Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Pre-Release Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-21-2023, 09:30 PM   #1
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 3,892
Default v6.75+dev0221a - February 21 2023

v6.75+dev0221a - February 21 2023

* Includes feature branch: resizable render progress/statistics window
* Includes feature branch: improvements to aligning takes after recording
* Includes feature branch: improved mousewheel and gesture accuracy
* Includes feature branch: arrange view override mouse modifier sections
* Includes feature branch: toolbar armed/special animations
* Includes feature branch: text/control alignment improvements
* Includes feature branch: pooled and unpooled ARA edits
* Includes feature branch: fixed lane comping
* Includes feature branch: shortcut import/export improvements and multiple main keyboard sections
* Includes feature branch: improve samplerate change behavior when loading projects
* Includes feature branch: MIDI editor screenset improvements
* Includes feature branch: preview item selection for grouped tracks
* Includes feature branch: GR metering as embedded UI for third-party VSTs
* Includes feature branch: media item fixed lanes
+ MIDI editor: rename named notes/drum map action
+ macOS: improve behavior of enter/return key in non-REAPER FX plug-in windows [p=2650299] [t=257570]
# Automation items: improve insert behavior again for FX AI-only envelopes
# Media item lanes: fix hit testing for editable comp areas
# Media item lanes: fix incorrect comp area fadeout when creating multiple comp areas on the same source lane
# Media item lanes: improve action to comp into new lane, automatically creating comp areas

Full Changelog - Pre-Releases - Feature Requests - Generated by WhatsNew2
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2023, 09:31 PM   #2
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 3,892
Default

Quote:
Options: Toggle auto-fade/auto-crossfade when comping in fixed lanes
Shouldn't this action show state in Actions and highlight when on toolbar button?
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2023, 09:46 PM   #3
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 3,892
Default

Not sure whats going on here, record a few lanes, move comp and it looks empty, and no sound from it either. Was happening in previous pre also.

Win10_x64
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2023, 11:05 PM   #4
Antoine Portes
Human being with feelings
 
Antoine Portes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2021
Location: the sweet spot
Posts: 22
Default JS: Loudness Meter Peak/RMS/LUFS (Cockos)

https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.ph...&postcount=125

The display issue I've found in +dev0215 and +dev0219 is still there in +dev0221a.

EDIT: In case the gif isn't straightforward enough, look at the top of the picture: the first slider and the description overlap each other.
__________________
"-What a terrible joke!
-But it's my only line..."
And now for some self-promotion: website | bandcamp | spotify

Last edited by Antoine Portes; 02-21-2023 at 11:08 PM. Reason: clarification
Antoine Portes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2023, 12:43 AM   #5
Phazma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 2,872
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
+ macOS: improve behavior of enter/return key in non-REAPER FX plug-in windows [p=2650299] [t=257570]
Thanks! Could you maybe fix the space bar play/stop behavior too? On some plugins (including some jsfx with UI) when I turn a knob and hit the space bar to start playback the knob freezes and can’t be turned any futher before I release the mouse button and click-drag again.
On a few plugins (like Native Instruments Raum) there are even worse behaviors to the point I avoid using them, IIRC space bar doesn’t even respond while the plugin is focused.
It’s very disruptive when trying to tweak a sound. All I want is the space bar to always start/stop Reaper playback (unless I check “send all keyboard input to plugin” or whatever the option is labelled). I am not at Reaper now but can record gifs later and list the various behaviors by plugin (type) / manufacturer if that helps.
Phazma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2023, 01:16 AM   #6
Janne83
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Earth
Posts: 1,883
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
v6.75+dev0221a - February 21 2023

# Automation items: improve insert behavior again for FX AI-only envelopes
Now it works properly.

Thank you J
__________________
Win11, R 64bit
Janne83 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2023, 01:45 AM   #7
Tale
Human being with feelings
 
Tale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 3,644
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Antoine Portes View Post
https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.ph...&postcount=125

The display issue I've found in +dev0215 and +dev0219 is still there in +dev0221a.

