Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Pre-Release Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-15-2023, 11:22 AM   #1
sockmonkey72
Human being with feelings
 
sockmonkey72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Berlin
Posts: 1,957
Default v6.75+dev0215 - February 15 2023

v6.75+dev0215 - February 15 2023
  • * Includes feature branch: resizable render progress/statistics window
  • * Includes feature branch: improvements to aligning takes after recording
  • * Includes feature branch: improved mousewheel and gesture accuracy
  • * Includes feature branch: arrange view override mouse modifier sections
  • * Includes feature branch: toolbar armed/special animations
  • * Includes feature branch: text/control alignment improvements
  • * Includes feature branch: pooled and unpooled ARA edits
  • * Includes feature branch: fixed lane comping
  • * Includes feature branch: shortcut import/export improvements and multiple main keyboard sections
  • * Includes feature branch: improve samplerate change behavior when loading projects
  • * Includes feature branch: MIDI editor screenset improvements
  • * Includes feature branch: preview item selection for grouped tracks
  • * Includes feature branch: GR metering as embedded UI for third-party VSTs
  • * Includes feature branch: media item fixed lanes
  • + API: fix return value for FX_GetNamedConfigParm fx_type on video processors
  • + Actions: prevent healing an unlooped item with a copy of itself [p=2647801]
  • + Automation items: improve end-of-item chasing logic [t=253541]
  • + Media item lanes: add actions to toggle comping on/off
  • + Media item lanes: add comp area mouse modifier to create new comp area
  • + Media item lanes: respect preference to automatically color recorded media items when recording into fixed lanes
  • + Solo: alt+clicking solo buttons on soloed tracks toggles solo type, improve solo menu behavior [t=273468]
  • + Undo: don't include tcp/mcp listview offsets in undo state, avoiding excess reascript-related undo states
  • + Undo: exclude registered project extension state from undo [p=2514972]
  • + Undo: fix latent undo changes being added from inserting new tracks [t=276071]
  • # Media item lanes: allow editing media items in comping lane
  • # Media item lanes: attempt to restore comp areas after exploding takes to fixed lanes
  • # Media item lanes: color comping lane background
  • # Media item lanes: fix behavior when moving comp area very fast
  • # Media item lanes: improve action to implode fixed lanes to takes when tiny media items exist [p=2647701]
  • # Media item lanes: improve sync persistence when changing comp source lanes
  • # Media item lanes: when initiating comping via comping override, include grouped tracks as well [p=2647887]
This thread is for pre-release features discussion. Use the Feature Requests forum for other requests.

Changelog - Pre-Releases

Generated by X-Raym's REAPER ChangeLog to BBCode
__________________
ReaPack Repository: right-click and copy index URL
sockmonkey72 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2023, 11:40 AM   #2
Vagelis
Human being with feelings
 
Vagelis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Larisa, Greece
Posts: 3,827
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sockmonkey72 View Post
v6.75+dev0215 - February 15 2023[*]+ Media item lanes: add comp area mouse modifier to create new comp area
Oh, now I can't create and move the areas in lanes with the same modifier, why to split this behavior in two modifiers? It's super basic and sets a limit working in lanes.. If i set to the default modifier to create a comp area then my only choice to move an item is from the comping lane. Can we have back the previous behavior please?
Vagelis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2023, 11:43 AM   #3
Vagelis
Human being with feelings
 
Vagelis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Larisa, Greece
Posts: 3,827
Default

^^ Also what's the point of creating an area inside another and have it as a separate modifier? We can do it already by splitting it. The most basic thing imo is to be able and create areas to inactive or empty areas and not inside others.
Vagelis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2023, 11:49 AM   #4
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 15,812
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vagelis View Post
Oh, now I can't create and move the areas in lanes with the same modifier, why to split this behavior in two modifiers?\
Hmm? The new modifier only enables a new behavior (creating a new comp area within an existing one), it doesn't prevent or change any old behavior, does it?
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2023, 11:56 AM   #5
mlprod
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 1,343
Default

I feel for you Schwa with the fixed lanes, it never ends huh?
Isn't it good already?

