Old 02-05-2023, 07:00 AM   #1
sockmonkey72
Human being with feelings
 
sockmonkey72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Berlin
Posts: 1,957
Default v6.75+dev0205 - February 5 2023

v6.75+dev0205 - February 5 2023
  • * Includes feature branch: improvements to aligning takes after recording
  • * Includes feature branch: improved mousewheel and gesture accuracy
  • * Includes feature branch: arrange view override mouse modifier sections
  • * Includes feature branch: toolbar armed/special animations
  • * Includes feature branch: text/control alignment improvements
  • * Includes feature branch: pooled and unpooled ARA edits
  • * Includes feature branch: fixed lane comping
  • * Includes feature branch: shortcut import/export improvements and multiple main keyboard sections
  • * Includes feature branch: improve samplerate change behavior when loading projects
  • * Includes feature branch: MIDI editor screenset improvements
  • * Includes feature branch: preview item selection for grouped tracks
  • * Includes feature branch: GR metering as embedded UI for third-party VSTs
  • * Includes feature branch: media item fixed lanes
  • + Ripple edit: when inserting time in project via action, avoid adding redundant tempo markers [p=2643628]
  • # Actions window: fix various custom action/script issues with alternate sections
  • # Media item lanes: fix moving media items with comp areas [p=2643511]
  • # Prettification: improve sunken label sizing on Windows [p=2643524]
  • # Toolbars: fix animations on fully-opaque toolbar buttons
This thread is for pre-release features discussion. Use the Feature Requests forum for other requests.

Changelog - Pre-Releases

Generated by X-Raym's REAPER ChangeLog to BBCode
__________________
ReaPack Repository: right-click and copy index URL
sockmonkey72 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2023, 08:14 AM   #2
PitchSlap
Human being with feelings
 
PitchSlap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 3,795
Default

Nice to see "Prettification" make an appearance (pun intended)

If it becomes a thing maybe we could make a thread compiling all the any low-hanging fruit that from over the years.
__________________
FRs: v5 Media Explorer Requests, Global Quantization, Session View
Win10 Pro 64-bit, Reaper 6(x64), AMD 3950x, Aorus X570 Master, 64GB DDR4 3600, PowerColor Red Devil 5700XT, EVO 970 2TB, 10TB HD, Define R6
PitchSlap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2023, 09:27 AM   #3
Phazma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 2,875
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sockmonkey72 View Post
[*]+ Ripple edit: when inserting time in project via action, avoid adding redundant tempo markers [p=2643628]
Nice, seems to fix the issue with "SWS/S&M: Insert silence (measures.beats)" too. Was about to create a custom action that removes tempo markers after inserting silence but I guess that is no longer necessary.

Quote:
Originally Posted by PitchSlap View Post
Nice to see "Prettification" make an appearance (pun intended)

If it becomes a thing maybe we could make a thread compiling all the any low-hanging fruit that from over the years.
Yeah, I'd love to see "Prettification" now becoming more of a thing that the devs are willing to address. Many Reaper windows would need better aligning and organizing of UI elements, a notable example being the item properties window, where a user even provided this great mockup, to show how much easier well organized windows would be to read.
Phazma is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2023, 09:35 AM   #4
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 15,737
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Phazma View Post
Yeah, I'd love to see "Prettification" now becoming more of a thing that the devs are willing to address. Many Reaper windows would need better aligning and organizing of UI elements, a notable example being the item properties window, where a user even provided this great mockup, to show how much easier well organized windows would be to read.

The dev builds have had, for a while, some code which fixes a ton of alignment issues between labels, text fields, buttons, combo boxes, etc. That's the prettification branch...
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2023, 10:12 AM   #5
Phazma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 2,875
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
The dev builds have had, for a while, some code which fixes a ton of alignment issues between labels, text fields, buttons, combo boxes, etc. That's the prettification branch...
Ok, thanks for the info! Going to give a closer look to compare and see the changes.
Phazma is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2023, 10:25 AM   #6
Vagelis
Human being with feelings
 
Vagelis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Larisa, Greece
Posts: 3,827
Default

Everything's fixed for "move comp area and split and move media items", but it's still not possible to move the edges of the attached comp areas with the edge of the comp area.



