Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Pre-Release Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-04-2022, 11:40 AM   #1
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 3,371
Default v6.59+dev0604 - June 4 2022

v6.59+dev0604 - June 4 2022
  • * Includes feature branch: various drawing integer overflow fixes with non-sensical values [t=267310]
  • * Includes feature branch: fixed lane play markers
  • * Includes feature branch: pre-FX/pre-fader output recording
  • * Includes feature branch: improve experimental silent-track CPU reduction option to include FX tail length
  • * Includes feature branch: media item fixed lanes
  • * Includes feature branch: internal pin management overhaul for future extension
  • + Preferences: move preference for overlapping media item display to Preferences/Appearance/Media
  • + Preferences: remove preference to collapse FIPM/fixed media item lanes at a minimum height (lanes/positioning are always displayed)
  • + Render: always display one momentary, one short-term, and one integrated render statistic in render dialog
  • + Render: make clearer in preferences that either LUFS or RMS will be calculated/displayed for a given period (momentary, short-term, or integrated)
  • + Render: slight improvement in render statistics calculation CPU usage
  • # Media item fixed lanes: adjust lane play marker crossfade mouse hit area [p=2565909]
  • # Media item fixed lanes: allow running actions that depend on lane play markers even when track is small
  • # Media item fixed lanes: fixed pasting razor edits that contain lane play markers [p=2565725]
  • # Video: improve preview responsiveness when creating marquee selections and razor edits and aggressive updates are enabled
This thread is for pre-release features discussion. Use the Feature Requests forum for other requests.

Changelog - Pre-Releases

Generated by X-Raym's REAPER ChangeLog to BBCode

Last edited by Sexan; 06-04-2022 at 11:41 AM. Reason: wrong release
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2022, 11:58 AM   #2
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
ovnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 2,701
Default

"+ Preferences: remove preference to collapse FIPM/fixed media item lanes at a minimum height (lanes/positioning are always displayed)"

It's a good thing!
ovnis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2022, 12:00 PM   #3
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 3,371
Default

Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2022, 12:33 PM   #4
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
ovnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 2,701
Default

Is it a bug?
The color of the track lane player marker is the same than the color of track play lane add area.
ovnis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2022, 01:00 PM   #5
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
ovnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 2,701
Default

The solo fixed lane (of the fixed track muted) has not the same color as the regular muted track.

There is a particular reason?

For me, it's illogical. They should have the same color when tracks are muted.

And in this case, If we are not attentive, we might think than fixed track is not muted.

Attached Images
File Type: png reaper_OSErkvtUcp.png (15.8 KB, 971 views)
ovnis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2022, 01:02 PM   #6
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 13,974
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ovnis View Post
The solo fixed lane (of the fixed track muted) has not the same color as the regular muted track.

There is a particular reason?

For me, it's illogical. They should have the same color when tracks are muted.
Same reason that the active take is displayed differently from inactive takes, even on a muted track. So you can see what would play back if the track were unmuted. For that matter, it's the same reason that anything at all is displayed on muted tracks
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2022, 01:24 PM   #7
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
ovnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 2,701
Default

In the previous case, the issue is: If we are not attentive, we might think than fixed track is not muted.

In this case (photoshop): the lane has the good color and we can see it's the solo lane and the fixed track is muted. All is good.



Last edited by ovnis; 06-04-2022 at 01:36 PM.
ovnis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2022, 01:57 PM   #8
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 3,371
Default

Items dont get deleted but get shifted to other lane
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2022, 02:07 PM   #9
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 3,371
Default

Markers are not copied when one or more items are selected on same track (works when pasting on other track)

Last edited by Sexan; 06-04-2022 at 02:34 PM.
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2022, 02:12 PM   #10
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 3,371
Default

Lane solo stays on wrong lane (I guess this is connected with deleting bug above)

Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2022, 02:19 PM   #11
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 3,371
Default

Should this happen (I suppose but maybe all lanes?)?

"Item lanes: Insert fixed lane play markers and play only razor edit areas" action
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2022, 02:25 PM   #12
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
ovnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 2,701
Default

We can't disable "toggle playing lane". It's me or?

"Play only lane" context menu is necessary? I mean who wants to prefer select only one lane with only one click rather two clicks (context menu)?

Attached Images
File Type: png reaper_3JyDdTye7E.png (8.0 KB, 938 views)
ovnis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2022, 02:31 PM   #13
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 3,371
Default

Cannot marquee select markers when lane is smallish (maybe intentional don't know)


Embass spirit left my body now
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2022, 02:52 PM   #14
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
ovnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 2,701
Default

"Delete other lanes" inside lane context menu could be amazing. When we think we have a good record lane, we can delete other lanes. It could be very fast.

