Old 11-29-2022, 12:27 PM   #41
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 7,626
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tone Ranger View Post
I use mostly Audio Units, it seems they're supported judging by the CPU savings I'm seeing...but I haven't researched it!
on M1 macs the AU plugins have been super buggy for me and usually crash after a couple are added to the project. VST3 have been my default this year
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2022, 12:35 PM   #42
Tone Ranger
Human being with feelings
 
Tone Ranger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 545
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EpicSounds View Post
on M1 macs the AU plugins have been super buggy for me and usually crash after a couple are added to the project. VST3 have been my default this year
Oh interesting - good to know!! I'm on Mojave but need to make the jump to a newer OS soon (Mojave is stable but support is starting to be phased out by some developers now). I wonder if it's the same for Intel on more recent OSes...
Tone Ranger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2022, 01:48 PM   #43
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 13,338
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Paul Eye View Post
You really should add CLAP to the "Audio/MIDI plug-in hosting" section here: https://www.reaper.fm/about.php#technical now that it's official.

Oh, and thanks for the release, of course
Actually found something strange there.
Supported operating systems
Windows: XP/Vista/7/8/10/11 (32 or 64-bit, Intel only)

Reaper supports only Intel CPUs on Windows? How then I am using it on AMD?
vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2022, 02:20 PM   #44
copperx
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 47
Default

Does CLAP support reporting gain reduction to the host, like AAX does in ProTools? If so, that's a game-changer. Does Reaper display gain reduction in CLAP plugins?
copperx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2022, 02:40 PM   #45
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 7,626
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by copperx View Post
Does CLAP support reporting gain reduction to the host, like AAX does in ProTools? If so, that's a game-changer. Does Reaper display gain reduction in CLAP plugins?
reaper has had VST gain reduction feedback support since v5 updates, just no UI element to show it.
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2022, 02:46 PM   #46
copperx
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 47
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EpicSounds View Post
reaper has had VST gain reduction feedback support since v5 updates, just no UI element to show it.
Do you happen to know the reason? A GR meter could be overlaid on top of the existing meters, similar to how MIDI activity is shown. Or is there a big technical hurdle?
copperx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2022, 05:30 PM   #47
hexSPA
Human being with feelings
 
hexSPA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Like, SoCal...
Posts: 366
Default

Can someone point me as to how to use the fancy non destructive modulation for Surge in Reaper please?
hexSPA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2022, 12:51 AM   #48
Tale
Human being with feelings
 
Tale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 3,663
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hexSPA View Post
Can someone point me as to how to use the fancy non destructive modulation for Surge in Reaper please?
I could be wrong, but I don't think REAPER currently supports that CLAP feature.
Tale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2022, 11:17 AM   #49
flechtwerk
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2020
Posts: 42
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hexSPA View Post
Can someone point me as to how to use the fancy non destructive modulation for Surge in Reaper please?
I'd be highly interested in this one too. It's what makes CLAP so interesting for Bitwig and all its modulation capabilities...
flechtwerk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2022, 12:12 PM   #50
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 7,626
Default

Update tutorial

https://reaperblog.net/2022/11/whats...bypass-for-fx/
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2022, 01:32 PM   #51
Tone Ranger
Human being with feelings
 
Tone Ranger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 545
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EpicSounds View Post
Thanks Jon, was looking forward to this! 👌
Tone Ranger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2022, 02:36 PM   #52
drewyeah
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2020
Posts: 7
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
make sure you download the universal build and not the classic one (the position on the download page changed)
I literally just did this too. Must have been on auto-pilot. Thanks for pointing this out.
drewyeah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2022, 02:51 PM   #53
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 12,145
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by playtimer View Post
[*]+ FX: add project setting to auto-bypass plug-ins that report tail length, with user-defined silence threshold
[*]+ FX: add per-instance setting to auto-bypass plug-in (uses automatic tail detection if plug-in does not report tail length)
[*]+ FX: add compatibility setting to force automatic tail detection, allowing plug-ins to opt-in to project auto-bypass
In addition to these settings, when rightclicking a plugin in the FX browser there's 'Default settings for new instances > Auto-bypass plugin on silence'.

