Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Pre-Release Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-17-2022, 12:10 PM   #1
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 3,892
Default v6.66+dev0817 - August 17 2022

v6.66+dev0817 - August 17 2022

* Includes feature branch: specify channel counts per-region in region render matrix
* Includes feature branch: media item fade editing changes
* Includes feature branch: selected media item appearance changes
* Includes feature branch: track grouping manager dialog
* Includes feature branch: CLAP plugin support
* Includes feature branch: track media/razor edit grouping
* Includes feature branch: improve experimental silent-track CPU reduction option to include FX tail length
* Includes feature branch: media item fixed lanes
* Includes feature branch: internal pin management overhaul for future extension
+ Group manager: suppress "automatically select tracks in group when selecting track" when adding/removing tracks from group via double-click on grouped track list cell
+ MIDI: improve MIDI replace recording corner cases
+ Master VU: fix RMS stereo loudness readout when RMS window length has been customized
+ Notation editor: more drawing corner case fixes [p=2585984]
+ Region manager: support sorting by "Info" column
+ SD2/PCM/RAW: support reading preferred file position from resource (after importing .sd2 file, run "move to media source preferred position" to move imported files to their position in the original project)
+ Track/region/group managers: always select row on click
+ Track/region/group managers: only open dropdown lists and dialogs on double-click
+ Virtual MIDI keyboard: highlight notes being played by armed track inputs
# Automation items: fix paste sometimes targeting the wrong envelope [p=2586675]
# Track grouping: fix multiple track selection when automatic grouping enabled and preference enabled to select track when clicking TCP controls

Full Changelog - Pre-Releases - Feature Requests
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2022, 01:11 PM   #2
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 9,818
Default

v6.66, and no devil joke ? That is a missed opportunity for a software called "REAPER" 💀😉
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2022, 01:16 PM   #3
sockmonkey72
Human being with feelings
 
sockmonkey72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Berlin
Posts: 1,893
Default

I just imagine the devil insisting about his people skills and it all makes sense somehow.
__________________
ReaPack Repository: right-click and copy index URL
sockmonkey72 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2022, 01:19 PM   #4
Dragonetti
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Kiel
Posts: 973
Default

Der Teufel steckt im Detail
Dragonetti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2022, 01:31 PM   #5
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 13,331
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by X-Raym View Post
v6.66, and no devil joke ? That is a missed opportunity for a software called "REAPER" 💀😉
You mean R6ap6r 6?
vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2022, 02:42 PM   #6
Klangfarben
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,700
Default

Column alignment in the Track Manager is still a bit wacky on Linux. Group number column looks good. TCP/MCP is aligned like 70 percent right which is a bit odd rather than centered. Mute and Solo are both right aligned when they should be centered and the M is actually getting cut off.

Klangfarben is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2022, 02:45 PM   #7
Paul Eye
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 298
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
* Includes feature branch: CLAP plugin support
As I mentioned in an earlier +dev thread, bkFX v0.7.2 ( https://www.kvraudio.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=369138 ) CLAP versions now load properly. There's a little quirk though: there are some parameters which are displayed as dropdown menus, such as on/off params, filter types, LFO shapes etc. Envelopes can be created to automate these, but when you do create an envelope (or automation item), the envelope range is divided in one more value than there are values in the dropdown menu:


This is bkDualFilter, and when you step through the possible envelope values, you get this:
Off
LP2
LP4
HP2
HP4
BP2
BP4
BP4
Notch2
AP4+
AP4-
Comb+
Comb-

Notice the double "BP4" entry there. Also, the envelope value and the value displayed in the plugin don't match until you hit the second BP4 entry in the envelope. Also notice that I created the envelope while the plugin selection for Filter Type 1 is HP4; the envelope readout does match, but the value is between what you can set by dragging (the value snaps to the faint horizontal lines in the envelope/automation item lane). Of course you can right click on a point and manually set it to whatever you like. The highest value for the filter type seems to be 11, which makes sense since the plugin has 12 filter types (including "off") that go from 0 to 11. For some reason, REAPER divides this in 13 values which is why the envelope values are off. Divided into 12 values it should of course hit whole integers from 0 to 11 and match the filter types exactly. Now the first horizontal line above zero is at 0.917.
edit: and the numerical value for the envelope point in the image is 4.000 which makes sense since HP4 is the fifth entry in the filter type list.

