Old 11-14-2022, 12:35 PM   #1
sockmonkey72
Human being with feelings
 
sockmonkey72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Berlin
Posts: 1,976
Default v6.70rc1 - November 14 2022

v6.70rc1 - November 14 2022
  • + Actions: add various actions to render multichannel (parent send only) stems
  • + Custom action editor: automatically increase column width for long action names [p=2613434]
  • + Envelopes: improve redraw of envelope panel knob with touch automation
  • + Localization: support some odds/ends [t=271122]
  • + MP3: fix corruption of embedded chapter metadata when mp3 media goes offline [t=272284]
  • + Mouse modifiers: sort list of contexts by name [Twitter]
  • + Razor edit: when duplicating razor edit area, ignore preference to crossfade on finalizing razor edits [t=272630]
  • + Razor edits: fix crash when pasting over a grouped item
  • + Razor edits: fix splitting on multiple razor edits on the same media item
  • + ReaScript: improve behavior with Track/TakeFX_AddByName() for JSFX [t=271878]
  • + ReaScript: support RENDER_TARGETS_EX in EEL2/Lua [t=272114]
  • + Render: add option to render only track channels that are sent to parent
  • + Render: avoid creating paths for rendered files when dry-run rendering [t=272323]
  • + Video: VLC defaults to YV12 before decoding first frame
  • + Video: add action to clear cache/re-render frames [t=270994]
  • + Video: fix potential resource leak in WMF encoder
  • + Video: improve gfx_evalrect, adding _slice, _slices, _slice_size, _span variables
  • + macOS: improve behavior when dragging treeview items to reorder
  • # Video: improve clear cache/re-render frames action leaving stale frames rendered during call
This thread is for pre-release features discussion. Use the Feature Requests forum for other requests.

Changelog - Pre-Releases

Generated by X-Raym's REAPER ChangeLog to BBCode
__________________
ReaPack Repository: right-click and copy index URL
sockmonkey72 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2022, 04:04 PM   #2
tohubohu
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: france
Posts: 2,335
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sockmonkey72 View Post
v6.70rc1 - November 14 2022[*]+ Custom action editor: automatically increase column width for long action names
thks
there is still only one word truncated by 5 letters. but I'll manage to make it fit in the window.
tohubohu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2022, 05:45 PM   #3
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 15,756
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tohubohu View Post
thks
there is still only one word truncated by 5 letters. but I'll manage to make it fit in the window.
hmm what OS and OS version?
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2022, 01:42 AM   #4
tohubohu
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: france
Posts: 2,335
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
hmm what OS and OS version?
I tested on mac os 10.6
I don't know about a newer one yet.
tohubohu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2022, 09:14 AM   #5
akademie
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 4,038
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sockmonkey72 View Post
v6.70rc1 - November 14 2022
  • ...<snip>
  • + MP3: fix corruption of embedded chapter metadata when mp3 media goes offline [t=272284]
    <snip>...
Verified, it's fixed, working fine now
Thanks
akademie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2022, 01:01 PM   #6
tohubohu
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: france
Posts: 2,335
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sockmonkey72 View Post
v6.70rc1 - November 14 2022[*]+ Custom action editor: automatically increase column width for
Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
hmm what OS and OS version?
on mac os 10.15.6 only one letter is missing and not five.

on windows 10, it truncates differently, even more letters...





Last edited by tohubohu; 11-15-2022 at 01:22 PM.
tohubohu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2022, 03:37 PM   #7
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 15,756
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tohubohu View Post
on mac os 10.15.6 only one letter is missing and not five.

on windows 10, it truncates differently, even more letters...




these will get fixed after 6.70, thanks!
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2022, 07:13 PM   #8
KillMonday
Human being with feelings
 
KillMonday's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2022
Location: Omsk, Russia
Posts: 6
Default Takes are not created with retroactively

After version 6.67, when looping, Retroactively stopped creating takes. Tried changing a bunch of settings. In version 6.67 they are created by default, but in 6.70 they are no longer there.

gif 6.67 https://s1.gifyu.com/images/6.67.gif
gif 6.70 https://s1.gifyu.com/images/6.70.gif

Last edited by KillMonday; 11-15-2022 at 07:35 PM.
KillMonday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2022, 07:16 PM   #9
daxliniere
Human being with feelings
 
daxliniere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,583
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Frown View Post
6.70 won't install on my PC (Windows 11, 64-bit). An error message appears saying it can't open the .exe file for writing. I've been using REAPER for many years and this is the first time I've had this problem. Version 6.69 installed on my PC just the other day with no issues, and I haven't upgraded anything since then.

