Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Pre-Release Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-02-2022, 05:59 PM   #1
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 4,035
Default v6.69+dev1102 - November 2 2022

v6.69+dev1102 - November 2 2022

* Includes feature branch: razor edits on master track envelopes
* Includes feature branch: selected media item appearance changes
* Includes feature branch: track grouping manager dialog
* Includes feature branch: CLAP plugin support
* Includes feature branch: track media/razor edit grouping
* Includes feature branch: improve experimental silent-track CPU reduction option to include FX tail length
* Includes feature branch: media item fixed lanes
* Includes feature branch: internal pin management overhaul for future extension
+ Mouse modifiers: sort list of contexts by name [twtr=1583750824177856512]
+ Razor edits: fix crash when pasting over a grouped item
+ ReaScript: add support for numerous keyboard/action-related APIs
+ ReaScript: support RENDER_TARGETS_EX in EEL2/Lua [t=272114]
+ Video: add action to clear cache/re-render frames [t=270994]
# CLAP: reduce threading contention due to clap threadpool implementation [t=272258]

Full Changelog - Pre-Releases - Feature Requests - Generated by WhatsNew2
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2022, 06:04 PM   #2
Funkybot
Human being with feelings
 
Funkybot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: New Joisey
Posts: 6,144
Default

Regarding media item fixed lanes, this one aspect to the feature has been a bit of pet peeve for me lately:

1. Have a track with a single media item in it but fixed lanes on
2. Record into that track

Result: new media item lane is created so you have 2 media item lanes. So far so good!

3. Undo the recording

Result: still 2 media item lanes. The second lane is empty.

Expected Result: If I'm undoing, that should get me back to the prior state of only 1 lane.
__________________
CSI v3 Wiki
Funkybot is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2022, 06:37 PM   #3
dangguidan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: China
Posts: 718
Default

Quote:
+ ReaScript: add support for numerous keyboard/action-related APIs
Can be a little more detailed?
dangguidan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2022, 06:51 PM   #4
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 16,009
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dangguidan View Post
Can be a little more detailed?
functions which were C/C++ only and now can be used from ReaScript:

SectionFromUniqueID, CountActionShortcuts, GetActionShortcutDesc, DeleteActionShortcut, DoActionShortcutDialog,kbd_enumerateActions, kbd_getTextFromCmd.

Additionally, ShowActionList() can now take sections returned by SectionFromUniqueID() (previously it would only accept NULL from ReaScripts)
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2022, 08:54 PM   #5
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 4,079
Default

Not yet checked what is available in API list (long time not updated this section). So probably something exists already:


There was requested somewhere: ability to get/set shortcut. We can parse reaper-kb.ini, but we need to restart REAPER to apply changes.

Also deleting script requires same procedure (mpl_Remove non-existing scripts from action list.lua, it parse and checks reaper-kb.ini references and remove entry if script file not found). https://github.com/MichaelPilyavskiy...ActionList.lua

OR that would be nice if REAPER itself validate scripts for existing file references at startup. BUT this can break references for example, if some script slightly change name while updating from reapack. Just removing it is not fine, instead it require here some smart name match and moving shortcut/mouse and midi/osc assignment to new script and then removing old. So a way to manipulate this from reascript still would be nice.

Last edited by mpl; 11-02-2022 at 09:18 PM.
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2022, 04:57 AM   #6
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 10,088
Default

Quote:
+ Video: add action to clear cache/re-render frames [t=270994]

Thx! this seems to works with a simple defer script which pass edit cur pos ( I use the action when the timecode isn't updated automatically).



but for some reason, it seems sometimes I need to refresh twice (not easy to reproduce, I had to do this several times)?





See how when I stop edit cursor, I use two times the refresh action to get the current timecode, despite the fact I take time in between each run, and that the gmem value should be updated at defer rate. (note my video cache is set to 1.0s).



Here are my code:

https://gist.github.com/X-Raym/cf884...6d50a824a2b7a9



Thx!
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2022, 05:07 AM   #7
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 16,009
Default

perhaps run the action from the same script after writing the gmem -- if they happen from separate scripts you won't know if the gmem update or the action running will happen first.

also:
Code:
gmem_read_string(0, text); // set to string to override

text=gmem[0];
that should be:
Code:
text = #; // or #whatever
gmem_read_string(0, text); // set to string to override
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2022, 07:24 AM   #8
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 10,088
Default

@Justin
It seems a bit better,
though I tested with a bit more advanced script and sometimes, refreshing cache if text change isn't enough:





See how the video processor should have displayed "2 Second" as show in the console, but it is stuck on "3 Third", despite the call on the new refresh action.