Anyway, did I dream this up or is the smooth vertical zoom thing still in the pre's?
__________________
Magnus Lindberg Productions - VRTKL Audio - Redmount Studios
magnuslindberg.com
mlprod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2023, 11:57 AM   #6
Vagelis
Human being with feelings
 
Vagelis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Larisa, Greece
Posts: 3,827
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Hmm? The new modifier only enables a new behavior (creating a new comp area within an existing one), it doesn't prevent or change any old behavior, does it?
It does because previously with the default modifier I could create an area anywhere except inside others (which was ok since it's a special case and I could do it by splitting the area), and with the same modifier I could also move the area with or without the item. Makes a big difference in the workflow since it's the base for comping.
Vagelis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2023, 12:03 PM   #7
Vagelis
Human being with feelings
 
Vagelis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Larisa, Greece
Posts: 3,827
Default

When recording takes and then switch to fixed lanes, shouldn't solo the last lane and not the first?




When recording in fixed lanes , after it's done the last lane is in solo. I think in this case it would also make sense to set a comp area to the last lane at the size of time selection and show the comping lane.

Vagelis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2023, 12:07 PM   #8
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 15,812
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vagelis View Post
It does because previously with the default modifier I could create an area anywhere except inside others (which was ok since it's a special case and I could do it by splitting the area), and with the same modifier I could also move the area with or without the item. Makes a big difference in the workflow since it's the base for comping.
Can you show a screencap of what you are talking about? I am not following how any behavior might have changed for you.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2023, 12:12 PM   #9
bFooz
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Slovakia
Posts: 2,588
Default

Quote:
+ Solo: alt+clicking solo buttons on soloed tracks toggles solo type, improve solo menu behavior [t=273468]
The mute actions involving all other tracks are really dangerous having them on the interface buttons with mouse modifiers, especially when the solo and mute buttons are always close together.

I mute tracks because I do not want to hear them and want them to stay that way. I exclusive-solo tracks very often and when I misclick the buttons, I get all the tracks unmuted which I never want. It is basically unreversible if you do not notice and undo it right away. You can get long into mixing just to find out strange sounds coming from nowhere, because you did not notice all the tracks that were supposed to be muted are now unmuted and it may have affected mixing decisions you made because you were not aware you had unwanted sounds sounding.

So, the request, remove the mouse modifiers from the mute button for "Unmute all", "Exclusive mute" and "Mute all others".
bFooz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2023, 12:17 PM   #10
Vagelis
Human being with feelings
 
Vagelis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Larisa, Greece
Posts: 3,827
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Can you show a screencap of what you are talking about? I am not following how any behavior might have changed for you.
Sure,
I can't create comp areas in inactive areas as previously with the option and then move them. Changing to create area as default, i can then create areas but can't move them with the same modifier.

Vagelis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2023, 12:27 PM   #11
Vagelis
Human being with feelings
 
Vagelis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Larisa, Greece
Posts: 3,827
Default

Just found that the behavior is correct with the move comp area but not with split and move comp area modifier.
Vagelis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2023, 12:28 PM   #12
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 15,812
Default

Oh ok, so that's just a bug in how that non-default modifier is handled.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2023, 12:31 PM   #13
bFooz
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Slovakia
Posts: 2,588
Default

I'm putting this here because it seems to be introduced with the recent notation scrolling fix.

Notation bug - fast mousewheel clicks are not registered:
https://forum.cockos.com/showthread....75#post2648075

(And could we have some more notation fixes please? https://forum.cockos.com/showthread....04#post2623704)
bFooz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2023, 12:38 PM   #14
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 3,921
Default

Quote:
Options: New recording creates new media items in fixed lanes
EDIT Ignore my stupidity!

Once enabled (From Actions) you can't disable it until the project is closed, and if you save project setting as the default then you can't disable it at all!

Last edited by Edgemeal; 02-15-2023 at 12:57 PM.
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2023, 12:49 PM   #15
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 15,812
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
Once enabled (From Actions) you can't disable it until the project is closed, and if you save project setting as the default then you can't disable it at all!
what part of this isn't working for you?

schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2023, 12:54 PM   #16
Vagelis
Human being with feelings
 
Vagelis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Larisa, Greece
Posts: 3,827
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Oh ok, so that's just a bug in how that non-default modifier is handled.
Yep and I found another. previously with the split and move modifier when i was changing to editable area, then moving the area in edit mode would work exactly as the default move comp area modifier. This allowed me to switch from move comp area to split and move comp area behaviors and it was great.

Now the editable area doesn't comp new parts but instead it deletes them.

Vagelis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2023, 12:56 PM   #17
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 3,921
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
what part of this isn't working for you?
Oh OK, was using wrong filter
Sorry!
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2023, 01:04 PM   #18
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 15,812
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vagelis View Post
Yep and I found another. previously with the split and move modifier when i was changing to editable area, then moving the area in edit mode would work exactly as the default move comp area modifier. This allowed me to switch from move comp area to split and move comp area behaviors and it was great.