It would be much more useful if it could be improved so that it has the same behavior with the default "Move comp area" when dragging from the edge like so:

Vagelis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2023, 10:35 AM   #7
Embass
Human being with feelings
 
Embass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 923
Default

Embass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2023, 10:56 AM   #8
Embass
Human being with feelings
 
Embass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 923
Default

Embass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2023, 11:11 AM   #9
bFooz
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Slovakia
Posts: 2,588
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
The dev builds have had, for a while, some code which fixes a ton of alignment issues between labels, text fields, buttons, combo boxes, etc. That's the prettification branch...
Great to hear this!
bFooz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2023, 11:21 AM   #10
Embass
Human being with feelings
 
Embass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 923
Default

Embass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2023, 11:29 AM   #11
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 3,921
Default

Quote:
* Includes feature branch: toolbar armed/special animations
This may have been mentioned already, but if you attempt to change the animation settings for a script the menu items are all disabled until you run the script (or toggled it on/off) since REAPER started.

Win10_x64
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2023, 11:49 AM   #12
sockmonkey72
Human being with feelings
 
sockmonkey72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Berlin
Posts: 1,957
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
This may have been mentioned already, but if you attempt to change the animation settings for a script the menu items are all disabled until you run the script (or toggled it on/off) since REAPER started.

Win10_x64
I brought this up here. Tightening this up would be a huge QoL improvement (for scripters and those who nerd out with scripts).
__________________
ReaPack Repository: right-click and copy index URL
sockmonkey72 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2023, 11:54 AM   #13
Mercado_Negro
Moderator
 
Mercado_Negro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
Posts: 8,685
Default

I like the animation stuff but you know what would be very useful? If toolbar buttons could animate when there's something happening. For example, if I have a freeze button make it blink when the track is freezing silly example but you get the idea
__________________
Pressure is what turns coal into diamonds - Michael a.k.a. Runaway
Mercado_Negro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2023, 11:58 AM   #14
chmaha
Human being with feelings
 
chmaha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2021
Posts: 2,283
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sockmonkey72 View Post
I brought this up here. Tightening this up would be a huge QoL improvement (for scripters and those who nerd out with scripts).
In my ReaClassical scripts I solved via something like this:
Code:
if state == 0 or state == -1 then
  r.SetToggleCommandState(1, replace_toggle, 1)
  r.RefreshToolbar2(1, replace_toggle)
else
  r.SetToggleCommandState(1, replace_toggle, 0)
  r.RefreshToolbar2(1, replace_toggle)
end
i.e. if current state is 0 or -1 (or I suppose easier would be "if state < 1" ). That doesn't solve the toolbar issue but it seems to solve things on a script level.
__________________
ReaClassical -- Open Source Classical Music Editing Tools for REAPER | Donate via PayPal, Liberapay or Stripe
airwindows JSFX ports | Debian & Arch Pro Audio Guides
chmaha is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2023, 12:02 PM   #15
PhelixK
Human being with feelings
 
PhelixK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 885
Default drawing bug

When the width of the tcp panel is very wide, i.e. about half of the GUI, then there's a drawing bug from the yellow overlay on the active comp lane. I can trigger it by activating solo/mute, and in particular clearly when tcp sendlist is turned on.

- from what I can see, it happens only in hi-dpi @2x, not sure about 1.5x, and it's not present @1x.
- in classic_1x theme it doesn't actually occur when displayed in high-res

mac/Retina:

Attached Images
File Type: png drawing-bug.png (64.3 KB, 731 views)
PhelixK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2023, 12:03 PM   #16
sockmonkey72
Human being with feelings
 
sockmonkey72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Berlin
Posts: 1,957
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chmaha View Post
In my ReaClassical scripts I solved via something like this:
Code:
if state == 0 or state == -1 then
  r.SetToggleCommandState(1, replace_toggle, 1)
  r.RefreshToolbar2(1, replace_toggle)
else
  r.SetToggleCommandState(1, replace_toggle, 0)
  r.RefreshToolbar2(1, replace_toggle)
end
i.e. if current state is 0 or -1 (or I suppose easier would be "if state < 1" ). That doesn't solve the toolbar issue but it seems to solve things on a script level.
Yes, the script-side initialization isn't the issue, it's the missing startup initialization for toolbar toggle action scripts.
__________________
ReaPack Repository: right-click and copy index URL
sockmonkey72 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2023, 12:10 PM   #17
PhelixK
Human being with feelings
 
PhelixK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 885
Default from +dev0204

Quote:
# Toolbars: add option to not use animated armed button indicator
These new UI features are super cool!