This mostly happen if there is a video feed (not just a video processor). If only one video processor, I dont think the error happen (or at least it happen way less).


--


I think maybe an alternative solution for the use case (trying to get subtitle tracks displayed in video processor) would be to actually have more variable accessible via the video processor, like being able to get current track current item notes / active take name, current region names etc. If this is done by REAPER directly rather than passing by gmem, it will surely be more reliable.
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2022, 07:44 AM   #9
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 16,009
Default

post the latest code for that one, thanks

Quote:
I think maybe an alternative solution for the use case (trying to get subtitle tracks displayed in video processor) would be to actually have more variable accessible via the video processor, like being able to get current track current item notes / active take name, current region names etc. If this is done by REAPER directly rather than passing by gmem, it will surely be more reliable.
Unfortunately that's not really practical due to some design/performance constraints
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2022, 08:17 AM   #10
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 10,088
Default

@Justin
Here it is
https://gist.github.com/X-Raym/8f6c8...c375e41038f811


Put a video to make the bug more reproductible


X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2022, 08:19 AM   #11
Meo-Ada Mespotine
Human being with feelings
 
Meo-Ada Mespotine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Leipzig
Posts: 6,707
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mpl View Post
Not yet checked what is available in API list (long time not updated this section). So probably something exists already:


There was requested somewhere: ability to get/set shortcut. We can parse reaper-kb.ini, but we need to restart REAPER to apply changes.

Also deleting script requires same procedure (mpl_Remove non-existing scripts from action list.lua, it parse and checks reaper-kb.ini references and remove entry if script file not found). https://github.com/MichaelPilyavskiy...ActionList.lua

OR that would be nice if REAPER itself validate scripts for existing file references at startup. BUT this can break references for example, if some script slightly change name while updating from reapack. Just removing it is not fine, instead it require here some smart name match and moving shortcut/mouse and midi/osc assignment to new script and then removing old. So a way to manipulate this from reascript still would be nice.
I would love to have a SetShortcut-function, even if it only supports the shortcut-codes from kb.ini.That would be awesome.

Thanx for fixing the RENDER_TARGETS_EX issue
__________________
Use you/she/her.Ultraschall-Api Lua Api4Reaper - Donate, if you wish

On vacation for the time being...
Meo-Ada Mespotine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2022, 02:49 PM   #12
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 16,009
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by X-Raym View Post
Thanks, fixing!
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2022, 10:02 PM   #13
daniellumertz
Human being with feelings
 
daniellumertz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Brazil
Posts: 2,039
Default


Moving with mouse vs Item edit: Move items/envelope points up one track/a bit
daniellumertz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2022, 06:19 AM   #14
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 16,009
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Funkybot View Post
Regarding media item fixed lanes, this one aspect to the feature has been a bit of pet peeve for me lately:

1. Have a track with a single media item in it but fixed lanes on
2. Record into that track

Result: new media item lane is created so you have 2 media item lanes. So far so good!

3. Undo the recording

Result: still 2 media item lanes. The second lane is empty.

Expected Result: If I'm undoing, that should get me back to the prior state of only 1 lane.
hmm can't duplicate this
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2022, 06:20 AM   #15
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 16,009
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by daniellumertz View Post

Moving with mouse vs Item edit: Move items/envelope points up one track/a bit
ah yes, thanks
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2022, 06:51 AM   #16
jams3223
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2021
Posts: 50
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Thanks, fixing!
Hi suddenly after the 6.69 update the FX parameter link doesn't work anymore.
jams3223 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2022, 07:13 AM   #17
Meo-Ada Mespotine
Human being with feelings
 
Meo-Ada Mespotine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Leipzig
Posts: 6,707
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jams3223 View Post
Hi suddenly after the 6.69 update the FX parameter link doesn't work anymore.
Bugreports not directly related to a dev-release-feature should be placed in the bugreport section:
https://forum.cockos.com/forumdisplay.php?f=22

Otherwise it might get lost very easily.


Edit: and it must be more than just "doesn't work anymore".
For instance, what exactly happens, what did you exactly try(step by step), which operating system, etc.
__________________
Use you/she/her.Ultraschall-Api Lua Api4Reaper - Donate, if you wish

On vacation for the time being...
Meo-Ada Mespotine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2022, 08:06 AM   #18
bolgwrad
Human being with feelings
 
bolgwrad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: On my arse in Glasgow, Scotland
Posts: 2,284
Default Lane mouse mod oddity

I set the 'bottom half left click' modifier to 'play only this lane'.

