Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Pre-Release Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-04-2022, 03:03 PM   #1
sockmonkey72
Human being with feelings
 
sockmonkey72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Berlin
Posts: 1,969
Default v6.64+dev0804 - August 4 2022

v6.64+dev0804 - August 4 2022
  • * Includes feature branch: CLAP plugin support
  • * Includes feature branch: track media/razor edit grouping
  • * Includes feature branch: pan law/function improvements
  • * Includes feature branch: improve experimental silent-track CPU reduction option to include FX tail length
  • * Includes feature branch: media item fixed lanes
  • * Includes feature branch: internal pin management overhaul for future extension
  • + FX: improve syncing displayed value in generic UI [p=2583032]
  • + MIDI: add action for retroactive record
  • + PCM: support importing .pcm, drag-importing .raw audio files
  • + SD2: support reading/playing back/converting .sd2 and other raw audio files, with limited support for specifying audio attributes (see .sd2 source properties)
  • # CLAP: add %CLAP_PATH% support for path list, default
  • # CLAP: always show menu when clicking re-scan button, to allow clear cache+rescan
  • # CLAP: apply path changes when re-scanning plug-ins
  • # CLAP: fix display of parameters in generic UI [p=2583166]
  • # CLAP: if vst_scan=1 (or =3) in reaper.ini, use in-process scanning
  • # CLAP: properly handle MIDI note-offs encoded as note-on with velocity zero
  • # CLAP: support category and developer listing in Add FX dialog (requires re-scan, also the first exported "feature" is used as the category)
  • # CLAP: update generic UI in response to parameter change events [p=2583184]
  • # CLAP: use separate persistent configuration state for renamed plug-ins
This thread is for pre-release features discussion. Use the Feature Requests forum for other requests.

Changelog - Pre-Releases

Generated by X-Raym's REAPER ChangeLog to BBCode
__________________
ReaPack Repository: right-click and copy index URL
sockmonkey72 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2022, 03:08 PM   #2
sockmonkey72
Human being with feelings
 
sockmonkey72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Berlin
Posts: 1,969
Default

Quote:
  • + MIDI: add action for retroactive record
!!!
__________________
ReaPack Repository: right-click and copy index URL
sockmonkey72 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2022, 03:11 PM   #3
STOP
Human being with feelings
 
STOP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Québec
Posts: 491
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sockmonkey72 View Post
v6.64+dev0804 - August 4 2022


# CLAP: properly handle MIDI note-offs encoded as note-on with velocity zero
CLAP version of Surge XT work fine now. Thanx
STOP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2022, 03:35 PM   #4
tonalstates
Human being with feelings
 
tonalstates's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Posts: 666
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sockmonkey72 View Post
v6.64+dev0804 - August 4 2022[*]+ MIDI: add action for retroactive record
Yeeeeeeesssss! Thank you devs! Long awaited


Edit:

Trying out Surge XT on CLAP I get crackels whenever I move any parameter slider, while this doesn't happen with the AU or VST3, this while playing a midi item. Anyone to confirm with other CLAP plugins or the same? Idk if it's on REAPER's CLAP integration or on the synth

Last edited by tonalstates; 08-04-2022 at 04:38 PM.
tonalstates is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2022, 03:41 PM   #5
Funkybot
Human being with feelings
 
Funkybot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: New Joisey
Posts: 6,034
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sockmonkey72 View Post
v6.64+dev0804 - August 4 2022[*]# CLAP: support category and developer listing in Add FX dialog (requires re-scan, also the first exported "feature" is used as the category)
When I went to Preferences -> Plugins -> LV2/CLAP and did a "Clear cache and rescan" none of these items appeared in the FX Browser (Developer or Category). Even restarted Reaper and did it again.

When I did a "scan for new plugins" in the FX Browser itself, then I saw the changes.

I would expect the results to be the same regardless of where the scan occurred. Not a high priority item.
Funkybot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2022, 03:45 PM   #6
mike@overtonedsp
Human being with feelings
 
mike@overtonedsp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Oxford, England
Posts: 219
Default

Quote:
# CLAP: update generic UI in response to parameter change events [p=2583184]
That seems to have fixed the issues I was having with parameter max / min values in the generic UI too.
mike@overtonedsp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2022, 05:00 PM   #7
Arthur McArthur
Human being with feelings
 
Arthur McArthur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Toronto
Posts: 750
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sockmonkey72 View Post
v6.64+dev0804 - August 4 2022
[*]+ MIDI: add action for retroactive record
Great stuff, devs!

