Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Pre-Release Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-01-2023, 04:01 PM   #1
sockmonkey72
Human being with feelings
 
sockmonkey72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Berlin
Posts: 1,957
Default v6.73+dev0101 - January 1 2023

v6.73+dev0101 - January 1 2023
  • * Includes feature branch: routing matrix/track wiring input activity indicators
  • * Includes feature branch: preview item selection for grouped tracks
  • * Includes feature branch: VST3 per-channel silence reporting compatibility option
  • * Includes feature branch: better .RfxChain media explorer and clipboard integration
  • * Includes feature branch: ReaReaRea timestretch mode
  • * Includes feature branch: GR metering as embedded UI for third-party VSTs
  • * Includes feature branch: JSFX new features and EEL2 preprocessor
  • * Includes feature branch: render dialog statistics display improvements
  • * Includes feature branch: selected media item appearance changes
  • * Includes feature branch: media item fixed lanes
  • + API: avoid performance issues due to SWS flooding with dozens of calls to RefreshToolbar() regularly
  • + Actions window: update toggle states in response to actions [t=247947]
  • + IDEs: smarter selection of suggested items on initial mousemove [p=2629534]
  • + Media item lanes: hide lane name TCP control when track is not set to fixed lanes
  • + Media item lanes: support editing lane name in TCP (if lane name field is displayed)
  • + Razor edit: add mouse modifiers to move razor edits without contents horizontally/vertically/on one axis only
  • + Razor edit: add option to move edit cursor on razor edit change
  • + Razor edits: support cut/copy/paste on project play rate envelope [p=2629413]
  • + Vertical zoom: add new actions for mousewheel zoom that do not snap to theme-defined sizes, make default for ctrl+mousewheel
  • + WALTER: add trackfixedlanes variable (1=track is set to fixed lanes)
  • # Media item fixed lanes: click on lane button or mouse modifier to play only lane never toggles the lane off [p=2629581]
  • # Media item fixed lanes: don't change lane play state when adding/removing lanes [p=2629435]
  • # Media item fixed lanes: fix actions to play only previous/next lane for track under mouse [p=2629492]
  • # Media item lanes: actions that depend on first playing lane consider only visible lanes [p=2629475]
  • # ReaReaRea: change start-of-stream logic to be more consistent
  • # Vertical zoom: actions to zoom in/out (ctrl+shift+up/down) snap to common sizes
  • # Vertical zoom: improve behavior of zoom limits
This thread is for pre-release features discussion. Use the Feature Requests forum for other requests.

Changelog - Pre-Releases

Generated by X-Raym's REAPER ChangeLog to BBCode
__________________
ReaPack Repository: right-click and copy index URL
sockmonkey72 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2023, 07:41 PM   #2
PitchSlap
Human being with feelings
 
PitchSlap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 3,795
Default

I haven't dived in too much yet, but really appreciate new time-stretch modes, especially when they can be used creatively.

One thing I think could be interesting for ReaReaRea is having BPM-based fade times rather than arbitrary ms values.

Also a setting in the Media Explorer to display/choose the preview time-stretch mode/options would allow experimenting while auditioning sounds rather than having to add them to the project first.
__________________
FRs: v5 Media Explorer Requests, Global Quantization, Session View
Win10 Pro 64-bit, Reaper 6(x64), AMD 3950x, Aorus X570 Master, 64GB DDR4 3600, PowerColor Red Devil 5700XT, EVO 970 2TB, 10TB HD, Define R6

Last edited by PitchSlap; 01-01-2023 at 07:47 PM.
PitchSlap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2023, 11:13 PM   #3
srdmusic
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 878
Default Happy New Year DEVs

Thank you for all the wonderful updates last year.
srdmusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2023, 03:21 AM   #4
bolgwrad
Human being with feelings
 
bolgwrad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: On my arse in Glasgow, Scotland
Posts: 2,052
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sockmonkey72 View Post
v6.73+dev0101 - January 1 2023
[list][*]# Media item fixed lanes: click on lane button or mouse modifier to play only lane never toggles the lane off [p=2629581]
Many thanks, auditioning takes/comps is now a breeze
__________________
www.sachetsofrelish.com
bolgwrad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2023, 03:27 AM   #5
BartR
Human being with feelings
 
BartR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,622
Default Flickering when Actions is opened

Flickering when Actions is opened.

