Old 05-27-2022, 07:33 AM   #1
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 2,983
Default v6.59rc1 - May 27 2022

v6.59rc1 - May 27 2022
* Includes feature branch: media explorer user-defined tags
+ Actions: add actions to move/copy contents of time selection to edit cursor [t=211511]
+ Batch converter: add menu item to display converted file properties
+ Click source: fix saving of shape default setting
+ Color theme: apply mute/inactive/locked theme overlay to outer margins of media items that define outer margins
+ Default theme: fix minor sidebar issue [p=2562506]
+ FX: allow setting FX instance oversampling for multiple items at once in chain view [p=2559966]
+ FX: prevent unintended drag/drop of FX when quickly clicking on multiple track FX buttons in a row
+ Free item positioning: do not change item sizes when pasting to fipm track [t=266897]
+ MIDI editor: add undo points when changing time selection via alt+right drag [t=266591]
+ Media explorer: add actions to sort file list by specific columns
+ Media explorer: display favorite state when searching [p=2532705]
+ Media explorer: support adding user-defined tags (any plain text, like "Instrument" or "Quality")
+ Media explorer: user-defined tags will be cached locally and can be written to media files for some media types
+ Metronome: use default-project samples when creating a new project and previous project had samples set
+ Mouse modifiers: add modifiers to select razor edit area and time in track, media item, media item edge contexts
+ Opus: improve final packet rounding to minimize padding when encoding [t=266870]
+ Opus: support encoding values greater than +0dB
+ Opus: use smaller default frame size when encoding
+ Opus: when rendering, ensure user-entered bitrate is in range [t=266870]
+ Peaks drawing: more precise peaks drawing at razor edit edges during mouse edits
+ Performance: reduce audio thread interruptions when moving/copying contents of project regions
+ Razor edits: add mouse modifiers to create razor edit and time selection together
+ Razor edits: handle mouse modifier mapped to "no action" by passing through to underlying context
+ ReaInsert: slight thread scheduling optimization
+ ReaScript: support GetMediaFileMetadata(src, "Generic:BPM") to get any BPM metadata
+ ReaVerb: fix channel tool total channel count configuration state saving/restore [t=266889]
+ Recent projects: add option to control whether projects are added to recent list when loading
+ Recent projects: add option to disable 'Save copy of project' being added to recent list
+ Recent projects: add option to have old project removed from recent list when using 'Save new version of project'
+ Render: default to .mp4 extension (rather than .m4vwhen rendering mpeg-4) video
+ Render: improve normalization speed when rendering mp4/m4a containing audio stream only
+ Routing matrix: fix macOS resize drawing glitch
+ Save-as: convert/trim will convert audio-only video files [t=267101]
+ Startup: detect when a partial upgrade/install occurred and warn user [t=266914]
+ Theme: restore old display behavior of pre-version 5 themes with transparent media item background images [t=266958]
+ Theme: update label for shared theme color [t=267111]
+ Track routing window: fix display issues with UTF-8 localizations [t=266967]
+ VST: add option to allow multiple plug-ins with the same VST3 UID16 [p=2560921]
+ Video: fix potential use-after free memory error when using video processors and multiple copies of the same source
+ Video: simplify WMF encoding settings
+ WALTER: fix corner case of parsing .] [t=266668]
+ WALTER: treat 'scalar==vector' in comparisons as 'scalar==vector{0}' rather than 'scalar==0' [p=2557841]
+ Windows: add projects to system-wide recent documents list on save
+ macOS: fix apperance of modal windows when switching to/from dark mode [t=266894]
+ macOS: when opening default system output device, detect changes (e.g. from plugging headphones in) [t=266073]
# Media explorer: fix setting database files as favorites
# Media explorer: fix text descriptions of actions to sort file list by user-added metadata columns
# Razor edits: fix snapping when selecting razor edit area and time together

Full changelog / Latest pre-releases
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2022, 09:52 AM   #2
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 6,784
Default