Does this have to be enabled for auto-bypass on silence to work, or otherwise, how does it correlate to above settings?
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2022, 02:57 PM   #54
maxdembo
Human being with feelings
 
maxdembo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: All Hallows End
Posts: 2,132
Default

Auto-bypass effects is very welcome indeed. Should save my aging PC much effort.
maxdembo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2022, 04:45 AM   #55
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 15,801
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nofish View Post
In addition to these settings, when rightclicking a plugin in the FX browser there's 'Default settings for new instances > Auto-bypass plugin on silence'.

Does this have to be enabled for auto-bypass on silence to work, or otherwise, how does it correlate to above settings?
You can use auto-bypass:

- by enabling it just for one more particular FX instances in a project (the fx browser default affects newly created instances of a particular plug-in in this way — existing projects would be unaffected). If a plug-in doesn’t support silence optimizations, this option overrides it and uses tail detection etc

- by enabling it project-wide. In this case only FX that report tail length etc get this optimization. There are compatibility settings which allow you to customize whether a particular FX can use silence optimizations (these affect all instances and affect instances in other projects that have silence optimizations enabled)
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2022, 10:30 AM   #56
Meo-Ada Mespotine
Human being with feelings
 
Meo-Ada Mespotine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Leipzig
Posts: 6,660
Default

How do I enable it project-wide?
__________________
Use you/she/her.Ultraschall-Api Lua Api4Reaper - Donate, if you wish

On vacation for the time being...
Meo-Ada Mespotine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2022, 10:58 AM   #57
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 15,801
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Meo-Ada Mespotine View Post
How do I enable it project-wide?
project settings, advanced tab
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2022, 12:55 PM   #58
Meo-Ada Mespotine
Human being with feelings
 
Meo-Ada Mespotine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Leipzig
Posts: 6,660
Default

Thanks. Missed that in earlier rcs.
__________________
Use you/she/her.Ultraschall-Api Lua Api4Reaper - Donate, if you wish

On vacation for the time being...
Meo-Ada Mespotine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2022, 02:52 PM   #59
Lynx_TWO
Human being with feelings
 
Lynx_TWO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: St Petersburg FL
Posts: 999
Default

So far AutoBypass has been great! Especially when rendering vocal tracks; speeds things up greatly!
__________________
My mixes from the Cambridge multitracks library
SoundCloud link & Youtube (ThemTube?) link
My preferred adjectives are “Handsome” and “Brilliant”
Lynx_TWO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2022, 06:40 AM   #60
Meo-Ada Mespotine
Human being with feelings
 
Meo-Ada Mespotine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Leipzig
Posts: 6,660
Default

Hmm, I can't seem to get the shortcuts-actions working.

Counting always returns 0, although there are multiple shortcuts available:
Code:
B=reaper.CountActionShortcuts(0, 40012)
and with this function, I don't know, what to pass into the last two parameters, it always returns false and "", unless I pass a text into desclen, then it will return false and the text:

Code:
Aretval, Adesc = reaper.GetActionShortcutDesc(0, 40012, 0, "", 10)
I tried the implementations by Julian Sader in his extension, and they work...

Tried on Windows 7 and the actions "Item: Split items at edit or play cursor" and "Item: Split items at edit cursor (select right)."

Edit:
Delete and DoActionShortcutDialog also doesn't work. I suspect, I pass something wrong into KbdSectionInfo section, though I use the numbers accepted by other functions...
__________________
Use you/she/her.Ultraschall-Api Lua Api4Reaper - Donate, if you wish

On vacation for the time being...
Meo-Ada Mespotine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2022, 02:53 PM   #61
skylar_battles
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2022
Posts: 1,522
Default

Anyone experiencing laggy playback on 6.71? Mine's the clunkiest it's been since I started using Reaper, and I couldn't attribute it to anything in particular. Also Jon not sure, if you're talking the stock Apple AU plugins but they don't really work properly either on my Intel Mac. Maybe because they are legacy plugins.
skylar_battles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2022, 03:00 PM   #62
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 15,943
Default

If you are on Mac, make sure you're running the right architecture. We swapped the order of the Intel and universal builds on http://reaper.fm/download.php, to put the more frequently downloaded universal build at the top.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2022, 03:32 PM   #63
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 15,801
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Meo-Ada Mespotine View Post
Hmm, I can't seem to get the shortcuts-actions working.

