Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Pre-Release Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-21-2023, 01:34 AM   #121
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 14,534
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
If you edit the comp lane directly, something has to happen.
IMHO the comp lane close to always should show the same as the appropriate source lane in that area. An unsync would destroy the ability to modify the comping process and done only with care aka not too automatically. Hence rather obviously moving the content should be synced (and with that moving the content of the target lane is not a good idea if any source lane is synced and IMHO should be blocked).

-Michael
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2023, 03:27 AM   #122
Vagelis
Human being with feelings
 
Vagelis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Larisa, Greece
Posts: 3,753
Default

Good day devs

Lately I've been enjoying using Reaper with the TCP on the right side, but fixed lanes header/numbers appear on the right side which is not that useful.

Would it be possible to change this and show them on the other side?

Vagelis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2023, 04:02 AM   #123
cool
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Sunny Siberian Islands
Posts: 946
Default

Bug: when executing action 40932 (Split items at timeline grid), auto crossfades appear despite the fact that they are disabled in the settings. At the same time: crossfades (overlap) are shifted to the right, although, logically, crossfades were always created to the left of the cut line.
cool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2023, 04:23 AM   #124
FeedTheCat
Human being with feelings
 
FeedTheCat's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Berlin
Posts: 2,074
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ferropop View Post
I would expect the recording pass to be a single contiguous comp area, not split across every single other area it crosses. It's literally the fatal flaw of the old comping system, reborn.

You hit record once, so you should get one comp area.
Agreed, or at least give us an option.

I definitely wouldn't want splits to be preserved for

1. loop recording multiple passes.
2. anything MIDI related

But these things should probably be refined when we can visually collapse the comp lane. It wouldn't be great if we have to un-collapse, just to be able to get rid of splits.
__________________
Featured scripts: REAPER Update UtilityLil ChordboxGridbox/Adaptive gridMX TunerRS5K LinkMIDI Editor Magic Donate💝: PayPal|ko-fi
FeedTheCat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2023, 04:25 AM   #125
Antoine Portes
Human being with feelings
 
Antoine Portes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2021
Location: the sweet spot
Posts: 22
Default Sorry, not comp/lanes related!

I've noticed this display issue in Cockos' Loudness meter JSFX:


I was running version 6.75+dev0215, so I've updated to +dev0219 and the issue is still there.

I haven't noticed anything similar in other JSFX.

EDIT: Windows 10
__________________
"-What a terrible joke!
-But it's my only line..."
And now for some self-promotion: website | bandcamp | spotify

Last edited by Antoine Portes; 02-21-2023 at 04:26 AM. Reason: incomplete
Antoine Portes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2023, 05:39 AM   #126
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Black Forest
Posts: 5,032
Default

And while you are on it, could you make this native?



Sorry devs, could not resist...
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub
If you like or use my scripts, please support the Ukraine: Ukraine Crisis Relief Fund | DirectRelief | Save The Children | Razom
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2023, 05:44 AM   #127
AZpercussion
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Moscow / Tbilisi
Posts: 903
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _Stevie_ View Post
And while you are on it, could you make this native?
Strongly agreed! Use it every day in my work!
AZpercussion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2023, 05:47 AM   #128
Vagelis
Human being with feelings
 
Vagelis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Larisa, Greece
Posts: 3,753
Default

When selecting multiple unsynced areas with RE in order to sync them all together, it doesn't promote them all.

Also maybe this should also appear above editable areas?
Sometimes there might be multiple editable areas and was thinking of a way to close them all.
Maybe with a new mod to close all editable areas/sync all?

Vagelis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2023, 06:39 AM   #129
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 13,332
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _Stevie_ View Post
And while you are on it, could you make this native?

Sorry devs, could not resist...
Visualization was possible before 4.0, but it just used Winamp visualization:
https://wiki.cockos.com/wiki/index.p..._Visualization

vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2023, 09:43 AM   #130
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Black Forest
Posts: 5,032
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FeedTheCat View Post
Agreed, or at least give us an option.

I definitely wouldn't want splits to be preserved for

1. loop recording multiple passes.
2. anything MIDI related

But these things should probably be refined when we can visually collapse the comp lane. It wouldn't be great if we have to un-collapse, just to be able to get rid of splits.
I totally agree on that important detail.
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub
If you like or use my scripts, please support the Ukraine: Ukraine Crisis Relief Fund | DirectRelief | Save The Children | Razom
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2023, 10:18 AM   #131
ferropop
Human being with feelings
 
ferropop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,077
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _Stevie_ View Post
I totally agree on that important detail.
I just think it's a bug, there's no circumstance where this makes sense.
__________________
FERRO
Songs I've Written/Produced : https://sptfy.com/7SIW
Instagram : http://www.instagram.com/ferropop
ferropop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2023, 10:56 AM   #132
Klangfarben
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,700
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ferropop View Post
I just think it's a bug, there's no circumstance where this makes sense.
Yeah can we just please not ever do this again? There's never a justification for splitting an item when recording into blank space. It's one of the reasons we got here with fixed lanes in the first place!

P.S. Feel free to remove this behavior for non-fixed lanes as well
Klangfarben is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2023, 11:10 AM   #133
karlingen
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Posts: 51
Default

Yes https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=276248

Supported soon!
karlingen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2023, 01:59 PM   #134
Thonex
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,718
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ferropop View Post
I would expect the recording pass to be a single contiguous comp area, not split across every single other area it crosses. It's literally the fatal flaw of the old comping system, reborn.

You hit record once, so you should get one comp area.
Agreed. +1

Having slept on it, it seems like the correct behavior. I agree that newly recorded takes should be free from splits. So recording a new take would just add a Fixed Lane (without splits) to the comp and (hopefully) auto-assign that new recording to the Comp. That would be my guess. As an aside, I never have recorded into comps. I've never worked that way, but it seems like people are discussing it... so if so, I think they should be "split-free".

Cheers,

Andrew K
__________________
Cheers... Andrew K
Reaper v6.80+dev0621 - June 21 2023 • Catalina • Mac Mini 2020 6 core i7 • 64GB RAM • OS: Catalina • 4K monitor • RME RayDAT card with Sync Card and extended Light Pipe.

Last edited by Thonex; 02-21-2023 at 02:06 PM.
Thonex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2023, 01:00 AM   #135
Tale
Human being with feelings
 
Tale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 3,644
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Antoine Portes View Post
I've noticed this display issue in Cockos' Loudness meter JSFX:
https://stash.reaper.fm/46338/JSFX%2...ay%20issue.gif

I was running version 6.75+dev0215, so I've updated to +dev0219 and the issue is still there.

I haven't noticed anything similar in other JSFX.

EDIT: Windows 10
Confirmed on both Windows 10 and macOS Monterey. It seems fine in v6.75, so maybe this has to do with the text/control alignment improvements feature branch?
Tale is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:06 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.