It would be great if this feature was extended to support loop recording. If you're jamming along to a looped section, it currently only inserts the data from the last loop, which isn't I expected. Ideally, it would insert all of the data played since the transport was started into takes in an item, matching the normal record functionality.
Arthur McArthur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2022, 05:19 PM   #8
srdmusic
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 880
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sockmonkey72 View Post
v6.64+dev0804 - August 4 2022
[*]+ MIDI: add action for retroactive record
Fantastic!!!! Thank you DEVs
srdmusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2022, 06:10 PM   #9
Paul Eye
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 315
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tonalstates View Post
Trying out Surge XT on CLAP I get crackels whenever I move any parameter slider, while this doesn't happen with the AU or VST3, this while playing a midi item. Anyone to confirm with other CLAP plugins or the same? Idk if it's on REAPER's CLAP integration or on the synth
Yep, same here with Surge XT 1.1.0. The CLAP version crackles, VST3 doesn't.
Other CLAP synths I tried (Odin, Fluctus, a few Full Bucket synths) don't have this crackling.
Paul Eye is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2022, 07:48 PM   #10
PitchSlap
Human being with feelings
 
PitchSlap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 3,795
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sockmonkey72 View Post
  • + FX: improve syncing displayed value in generic UI [p=2583032]
  • + MIDI: add action for retroactive record
Thanks! I've been hoping for native retrospective record since switching from Cubase 10+ years ago. Hopefully we could get for audio at some point too.

As for generic UIs, I've always wished we could enter precise values.
__________________
FRs: v5 Media Explorer Requests, Global Quantization, Session View
Win10 Pro 64-bit, Reaper 6(x64), AMD 3950x, Aorus X570 Master, 64GB DDR4 3600, PowerColor Red Devil 5700XT, EVO 970 2TB, 10TB HD, Define R6
PitchSlap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2022, 08:42 PM   #11
Kundalinguist
Human being with feelings
 
Kundalinguist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 4,630
Default

Schwa

.sd2 file conversion is working as intended.

I located my source file; set the desired parameters, and then out came a .wav file that played the audio content in its new format.

Perfect. Thank you very much. The only thing I have not tested yet is how this conversion will work in aligning files in an old DP project, meaning: if there is something stored in the way of alignment information within the transformed audio file. I'll try that tomorrow.

Thanks again.
__________________
Success is just one more plugin away! And happiness is as close as your next upgrade. (On the interweb: www.rolandk.ca / www.auroraskypublishing.com)
Kundalinguist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2022, 09:57 PM   #12
Daodan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1,185
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sockmonkey72 View Post
v6.64+dev0804 - August 4 2022
+ MIDI: add action for retroactive record
Thanks!!!

Tested with vkb. If you play too fast you can get this
Daodan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2022, 11:52 PM   #13
hans
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2020
Posts: 282
Default Right edge handle fix

Hi devs! Sorry for repeating myself here, but the following fix for 0803 wasn't fixed even though it was addressed in the 0803 changelog.

# Track grouping: handle mouse modifier to adjust item contents and right edge [p=2582906]


hans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2022, 12:05 AM   #14
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 15,754
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Daodan View Post
Thanks!!!

Tested with vkb. If you play too fast you can get this
ah thanks, fixing!
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2022, 12:36 AM   #15
mike@overtonedsp
Human being with feelings
 
mike@overtonedsp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Oxford, England
Posts: 219
Default CLAP_PARAM_IS_BYPASS ?

I currently have a parameter flagged CLAP_PARAM_IS_BYPASS which the CLAP SDK implies should be used for merging host and plug-in bypass functions if necessary.

I'm using it to 'grey out' the plugin UI, when set - as an indication to the user that the plugin has been disabled in the host e.g. with the checkbox unticked.

Reaper doesn't appear to support this - could it be added?

e.g.

Plugin disabled (checkbox unchecked) host_bypass (CLAP_PARAM_IS_BYPASS) = 1.0 or Max value

Plugin enabled (checkbox checked) host_bypass (CLAP_PARAM_IS_BYPASS) = 0.0 or Min value
mike@overtonedsp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2022, 01:00 AM   #16
BartR
Human being with feelings
 
BartR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,634
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sockmonkey72 View Post
v6.64+dev0804 - August 4 2022
  • + MIDI: add action for retroactive record]

That's a great improvement!
I wish it will be also for Audio Files not only MIDI, in the future.

Thank you also for this beauty.
__________________
Reaper: always the most up-to-date.
O.S.: Windows 11 Pro
ReaPack (with bilingual Tutorials): https://bit.ly/ReaPack_Repository
BartR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2022, 01:15 AM   #17
airon
Human being with feelings
 
airon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Berlin
Posts: 11,818
Default

Little test on three plugins from two different devs.

SurgeXT is ok.