I have no idea if this is a REAPER or bkFX or CLAP quirk. And as a side note: those same values can't even be automated in the VST3 versions, but that's a feature of the plugins themselves as far as I understood from the KVR thread. I can refer the dev to this thread if needed

Last edited by Paul Eye; 08-17-2022 at 02:55 PM.
Paul Eye is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2022, 02:49 PM   #8
Klangfarben
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,700
Default

And in the Group Manager, it looks like the Tracks column is right-aligned when it should be centered. Also on Linux.

Klangfarben is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2022, 02:58 PM   #9
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 15,691
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Paul Eye View Post
I have no idea if this is a REAPER or bkFX or CLAP quirk.
That's a bug on our side, fixing, thanks.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2022, 03:20 PM   #10
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: South, UK
Posts: 14,209
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by X-Raym View Post
v6.66, and no devil joke ? That is a missed opportunity for a software called "REAPER" 💀😉
when I saw the number, I was tempted but thought it "beneath" me
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2022, 03:47 PM   #11
bolgwrad
Human being with feelings
 
bolgwrad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: On my arse in Glasgow, Scotland
Posts: 1,990
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
v6.66+dev0817 - August 17 2022

# Track grouping: fix multiple track selection when automatic grouping enabled and preference enabled to select track when clicking TCP controls
Just to confirm this is fine here now, thanks.
__________________
www.sachetsofrelish.com
bolgwrad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2022, 08:49 PM   #12
BPBaker
Human being with feelings
 
BPBaker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 197
Default

Might I suggest reducing or removing the grey margins around the Group Manager? That would be a more efficient use of space when docked and also conform to a similar visual style as the Track Manager.

BPBaker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2022, 12:40 AM   #13
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 24,783
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
+ Virtual MIDI keyboard: highlight notes being played by armed track inputs
Useful!

Semi-related, it would be nice if the piano roll's keyboard would also glow notes that are being played from the MIDI items themselves. Basically highlighting which notes are currently being passed by the play cursor.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2022, 12:44 AM   #14
sockmonkey72
Human being with feelings
 
sockmonkey72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Berlin
Posts: 1,893
Default

While you are looking at the Virtual Keyboard, any chance of addressing this?

https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=257868

Thanks!
__________________
ReaPack Repository: right-click and copy index URL
sockmonkey72 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2022, 01:00 AM   #15
operator
Human being with feelings
 
operator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: Austria, near Lake Constance
Posts: 453
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dragonetti View Post
Der Teufel steckt im Detail
Auf Teufel komm raus.

I had high hopes something "chilling" was gonna happen. (the whole thing [666] is borderline childish but as the past shows the Devs won´t shy away from funny stuff like that... )

If the Devs would have wanted to, they could have sped up development/release-interval and burn through Dev+ Releases faster so they could have released the version 6.66 on the 6.6.2022. But I guess this would have been too scary... like standing infront of a mirror an saying "Bloody Marry" three times...

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OGNHLc4FWwA

Last edited by operator; 08-18-2022 at 01:12 AM.
operator is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2022, 01:22 AM   #16
creal
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 2,679
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
Useful!

Semi-related, it would be nice if the piano roll's keyboard would also glow notes that are being played from the MIDI items themselves. Basically highlighting which notes are currently being passed by the play cursor.
I agree, this would be nice.
creal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2022, 01:51 AM   #17
souk21
Human being with feelings
 
souk21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2021
Posts: 450
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
Semi-related, it would be nice if the piano roll's keyboard would also glow notes that are being played from the MIDI items themselves. Basically highlighting which notes are currently being passed by the play cursor.
Yes please Also, if it's possible, highlighting selected notes pitch in the piano roll would be amazing (e.g you select a chord and see directly what notes are in it on the piano roll instead of having to follow the lines or hover over the notes)

souk21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2022, 01:58 AM   #18
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 13,331
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by souk21 View Post
Yes please Also, if it's possible, highlighting selected notes pitch in the piano roll would be amazing (e.g you select a chord and see directly what notes are in it on the piano roll instead of having to follow the lines or hover over the notes)
Or maybe show pitch on the notes themselves? It would be more useful than having to watch every time piano roll.
vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2022, 02:54 AM   #19
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 24,783
Default

