media explorer (or to view its detected pitch in the waveform area) but you already know you would like to insert it into the sampler and that you'd want it to be pitched correctly. In such cases the pitch wouldn't be detected automatically neither in MX or in RS5k and you'd have to do it manually in RS5k.
That's why I'd like to suggest that in all cases where the sample isn't previewed inside MX and the "Assign detected pitch when inserting into sampler" option is enabled and you insert the sample into RS5k from MX, that RS5k's own pitch detection be initiated automatically. While on that topic, I'd also like to request a ReaScript API function to initiate RS5k's pitch detection (if this ever gets to a release build of course).
__________________
My music on YT | My music on BandCamp
BenjyO is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2022, 04:31 AM   #14
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 13,395
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BenjyO View Post
(rs5k gifs)
Fixing, thanks for the reports!
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2022, 04:40 AM   #15
BenjyO
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 190
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Fixing, thanks for the reports!
Thank you
__________________
My music on YT | My music on BandCamp
BenjyO is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2022, 09:49 AM   #16
PhelixK
Human being with feelings
 
PhelixK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 694
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ovnis View Post
Media explorer player: is it possible to stop the play of the file when we drag&drop the file ?

We don't need to listen it because, we know it's the good file to use and sometimes, when the file is long, we have to stop the player.

Lost time.
Have you tried this ? > Auto-stop preview when dragging media
PhelixK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2022, 09:59 AM   #17
PhelixK
Human being with feelings
 
PhelixK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 694
Default

Quote:
# Drag and drop: improve insert-track tooltip (again)
Interesting solution, great! Tooltip/target definitely have better appearance when dragged from explorer.
– Maybe not so much aimed at dragging from the desktop (IMO not nearly as good visual guidance, example here).
PhelixK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2022, 10:30 AM   #18
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
ovnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 2,455
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PhelixK View Post
Have you tried this ? > Auto-stop preview when dragging media
Thx you!
ovnis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2022, 11:02 AM   #19
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
ovnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 2,455
Default

When rs5k is automatically created, it would be nice to have theses options for the new created track:

- automatic record-arm
- record-arm enabled
- record-arm disabled


Because, after creating a new track with rs5k, we want often play with the sampler.

So, we have always to arm the track.
If it's already armed, we save time and energy.
ovnis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2022, 01:22 PM   #20
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
ovnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 2,455
Default

Quote:
That's why I'd like to suggest that in all cases where the sample isn't previewed inside MX and the "Assign detected pitch when inserting into sampler" option is enabled and you insert the sample into RS5k from MX, that RS5k's own pitch detection be initiated automatically.
+1000

I use lots of time the same samples, so I don't want to play them on the media explorer before create the track+sampler or click on "detect pitch".

Last edited by ovnis; 05-04-2022 at 01:34 PM.
ovnis is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.