Old 05-09-2022, 12:51 PM   #1
sockmonkey72
Human being with feelings
 
sockmonkey72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Berlin
Posts: 738
Default v6.57+dev0509 - May 9 2022

v6.57+dev0509 - May 9 2022
  • * Includes feature branch: improve experimental silent-track CPU reduction option to include FX tail length
  • * Includes feature branch: improved render loudness charts
  • * Includes feature branch: render individual tracks via master track using render matrix
  • * Includes feature branch: media item fixed lanes
  • * Includes feature branch: internal pin management overhaul for future extension
  • * Includes feature branch: media explorer user-defined tags
  • + Drag and drop: fix color of insert new track indicator text [p=2556218]
  • + Notation editor: minor adjustment to positioning of accidentals
  • + ReaScript: make Lua handling of unspecified Optional const char* parameters consistent with other types/EEL2 [t=266405]
  • + VST3: avoid duplicate entries when multiple instances of a VST3 UID16 are found with different filename parts [t=266362]
  • + Video: fix rendering embedded AAC 4-channel audio when using Windows Media Foundation
  • + Video: improve error messages when AVFoundation encoder fails to initialize
  • + Video: support embedding multichannel audio in MP4 video when using Windows Media Foundation
  • + Video: support rendering multichannel AAC via AVFoundation encoder
  • # FX: do not use new silence optimizations unless option is checked (was accidentally enabled during stop)
  • # FX: do not use silence optimizations on instruments
This thread is for pre-release features discussion. Use the Feature Requests forum for other requests.

Changelog - Pre-Releases

Generated by X-Raym's REAPER ChangeLog to BBCode
__________________
ReaPack Repository: right-click and copy index URL
sockmonkey72 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2022, 01:20 PM   #2
Lannister
Human being with feelings
 
Lannister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Norway
Posts: 135
Default

Posted in the last Pre, but Orchestral Tools Sine Player vst3 isn't showing in REAPER. It does in Studio One for example.

Local plugin paths are all fine and have done a full re-scan to no avail. The location (default install) is,

"C:\Program Files\Common Files\VST3\SINE Player.vst3\Contents\x86_64-win\SINE Player.vst3"

Download link for the Sine Player,

https://www.orchestraltools.com/store/get-sine
Lannister is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2022, 01:20 PM   #3
Janne83
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Earth
Posts: 1,871
Default

Uhe vsti stuff now has sound again here.
Thanks
__________________
Win10, R 64bit
Janne83 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2022, 02:05 PM   #4
MrTsonts
Human being with feelings
 
MrTsonts's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: Ukraine, Kyiv
Posts: 144
Default

Track fixed lane label - I don't see an option to customize the color.
All settings are gone.
MrTsonts is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2022, 02:27 PM   #5
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 13,541
Default

Ah yes, these options were hidden from the main code branch, so we need to un-hide them from the development branch, fixing.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2022, 11:00 PM   #6
drichard
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 536
Default

It's working here. That doesn't help you, but shows it is not a universal problem.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lannister View Post
Posted in the last Pre, but Orchestral Tools Sine Player vst3 isn't showing in REAPER. It does in Studio One for example.

Local plugin paths are all fine and have done a full re-scan to no avail. The location (default install) is,

"C:\Program Files\Common Files\VST3\SINE Player.vst3\Contents\x86_64-win\SINE Player.vst3"

Download link for the Sine Player,

https://www.orchestraltools.com/store/get-sine
drichard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2022, 11:31 PM   #7
Tale
Human being with feelings
 
Tale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 3,378
Default Crash with reduce CPU use of silent tracks

REAPER macOS-arm64 crashes here on macOS 12.3.1 when I remove certain JSFX plugins, if "Reduce CPU use of silent tracks" is enabled.

Steps to reproduce:

1. Add e.g. JS: Tale/drum_synth from my JSFX pack to a track.
2. Remove drum_synth again -> Crash!

I tried some stock JSFX plugins, and they seem fine, but maybe that's because they were updated with ext_tail_size?

EDIT: This doesn't happen on Win10 (but on Win10 I use a slightly different REAPER config).