Into the animated gif you get only the lower part of the image. In the reality is the whole window that flickers.
__________________
Reaper: always the most up-to-date.
O.S.: Windows 11 Pro
ReaPack (with bilingual Tutorials): https://bit.ly/ReaPack_Repository
BartR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2023, 03:40 AM   #6
BartR
Human being with feelings
 
BartR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,622
Default

__________________
Reaper: always the most up-to-date.
O.S.: Windows 11 Pro
ReaPack (with bilingual Tutorials): https://bit.ly/ReaPack_Repository
BartR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2023, 03:47 AM   #7
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 13,333
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BartR View Post
Flickering when Actions is opened.

Into the animated gif you get only the lower part of the image. In the reality is the whole window that flickers.
Confirmed here. Some more info:
1. In empty project without touching mouse it doesn't flicker.
2. In empty project without touching mouse and open Track Wiring it starts flickering.
3. In empty project while moving mouse cursor a liiiiitle bit it doesn't flicker.
4. In empty project while moving mouse cursor a bit more than a liiiiitle bit it starts flickering.
5. When project has at least 4 track it starts flickering without touching mouse.
6. Suggested items list in IDE is flickering when moving mouse over it.

Last edited by vitalker; 01-02-2023 at 04:28 AM.
vitalker is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2023, 03:49 AM   #8
BartR
Human being with feelings
 
BartR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,622
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vitalker View Post
Confirmed here. Some more info:
1. In empty project without touching mouse it doesn't flicker.
2. In empty project while moving mouse cursor a liiiiitle bit it doesn't flicker.
3. In empty project while moving mouse cursor a bit more than a liiiiitle bit it starts flickering.
4. When project has at least 4 track it starts flickering without touching mouse.
i was not touching the mouse at all
__________________
Reaper: always the most up-to-date.
O.S.: Windows 11 Pro
ReaPack (with bilingual Tutorials): https://bit.ly/ReaPack_Repository
BartR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2023, 03:50 AM   #9
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 13,333
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sockmonkey72 View Post
+ IDEs: smarter selection of suggested items on initial mousemove [p=2629534]
Thank you! Now no need to worry whether mouse cursor is over popup window.
vitalker is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2023, 03:55 AM   #10
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 13,333
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BartR View Post
i was not touching the mouse at all
Updated my list.
vitalker is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2023, 03:56 AM   #11
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 13,333
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BartR View Post
It was in previous build
+ Media item lanes: support tcp.lanelabel element in WALTER, to display the name of the currently-playing fixed lane (not visible in default theme, yet)
If you want to see how it looks like, here is an example: https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.ph...9&postcount=63
vitalker is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2023, 03:57 AM   #12
Embass
Human being with feelings
 
Embass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 923
Default

Embass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2023, 04:03 AM   #13
BartR
Human being with feelings
 
BartR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,622
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vitalker View Post
It was in previous build
+ Media item lanes: support tcp.lanelabel element in WALTER, to display the name of the currently-playing fixed lane (not visible in default theme, yet)
If you want to see how it looks like, here is an example: https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.ph...9&postcount=63
It should be by default visible. 5% of the users will edit WALTER ...
__________________
Reaper: always the most up-to-date.
O.S.: Windows 11 Pro
ReaPack (with bilingual Tutorials): https://bit.ly/ReaPack_Repository
BartR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2023, 04:05 AM   #14
Embass
Human being with feelings
 
Embass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 923
Default

Embass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2023, 04:06 AM   #15
Ideosound
Human being with feelings
 
Ideosound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: U.K
Posts: 542
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PitchSlap View Post
I haven't dived in too much yet, but really appreciate new time-stretch modes, especially when they can be used creatively.

One thing I think could be interesting for ReaReaRea is having BPM-based fade times rather than arbitrary ms values.