Counting always returns 0, although there are multiple shortcuts available:
Code:
B=reaper.CountActionShortcuts(0, 40012)
and with this function, I don't know, what to pass into the last two parameters, it always returns false and "", unless I pass a text into desclen, then it will return false and the text:

Code:
Aretval, Adesc = reaper.GetActionShortcutDesc(0, 40012, 0, "", 10)
I tried the implementations by Julian Sader in his extension, and they work...

Tried on Windows 7 and the actions "Item: Split items at edit or play cursor" and "Item: Split items at edit cursor (select right)."

Edit:
Delete and DoActionShortcutDialog also doesn't work. I suspect, I pass something wrong into KbdSectionInfo section, though I use the numbers accepted by other functions...
Those new APIs require a valid KbdSectionInfo pointer rather than 0, use reaper.SectionFromUniqueID(0)
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2022, 04:09 PM   #64
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 3,955
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Those new APIs require a valid KbdSectionInfo pointer rather than 0, use reaper.SectionFromUniqueID(0)
Thanks! What exactly is 'desclen' in GetActionShortcutDesc do? I set it to -1, 0, 1,255, doesn't seem to make any difference on what is returned,..

Code:
id = 1012 -- (View: Zoom in horizontal) This action has 4 keys associated on my setup. 
sfuID = reaper.SectionFromUniqueID(0)
count = reaper.CountActionShortcuts(sfuID, id)

for index = 0, count-1 do
  retval, desc = reaper.GetActionShortcutDesc(sfuID, id, index, "", -1)
  reaper.ShowConsoleMsg(desc .. '\n')
end
Results:
+
=
Num +
Up
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2022, 04:27 PM   #65
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 15,801
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
Thanks! What exactly is 'desclen' in GetActionShortcutDesc do? I set it to -1, 0, 1,255, doesn't seem to make any difference on what is returned,..

Code:
id = 1012 -- (View: Zoom in horizontal) This action has 4 keys associated on my setup. 
sfuID = reaper.SectionFromUniqueID(0)
count = reaper.CountActionShortcuts(sfuID, id)

for index = 0, count-1 do
  retval, desc = reaper.GetActionShortcutDesc(sfuID, id, index, "", -1)
  reaper.ShowConsoleMsg(desc .. '\n')
end
Results:
+
=
Num +
Up
it's an artifact from the C API, let me see if I can make it not needed in lua/eel
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2022, 04:33 PM   #66
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 3,955
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
it's an artifact from the C API, let me see if I can make it not needed in lua/eel
Oh, it still works without error (Lua) if its not included,

Code:
retval, desc = reaper.GetActionShortcutDesc(sfuID, id, index, "")
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2022, 06:20 PM   #67
Meo-Ada Mespotine
Human being with feelings
 
Meo-Ada Mespotine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Leipzig
Posts: 6,660
Default

@Justin
Thanks for the answer.

Another question:
The new SetTrack-functions like SetTrackUIWidth have a parameter called "done". What's the purpose of it?
__________________
Use you/she/her.Ultraschall-Api Lua Api4Reaper - Donate, if you wish

On vacation for the time being...
Meo-Ada Mespotine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2022, 07:57 PM   #68
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 15,801
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Meo-Ada Mespotine View Post
@Justin
Thanks for the answer.

Another question:
The new SetTrack-functions like SetTrackUIWidth have a parameter called "done". What's the purpose of it?
Touch will be enabled for that control until it's called with done = true
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2022, 10:15 AM   #69
n997
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 503
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by playtimer View Post
v6.71 - November 28 2022[*]+ ReaScript: add VIDEO_CODE and vst_chunk/vst_chunk_program/clap_chunk to [Track|Take]FX_[Get|Set]NamedConfigParm capabilities
Thanks again for this!