Regarding VMK though, I think the velocity scaling on it is absolutely bonkers and should be more linearized. ONE THIRD of the key is velocity 127 and lower velocities are tapering off exponentially until the top of the key where you end up with velocity 23. It's really not very useful the way it is now.

I'd expect the height of the VKB key to be split in 16 equidistant parts, then make each part reduce velocity by 8.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2022, 03:06 AM   #20
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 13,331
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
+ Virtual MIDI keyboard: highlight notes being played by armed track inputs
Can't make it work. Track is armed, monitoring is enabled, but no highlighting.
vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2022, 03:11 AM   #21
souk21
Human being with feelings
 
souk21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2021
Posts: 450
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vitalker View Post
Or maybe show pitch on the notes themselves? It would be more useful than having to watch every time piano roll.
I personally find it easier to visualize notes on a piano roll, but I guess it's a matter of preference
souk21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2022, 03:24 AM   #22
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 13,331
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by souk21 View Post
I personally find it easier to visualize notes on a piano roll, but I guess it's a matter of preference
You showed notes near piano roll. What about notes on the other side of window? Still would be easier?
vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2022, 07:34 AM   #23
Phazma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 2,872
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by souk21 View Post
Yes please Also, if it's possible, highlighting selected notes pitch in the piano roll would be amazing (e.g you select a chord and see directly what notes are in it on the piano roll instead of having to follow the lines or hover over the notes)
I have made a feature request for this: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=254959
Phazma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2022, 08:37 AM   #24
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 3,892
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vitalker View Post
Can't make it work. Track is armed, monitoring is enabled, but no highlighting.
When I play my midi keyboard and have the virtual keyboard open it highlights the keys I'm pressing on the real midi keyboard (if in range).
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2022, 08:41 AM   #25
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 13,331
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
When I play my midi keyboard and have the virtual keyboard open it highlights the keys I'm pressing on the real midi keyboard (if in range).
Ah, thanks. So I need to connect midi keyboard first. I thought it even works for already drawn notes.
vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2022, 12:41 PM   #26
Daodan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1,153
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vitalker View Post
...I thought it even works for already drawn notes.
Same
Daodan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2022, 12:41 PM   #27
daxliniere
Human being with feelings
 
daxliniere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,548
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
Semi-related, it would be nice if the piano roll's keyboard would also glow notes that are being played from the MIDI items themselves. Basically highlighting which notes are currently being passed by the play cursor.
I like it.
__________________
Puzzle Factory Sound Studios, London [Website] [Instagram]
[AMD 5800X, 32Gb RAM, Win10x64, NVidia GTX1080ti, UAD2-OCTO, FireFaceUCX, REAPER x64]
[Feature request: More details in Undo History]
daxliniere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2022, 12:43 PM   #28
daxliniere
Human being with feelings
 
daxliniere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,548
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by X-Raym View Post
v6.66, and no devil joke ? That is a missed opportunity for a software called "REAPER" 💀😉
Version of the Beast. 🤘
__________________
Puzzle Factory Sound Studios, London [Website] [Instagram]
[AMD 5800X, 32Gb RAM, Win10x64, NVidia GTX1080ti, UAD2-OCTO, FireFaceUCX, REAPER x64]
[Feature request: More details in Undo History]
daxliniere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2022, 01:23 PM   #29
dom64
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2021
Posts: 447
Default

The devil is in the details!
dom64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2022, 02:29 PM   #30
Kenny Gioia
Human being with feelings
 