Quote:
+ Actions: add actions to move/copy contents of time selection to edit cursor [t=211511]
Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Adding actions to move/copy contents of time selection to edit cursor
I found this one, is there another?
Time selection: Move contents of time selection to edit cursor (moving later items)
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2022, 12:33 PM   #3
AZpercussion
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 528
Default

Does WMF support AAC multichannel audio?
I have an error on win 8.1 when trying to render video.
I saw something about miltichannel in dev logs, so asking here.
__________________
My smart contextual split script: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=259751

Last edited by AZpercussion; 05-27-2022 at 12:39 PM.
AZpercussion is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2022, 12:41 PM   #4
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 13,560
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AZpercussion View Post
Does WMF support AAC multichannel audio?
I have an error on win 8.1 when trying to render video.
I saw something about miltichannel in dev logs, so asking here.
WMF supports multichannel AAC audio. What error are you getting? Can you post a screenshot of the render settings?
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2022, 12:41 PM   #5
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 13,560
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EpicSounds View Post
I found this one, is there another?
Time selection: Move contents of time selection to edit cursor (moving later items)

Time selection: move contents of time selection to edit cursor (moving later items)
Time selection: copy contents of time selection to edit cursor (moving later items)
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2022, 12:53 PM   #6
AZpercussion
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 528
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
WMF supports multichannel AAC audio. What error are you getting? Can you post a screenshot of the render settings?
Thanks for the respond. This: https://stash.reaper.fm/44605/AAC%20...l%20broken.jpg

The same error as with ffmpeg AAC codek. Stereo files can be rendered.
__________________
My smart contextual split script: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=259751
AZpercussion is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2022, 12:59 PM   #7
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 13,560
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AZpercussion View Post
The same error as with ffmpeg AAC codek. Stereo files can be rendered.
Both WMF and ffmpeg fail? Hmm, with the same settings there is no problem rendering here.

What is the project sample rate? Is the master track output 6 channels? Neither of those things should matter, but trying to find a way to reproduce the problem.

Is there a secondary output format set?
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2022, 01:53 PM   #8
AZpercussion
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 528
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Both WMF and ffmpeg fail? Hmm, with the same settings there is no problem rendering here.

What is the project sample rate? Is the master track output 6 channels? Neither of those things should matter, but trying to find a way to reproduce the problem.

Is there a secondary output format set?
Yes, master has 6 channels. Samplerate has no influence.
There are no secondary output.

It's not difficult for me to reproduce this error.
I just installed fresh portable version without any extensions or scripts. And Standalone version too...

I checked paths that they without UTF-8 symbols.
The same error persist(
__________________
My smart contextual split script: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=259751
AZpercussion is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2022, 02:08 PM   #9
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 13,560
Default

Ah, I see WMF/AAC supports multichannel encoding only in W10 and later:

https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/win...nd/aac-encoder

Quote:
[!Note]
Support for 6 audio channels was introduced with Windows 10 and is not available for earlier versions of Windows.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2022, 02:18 PM   #10
AZpercussion
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 528
Default

Ah! Thanks for clarifying!
__________________
My smart contextual split script: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=259751
AZpercussion is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2022, 04:34 PM   #11
maxdembo
Human being with feelings
 
maxdembo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: All Hallows End
Posts: 1,997
Default

Thanks for the WMF stuff, its made my life so much easier
maxdembo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2022, 03:17 AM   #12
Zmey79
Human being with feelings
 
Zmey79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 107
Default

Hi!
Still, the problem with automation remained!

https://disk.yandex.ru/i/ZAgiwgrtpXMYIg

The video shows that if automation is recorded ONLY on the track with the instrument, without additional audio on other tracks, then everything is fine. But if there is another audio track (as in the video), then everything is bad.
Zmey79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2022, 06:12 AM   #13
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 14,418
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zmey79 View Post
Hi!
Still, the problem with automation remained!