Makes my script for importing data from Ableton Live sets much more useful.
n997 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2022, 11:49 AM   #70
Big_D
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2022
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 2
Default 6.71 for Windows doesn't recognize VST3 plugins

I never had this issue with Reaper before but with this update, the system terminates all my VST3 plugins from Plugin Alliance and does not recognize my new Waves plugins. Re-scanning takes forever.

Anyone else having the same issue?
Big_D is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2022, 06:16 PM   #71
Quasar
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 968
Default

CLAP is a terrible name. Sounds like an STD, and it won't do well in search engines because the word has so many use cases.
Quasar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2022, 09:44 AM   #72
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 15,801
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Big_D View Post
I never had this issue with Reaper before but with this update, the system terminates all my VST3 plugins from Plugin Alliance and does not recognize my new Waves plugins. Re-scanning takes forever.

Anyone else having the same issue?
Perhaps you installed the wrong 32-vs-64 bit version?
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2022, 06:00 PM   #73
dom64
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2021
Posts: 467
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Quasar View Post
CLAP is a terrible name. Sounds like an STD, and it won't do well in search engines because the word has so many use cases.
Yeah and it also sounds like a perfectly normal way for a human to make an applauding sound. In fact... it's Onomatopoeia.
Besides that, the full name for the new format is Clever Audio Plugins or C.L.A.P.
So... you might feel better now that's been cleared up or you should perhaps get yourself checked at the doctors. Having said that, I'm not sure if there is a word to describe your ailment (word phobias) but there we go, the doctor will probably know more than me.


p.s

I always thought VST (std) sounded like something else too.

Last edited by dom64; 12-04-2022 at 08:56 PM.
dom64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2022, 06:06 PM   #74
Lynx_TWO
Human being with feelings
 
Lynx_TWO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: St Petersburg FL
Posts: 999
Default Anyone else run into some glitches with the FX auto-bypass?

I'm mixing a track and I noticed the Vocals have some glitches that show up in different places on multiple render runs, yet play back fine before rendering. The only culprit I can think of is the FX auto-bypass. Does anyone else experience issues with this?

EDIT: Just did another mix and no issues with the vocals, so might have been project-specific
__________________
My mixes from the Cambridge multitracks library
SoundCloud link & Youtube (ThemTube?) link
My preferred adjectives are “Handsome” and “Brilliant”

Last edited by Lynx_TWO; 12-14-2022 at 07:04 AM.
Lynx_TWO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2022, 03:12 AM   #75
phonofranz
Human being with feelings
 
phonofranz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Padova, Italy
Posts: 471
Default Stillwell VST3 Rocket and Bombardier silenced

Issue: Stillwell's Rocket and Bombardier, in VST3 version only, do not pass audio in Reaper 6.71.

VST2 versions work, VST3 mute the tracks they're into.

(Windows 10)
__________________
Franz[.]Suono - Studio di Registrazione
http://www.franzsuono.com https://www.facebook.com/franzpuntosuono
phonofranz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2022, 04:15 AM   #76
sockmonkey72
Human being with feelings
 
sockmonkey72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Berlin
Posts: 2,001
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by phonofranz View Post
Issue: Stillwell's Rocket and Bombardier, in VST3 version only, do not pass audio in Reaper 6.71.

VST2 versions work, VST3 mute the tracks they're into.

(Windows 10)
https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=273802
__________________
ReaPack Repository: right-click and copy index URL
sockmonkey72 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2022, 04:18 AM   #77
phonofranz
Human being with feelings
 
phonofranz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Padova, Italy
Posts: 471
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sockmonkey72 View Post
Thanks a lot!
__________________
Franz[.]Suono - Studio di Registrazione
http://www.franzsuono.com https://www.facebook.com/franzpuntosuono
phonofranz is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:12 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.