Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER General Discussion Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-01-2022, 11:56 PM   #1
jarnotakkumaki
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2022
Posts: 6
Default Batch Processor PDC not working (FIXED)

Hi,

Could not find this problem posted here, so apologies if this has already been discussed.

My problem is that the plugin delay compensation is not working whenever using FX's in the Batch File/Item Converter. PDC works fine with the regular rendering using the same plugins. So was just wondering if there are any settings that would help with this or is this possibly a bug?

I'm running Reaper 6.62 on an M1 Macbook Pro.

Thanks a lot!
jarnotakkumaki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2022, 03:27 AM   #2
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 14,012
Default

Not sure I understand.. there's nothing else to compensate when using the batch converter. The batch converter FX may delay the output, but it shouldn't affect anything, because there's no other signal that has to be aligned.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2022, 04:18 AM   #3
jarnotakkumaki
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2022
Posts: 6
Default

Thanks for the quick reply!

Maybe I used the wrong terms here but my problem is this: When I have an FX chain that introduces for example 15 000 samples of latency at the output (when using linear phase plugins for example), The audio in the outputted files will be delayed, and cut short by 15 000 samples. The file length will remain the same, but the actual audio is "offset" forward by 15 000 samples.

Hope I described the problem better and thank you for helping!!
jarnotakkumaki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2022, 04:35 AM   #4
jarnotakkumaki
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2022
Posts: 6
Default

Attached is a photo showing the problem. After updating everything, the start is not being delayed anymore, but the end is cut off short still
Attached Images
File Type: png Screenshot 2022-07-02 at 14.32.49.png (41.4 KB, 45 views)
jarnotakkumaki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2022, 06:30 AM   #5
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 14,012
Default

What FX are you using? I'm not able to reproduce this, if I use reafir as batch converter FX with any amount of latency, the tail is converted properly.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2022, 07:54 AM   #6
jarnotakkumaki
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2022
Posts: 6
Default

Hi!

I believe I've found the culprit! See attached.

I tried rendering with both Izotope RX9 De-click, and FabFilter Pro-Q3 in the linear phase mode. In the RX renders I had 2 instances of the De-click plugin, and in the Pro-Q3 renders I had 4 instances. The problem seemed to go away once changing from AU to VST3 with both plugins! I confirmed that all the AU and VST3 plugins were the same versions.

My friend who has pretty much the same system has the problem as well. Do you know if this has something to do with Reaper or the plugins themselves? The problem is only there when using the Batch Processor.

You rule!
Attached Images
File Type: png Screenshot 2022-07-02 at 17.43.36.png (90.9 KB, 50 views)
jarnotakkumaki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2022, 09:19 AM   #7
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 14,901
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jarnotakkumaki View Post
Hi!

I believe I've found the culprit! See attached.

I tried rendering with both Izotope RX9 De-click, and FabFilter Pro-Q3 in the linear phase mode. In the RX renders I had 2 instances of the De-click plugin, and in the Pro-Q3 renders I had 4 instances. The problem seemed to go away once changing from AU to VST3 with both plugins! I confirmed that all the AU and VST3 plugins were the same versions.

My friend who has pretty much the same system has the problem as well. Do you know if this has something to do with Reaper or the plugins themselves? The problem is only there when using the Batch Processor.

You rule!
This issue is only for the batch processor + AUs that use PDC. Fixing for the next release!
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2022, 01:01 AM   #8
jarnotakkumaki
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2022
Posts: 6
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
This issue is only for the batch processor + AUs that use PDC. Fixing for the next release!
Beautiful! You guys are amazing! Long live Reaper!
jarnotakkumaki is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.