Surge FX Plugin is ok, except for the GUI on the plugin not changing when parameters are automated and the automation is played back.
FX Parameter knobs on TCP/MCP display the changes and are completely fine. The GUI of the plugin is not.


Chowd BYOD
The plugins GUI is fine. Processing fine.
Reapers GUI responds to commands, but GUI drawing stops after I hit play for some audio on the timeline. The audio is fine, but Reaper just stops drawing anything really. Yet the GUI still works. I could drag a fader on the MCP around and a little box popped up for the changing track volume, but other than that nothing was drawn.
__________________
Using Latch Preview (Video) - Faderport 16 setup for CSI 1.1 , CSI 3.10
Website
"My ego comes pre-shrunk" - Randy Thom
airon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2022, 01:23 AM   #18
AZpercussion
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Moscow / Tbilisi
Posts: 916
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hans View Post
Hi devs! Sorry for repeating myself here, but the following fix for 0803 wasn't fixed even though it was addressed in the 0803 changelog.

# Track grouping: handle mouse modifier to adjust item contents and right edge [p=2582906]
Moreover, all these actions don't work properly with auto grouping:

AZpercussion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2022, 02:51 AM   #19
doofered
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2022
Posts: 1
Default CLAP plugin support

Hi Devs! I've tested CLAP plugin compability and found that PDC is not working for CLAP plugins. Thank you for your diligence! <3
doofered is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2022, 03:35 AM   #20
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 15,831
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hans View Post
Hi devs! Sorry for repeating myself here, but the following fix for 0803 wasn't fixed even though it was addressed in the 0803 changelog.

# Track grouping: handle mouse modifier to adjust item contents and right edge [p=2582906]
When doing edits that affect an edge, only grouped items that align with that edge will be edited. This is the way grouped edge editing works in general, although I could see an argument that this particular edit is a kind of a special case.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2022, 04:38 AM   #21
AZpercussion
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Moscow / Tbilisi
Posts: 916
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
When doing edits that affect an edge, only grouped items that align with that edge will be edited. This is the way grouped edge editing works in general, although I could see an argument that this particular edit is a kind of a special case.
Align edges don't work properly too.
AZpercussion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2022, 05:36 AM   #22
hans
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2020
Posts: 282
Default



Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
When doing edits that affect an edge, only grouped items that align with that edge will be edited. This is the way grouped edge editing works in general, although I could see an argument that this particular edit is a kind of a special case.
Alright! Hope you'll find the argument good enough to implement it for the grouped tracks! Thanks!



Track group editing. All tracks set both to follow and lead.
Edges are being affected on the same track and above items, but not under.
On the last track, I can adjust all items right edge and contents using the "move contents and right edge" modifier.

Last edited by hans; 08-05-2022 at 06:14 AM.
hans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2022, 08:16 AM   #23
STOP
Human being with feelings
 
STOP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Québec
Posts: 491
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tonalstates View Post
Trying out Surge XT on CLAP I get crackels whenever I move any parameter slider
Confirm.

-No crackle when parameter are assign to midi learn > potentiometer.
STOP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2022, 08:33 AM   #24
Tale
Human being with feelings
 
Tale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 3,653
Default

Quote:
  • + PCM: support importing .pcm, drag-importing .raw audio files
I don't suppose we can import raw floating-point audio, right?
Tale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2022, 08:35 AM   #25
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 15,831
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tale View Post
I don't suppose we can import raw floating-point audio, right?
We could support that, do you know of some application that generates it?
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2022, 08:41 AM   #26
BrokenTriplet
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Posts: 22
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
We could support that, do you know of some application that generates it?
Sound Forge is at least one that has supported 32 and 64bit float formats in the .RAW custom format menu, since v11 at least.
BrokenTriplet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2022, 08:47 AM   #27
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 15,831
Default

Is it easy for you (anyone) to link to one?
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2022, 08:49 AM   #28
Tale
Human being with feelings
 
Tale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 3,653
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
We could support that, do you know of some application that generates it?
Audacity, but only because I explicitly tell it to do so. Also, I don't have a lot of raw floating-point audio files, and I don't use them all that much.