Last edited by Tale; 05-10-2022 at 12:35 AM. Reason: Also tested on Win10
Tale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2022, 01:00 AM   #8
Lannister
Human being with feelings
 
Lannister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Norway
Posts: 135
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by drichard View Post
It's working here. That doesn't help you, but shows it is not a universal problem.
That is absolutely helpful. Do you have it in the same folder path? If I move the vst3 and drop it in my vst2 folder it scans on startup and works fine. Wierd.
Lannister is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2022, 04:00 AM   #9
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 13,541
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lannister View Post
Posted in the last Pre, but Orchestral Tools Sine Player vst3 isn't showing in REAPER. It does in Studio One for example.

Local plugin paths are all fine and have done a full re-scan to no avail. The location (default install) is,

"C:\Program Files\Common Files\VST3\SINE Player.vst3\Contents\x86_64-win\SINE Player.vst3"
It may be the folder named "SINE Player.vst3" that is the problem. Does it work if you rename the folder to just "SINE Player" ?
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2022, 06:15 AM   #10
vicnest
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 96
Default

Auto-tune note item preview tone has no sound sometimes.
Not happen in v6.57.
vicnest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2022, 06:50 AM   #11
lavmort
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 45
Default

Maybe it's just me but adjusting volume knob on tcp via ctrl doesn't seem to be working correctly, it just tweaks as usual without precise volume adjustment.
lavmort is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2022, 07:27 AM   #12
sockmonkey72
Human being with feelings
 
sockmonkey72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Berlin
Posts: 738
Default

Just got a crash closing an AU plugin window (Apple Hipass built-in AU) [after adding a parameter as a track envelope, although I don't know if that's important]. Here's the relevant crashlog stuff:

Code:
Process:               REAPER [86465]
Path:                  /Applications/REAPER Dev/REAPER.app/Contents/MacOS/REAPER
Identifier:            com.cockos.reaper
Version:               6.57.10_2705d72u (6.57.10_2705d72u)
Code Type:             X86-64 (Native)
Parent Process:        ??? [1]
Responsible:           REAPER [86465]
User ID:               501

Date/Time:             2022-05-10 16:24:43.068 +0200
OS Version:            macOS 11.6.5 (20G527)
Report Version:        12
Bridge OS Version:     6.4 (19P4242)
Anonymous UUID:        A440034C-4BD7-4706-A44A-63A275804C97

Sleep/Wake UUID:       D3DDA1E0-B7D9-4DF7-B0DC-FC776740AFBF

Time Awake Since Boot: 220000 seconds
Time Since Wake:       9100 seconds

System Integrity Protection: enabled

Crashed Thread:        0  reaper  Dispatch queue: com.apple.main-thread

Exception Type:        EXC_BAD_ACCESS (SIGSEGV)
Exception Codes:       KERN_INVALID_ADDRESS at 0x0000000000000018
Exception Note:        EXC_CORPSE_NOTIFY

Termination Signal:    Segmentation fault: 11
Termination Reason:    Namespace SIGNAL, Code 0xb
Terminating Process:   exc handler [86465]

VM Regions Near 0x18:
--> 
    __TEXT                      1096ec000-10a000000    [ 9296K] r-x/r-x SM=COW  /Applications/REAPER Dev/REAPER.app/Contents/MacOS/REAPER

Application Specific Information:
objc_msgSend() selector name: isKindOfClass:
Calling windowShouldClose: on the delegate for the REAPERSwell_modelesswindow 0x7fab89f95360