Kenny Gioia's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 4,105
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vitalker View Post
Ah, thanks. So I need to connect midi keyboard first. I thought it even works for already drawn notes.
On Mac, you can use the IAC bus and send a track you want to view to that IAC bus and make sure it's set up as a MIDI input to see pre-recorded MIDI. I assume there's something similar for Windows?
Kenny Gioia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2022, 02:35 PM   #31
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 13,331
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kenny Gioia View Post
On Mac, you can use the IAC bus and send a track you want to view to that IAC bus and make sure it's set up as a MIDI input to see pre-recorded MIDI. I assume there's something similar for Windows?
I guess you're talking about some virtual device. Is it what you mean: https://vb-audio.com/Cable/ ?
vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2022, 03:55 PM   #32
Kenny Gioia
Human being with feelings
 
Kenny Gioia's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 4,105
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vitalker View Post
I guess you're talking about some virtual device. Is it what you mean: https://vb-audio.com/Cable/ ?
That seems to be for audio. The IAC bus is just for MIDI.
Kenny Gioia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2022, 04:48 PM   #33
Zeno
Human being with feelings
 
Zeno's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: HH
Posts: 910
Default

Oh, what a pity.
Not even a meta joke à la "REAPER 6.66: It's time to pay the Bill!" is granted to us.
Zeno is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2022, 05:00 PM   #34
daxliniere
Human being with feelings
 
daxliniere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,548
Default

Actions for item and track grouping are not consistently named:



Enable item grouping vs Options: Toggle item grouping override
Enable track grouping vs Track: Toggle all track grouping enabled

A few questions:

1) What happened to media item grouping since a few pres ago? In the example below, I'm not sure why these items aren't splitting and moving in sync. This is the process I used with track media edit grouping in earlier pres.
When I enable Automatically group selected tracks for media/razor editing and select those drum tracks, editing works as I would expect the below example to work.



2) Is there a way to automatically apply track media grouping when tracks are recorded onto at the same time? (i.e. multitrack drums) And, if so, what edge-cases have been addressed? (e.g. recording to 1+2+3, then recording to 3+4)


3a) What is the space at the bottom of each media item? It becomes white when an item is selected. I suspect these are related to grouping of some kind?

3b) What are the vertical lines at the start and end of each media item on a muted/non-solo'd track?

__________________
Puzzle Factory Sound Studios, London [Website] [Instagram]
[AMD 5800X, 32Gb RAM, Win10x64, NVidia GTX1080ti, UAD2-OCTO, FireFaceUCX, REAPER x64]
[Feature request: More details in Undo History]

Last edited by daxliniere; 08-18-2022 at 05:06 PM.
daxliniere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2022, 05:11 PM   #35
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 15,691
Default

On tracks that are grouped for media/razor edits, splits and media item edits should affect other grouped tracks if the item on the grouped track is enclosed by, or has the same start/end as, the item you are editing. Assuming you are not using the "ignore grouping" versions of the editing actions or mouse modifiers.

The space at the bottom of media items is for the new selected item indicator, nothing to do with grouping.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2022, 05:15 PM   #36
daxliniere
Human being with feelings
 
daxliniere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,548
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
On tracks that are grouped for media/razor edits, splits and media item edits should affect other grouped tracks if the item on the grouped track is enclosed by, or has the same start/end as, the item you are editing.
I'm not totally sure I understand this. It seems to be different from item grouping where start/end times were irrelevant. IOW, you could split a grouped item and all items that are part of that group are split at that point in time.

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
The space at the bottom of media items is for the new selected item indicator, nothing to do with grouping.
Cool. How can I get rid of it, please? I'm not a fan of the lost vertical resolution or the look.
And the vertical blocks on the start+end of media items on non-audible tracks? Can that be reverted, too?
__________________
Puzzle Factory Sound Studios, London [Website] [Instagram]
[AMD 5800X, 32Gb RAM, Win10x64, NVidia GTX1080ti, UAD2-OCTO, FireFaceUCX, REAPER x64]
[Feature request: More details in Undo History]
daxliniere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2022, 05:25 PM   #37
daxliniere
Human being with feelings
 
daxliniere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,548
Default

Yep, I'm just not understanding the item selection logic here. It seems like item 2 is only one that can be selected individually, all the others create some form of selection set.
All 4 items have different start times and the same end time.