I click on the bottom half of each lane item, each lane solos within the track, great.

However, if I click on the same item (bottom half) twice, the track toggles to 'play all lanes' and the modifier stops working until I select a lane header again.

Happens whatever mouse mod combo I assign.
__________________
www.sachetsofrelish.com
bolgwrad is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2022, 11:53 AM   #19
Funkybot
Human being with feelings
 
Funkybot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: New Joisey
Posts: 6,144
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
hmm can't duplicate this
Oddly enough, I can't either today. I just reopened the same project getting ready to upload it here, tried to reproduce, and it's not happening any longer. If I run into this again, or figure out the exact conditions, I'll post back.
__________________
CSI v3 Wiki
Funkybot is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2022, 07:35 AM   #20
Reaktor:[Dave]
Human being with feelings
 
Reaktor:[Dave]'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Berlin
Posts: 599
Default

Is there a way for a CLAP plugin to get access to the REAPER API?
Reaktor:[Dave] is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2022, 03:32 PM   #21
BartR
Human being with feelings
 
BartR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Somewhere in this universe or so.
Posts: 1,717
Default

Please Devs, can you have a check to this glitch?
https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=272428
__________________
Reaper: always the most up-to-date.
O.S.: Windows 11 Pro
ReaPack (with bilingual Tutorials): https://bit.ly/ReaPack_Repository
BartR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2022, 12:13 AM   #22
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 15,726
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Reaktor:[Dave] View Post
Is there a way for a CLAP plugin to get access to the REAPER API?
Good question !
For this the "official" CLAP API would need to feature a "DAW specific extension" in the way as VST2 and VST3 do.

(BTW.: the "Rust Audio" library (maybe on my request) recently got this in their implementation of the VST3 API.)

-Michael
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2022, 04:55 AM   #23
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 16,009
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BartR View Post
Please Devs, can you have a check to this glitch?
https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=272428
I happened to reply to that thread while browsing the other forum, but you should not mention it in the pre-release thread, it's completely unrelated. Don't take my response there as this post having been effective. :/
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2022, 12:04 PM   #24
tohubohu
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: france
Posts: 2,460
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
v6.69+dev1102 - November 2 2022
+ Mouse modifiers: sort list of contexts by name
For information, sorting by alphabetical order does not take into account the accents on the 'e' in French. It is found at the end of the list.
tohubohu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2022, 02:37 PM   #25
chronocepter
Human being with feelings
 
chronocepter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 232
Default

Tried to load this .flac into Reaper, didn't work.
Audacity and MPC/K-lite codeck pack can take it just fine.
Other .flac files rendered by reaper are working into and outside Reaper.

Attached Images
File Type: png 2022-11-09 18_26_36-Media Explorer.png (9.4 KB, 880 views)
__________________
"Another pointless experiment in synthetic stupidity." - Piz
chronocepter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2022, 04:15 AM   #26
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: South, UK
Posts: 14,255
Default

Potential bug with fixed lanes

I don't know when this changed but in this build, dragging any item from a different track onto the bottom stripped area of a fixed lane use to add a new lane for this item to go on. It seems to no longer do that.

If the item is already in lane 1 of the fixed lane then I can use that bottom strip area to add a lane to and this item will now be on lane 2.

but, if the item comes from a different track the strip no longer works.

hopefully a bug right?

I ideally need to be able to do this as it use to be for loads of different uses so I really hope this is a bug
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2022, 04:21 AM   #27
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 13,354
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chronocepter View Post
Tried to load this .flac into Reaper, didn't work.
Audacity and MPC/K-lite codeck pack can take it just fine.
Other .flac files rendered by reaper are working into and outside Reaper.
Did it work in previous versions? If no, then you should post it as bug report, not here.
vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2022, 05:12 AM   #28
airon
Human being with feelings
 
airon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Berlin
Posts: 11,839
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chronocepter View Post
Tried to load this .flac into Reaper, didn't work.
Audacity and MPC/K-lite codeck pack can take it just fine.
Other .flac files rendered by reaper are working into and outside Reaper.

And send that file, or a link to that file to support@cockos.com.