"Copy outpout of lane play markers to new lane at top of track" would be great on track lane context menu instead of marker context menu.

And adding "Copy outpout of lane play markers to new lane at top of track and delete other lanes"?

What is the interest of "Copy items to new lane at top of track"?
ovnis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2022, 03:48 PM   #15
Embass
Human being with feelings
 
Embass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 839
Default

Embass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2022, 03:53 PM   #16
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: South, UK
Posts: 13,967
Default

# Video: improve preview responsiveness when creating marquee selections and razor edits and aggressive updates are enable

Video seems to be quite responsive again with only around a 100ms or so of dropped frame "green" when pressing stop and then a solid playback from there on out so thanks for that

I'll double check the videos I capture don't have intermediate frames as maybe that's why it's not instant. Anyway, Thanks!
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2022, 09:29 PM   #17
Embass
Human being with feelings
 
Embass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 839
Default

action 'Insert fixed lane play marker and play only lane under mouse' does not work when only one lane exist
Embass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2022, 09:54 PM   #18
Embass
Human being with feelings
 
Embass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 839
Default

double click on play marker/region inserts new MIDI item
Embass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2022, 10:12 PM   #19
Embass
Human being with feelings
 
Embass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 839
Default

Embass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2022, 11:18 PM   #20
Embass
Human being with feelings
 
Embass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 839
Default

Embass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2022, 11:44 PM   #21
Embass
Human being with feelings
 
Embass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 839
Default

Embass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2022, 02:48 AM   #22
Nixon
Human being with feelings
 
Nixon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 390
Default

Devs can we please have

+ ReaSamplomatic5000: support typing in sample pitch

for "Note start" and "Note end" too?
Nixon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2022, 05:58 AM   #23
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: South, UK
Posts: 13,967
Default

+ Preferences: remove preference to collapse FIPM/fixed media item lanes at a minimum height (lanes/positioning are always displayed)

Unless I'm missing something I'm not sure how this is better? Seems like a massive step back to me in terms of moving/editing a whole project without having to zoom in.

Ideally wouldn't it be better to have a clever system whereby when shrinking the height enough, the lanes collapse down to one lane but with the correctly soloed items showing for clarity in terms of the right waveform/colour etc.

This would allow then easy moving of the whole play marker edited area.

Right now when track is at the smallest height. Right click select, razor or time selection cannot completely and reliably grab all track lane items (unless you are very careful) and play markers are ignored completely (although maybe that's a new preference I missed)?

If I want to copy and paste or just move my lanes now it's a lot more fiddly to make sure all are selected than even the old way when they were all on top of each other.

It's great as an option but unless more changes are to come, I can't see it being the best way on it's own..


This is another reason I think an "item container" that can span multiple tracks is a good idea.


As an additional potential bug..

copying a region doesn't copy across the play markers.


.
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2022, 09:08 AM   #24
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 13,974
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Embass View Post
double click on play marker/region inserts new MIDI item
There is no double-click context for the lane play markers or regions, so the message is passed through to the track context. I am guessing you have customized the track double-click behavior to insert a new MIDI item.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2022, 09:18 AM   #25
Valle
Human being with feelings
 
Valle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Sweden
Posts: 759
Default LUFS-I and LUFS-M swapped columns (again)

@ SCHWA:

Seems like the columns have swapped again ... (which was fiexed in v6.51+dev0312 - March 12 2022)

Edit: Also, LUFS I dosen't show (says "inf" only") in the HTML chart (unless I'm doing something wrong).

Ref: https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.ph...52&postcount=9
__________________
FR (2011): Optional per item dB Scale @ [showthread.php?t=80944]
.
Valenzia Vision

Last edited by Valle; 06-06-2022 at 03:29 AM. Reason: Found more "bugs" (I think)
Valle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2022, 10:19 AM   #26
playtimer
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 260
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
[b][*]+ Render: slight improvement in render statistics calculation CPU usage
I hope this will resolve this culprit: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=267088
__________________
Reaper 6|Cubase 12 Pro|Studio One 6 Pro|UA Apollo/Apollo X/UAD Quad PCie x2|Adam A5x & Adam Sub7|IK iLoud Micro|Faderport 8|Presonus Atom|Nektar Panorama P4|Nektar Aura|Focusrite ISA One|ART Pro VLA II|Townsend Labs Sphere L22|Neumann & Rode mics
playtimer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2022, 10:27 AM   #27
ferropop
Human being with feelings
 
ferropop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,095
Default

I find there is a weird delay when loading Plugin GUIs in this pre. Something that just started. Kontakt specifically...anyone else?
__________________
Songs I've Written/Produced : https://sptfy.com/7SIW
Instagram : http://www.instagram.com/ferropop
ferropop is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2022, 10:40 AM   #28
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: South, UK
Posts: 13,967
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ferropop View Post
I find there is a weird delay when loading Plugin GUIs in this pre. Something that just started. Kontakt specifically...anyone else?
It might be part of the optimisation that happened so that plug GUIs don't take up cpu when not showing and also that they let reaper respond first before they do.