https://disk.yandex.ru/i/ZAgiwgrtpXMYIg

The video shows that if automation is recorded ONLY on the track with the instrument, without additional audio on other tracks, then everything is fine. But if there is another audio track (as in the video), then everything is bad.
try the last +dev not 6.59rc1
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2022, 08:29 AM   #14
nepenthe
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 322
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
v6.59rc1 - May 27 2022

+ Render: default to .mp4 extension (rather than .m4vwhen rendering mpeg-4) video

+ macOS: fix apperance of modal windows when switching to/from dark mode [t=266894]
+ macOS: when opening default system output device, detect changes (e.g. from plugging headphones in) [t=266073]
Ohh excellent thank you.
nepenthe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2022, 07:05 AM   #15
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 2,983
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Time selection: move contents of time selection to edit cursor (moving later items)
Time selection: copy contents of time selection to edit cursor (moving later items)
While you're at it, maybe have a look at this similar action and see if it can be fixed,..
https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=259516
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2022, 10:24 AM   #16
Meo-Ada Mespotine
Human being with feelings
 
Meo-Ada Mespotine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Leipzig
Posts: 5,393
Default

I noticed a bug with the new recent projects settings in prefs->general.

When I set them, the "show recent actions"-option in the action menu will always be set to on, no matter if I turned it off or not.
__________________
Use you/she/her.Ultraschall-Api Lua Api4Reaper
Bugreports&Docs notes please do here:https://github.com/Ultraschall/ultra...-reaper/issues - Donate, if you wish
Meo-Ada Mespotine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2022, 10:42 AM   #17
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 14,418
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Meo-Ada Mespotine View Post
I noticed a bug with the new recent projects settings in prefs->general.

When I set them, the "show recent actions"-option in the action menu will always be set to on, no matter if I turned it off or not.
ah thanks. (edit) hmm I can't duplicate that?

ah, if you open the prefs to that page, toggle the show recent actions option, then change the settings, it resets it? fixing that.

Last edited by Justin; 05-29-2022 at 10:51 AM.
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2022, 11:03 AM   #18
Meo-Ada Mespotine
Human being with feelings
 
Meo-Ada Mespotine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Leipzig
Posts: 5,393
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
ah thanks. (edit) hmm I can't duplicate that?

ah, if you open the prefs to that page, toggle the show recent actions option, then change the settings, it resets it? fixing that.
Thnx. Yes, that was what I was referring to
__________________
Use you/she/her.Ultraschall-Api Lua Api4Reaper
Bugreports&Docs notes please do here:https://github.com/Ultraschall/ultra...-reaper/issues - Donate, if you wish
Meo-Ada Mespotine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2022, 06:31 AM   #19
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: South, UK
Posts: 13,869
Default

+ FX: prevent unintended drag/drop of FX when quickly clicking on multiple track FX buttons in a row

There's a similar bug to this that I've noticed when you have reaper set to change fx window to the currently selected track. Because some plugins are slow to show their UI, trying to multi select a bunch of tracks with shift click doesn't always work as the UI delay seems to get in the way. I recall having issues with multiple item selection too when clicking in arrange is set to also change track.

Is there a way to make the FX window change (and therefore the UI) happen after the normal track and item selection is done?


On the same note, there's another slight bug caused by having the theme set to have meter location "left if armed" which I love as it is easy to see what is armed but if you use "auto arm when selected" then all buttons are broken on first attempt so say you try to change the volume on an unselected track or mute a track that isn't already selected, the volume goes to the wrong value or the mute button suddenly jumps to the left side and doesn't get pressed. A small bug I know but stops other things like multi dragging solo and would be amazing if fixable.
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.

Last edited by musicbynumbers; 05-30-2022 at 07:07 AM.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2022, 01:56 AM   #20
Zmey79
Human being with feelings
 
Zmey79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 107
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
try the last +dev not 6.59rc1
Thank you Justin,
I tried, the problem is not solved. And unresolved in 6.59(
Zmey79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.