Sidenote, what if Reapers GUI ran on Imgui, i.e. the GPU doing all the scaling from hires bitmaps and changing+blending level-of-detail images inbetween. I'm seeing more and more plugin GUIs being scalable with more complex bitmap graphics, or at least that's what I think they may be. The Cockos guys have been quiet for almost two weeks.
__________________
Using Latch Preview (Video) - Faderport 16 setup for CSI 1.1 , CSI 3.10
Website
"My ego comes pre-shrunk" - Randy Thom
airon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2022, 05:17 AM   #29
bolgwrad
Human being with feelings
 
bolgwrad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: On my arse in Glasgow, Scotland
Posts: 2,284
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicbynumbers View Post
Potential bug with fixed lanes

I don't know when this changed but in this build, dragging any item from a different track onto the bottom stripped area of a fixed lane use to add a new lane for this item to go on. It seems to no longer do that.

If the item is already in lane 1 of the fixed lane then I can use that bottom strip area to add a lane to and this item will now be on lane 2.

but, if the item comes from a different track the strip no longer works.
Working as usual for me (dev1102), the only 'anomaly' is that grouped items can't be dragged onto the striped area.
__________________
www.sachetsofrelish.com
bolgwrad is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2022, 05:21 AM   #30
sockmonkey72
Human being with feelings
 
sockmonkey72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Berlin
Posts: 2,093
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by airon View Post
The Cockos guys have been quiet for almost two weeks.
More like 3 months, but I don't think they are porting REAPER to Dear ImGUI.
__________________
ReaPack Repository: right-click and copy index URL
sockmonkey72 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2022, 05:47 AM   #31
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 13,354
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sockmonkey72 View Post
More like 3 months, but I don't think they are porting REAPER to Dear ImGUI.
Why not?
What do you mean by 3 months?
vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2022, 05:53 AM   #32
sockmonkey72
Human being with feelings
 
sockmonkey72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Berlin
Posts: 2,093
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vitalker View Post
Why not?
What do you mean by 3 months?
June 2022: 12 +dev
July 2022: 14 +dev
August 2022: 19 +dev
----
September 2022: 7 +dev
October 2022: 6 +dev
November 2022: 2 +dev

Forum activity follows a similar pattern, so like 2.5 months, not yet 3.

Clearly something's going on behind the scenes, since those guys seem to keep pretty busy, but it's not filtering down to this forum yet.
__________________
ReaPack Repository: right-click and copy index URL
sockmonkey72 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2022, 07:02 AM   #33
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: South, UK
Posts: 14,255
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bolgwrad View Post
Working as usual for me (dev1102), the only 'anomaly' is that grouped items can't be dragged onto the striped area.
Thanks for trying. Are you sure it creates an actual lane and not just stacks the items in the same lane?

I'm going to do a licecap and will upload it here
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2022, 07:07 AM   #34
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: South, UK
Posts: 14,255
Default fixed lane stripped area not working when dragged from different track

Notice how it doesn't actually create a new lane and just stacks them.

It does work if the items are already in that track though

This is windows 10 64 bit.

__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2022, 07:28 AM   #35
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 13,354
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sockmonkey72 View Post
...
Clearly something's going on behind the scenes, since those guys seem to keep pretty busy, but it's not filtering down to this forum yet.
Oh wow, looks like you are right. What a deep analysis.
vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2022, 02:42 PM   #36
bolgwrad
Human being with feelings
 
bolgwrad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: On my arse in Glasgow, Scotland
Posts: 2,284
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicbynumbers View Post
Notice how it doesn't actually create a new lane and just stacks them.
It does work if the items are already in that track though
Not for me, definitely working fine. (XP!)
__________________
www.sachetsofrelish.com
bolgwrad is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2022, 03:44 PM   #37
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: South, UK
Posts: 14,255
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bolgwrad View Post
Not for me, definitely working fine. (XP!)
That's weird then

Maybe its coming from the bottom.. I'll try that too
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2022, 05:01 AM   #38
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 16,249
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicbynumbers View Post
Notice how it doesn't actually create a new lane and just stacks them.

It does work if the items are already in that track though
When you are moving items from a track that does not have fixed lanes, you can't move them into the add-lane area of a different track in a single move.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2022, 05:28 AM   #39
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 13,354
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
When you are moving items from a track that does not have fixed lanes, you can't move them into the add-lane area of a different track in a single move.
Is it made so to prevent some unwanted behavior?
vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2022, 06:16 AM   #40
bolgwrad
Human being with feelings
 
bolgwrad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: On my arse in Glasgow, Scotland
Posts: 2,284
Default

I can reproduce it if I drag from a non-fixed lane/FIP track. The striped area isn't recognised by the dragged item. [edit] posted before I read the responses/refreshed window
__________________
www.sachetsofrelish.com
bolgwrad is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.