I wonder, would it be possible for themes to have a built-in default preference for just these settings, e.g. under the colortheme, or globals?
Thinking this might be essential to ensure a certain default look of the UI. After that, the user can of course change as he/she pleases.

toggle button defaults,



Edit:
- for example, if you want disabled toggles >by default< to be displayed with highlighted animation (stack or as static overlay), then it would be desirable to be able to control these settings. Kind of like we can do with outlines on waveforms etc.

Example from above: Animate if toggle state disabled + highlight animation (just like the ~ID did in preferences):

Attached Images
File Type: png tb-highligt-defaults.png (42.7 KB, 726 views)
File Type: png example.png (32.4 KB, 481 views)

Last edited by PhelixK; 02-05-2023 at 11:04 PM. Reason: example
PhelixK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2023, 12:11 PM   #18
chmaha
Human being with feelings
 
chmaha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2021
Posts: 2,283
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sockmonkey72 View Post
Yes, the script-side initialization isn't the issue, it's the missing startup initialization for toolbar toggle action scripts.
I don't want to derail the thread if at all possible but that example is also tied to a custom toolbar icon. It's off on startup and when you press the button or press the shortcut key, the icon toggles accordingly. No issues at all...same with my fade editor and take record icons. No requirement for initialization on the toolbar because it is all based on the script state. Maybe I'm not using the same thing that you are talking about?
__________________
ReaClassical -- Open Source Classical Music Editing Tools for REAPER | Donate via PayPal, Liberapay or Stripe
airwindows JSFX ports | Debian & Arch Pro Audio Guides
chmaha is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2023, 12:15 PM   #19
sockmonkey72
Human being with feelings
 
sockmonkey72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Berlin
Posts: 1,957
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chmaha View Post
I don't want to derail the thread if at all possible but that example is also tied to a custom toolbar icon. It's off on startup and when you press the button or press the shortcut key, the icon toggles accordingly. No issues at all...same with my fade editor and take record icons. Maybe I'm not using the same thing that you are talking about.
If your toggle is tied to global state and you quit REAPER with it enabled, the toolbar toggle will be disabled when you restart REAPER, even if the toggle state is still nominally active.

I have my toggle action scripts in a startup script to "touch" their state at launch, but that's a complicated solution for non-devs.
__________________
ReaPack Repository: right-click and copy index URL
sockmonkey72 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2023, 12:22 PM   #20
chmaha
Human being with feelings
 
chmaha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2021
Posts: 2,283
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sockmonkey72 View Post
If your toggle is tied to global state and you quit REAPER with it enabled, the toolbar toggle will be disabled when you restart REAPER, even if the toggle state is still nominally active.

I have my toggle action scripts in a startup script to "touch" their state at launch, but that's a complicated solution for non-devs.
OK, understood. Yep, my script states are not carried over on a restart anyway (maybe I should make them do so!). Definitely +1 to your request
__________________
ReaClassical -- Open Source Classical Music Editing Tools for REAPER | Donate via PayPal, Liberapay or Stripe
airwindows JSFX ports | Debian & Arch Pro Audio Guides
chmaha is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2023, 02:15 PM   #21
mattn
Human being with feelings
 
mattn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2020
Location: Hamburg
Posts: 116
Default

Could we have fixed lane dividers, like a one pixle line between the lanes?
Or if screen space does not permit, an alternating lane background color could also be a solution.

The problem for me is to keep track of the contents of a lane when items are spars along the time line.

Thank you for considering!
__________________
www.studiohoell.de
mattn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2023, 02:52 PM   #22
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
ovnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 2,924
Default

Quote:
Could we have fixed lane dividers, like a one pixle line between the lanes?
+100

It's better to have this kind of options: nothing, dots, line, etc.