Also a setting in the Media Explorer to display/choose the preview time-stretch mode/options would allow experimenting while auditioning sounds rather than having to add them to the project first.
This is a great idea!!!
Ideosound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2023, 04:08 AM   #16
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 13,333
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BartR View Post
It should be by default visible. 5% of the users will edit WALTER ...
"yet" means it will be later. White Tie needs time to implement it, doesn't he?
vitalker is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2023, 04:39 AM   #17
mlprod
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 1,343
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sockmonkey72 View Post
v6.73+dev0101 - January 1 2023
[*]+ Vertical zoom: add new actions for mousewheel zoom that do not snap to theme-defined sizes, make default for ctrl+mousewheel

Changelog - Pre-Releases

Generated by X-Raym's REAPER ChangeLog to BBCode
Awesome! Now we just need mixer scroll actions=)
__________________
Magnus Lindberg Productions - VRTKL Audio - Redmount Studios
magnuslindberg.com
mlprod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2023, 04:40 AM   #18
Embass
Human being with feelings
 
Embass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 923
Default

Embass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2023, 04:40 AM   #19
Vagelis
Human being with feelings
 
Vagelis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Larisa, Greece
Posts: 3,827
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sockmonkey72 View Post
v6.73+dev0101 - January 1 2023[*]+ Razor edits: support cut/copy/paste on project play rate envelope [p=2629413]
Amazing!

Quote:
Originally Posted by sockmonkey72 View Post
v6.73+dev0101 - January 1 2023[*]# ReaReaRea: change start-of-stream logic to be more consistent
It's better now thanks a lot!
Vagelis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2023, 04:42 AM   #20
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 13,333
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mlprod View Post
Awesome! Now we just need mixer scroll actions=)
While there are no actions, you can use mine
https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=273526
vitalker is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2023, 04:46 AM   #21
Vagelis
Human being with feelings
 
Vagelis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Larisa, Greece
Posts: 3,827
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PitchSlap View Post
I haven't dived in too much yet, but really appreciate new time-stretch modes, especially when they can be used creatively.

One thing I think could be interesting for ReaReaRea is having BPM-based fade times rather than arbitrary ms values.

Also a setting in the Media Explorer to display/choose the preview time-stretch mode/options would allow experimenting while auditioning sounds rather than having to add them to the project first.
I would pprefer having ms and an option to sync to bpm values since both are useful depending on the context.

Personally i still hope to get a take envelope to automate the grain size since it will allow us to be more creative with granular sound effects.
Vagelis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2023, 05:03 AM   #22
BartR
Human being with feelings
 
BartR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,622
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vitalker View Post
"yet" means it will be later. White Tie needs time to implement it, doesn't he?
Ah ok I've stupidly missed the "yet" :-D Sorry
__________________
Reaper: always the most up-to-date.
O.S.: Windows 11 Pro
ReaPack (with bilingual Tutorials): https://bit.ly/ReaPack_Repository
BartR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2023, 05:06 AM   #23
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 13,333
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BartR View Post
Ah ok I've stupidly missed the "yet" :-D Sorry
It would be very strange to add something, which is not visible in default theme.
vitalker is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2023, 05:08 AM   #24
Embass
Human being with feelings
 
Embass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 923
Default

Embass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2023, 05:55 AM   #25
Phazma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 2,875
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sockmonkey72 View Post
[*]# ReaReaRea: change start-of-stream logic to be more consistent
Can’t try the dev release yet but thanks for adressing this. Will try and give feedback in a few hours

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vagelis View Post
I would pprefer having ms and an option to sync to bpm values since both are useful depending on the context.
+1 agree. Leave ms by default and perhaps add an option we can check that transforms 48ms to 1/8th note or something similar.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vagelis View Post
Personally i still hope to get a take envelope to automate the grain size since it will allow us to be more creative with granular sound effects.
+1 here too. Allowing the user to specify any ms value and not just select a predefined one would open many creative possibilities, if it isn’t too much UX/UI work to implement.
Phazma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2023, 05:58 AM   #26
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
ovnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 2,924
Default

There is envelope points whch shouldn't be there either, too.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Embass View Post
ovnis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2023, 06:13 AM   #27
mlprod
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 1,343
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vitalker View Post
While there are no actions, you can use mine
https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=273526
See my reply why that doesn't work. But enough about that in this thread...
__________________
Magnus Lindberg Productions - VRTKL Audio - Redmount Studios
magnuslindberg.com
mlprod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2023, 06:55 AM   #28
BenjyO
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 308
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PitchSlap View Post
Also a setting in the Media Explorer to display/choose the preview time-stretch mode/options would allow experimenting while auditioning sounds rather than having to add them to the project first.
Superb idea!
__________________
Check out some of my music
BenjyO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2023, 08:37 AM   #29
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 15,737
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BartR View Post
Flickering when Actions is opened.