Now the editable area doesn't comp new parts but instead it deletes them.
What is the mouse modifier you are using there?
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2023, 01:19 PM   #19
Reno.thestraws
Human being with feelings
 
Reno.thestraws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Belgium
Posts: 10,474
Default

Thanks for the grouping fix!!

One things still bugs me

If you create a comp on a new lane, then toggle back the track to normal (take) mode, then return back to fixed lane, the default behavior is to comp in a new lane

IMHO, comping in a new lane should be default ONLY if there's no new record take/lane

it would prevent to create a lot of lane just because yout want to re-edit just a part of the comp

REAL LIFE EXAMPLE : (over simplfied in the video example)

Let's say I have three drums takes of a 3.30 song

I switch in fixed lane to built my comp

switch back to "normal view"

Then I listen and found that between measure 34 and 35, I 'd better use another take

Switch back to fixed lane, go over bar 34 and 35 and use the new tool to mark another take

BAM --- new comp lane with just the BAR 34 to 35 and just empty lanes for the rest of the song

video example :



I can't see any good reason to built a new lane if there's no new recording or take/lane added.

Unless I want a complete new comp, and in this case, I can choose "comp in a new lane" because i know that i will make the entire song, not just an edit of an existing comp

I speak with quite a bit of studio experience. In general, when comping, you create ONE version, or even two, no more, so creating too many lines risks causing more confusion

Thanks for reading
__________________
http://www.residenceemilia.com
Reno.thestraws is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2023, 01:20 PM   #20
ferropop
Human being with feelings
 
ferropop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,126
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
What is the mouse modifier you are using there?
schwa is it possible to make a hash action that encodes the state of someone's mouse modifiers? i swear 70% of the "i can't reproduce that" situations have to do with us modifying MMs, and this is leading everybody astray.

when encountering an issue we could just paste the hash along with the GIF, and that would give you the full state with complete clarity.

Just an idea. Reaper's customizability is sharply double-edged when debugging, maybe this will help?
__________________
FERRO
Songs I've Written/Produced : https://sptfy.com/7SIW
Instagram : http://www.instagram.com/ferropop
ferropop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2023, 01:56 PM   #21
sockmonkey72
Human being with feelings
 
sockmonkey72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Berlin
Posts: 1,957
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ferropop View Post
schwa is it possible to make a hash action that encodes the state of someone's mouse modifiers? i swear 70% of the "i can't reproduce that" situations have to do with us modifying MMs, and this is leading everybody astray.

when encountering an issue we could just paste the hash along with the GIF, and that would give you the full state with complete clarity.

Just an idea. Reaper's customizability is sharply double-edged when debugging, maybe this will help?
You can just send over {REAPER}/reaper-mouse.ini
__________________
ReaPack Repository: right-click and copy index URL
sockmonkey72 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2023, 01:59 PM   #22
mattn
Human being with feelings
 
mattn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2020
Location: Hamburg
Posts: 116
Default

I might be missing something, but why should it be possible to be able to drag an item from the comp lane to a source lane? (comp mode on)

It seems rather confusing to be able to do so. Within the source lanes editing should be possible (but I would never use it I guess), but not between comp and source lanes.

What do you think?
__________________
www.studiohoell.de
mattn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2023, 02:01 PM   #23
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 15,812
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mattn View Post
I might be missing something, but why should it be possible to be able to drag an item from the comp lane to a source lane? (comp mode on)

It seems rather confusing to be able to do so. Within the source lanes editing should be possible (but I would never use it I guess), but not between comp and source lanes.

What do you think?
Technically it's not. When comping is enabled, if you drag an item from the comping lane to a source lane, you'll see that what actually happens is the associated source item moves to that lane.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2023, 02:03 PM   #24
mattn
Human being with feelings
 
mattn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2020
Location: Hamburg
Posts: 116
Default

Also for me, switching off the "fixed lanes comping" button after comping does not change the mouse behavior unless I turn off and back on again "fixed item lanes" in the TCP.

Edit: this seems to be the case when a comp lane is active.
So in this case, "Arrange view C" is activated, correct?
__________________
www.studiohoell.de

Last edited by mattn; 02-15-2023 at 02:14 PM.
mattn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2023, 02:09 PM   #25
mattn
Human being with feelings
 
mattn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2020
Location: Hamburg
Posts: 116
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Technically it's not. When comping is enabled, if you drag an item from the comping lane to a source lane, you'll see that what actually happens is the associated source item moves to that lane.
I see, thanks for explaining.