__________________
Puzzle Factory Sound Studios, London [Website] [Instagram]
[AMD 5800X, 32Gb RAM, Win10x64, NVidia GTX1080ti, UAD2-OCTO, FireFaceUCX, REAPER x64]
[Feature request: More details in Undo History]
daxliniere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2022, 05:32 PM   #38
daxliniere
Human being with feelings
 
daxliniere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,548
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by daxliniere View Post
1) What happened to media item grouping since a few pres ago? In the example below, I'm not sure why these items aren't splitting and moving in sync. This is the process I used with track media edit grouping in earlier pres.
Okay, I think I've worked out some of the weirdness I was experiencing with this.
I have an EEL script for splitting at mouse cursor. I have removed the action that selects all items in the group and that seems to have fixed the main problem, but I've found that, in order to split all items in a media edit group, I first need to select one of them.

In that script, I have the action Select item under cursor (40528), but that action seems to have incorrect behaviour, as it differs from selecting an item by left-clicking it.


Code:
function sel_prev_item_crossfade_to_time_sel()
(
    Main_OnCommand(NamedCommandLookup("_SWS_SELPREVITEM2"), 0);
    Main_OnCommand(40916, 0); // crossfade to time selection
);

function split_items()
(
    Main_OnCommand(NamedCommandLookup("_SWS_AWSPLITXFADELEFT"), 0);
);

function dax_split()
(
    PreventUIRefresh(1);
    Undo_BeginBlock2(0);

    GetSet_LoopTimeRange2(0, 0, 0, ts_start, ts_end, 0);
    time_sel = ts_start !== ts_end;

    Main_OnCommand(40513, 0); // move edit cursor to mouse cursor

    CountSelectedMediaItems(0) === 0 ?
    (
        Main_OnCommand(40528, 0); // select item under cursor
        //Main_OnCommand(NamedCommandLookup("_SWS_AWSELGROUPIFGROUP"), 0);//select all items in group **** Added this line 17/11/2018 **** Removed this time 19/8/2022 for compatibility with track media grouping ****
        split_items();

        time_sel ?
            sel_prev_item_crossfade_to_time_sel();
        
        Main_OnCommand(40289, 0); // deselect items
    ) : // else
    (
        split_items();
        time_sel ?
            sel_prev_item_crossfade_to_time_sel();
            Main_OnCommand(40020, 0); // remove time selection
    );
    PreventUIRefresh(-1);
    Undo_EndBlock2(0, "Split item(s)", -1);
);

dax_split();
__________________
Puzzle Factory Sound Studios, London [Website] [Instagram]
[AMD 5800X, 32Gb RAM, Win10x64, NVidia GTX1080ti, UAD2-OCTO, FireFaceUCX, REAPER x64]
[Feature request: More details in Undo History]

Last edited by daxliniere; 08-18-2022 at 05:37 PM. Reason: triple back-ticks not supported
daxliniere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2022, 05:38 PM   #39
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 15,691
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by daxliniere View Post
I'm not totally sure I understand this. It seems to be different from item grouping where start/end times were irrelevant. IOW, you could split a grouped item and all items that are part of that group are split at that point in time.
It is different from grouped items. With tracks that are grouped for media edits, items act as if they are grouped for "move item" edits and splits if they are enclosed by the item you are editing. Items act as if they are grouped for edge edits if their edges line up. It may make more sense for splits to affect items on grouped tracks regardless of their start/end times.


Quote:
Originally Posted by daxliniere View Post
Cool. How can I get rid of it, please? I'm not a fan of the lost vertical resolution or the look.
There is a slider to control the size in preference/appearance/media. You can make the size zero.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2022, 08:52 PM   #40
ferropop
Human being with feelings
 
ferropop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,067
Default

Did something change recently with moving multiple selected crossfades together?



I swear this used to move them all together, would often split at transients and then drag the fades back in time a bit before doing timing adjustments.
__________________
FERRO
Songs I've Written/Produced : https://sptfy.com/7SIW
Instagram : http://www.instagram.com/ferropop
ferropop is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.