Thread 0 Crashed:: reaper  Dispatch queue: com.apple.main-thread
0   libobjc.A.dylib               	0x00007fff2022081d objc_msgSend + 29
1   com.cockos.reaper             	0x0000000109be740a DestroyWindow(HWND__*) + 90
2   com.cockos.reaper             	0x0000000109c197e0 AU_Plugin::CfgProc(HWND__*, unsigned int, unsigned long, long) + 2576
3   com.cockos.reaper             	0x0000000109bc67bc SwellDialogDefaultWindowProc(HWND__*, unsigned int, unsigned long, long) + 444
4   com.cockos.reaper             	0x0000000109bc3b2b -[REAPERSwell_hwnd onSwellMessage:p1:p2:] + 139
5   com.cockos.reaper             	0x0000000109bc5681 -[REAPERSwell_hwnd dealloc] + 241
6   libobjc.A.dylib               	0x00007fff2024020f AutoreleasePoolPage::releaseUntil(objc_object**) + 167
7   libobjc.A.dylib               	0x00007fff20222e30 objc_autoreleasePoolPop + 161
8   com.apple.CoreFoundation      	0x00007fff2043b4b6 _CFAutoreleasePoolPop + 22
9   com.apple.Foundation          	0x00007fff211c8133 -[NSAutoreleasePool release] + 131
10  com.cockos.reaper             	0x0000000109c15ab1 AU_Plugin::QuitConfig() + 113
11  com.cockos.reaper             	0x0000000109a635d3 FxDsp::delConfig() + 67
12  com.cockos.reaper             	0x0000000109a82b73 FxChain::displayDspConfig(HWND__*, int) + 115
13  com.cockos.reaper             	0x0000000109a871d5 FxChain::dialogProc(HWND__*, unsigned int, unsigned long, long) + 9205
14  com.cockos.reaper             	0x0000000109bc67bc SwellDialogDefaultWindowProc(HWND__*, unsigned int, unsigned long, long) + 444
15  com.cockos.reaper             	0x0000000109bcbd5d -[REAPERSwell_modelesswindow windowShouldClose:] + 109
16  com.apple.AppKit              	0x00007fff230123c9 __19-[NSWindow __close]_block_invoke + 153
17  com.apple.AppKit              	0x00007fff23012323 -[NSWindow __close] + 284
18  com.apple.AppKit              	0x00007fff22ea1ebb -[NSApplication(NSResponder) sendAction:to:from:] + 288
19  com.apple.AppKit              	0x00007fff22ea1d5f -[NSControl sendAction:to:] + 86
20  com.apple.AppKit              	0x00007fff22ea1c91 __26-[NSCell _sendActionFrom:]_block_invoke + 131
21  com.apple.AppKit              	0x00007fff22ea1b98 -[NSCell _sendActionFrom:] + 171
22  com.apple.AppKit              	0x00007fff22ea1ade -[NSButtonCell _sendActionFrom:] + 96
23  com.apple.AppKit              	0x00007fff22e9ebc7 NSControlTrackMouse + 1820
24  com.apple.AppKit              	0x00007fff22e9e483 -[NSCell trackMouse:inRect:ofView:untilMouseUp:] + 130
25  com.apple.AppKit              	0x00007fff22e9e34a -[NSButtonCell trackMouse:inRect:ofView:untilMouseUp:] + 697
26  com.apple.AppKit              	0x00007fff22e9d672 -[NSControl mouseDown:] + 722
27  com.apple.AppKit              	0x00007fff22e9ba5e -[NSWindow(NSEventRouting) _handleMouseDownEvent:isDelayedEvent:] + 4961
28  com.apple.AppKit              	0x00007fff22e0b248 -[NSWindow(NSEventRouting) _reallySendEvent:isDelayedEvent:] + 2594
29  com.apple.AppKit              	0x00007fff22e0a606 -[NSWindow(NSEventRouting) sendEvent:] + 347
30  com.apple.AppKit              	0x00007fff22e08a14 -[NSApplication(NSEvent) sendEvent:] + 352
31  com.cockos.reaper             	0x0000000109a197db -[REAPERapp sendEvent:] + 3499
32  com.apple.AppKit              	0x00007fff230e17e1 -[NSApplication _handleEvent:] + 65
33  com.apple.AppKit              	0x00007fff22c7188e -[NSApplication run] + 623
34  com.apple.AppKit              	0x00007fff22c45a6c NSApplicationMain + 816
35  libdyld.dylib                 	0x00007fff2039df3d start + 1
__________________
ReaPack Repository: right-click and copy index URL
sockmonkey72 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2022, 07:34 AM   #13
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
ovnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 2,494
Default

No issue with CTRL.

A mouse modifier for TCP would be great! It can be boring to always make CTRL when we want to move the volume knob at the good speed...

And other things can be boring, like to have to push CTRL when we want to open a plug inside FX window... If we always open plugs inside FX window, we have to make push always CTRL...

It's my case... Exactly like for the volume.

Last edited by ovnis; 05-10-2022 at 07:45 AM.
ovnis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2022, 08:24 AM   #14
Lannister
Human being with feelings
 
Lannister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Norway
Posts: 135
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
It may be the folder named "SINE Player.vst3" that is the problem. Does it work if you rename the folder to just "SINE Player" ?
It doesn't, unfortunately.

Also, the new vst3 version of the PaulXStretch plugin loads fine from the following folder, with the same naming convention.