EDIT: After restarting my PC, the problem seems to have fixed itself, not sure what happened there. Hopefully it was something on my end specifically and not a new Windows 11 issue.
Probably still running in the background. It's super-rare with REAPER, but some executables can stick around as zombie processes, usually caused by a library crashing. A buggy plugin could potentially cause this.
Good you got it fixed.
__________________
Puzzle Factory Sound Studios, London [Website] [Instagram]
[AMD 5800X, 32Gb RAM, Win10x64, NVidia GTX1080ti, UAD2-OCTO, FireFaceUCX, REAPER x64]
[Feature request: More details in Undo History]
daxliniere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2022, 09:28 PM   #10
akademie
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 4,038
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KillMonday View Post
After version 6.67, when looping, Retroactively stopped creating takes. Tried changing a bunch of settings. In version 6.67 they are created by default, but in 6.70 they are no longer there.

gif 6.67 https://s1.gifyu.com/images/6.67.gif
gif 6.70 https://s1.gifyu.com/images/6.70.gif
I replied to your other thread already, but here is the copy:

Check your settings by right-click track record button...

Looks like in v6.70 you have option set as
Record: MIDI overdub/replace > Record: MIDI overdub

instead of
Record: input (audio or MIDI)
akademie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2022, 01:04 AM   #11
KillMonday
Human being with feelings
 
KillMonday's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2022
Location: Omsk, Russia
Posts: 6
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by akademie View Post
I replied to your other thread already, but here is the copy:

Check your settings by right-click track record button...

Looks like in v6.70 you have option set as
Record: MIDI overdub/replace > Record: MIDI overdub

instead of
Record: input (audio or MIDI)
No, I wrote that in both versions the settings are the same, but in 6.70 takes are not created. I tried a lot of settings before writing.
__________________
Ryzen7 5800x, 64 Gb RAM, Win 10, Antelope SC Zen GO
KillMonday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2022, 03:05 PM   #12
tohubohu
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: france
Posts: 2,335
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sockmonkey72 View Post
v6.70rc1 - November 14 2022

[*]+ Localization: support some odds/ends [t=271122]

Hello justin,

In the customize menu toolbar window, there is still that which cannot be translated. please do something if possible.





And for the word 'dotted', see what happens between the translation file and in reaper on WINDOWS 10.
On Mac OS, that works.




Last edited by tohubohu; 11-17-2022 at 01:54 AM.
tohubohu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2022, 06:20 AM   #13
tohubohu
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: france
Posts: 2,335
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sockmonkey72 View Post
v6.70rc1 - November 14 2022[*]+ Mouse modifiers: sort list of contexts by name [Twitter]
In French, all the mouse modifiers are scattered. They are no longer categorized.
and it's a mess.

Last edited by tohubohu; 11-18-2022 at 06:27 AM.
tohubohu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2022, 05:43 PM   #14
YuriOl
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: lugansk
Posts: 153
Default

Starting with version reaper670_x64, some user scripts such as Insert/show stopped working correctly for me.
At the first start, the script is added, and at the second it is not shown, but is added again.
This happens with the MIDI Transpose Notes [midi\midi_transpose] and Pitch Bend Blocker [Time Waster\PitchBendBlocker.jsfx] plugins
Others like ReaPich, Melodyne, FabFilter... work fine regardless of inserting them into the track's input or output.
How can this be fixed?
Here is an example script:

local fx_table = {'midi_transpose'};

function insert_FXs();
local sel_track_count = reaper.CountSelectedTracks2(0,true);
reaper.Undo_BeginBlock();
for i=1, sel_track_count do;
local track = reaper.GetSelectedTrack2(0,i-1,true);
for fx=1, #fx_table do;
local FX_Count1 = reaper.TrackFX_GetRecCount(track);
local fx_index = reaper.TrackFX_AddByName(track,fx_table[fx],true,1);
local FX_Count2 = reaper.TrackFX_GetRecCount(track);
if FX_Count1 == FX_Count2 then;
reaper.TrackFX_SetOpen(track,0x1000000+fx_index,no t reaper.TrackFX_GetOpen(track,0x1000000+fx_index));
end;
end;
end;
reaper.Undo_EndBlock("Insert FX(s) to selected tracks", -1);
end;

insert_FXs();

If in line - local fx_table = {'midi_transpose'}; write the name of another plugin, for example - local fx_table = {'ReaPich'}; then ReaPich, like many others, work correctly.
Is this a problem with the midi transpose and Pitch Bend Blocker plugins themselves, which began to work this way after the update?
Everything works correctly in Reaper 6.69.

Last edited by YuriOl; 12-07-2022 at 06:03 PM.
YuriOl is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.