EDIT: In case the gif isn't straightforward enough, look at the top of the picture: the first slider and the description overlap each other.
I've already posted in the other topic, but just to be sure: Confirmed on both Windows 10 and macOS Monterey.
Tale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2023, 04:18 AM   #8
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 15,696
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
Not sure whats going on here, record a few lanes, move comp and it looks empty, and no sound from it either. Was happening in previous pre also.
I'm not able to reproduce that. Can you post a screenshot of the item properties for the empty item on the comp lane?
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2023, 04:45 AM   #9
Vagelis
Human being with feelings
 
Vagelis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Larisa, Greece
Posts: 3,753
Default

Bugs are fixed thanks.
Btw would it be possible to allow stretching an item in comp lane while it's included in a comp area? (unsync and stretch)



Also I still believe that the underlying items in a comp area should be a bit more bright (or peaks/notes), maybe to select them as we creating a comp area? It's kind of darkish sometimes and would make things easier to comp if the selected items would be a bit more bright.
Vagelis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2023, 04:49 AM   #10
Vagelis
Human being with feelings
 
Vagelis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Larisa, Greece
Posts: 3,753
Default

Sorry this bug was not fixed:

https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.ph...5&postcount=10
Vagelis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2023, 04:54 AM   #11
Vagelis
Human being with feelings
 
Vagelis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Larisa, Greece
Posts: 3,753
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
v6.75+dev0221a - February 21 2023
# Media item lanes: fix hit testing for editable comp areas
It's impossible to grab the edge of an item inside an editable area as it was possible previously:

Vagelis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2023, 05:08 AM   #12
Vagelis
Human being with feelings
 
Vagelis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Larisa, Greece
Posts: 3,753
Default Bug

Vagelis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2023, 05:16 AM   #13
Vagelis
Human being with feelings
 
Vagelis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Larisa, Greece
Posts: 3,753
Default

Bug with Re and comp areas.

When moving a comp area with RE it duplicates the area instead of moving it.
This happens when i move the RE outside of the underlying item. If i move it above it it doesn't duplicate the contents somehow.

Vagelis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2023, 05:22 AM   #14
Vagelis
Human being with feelings
 
Vagelis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Larisa, Greece
Posts: 3,753
Default Weird disappearance of the item in comp lane

Maybe it's similar with Edgemeal's bug:

Vagelis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2023, 05:30 AM   #15
Vagelis
Human being with feelings
 
Vagelis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Larisa, Greece
Posts: 3,753
Default This behavior looks pretty dangerous to mess with our comp

Vagelis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2023, 05:31 AM   #16
bFooz
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Slovakia
Posts: 2,588
Default

A JSFX regression since 6.74

https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.ph...3&postcount=43
bFooz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2023, 06:12 AM   #17
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 15,696
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vagelis View Post
Maybe it's similar with Edgemeal's bug:
Can one of you share a simple project that is set up to demostrate that bug?
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2023, 06:35 AM   #18
Vagelis
Human being with feelings
 
Vagelis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Larisa, Greece
Posts: 3,753
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Can one of you share a simple project that is set up to demostrate that bug?
Here's a project.

To the first editable area to the left try to slip edit the contents.

To the second editable area to the right try to move the item to the right until the end of the comp area.
Attached Files
File Type: rpp test.rpp (7.3 KB, 82 views)
Vagelis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2023, 07:00 AM   #19
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC
Posts: 12,694
Default

I love how you can drag the comp up and down to audition different comps. Nice.
Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2023, 07:16 AM   #20
FeedTheCat
Human being with feelings
 
FeedTheCat's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Berlin
Posts: 2,074
Default

Found this edge case. When you resync an area, the fades of adjacent areas don't reset.



Not sure if it makes sense, but I'd have expected it to work like this:



Btw, hadn't noticed that you can double click to edit/resync. Really nice!

Edit:
Guess it makes sense actually, when you delete items it also deletes the fade:

__________________
Featured scripts: REAPER Update UtilityLil ChordboxGridbox/Adaptive gridMX TunerRS5K LinkMIDI Editor Magic Donate💝: PayPal|ko-fi

Last edited by FeedTheCat; 02-22-2023 at 07:26 AM.
FeedTheCat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2023, 07:19 AM   #21
Vagelis
Human being with feelings
 
Vagelis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Larisa, Greece
Posts: 3,753
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Coachz View Post
I love how you can drag the comp up and down to audition different comps. Nice.
You can also left click to swap comps vertically.