And the colors too!
ovnis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2023, 03:33 PM   #23
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 14,773
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vagelis View Post
It would be much more useful if it could be improved so that it has the same behavior with the default "Move comp area" when dragging from the edge like so:
Do you suggest another mouse modifier to distinguish those "modes" ?
-Michael
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2023, 12:17 AM   #24
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 14,773
Default

Maybe Guide lines spanning the complete track height for the boundaries of the comping areas might sometimes be helpful.

Am I missing a way to resize the height of a lane and to hide those that currently are not necessary to be seen or is that not (yet) possible ?

-Michael

Last edited by mschnell; 02-06-2023 at 02:10 AM.
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2023, 01:58 AM   #25
Vagelis
Human being with feelings
 
Vagelis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Larisa, Greece
Posts: 3,827
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mschnell View Post
Do you suggest another mouse modifier to distinguish those "modes" ?
-Michael
No I'm not suggesting another mode, but a slightly different behavior when dragging the comp area edge with the modifier Split and move media with comp areas, in case the comp area edge is snapping to another.
It would be better and more useful to have the behavior as in my second gif and not the first one.
Vagelis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2023, 01:59 AM   #26
Vagelis
Human being with feelings
 
Vagelis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Larisa, Greece
Posts: 3,827
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mschnell View Post
Am I missing a way to resize the height of a lane and to hide those that currently are not necessary to be seen or is that not (yet) possible ?

-Michael
Yeah these are not available. (Hopefully yet)
Vagelis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2023, 02:08 AM   #27
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 14,773
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vagelis View Post
No I'm not suggesting another mode,
Hmm.

When moving away the edge of a comp area (by shrinking or moving that area), co-moving the appropriate edge of the adjacent area makes sense, but leaving it in place (creating a gap) also sometimes might makes sense.

-Michael
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2023, 02:13 AM   #28
Vagelis
Human being with feelings
 
Vagelis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Larisa, Greece
Posts: 3,827
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mschnell View Post
Hmm.

But leaving it in place (creating a gap) also sometimes might makes sense.

-Michael
Yes but this is already possible though with the "move comp area without attaching to other areas" modifier in case you want to unstick the edges or move the area without attaching to others.

That's why the "split and move media" modifier should have the same behavior with the default "move comp area" when dragging from the edge. (Or at least another mode that does this)

Last edited by Vagelis; 02-06-2023 at 02:27 AM.
Vagelis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2023, 04:29 AM   #29
Tale
Human being with feelings
 
Tale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 3,652
Default

Quote:
# Prettification: improve sunken label sizing on Windows [p=2643524]
FWIW: Looking good!
Tale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2023, 06:46 AM   #30
FeedTheCat
Human being with feelings
 
FeedTheCat's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Berlin
Posts: 2,198
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sockmonkey72 View Post
# Prettification: improve sunken label sizing on Windows [p=2643524]
Hi Justin,

since we're aligning stuff and turning REAPER into a beaut, could we move the combobox arrow 1 px to the left (Linux). Looks a lot cleaner imo.



Also another issue I noticed that might be only Linux+libswell related:

In MIDI editor comboboxes you can't type in characters that are bound to keyboard shortcuts.



5 & 6 are my shortcuts for "Color notes by pitch/velocity", which is why you see the "Color" combobox changing. (I could just remap 5 & 6, but no backspace is the real pain here)

Edit: Just noticed that the two comboboxes in the GIF are not aligned, the right one is 1px lower Maybe it's a job for Mr. White "Pixel Pusher" Tie Seriously though, libswell is open source, right? Can this stuff be adjusted? I guess I could just fix the stuff that annoys me and make a pull request, not taking up your time with pixels.
__________________
Featured scripts: REAPER Update UtilityLil ChordboxGridbox/Adaptive gridMX TunerRS5K LinkMIDI Editor Magic Donate💝: PayPal|ko-fi

Last edited by FeedTheCat; 02-06-2023 at 07:38 AM.
FeedTheCat is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2023, 07:40 AM   #31
souk21
Human being with feelings
 
souk21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2021
Posts: 481
Default

About prettification, if you're interested, here are a couple misaligned elements:

FX chain window:




FX browser:


Transport:


Item properties:


Routing window:


Bottom on TCP:


All taken in 6.75+dev0205, OSX 12.3
souk21 is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:14 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.