It might have been discussed before, but I personally would prefer only one way to move source material between lanes, which would be the more intuitive one of doing it between source lanes directly.
__________________
www.studiohoell.de
mattn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2023, 02:27 PM   #26
Zeno
Human being with feelings
 
Zeno's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: HH
Posts: 918
Default

After creating a comp and turning off the fixed lane mode:
If fixed lane mode is turned on again
  • the lanes have forgotten their names.
  • comp mode is disabled
  • if comp mode is re-enabled on comp lane, some comp areas are ouf of sync

Last edited by Zeno; 02-15-2023 at 05:49 PM.
Zeno is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2023, 04:39 PM   #27
Vagelis
Human being with feelings
 
Vagelis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Larisa, Greece
Posts: 3,827
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
What is the mouse modifier you are using there?
Split media and move with comp area.
Vagelis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2023, 05:49 PM   #28
Zeno
Human being with feelings
 
Zeno's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: HH
Posts: 918
Default

I think some new actions, like these, would be very useful:
  • Toggle lock to active take of fixed lane comp after fixed lane mode is disabled
  • Toggle group items of fixed lane comp after fixed lane mode is disabled
  • Toggle show only active take of items

Last edited by Zeno; 02-15-2023 at 06:41 PM.
Zeno is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2023, 07:51 PM   #29
ferropop
Human being with feelings
 
ferropop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,126
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sockmonkey72 View Post
v6.75+dev0215 - February 15 2023

[*]# Media item lanes: color comping lane background
Schwa will you please (!) consider extending this to being Reaper-wide? There was some talk yesterday and it was moved to another thread, but the req is directly related. Being able to tint the track backgrounds (not just the items and waveform!) will be a very powerful way to cognitively separate takes from comps, comps from tuned, etc. And just in general, extremely useful.

Figured if it's being implemented for comping lane, this could be leveraged everywhere.
__________________
FERRO
Songs I've Written/Produced : https://sptfy.com/7SIW
Instagram : http://www.instagram.com/ferropop
ferropop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2023, 09:12 PM   #30
FeedTheCat
Human being with feelings
 
FeedTheCat's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Berlin
Posts: 2,198
Default

How about we let the last created/clicked comp area get infested by ants?

Then we could also use keyboard shortcuts to comp.



Something like this:

Up/down moves the comp area up/down
Left/right selects the previous/next comp area
__________________
Featured scripts: REAPER Update UtilityLil ChordboxGridbox/Adaptive gridMX TunerRS5K LinkMIDI Editor Magic Donate💝: PayPal|ko-fi
FeedTheCat is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2023, 10:07 PM   #31
FeedTheCat
Human being with feelings
 
FeedTheCat's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Berlin
Posts: 2,198
Default

I still prefer the idea that instead of having a mode to "Edit or sync media within comp area", the same could be achieved by editing in the comp lane directly (propagating down instead of up).

The tricky part would be that it shouldn't be possible to move items out of their comp area. (Maybe that would also be a good idea for the current edit mode). When attempting to do so, items would get trimmed at the comp area edges.

Here's 3 reasons why I think this would be preferable.

1. When we enable "Edit or sync media within comp area" we usually have to split the item first so that we don't damage other comp areas. The item in the comp lane is already split to the bounds of the comp area, so we could e.g. move item contents right away without issues.



2. We don't have to engage a mode to edit our source lanes, and this useful feature won't be hidden behind a mouse modifier. Also the entire comp lane now has access to normal mouse modifiers (fixed comp area or not, which is more streamlined imo)

3. Let's face it, the current modifiers on the comp area aren't particularly useful (yet?). Better to use them for source lane editing than not using them at all.

Anyhow, I'm not married to the idea, but I think it would be an improvement over the current state.
__________________
Featured scripts: REAPER Update UtilityLil ChordboxGridbox/Adaptive gridMX TunerRS5K LinkMIDI Editor Magic Donate💝: PayPal|ko-fi
FeedTheCat is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2023, 11:01 PM   #32
Klangfarben
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,701
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ferropop View Post
Schwa will you please (!) consider extending this to being Reaper-wide? There was some talk yesterday and it was moved to another thread, but the req is directly related. Being able to tint the track backgrounds (not just the items and waveform!) will be a very powerful way to cognitively separate takes from comps, comps from tuned, etc. And just in general, extremely useful.

Figured if it's being implemented for comping lane, this could be leveraged everywhere.
+1 this would be greatly appreciated, especially for large templates.