Into the animated gif you get only the lower part of the image. In the reality is the whole window that flickers.
try it without sws installed (it causes periodic refreshes for no good reason)... but fixing the flicker anyway on Windows.

Last edited by Justin; 01-02-2023 at 08:47 AM.
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2023, 08:47 AM   #30
Embass
Human being with feelings
 
Embass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 923
Default

Embass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2023, 08:48 AM   #31
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 13,333
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
try it without sws installed...
Okay, I've disabled SWS, but when I add fourth+ track, it still is flickering once, what doesn't happen in 6.73.
vitalker is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2023, 09:05 AM   #32
MonkeyBars
Human being with feelings
 
MonkeyBars's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Hollyweird
Posts: 2,637
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Phazma View Post
+1 agree. Leave ms by default and perhaps add an option we can check that transforms 48ms to 1/8th note or something similar.
I've played fast bebop tunes but never over 1000 BPM! lol

fröliches neues Jahr zu allen!
MonkeyBars is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2023, 09:07 AM   #33
MonkeyBars
Human being with feelings
 
MonkeyBars's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Hollyweird
Posts: 2,637
Default

Embass starting the year out like a boss! Well done sir, top QA master. We love you

Quote:
Originally Posted by sockmonkey72 View Post
[*]+ Actions window: update toggle states in response to actions [t=247947]
Thanks Justin, works great here! No flickers in macOS.
MonkeyBars is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2023, 09:13 AM   #34
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 13,333
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MonkeyBars View Post
Embass starting the year out like a boss! Well done sir, top QA master. We love you
Reminds me:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=H3cNUJK-u64
vitalker is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2023, 09:17 AM   #35
MonkeyBars
Human being with feelings
 
MonkeyBars's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Hollyweird
Posts: 2,637
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vitalker View Post
APPROPRIATE.
MonkeyBars is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2023, 12:55 PM   #36
BartR
Human being with feelings
 
BartR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,622
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
try it without sws installed (it causes periodic refreshes for no good reason)... but fixing the flicker anyway on Windows.
It still flicker. Not happening in 6.73 official release. Even with the Track Wiring Diagram opened.
__________________
Reaper: always the most up-to-date.
O.S.: Windows 11 Pro
ReaPack (with bilingual Tutorials): https://bit.ly/ReaPack_Repository
BartR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2023, 01:24 PM   #37
Phazma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 2,875
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sockmonkey72 View Post
[*]# ReaReaRea: change start-of-stream logic to be more consistent
Just gave it a few tests.. now we're talking! (not that we weren't before :P) Sounds great with everything I tried so far, thanks Justin!
Phazma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2023, 01:48 PM   #38
ferropop
Human being with feelings
 
ferropop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,126
Default

# Smooth Vertical Zoom

Curious how this is supposed to function.

On a stepped mousewheel (Windows) every step is still a fixed vertical zoom step. ie, nothing has changed.

If I RDP from a Macbook Pro into Windows and run that same instance of Reaper (now using the MBPro's Trackpad) I get beautiful smooth vertical zooms.

Is this a limitation of stepped mousewheels vs trackpads?
__________________
FERRO
Songs I've Written/Produced : https://sptfy.com/7SIW
Instagram : http://www.instagram.com/ferropop
ferropop is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2023, 02:06 PM   #39
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 12,107
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sockmonkey72 View Post
[*]+ API: avoid performance issues due to SWS flooding with dozens of calls to RefreshToolbar() regularly
Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
try it without sws installed (it causes periodic refreshes for no good reason)... but fixing the flicker anyway on Windows.
By chance any more info on this (which part of SWS code it's coming from) so it could also be looked into from SWS side?
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2023, 02:09 PM   #40
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 13,333
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nofish View Post
By chance any more info on this (which part of SWS code it's coming from) so it could also be looked into from SWS side?
Same as the next note. Cfillion already answered there.
https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=247947
vitalker is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:41 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.