C:\Program Files\Common Files\VST3\PaulXStretch.vst3\Contents\x86_64-win\PaulXStretch.vst3
Lannister is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2022, 08:43 AM   #15
MonkeyBars
Human being with feelings
 
MonkeyBars's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Hollyweird
Posts: 1,501
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sockmonkey72 View Post
[*]+ Notation editor: minor adjustment to positioning of accidentals
The chord accidental positioning logic here is still incorrect. Basic tenets in effect:
  1. No accidentals less than a seventh apart may display directly atop one another vertically
  2. The order of accidentals in chords always follows the pattern "top - bottom - 2nd from top - 2nd from bottom - 3rd from top etc."

So in the pictured case, the accidentals should be ordered as follows from inside (next to noteheads) to outside, i.e. right to left:
  1. Top D# and bottom D# vertically aligned (bc a seventh or more)
  2. C#
  3. F#
  4. A#
__________________
My ReaScripts:
Superglue: Reversible, nondestructive glue and nesting pooled audio for Reaper
Buss Driver: Bulk add/remove track routing GUI tool
MonkeyBars is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2022, 08:50 AM   #16
Cinemascore
Human being with feelings
 
Cinemascore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 34
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lannister View Post
Posted in the last Pre, but Orchestral Tools Sine Player vst3 isn't showing in REAPER. It does in Studio One for example.

Local plugin paths are all fine and have done a full re-scan to no avail. The location (default install) is,

"C:\Program Files\Common Files\VST3\SINE Player.vst3\Contents\x86_64-win\SINE Player.vst3"

Download link for the Sine Player,

https://www.orchestraltools.com/store/get-sine
I had the same issue with the new SINE VST3 not showing, regardless of a total rescan. My PreSonus Studio One saw it just fine, too.

Here is the solution - strip the "SINE Player.vst3" file out of the folders that OT put it in with the installation and REAPER will then see it and it works.

For me, I have the SINE player.vst3 in my Program Files/Common Files/VST3/Orchestral Tools/ folder (I made my own "Orchestral Tools" folder to keep it all organized.)

I'm using the VST3 SINE fulltime without the VST2 now and REAPER likes it just fine.

I informed OT support of the this install issue with REAPER.

Hope that helps.
Cinemascore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2022, 12:00 PM   #17
Lannister
Human being with feelings
 
Lannister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Norway
Posts: 135
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cinemascore View Post
I had the same issue with the new SINE VST3 not showing, regardless of a total rescan. My PreSonus Studio One saw it just fine, too.

Here is the solution - strip the "SINE Player.vst3" file out of the folders that OT put it in with the installation and REAPER will then see it and it works.

For me, I have the SINE player.vst3 in my Program Files/Common Files/VST3/Orchestral Tools/ folder (I made my own "Orchestral Tools" folder to keep it all organized.)

I'm using the VST3 SINE fulltime without the VST2 now and REAPER likes it just fine.

I informed OT support of the this install issue with REAPER.

Hope that helps.
Yeah I tested by moving it out of the folder earlier and it worked. It's just strange that REAPER won't pick it up in the default location. I tested earlier with Studio One like you and it was fine, and I've now tested with Cubase and again, working as expected.

I'd say it's a REAPER issue more that OT? Not really sure
Lannister is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2022, 12:37 PM   #18
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 13,541
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lannister View Post
Posted in the last Pre, but Orchestral Tools Sine Player vst3 isn't showing in REAPER. It does in Studio One for example.

Local plugin paths are all fine and have done a full re-scan to no avail. The location (default install) is,

"C:\Program Files\Common Files\VST3\SINE Player.vst3\Contents\x86_64-win\SINE Player.vst3"
For some reason their installer marks C:\Program Files\Common Files\VST3\SINE Player.vst3 as a system file. We'll see if we can work around this. If you un-set the system attribute for that folder it should work as is. I think this can only be done from the Windows command line using the attrib command -- not difficult but will probably require some googling.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2022, 12:41 PM   #19
alexgameaudio
Human being with feelings
 
alexgameaudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 93
Default

Will the new silent plugin = less CPU functions allow me to make completely dormant tracks?

In pro tools I used to duplicate + deactivate old versions of things. In Reaper I have to put them in a subproject or freeze them - which both of which are just too feature rich (and time consuming) than I need.