But yes you can also drag horizontally to change comps, the downside is that it trims other areas permanently. I wish they could restore their size after we move the comp somewhere else because then we won't have to worry to accidentally remove other comps.
Vagelis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2023, 07:21 AM   #22
Vagelis
Human being with feelings
 
Vagelis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Larisa, Greece
Posts: 3,753
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FeedTheCat View Post
Btw, hadn't noticed that you can double click to edit/resync. Really nice!
Yes way better. It was also possible previously if you have added it as an action but now it's included in double click too.
Vagelis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2023, 07:51 AM   #23
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 15,696
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vagelis View Post
Here's a project.
Thanks, I think I need the media too though. The behavior probably depends on the specific media source length and start offset.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2023, 08:08 AM   #24
Vagelis
Human being with feelings
 
Vagelis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Larisa, Greece
Posts: 3,753
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Thanks, I think I need the media too though. The behavior probably depends on the specific media source length and start offset.
Oh sorry I thought they were included.

Maybe now?
Attached Files
File Type: rar test_b.rar (381.0 KB, 59 views)
Vagelis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2023, 08:12 AM   #25
Vagelis
Human being with feelings
 
Vagelis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Larisa, Greece
Posts: 3,753
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vitalker View Post
RPP is just a plain project, it never contains any audio.
Yeah I thought I had the preferences on to include audio in pre-releases too
Vagelis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2023, 08:18 AM   #26
Vagelis
Human being with feelings
 
Vagelis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Larisa, Greece
Posts: 3,753
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vitalker View Post
There is no preference for it. RPP is just a plain text, it never has any media inside.
Ok then my bad, I thought that it was possible like so by using the option from the project settings/media/copy media to project path.

Anyways I hope it works with my latest post with it.
Vagelis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2023, 08:25 AM   #27
Vagelis
Human being with feelings
 
Vagelis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Larisa, Greece
Posts: 3,753
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vitalker View Post
If you actually read the text you just wrote, you'll understand where was your error.
I meant I thought it could also include them in a RPP file.
Vagelis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2023, 08:39 AM   #28
Vagelis
Human being with feelings
 
Vagelis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Larisa, Greece
Posts: 3,753
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vitalker View Post
It doesn't mention RPP files, so not sure why you thought so.
Yeah just confused with the options.
Guess I'm a dumb f... :P
Vagelis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2023, 08:46 AM   #29
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 13,332
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vagelis View Post
Guess I'm a dumb f... :P
It weren't my words.
vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2023, 08:52 AM   #30
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 3,892
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
I'm not able to reproduce that. Can you post a screenshot of the item properties for the empty item on the comp lane?
Must have something to do with one of my settings? Can't repro it using a clean install.

I did repro it with this,
Daily driver (portable install) 6.75 updated to 0221a, project w/media and reaper.ini.
Missing Lane Data.rar, 632 KB
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1JnZ...ew?usp=sharing

Seems only the first comp area has the bug, on lanes 2+.
And if I glue each source item and resync, it seems to fix the issue.
Hope that helps!

Last edited by Edgemeal; 02-22-2023 at 09:09 AM.
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2023, 09:30 AM   #31
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 15,696
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
Must have something to do with one of my settings? Can't repro it using a clean install.

I did repro it with this
Thanks, got it. The necessary condition is that the first recorded lane has a negative start in source offset.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2023, 09:39 AM   #32
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 15,704
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bFooz View Post
Can you make a thread in the BR forum and include full scripts and steps to reproduce? thanks
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2023, 09:50 AM   #33
ferropop
Human being with feelings
 
ferropop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,077
Default

Recording new passes while In/Out of Comp Mode :




The behaviour while IN comp mode seems to make sense! You record a new pass - it "comps itself" into the comp lane. Great!

When NOT in comp mode, this doesn't feel right. A comp exists - the expectation is that the comp lane should persistently remain active, and the new recordings simply add themselves as new lanes. This isn't what happens - the new pass solos itself, and you lose all context.