For a few of us this has made a massive difference to low latency performance on big orchestral projects.

I've not noticed the slowdown in loading though yet. I'll keep an eye out for it.

Hope it's not this though as don't want to go back if possible!
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2022, 10:45 AM   #29
ferropop
Human being with feelings
 
ferropop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,095
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicbynumbers View Post
It might be part of the optimisation that happened so that plug GUIs don't take up cpu when not showing and also that they let reaper respond first before they do.

For a few of us this has made a massive difference to low latency performance on big orchestral projects.

I've not noticed the slowdown in loading though yet. I'll keep an eye out for it.

Hope it's not this though as don't want to go back if possible!
Thanks for the heads up on this. Is it a replacement behaviour or can I toggle an option to test on/off?
__________________
Songs I've Written/Produced : https://sptfy.com/7SIW
Instagram : http://www.instagram.com/ferropop
ferropop is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2022, 11:00 AM   #30
srdmusic
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 817
Default

+optimize performance with many docked-but-invisible FX chains

Can someone explain this new feature/ fix?
srdmusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2022, 11:29 AM   #31
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: South, UK
Posts: 13,967
Default

ferropop.

I might have to go back to the previous dev build but it might actually feel a bit slow on this version after all so there might have been a change yes.

There's not a way to turn it off and on but if you go back a few dev builds you can test it there.
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2022, 11:31 AM   #32
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: South, UK
Posts: 13,967
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by srdmusic View Post
+optimize performance with many docked-but-invisible FX chains

Can someone explain this new feature/ fix?
It means that any GUI's or I think general processing for plugins not used or shown doesn't take up CPU like it did before.

This one change has made a <MASSIVE difference to performance and pops and clicks on big orchestral setups like using 32 SWAM instruments etc.

I hope if it does need tweaking to help with Ferropop's issue above that it becomes a option we can tweak somewhere in options
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2022, 11:35 AM   #33
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
ovnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 2,701
Default

Maybe after an amount of FX windows docked (or FX inside windows docked?) ===> auto toggle to the new behavior?

We could indicate the quantity of FX windows docked before the switch (or FX inside windows docked?) inside pref.
ovnis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2022, 11:52 AM   #34
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: South, UK
Posts: 13,967
Default

potentially. A preference would be good too though for cornercases..

BUT.. I'm hoping this is an unforeseen consequence and can be fixed without any downsides though

I have just noticed too that opening up tracking routing window is very slow too now..

I'd be happy to have that if it meant I didn't get pops and crackles at 64 samples latency
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2022, 12:22 PM   #35
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
ovnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 2,701
Default

The new behavior is faster when there are lots of FX windows docked but slower when there are few FX windows docked. It seems to be faster to display vector than raster.

edit:
Maybe this option too: new behavior only with vector plugs?

Last edited by ovnis; 06-05-2022 at 12:30 PM.
ovnis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2022, 06:18 AM   #36
bolgwrad
Human being with feelings
 
bolgwrad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: On my arse in Glasgow, Scotland
Posts: 1,400
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
Items dont get deleted but get shifted to other lane
I get this, but only on lane 4, and lane 12 in a 20 lane track, not tested further. It looks like the previous lane gets deleted. (No crossfades, solos or markers).
[Edit] beg pardon: lane 8 too. [Edit 2] Adding an empty lane 1 causes this to happen on almost every lane, (ie lane -1 is deleted) but can't work out the pattern, some are OK.

__________________
www.sachetsofrelish.com

Last edited by bolgwrad; 06-06-2022 at 06:35 AM.
bolgwrad is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2022, 07:29 AM   #37
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 14,864
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ferropop View Post
I find there is a weird delay when loading Plugin GUIs in this pre. Something that just started. Kontakt specifically...anyone else?
ah fixing this
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2022, 07:32 AM   #38
Embass
Human being with feelings
 
Embass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 839
Default

Embass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2022, 07:40 AM   #39
Embass
Human being with feelings
 
Embass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 839
Default

Embass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2022, 08:06 AM   #40
Embass
Human being with feelings
 
Embass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 839
Default

Embass is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.