Setting all the plugins to be offline hasn't been a workable option for me, because the tracks I want to "deactivate" may have a mix of online/offline plugins on them, and if I restored everything to Online when going back to the track, it wouldn't be accurate to the way I set things before.

Anyway, could it be possible to associate muting with this? Rather than requesting a new track state - could I set Reaper to completely unload VSTs when I mute a track? Could this be incorporated into the feature set that's going in?
__________________
Sound Designer, Audio Lead at Heart Machine
alexgameaudio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2022, 12:44 PM   #20
alexgameaudio
Human being with feelings
 
alexgameaudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 93
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by alexgameaudio View Post
Will the new silent plugin = less CPU functions allow me to make completely dormant tracks?

In pro tools I used to duplicate + deactivate old versions of things. In Reaper I have to put them in a subproject or freeze them - which both of which are just too feature rich (and time consuming) than I need.

Setting all the plugins to be offline hasn't been a workable option for me, because the tracks I want to "deactivate" may have a mix of online/offline plugins on them, and if I restored everything to Online when going back to the track, it wouldn't be accurate to the way I set things before.

Anyway, could it be possible to associate muting with this? Rather than requesting a new track state - could I set Reaper to completely unload VSTs when I mute a track? Could this be incorporated into the feature set that's going in?
I feel kind of silly, I'm messing with this now (on 6.57, not the new pre-release) and I can see CPU usage go down to 0 when I mute tracks.

This was something I had trouble with with a couple of years ago, so maybe something has changed since then.
__________________
Sound Designer, Audio Lead at Heart Machine
alexgameaudio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2022, 01:33 PM   #21
Lannister
Human being with feelings
 
Lannister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Norway
Posts: 135
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
For some reason their installer marks C:\Program Files\Common Files\VST3\SINE Player.vst3 as a system file. We'll see if we can work around this. If you un-set the system attribute for that folder it should work as is. I think this can only be done from the Windows command line using the attrib command -- not difficult but will probably require some googling.
Code:
attrib "SINE Player.vst3" -s
fixed it. thanks! (Folder not the file within it)

Any idea why Cubase and Studio One read the plugin but REAPER didn't?
Lannister is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2022, 11:50 AM   #22
HighVoltage
Human being with feelings
 
HighVoltage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 423
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by alexgameaudio View Post
I feel kind of silly, I'm messing with this now (on 6.57, not the new pre-release) and I can see CPU usage go down to 0 when I mute tracks.

This was something I had trouble with with a couple of years ago, so maybe something has changed since then.
There is a dedicated option for this in the preferences:
"Do not process muted tracks" in Mute/Solo
HighVoltage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2022, 07:13 PM   #23
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 3,955
Default

Quote:
+ ReaScript: make Lua handling of unspecified Optional const char* parameters consistent with other types/EEL2 [t=266405]
Non-optional string parameters in Lua are now null when specified but nil (leading to unsuspecting functions crashing–sws#1636 found by MonkeyBars).

Last edited by cfillion; 05-13-2022 at 07:33 PM.
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2022, 08:56 AM   #24
MonkeyBars
Human being with feelings
 
MonkeyBars's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Hollyweird
Posts: 1,501
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cfillion View Post
Non-optional string parameters in Lua are now null when specified but nil (leading to unsuspecting functions crashing–sws#1636 found by MonkeyBars).
Thanks for reporting on this so quickly Christian!

Do you mean "not null"?
__________________
My ReaScripts:
Superglue: Reversible, nondestructive glue and nesting pooled audio for Reaper
Buss Driver: Bulk add/remove track routing GUI tool
MonkeyBars is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2022, 11:03 PM   #25
srdmusic
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 811
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HighVoltage View Post
There is a dedicated option for this in the preferences:
"Do not process muted tracks" in Mute/Solo
From what I understand, all track in the session are still processing CPU but the soloed track(s) are would be the only audible one.

soloing tracks does not mute the un-soloed tracks so they still process through the CPU. I believe this preference only applies to muted tracks.

What this other user is suggesting is that Reaper doesn't process un-soloed tracks since they would technically be silent.
srdmusic is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2022, 07:14 PM   #26
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 3,955
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MonkeyBars View Post
Do you mean "not null"?
No, they're null now (which triggers the crash: sws expects a non-optional args to always be a valid string).
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2022, 01:47 AM   #27
PitchSlap
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 3,446
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by srdmusic View Post
From what I understand, all track in the session are still processing CPU but the soloed track(s) are would be the only audible one.

soloing tracks does not mute the un-soloed tracks so they still process through the CPU. I believe this preference only applies to muted tracks.