Currently I will import them into Audacity, and then export them to WAV format, so I can import them into REAPER, but if it's very little trouble to add something like BITSPERSAMPLE 32F or FORMAT FLOAT to the raw source properties, then that would be nice to have.
Tale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2022, 09:13 AM   #29
baconpaul
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 24
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Paul Eye View Post
Yep, same here with Surge XT 1.1.0. The CLAP version crackles, VST3 doesn't.
Other CLAP synths I tried (Odin, Fluctus, a few Full Bucket synths) don't have this crackling.
Yeah confirmed this and we know why. Talking with the team about whether this is a surge or reaper problem or both but have a fix if we decide it is a surge problem. (There's a point in the API where it's unclear whether the host can do X; and surge assumes non-defensively that it won't do X; and reaper does X. So I can merge the defense against X, or reaper can stop doing X, or both )
baconpaul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2022, 09:29 AM   #30
Meo-Ada Mespotine
Human being with feelings
 
Meo-Ada Mespotine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Leipzig
Posts: 6,631
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sockmonkey72 View Post
[*]+ MIDI: add action for retroactive record
Nice addition!
__________________
Use you/she/her.Ultraschall-Api Lua Api4Reaper - Donate, if you wish

On vacation for the time being...
Meo-Ada Mespotine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2022, 10:48 AM   #31
Paul Eye
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 315
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by baconpaul View Post
Yeah confirmed this and we know why. Talking with the team about whether this is a surge or reaper problem or both but have a fix if we decide it is a surge problem. (There's a point in the API where it's unclear whether the host can do X; and surge assumes non-defensively that it won't do X; and reaper does X. So I can merge the defense against X, or reaper can stop doing X, or both )
This is both suitably vague and reassuring enough. Hopefully whatever solution (API/Reaper/Surge) you come up with is most beneficial
Paul Eye is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2022, 11:03 AM   #32
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 15,831
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tale View Post
Audacity, but only because I explicitly tell it to do so. Also, I don't have a lot of raw floating-point audio files, and I don't use them all that much.
Link to a file (or send it to us) and we'll add support for it!
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2022, 11:29 AM   #33
BrokenTriplet
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Posts: 22
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Is it easy for you (anyone) to link to one?


Here you go:

https://we.tl/t-gfILxrxYff

It's a 909 kick, 44.1KHz, 32-bit IEEE stereo
BrokenTriplet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2022, 11:50 AM   #34
Tale
Human being with feelings
 
Tale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 3,653
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Link to a file (or send it to us) and we'll add support for it!
Okidoki! Here's a ZIP containing 2 seconds of 220 Hz sine wave at 44.1 kHz in 32-bit and 64-bit floating-point, both little-endian.
Attached Files
File Type: zip sine_220Hz_44.1kHz_FP.zip (21.5 KB, 87 views)
Tale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2022, 11:54 AM   #35
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: South, UK
Posts: 14,219
Default

regarding importing audio types.

I've got 100s of phone demo recordings that are in the annoying format of 3gp (audio only).

Is there an easy way to support this in media explorer for playback? Is support for it hiding away in the vlc or ffmpeg codecs?

No worries if not, just thought I'd ask

Thanks!
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2022, 12:06 PM   #36
daniellumertz
Human being with feelings
 
daniellumertz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Brazil
Posts: 2,013
Default

I think Video Window is not working in this version, tested in a bunch of mp4 and none worked, rolled back to 0801 dev versions still just a black screen

Last edited by daniellumertz; 08-05-2022 at 12:12 PM.
daniellumertz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2022, 12:12 PM   #37
Tale
Human being with feelings
 
Tale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 3,653
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by daniellumertz View Post
I think Video Window is not working in this version
I just quickly dragged a random MOV file into REAPER, and I can see it playing in the video window just fine (tested on macOS).

EDIT: Found a MP4, and it also seems fine.
Tale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2022, 12:18 PM   #38
daniellumertz
Human being with feelings
 
daniellumertz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Brazil
Posts: 2,013
Default

oh no where did I screw up

(testing in windows)
daniellumertz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2022, 12:25 PM   #39
Tale
Human being with feelings
 
Tale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 3,653
Default

I dunno... Have you already tried the obvious stuff, like restarting REAPER, rebooting you machine?
Tale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2022, 12:30 PM   #40
daniellumertz
Human being with feelings
 
daniellumertz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Brazil
Posts: 2,013
Default

Just used an blank reaper configs settings. it works , tried to remove my extension and it isnt the problem I screw something out, will figure it out. Sorry the inconvenience here, I though it was something related to this v as just saw it now


EDIT I still not sure if this isnt dev related, rolled back to current 6.64 and it worked.

I am testing without any extension/script in both version current dev and release. Maybe is some sort of settings?

The same exact REAPER folder works in 6.64 and not in this dev version
Also If I make a project in 6.64 save it and open in dev version it work wtf?

EDIT2: at dev 0626 it is working 100% fine same settings that dont work in this one, might try do some binary search now xD

AHHH I FIND IT OUT :
# Video: fix video playback on non-laned tracks [p=2576209]
I am always using fixed lanes and the video isnt working in them if I put in a normal lane it work oof. now will walk with the dogs

Question to the devs when we roll back and forth what happens to our settings that didnt exist in a previous version?

Last edited by daniellumertz; 08-05-2022 at 01:14 PM.
daniellumertz is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.