Original FR: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=233495
Klangfarben is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2023, 12:19 AM   #33
Daodan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1,178
Default

Crash on Windows:
1. Create 2 lanes with 2 MIDI items
2. Create comp
3. Disable Fixed item lanes mode


Code:
AppName reaper.exe 
  AppVersion 72.81.119.138 
  AppTimeStamp 63ed10dc 
  ModuleName reaper.exe 
  ModuleVersion 72.81.119.138 
  ModuleTimeStamp 63ed10dc 
  ExceptionCode c000041d 
  FaultingOffset 00000000005e65b2 
  ProcessId 0x38d4 
  ProcessCreationTime 0x1d941d53800695c 
  AppPath C:\REAPER Dev\reaper.exe 
  ModulePath C:\REAPER Dev\reaper.exe 
  IntegratorReportId ba4376c5-00cf-4c7d-a0c7-0c1b9d9d7e40 
  PackageFullName  
  PackageRelativeAppId
Daodan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2023, 12:38 AM   #34
harmonicaman
Human being with feelings
 
harmonicaman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 173
Default

on latest Walter :
custom tcp.custom.box_without_mouse_interaction
draw a box.

custom tcp.custom.awesome_button "text" command_id "text" "awesome_button_image"
draw a button.

custom tcp.custom.image_without_mouse_interaction "" 0 "" "conforting_AI_picture_of_keanu_reeves_holding_pik achu_in_his_arms_image"
Tears, only tears and sorrow.
harmonicaman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2023, 12:54 AM   #35
Phazma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 2,875
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bFooz View Post
The mute actions involving all other tracks are really dangerous having them on the interface buttons with mouse modifiers, especially when the solo and mute buttons are always close together.

I mute tracks because I do not want to hear them and want them to stay that way. I exclusive-solo tracks very often and when I misclick the buttons, I get all the tracks unmuted which I never want. It is basically unreversible if you do not notice and undo it right away. You can get long into mixing just to find out strange sounds coming from nowhere, because you did not notice all the tracks that were supposed to be muted are now unmuted and it may have affected mixing decisions you made because you were not aware you had unwanted sounds sounding.

So, the request, remove the mouse modifiers from the mute button for "Unmute all", "Exclusive mute" and "Mute all others".
Exactly this happened to me 2 days ago while working on a bigger project!
I use mostly exclusive solo too and I accidentally cmd clicked a mute button and while at first I didn’t realize what I had done, I soon heard all kinds of unwanted sounds in the mix and had to go through each track (and there were many, project a bit messy) to check whether I need it and mute again.

Ideally we would get the possibility to customize mouse modifiers for the mute/solo buttons but at least an option to turn off modifiers for the mute button would be important.
Phazma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2023, 01:44 AM   #36
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 14,773
Default

It seems left drag and other actions within lanes now does comping functionality even if the "Marker" button is not activated. Does the "marker" have any effect at all ? Is this intentional ?

-Michael
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2023, 08:55 AM   #37
bolgwrad
Human being with feelings
 
bolgwrad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: On my arse in Glasgow, Scotland
Posts: 2,052
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mschnell View Post
It seems left drag and other actions within lanes now does comping functionality even if the "Marker" button is not activated. Does the "marker" have any effect at all ? Is this intentional ?

-Michael
The comp lane is activated by the header button. This confused me at first.
__________________
www.sachetsofrelish.com
bolgwrad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2023, 08:57 AM   #38
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 3,921
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by harmonicaman View Post
custom tcp.custom.awesome_button "text" command_id "text" "awesome_button_image"
draw a button.
Last I tried that only draws button image when set to Standard Layouts on v5 theme, and I use Large layout, oh well.
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2023, 11:37 AM   #39
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 14,773
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bolgwrad View Post
The comp lane is activated by the header button. This confused me at first.
Slightly confusing, but very "fast user" friendly indeed:
if the "marker" is active and there is no "comp into" lane (yet) just dragging creates a new empty lane to comp to,
and if the "marker" is inactive, very different left drag if or if comping (i.e. a lane to comp to) is on or not.

You need to closely watch the rather faint visible sign that marks the active line to comp to.

-Michael

Last edited by mschnell; 02-17-2023 at 02:13 AM.
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2023, 11:51 AM   #40
bolgwrad
Human being with feelings
 
bolgwrad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: On my arse in Glasgow, Scotland
Posts: 2,052
Default

I meant to say the 'comp track', not lane, that's any track with comping activated
__________________
www.sachetsofrelish.com
bolgwrad is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.