What this other user is suggesting is that Reaper doesn't process un-soloed tracks since they would technically be silent.
Exactly.
If I have 100 tracks in a project and solo one the render time is the same as if they were all active.

Also when recording new parts to existing projects with a lot going on including already muted tracks, high CPU usage, and the highest audio buffer I often just solo the primary parts I need for reference.
If there was a setting for "do not process non-soloed tracks when soloing" CPU usage would drop dramatically allowing trouble free low-latency recording.

It's much easier to solo 4 tracks than mute 96 and remembering afterwards not to unmute the ones that were originally muted.
__________________
FRs: v5 Media Explorer Requests, Global Quantization, Session View
Win10 Pro 64-bit, Reaper 6(x64), AMD 3950x, Aorus X570 Master, 64GB DDR4 3600, PowerColor Red Devil 5700XT, EVO 970 2TB, 10TB HD, Define R6
PitchSlap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2022, 04:01 AM   #28
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 13,541
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PitchSlap View Post
Exactly.
If I have 100 tracks in a project and solo one the render time is the same as if they were all active.
If you mean render as in rendering the track to file, I don't think this is the case. But maybe you mean render as in "process for playback."
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2022, 05:25 AM   #29
PitchSlap
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 3,446
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
If you mean render as in rendering the track to file, I don't think this is the case. But maybe you mean render as in "process for playback."
I don't often render with solo enabled but figured I'd try to find another reason why not processing non-soloed tracks could be desirable.

I was surprised myself so created a test project with 12 copies of a track with a clipper at 16x OS and the results were the same.
The example starts showing the render result with one track soloed and I re-rendered with all tracks. I tried a 3rd time with "do not render files that are likely silent" just in case, but no difference.

__________________
FRs: v5 Media Explorer Requests, Global Quantization, Session View
Win10 Pro 64-bit, Reaper 6(x64), AMD 3950x, Aorus X570 Master, 64GB DDR4 3600, PowerColor Red Devil 5700XT, EVO 970 2TB, 10TB HD, Define R6
PitchSlap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2022, 05:32 AM   #30
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 13,541
Default

Sorry, I misread the comment somewhat. When rendering stems (or regions or items) the non-rendered tracks are not processed, even if rendering via the master track. When rendering the master mix, the entire project is always processed, because there might be inter-track dependencies (parameter linking, jsfx shared memory, etc) regardless of track solo states.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2022, 06:48 AM   #31
PitchSlap
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 3,446
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Sorry, I misread the comment somewhat. When rendering stems (or regions or items) the non-rendered tracks are not processed, even if rendering via the master track. When rendering the master mix, the entire project is always processed, because there might be inter-track dependencies (parameter linking, jsfx shared memory, etc) regardless of track solo states.
Ah, thanks for clarifying. I thought it might be easy to take things like side-chaining into account, but didn't consider other reasons as I only use basic JSFX and have never linked parameters across tracks (checking YouTube to see what the fuss is about ).

I suppose creating a project length region and rendering that via the master would work as expected.

And to free up CPU for recording by only having a few active tracks processed instead of soloing them I could mute them in folders, or use track grouping with mute follow for all other tracks (that aren't purposely muted) and exclude the ones I want "soloed".
__________________
FRs: v5 Media Explorer Requests, Global Quantization, Session View
Win10 Pro 64-bit, Reaper 6(x64), AMD 3950x, Aorus X570 Master, 64GB DDR4 3600, PowerColor Red Devil 5700XT, EVO 970 2TB, 10TB HD, Define R6

Last edited by PitchSlap; 05-16-2022 at 07:01 AM.
PitchSlap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2022, 05:32 AM   #32
fieldswn
Human being with feelings
 
fieldswn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Wilmington, DE
Posts: 169
Default Breaking change

Quote:
Originally Posted by sockmonkey72 View Post
[*]+ VST3: avoid duplicate entries when multiple instances of a VST3 UID16 are found with different filename parts [t=266362]
Hi All,
Unfortunately this change has broken my REAPER-based live performance system. Any chance it could be made optional? See my post here for details: https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.ph...21&postcount=9

Thanks,
-Bill
__________________
williamfields.com
fieldswn is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.