Repercussions of the current behaviour : you're recording, you're comping as you go -- then you do a new pass and every single time you have to re-enable the Comp Lane for the singer to hear their lead-in for the new passes.

Happens with Punch-Ins also when comp mode off. There's especially no situation where you'd want the entire lane to solo itself on a punch-in.
__________________
FERRO
Songs I've Written/Produced : https://sptfy.com/7SIW
Instagram : http://www.instagram.com/ferropop

Last edited by ferropop; 02-22-2023 at 10:15 AM.
ferropop is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2023, 09:55 AM   #34
sockmonkey72
Human being with feelings
 
sockmonkey72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Berlin
Posts: 1,897
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ferropop View Post
Recording new passes while In/Out of Comp Mode :

The behaviour while IN comp mode seems to make sense! You record a new pass - it "comps itself" into the comp lane. Great!

When NOT in comp mode, this doesn't feel right. A comp exists - the expectation is that the comp lane should persistently remain active, and the new recordings simply add themselves as new lanes. This isn't what happens - the new pass solos itself, and you lose all context.

What happens with the current behaviour : you're recording, you're comping as you go -- then you do a new pass and every single time you have to re-enable to Comp Lane for the singer to hear their lead-in for the new passes.

Happens with Punch-Ins also. There's especially no situation where you'd want the entire lane to solo itself on a punch-in.
What strikes me about this GIF, whatever the merits of the suggestion, is that there's no visual indication of comp vs no-comp mode (are we talking about the Mouse Mod Arrange C icon?) in the arrange view. Something on the lane indicator to distinguish 'soloed' vs 'comping' would be welcome.
__________________
ReaPack Repository: right-click and copy index URL
sockmonkey72 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2023, 09:57 AM   #35
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 15,696
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sockmonkey72 View Post
What strikes me about this GIF, whatever the merits of the suggestion, is that there's no visual indication of comp vs no-comp mode (are we talking about the Mouse Mod Arrange C icon?) in the arrange view. Something on the lane indicator to distinguish 'soloed' vs 'comping' would be welcome.
There is, although the screencap has a customized theme. With the default theme, the area around the lane button and the entire comp lane background are gold when comping is enabled.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2023, 09:57 AM   #36
ferropop
Human being with feelings
 
ferropop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,077
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sockmonkey72 View Post
What strikes me about this GIF, whatever the merits of the suggestion, is that there's no visual indication of comp vs no-comp mode (are we talking about the Mouse Mod Arrange C icon?) in the arrange view. Something on the lane indicator to distinguish 'soloed' vs 'comping' would be welcome.
Yes I think it's currently far too easy to accidentally leave Comp Mode on and accidentally record overtop something you've spent many moons on. Especially given that it's a per-track setting.

Otherwise this is feeling very close... just that specific behaviour doesn't quite feel right.
__________________
FERRO
Songs I've Written/Produced : https://sptfy.com/7SIW
Instagram : http://www.instagram.com/ferropop
ferropop is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2023, 10:01 AM   #37
sockmonkey72
Human being with feelings
 
sockmonkey72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Berlin
Posts: 1,897
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
There is, although the screencap has a customized theme. With the default theme, the area around the lane button and the entire comp lane background are gold when comping is enabled.
Got it. Now that I know what I'm looking for, I see the background on the lane button in the GIF. My custom theme shows both the lane button and track background goldness, in fact, sorry for the extra noise.
__________________
ReaPack Repository: right-click and copy index URL
sockmonkey72 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2023, 10:06 AM   #38
ferropop
Human being with feelings
 
ferropop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,077
Default

Still mulling over this :



Given that when there's a Time Selection it beautifully punches itself into the comp (yay!), I really don't see why the source-lane item needs to trim itself to the Time Selection.

It has its own entire lane, it makes sense to show All the audio for the entire recording pass. No real estate is lost, and we gain the context surrounding the punch-in which is often really useful. A singer will generally sing "into" the punch to allow for proper crossfading, and it's useful to see the lead-up.

Lanes fixes the issue of "hidden content" behind item boundaries...but this behaviour brings it back.
__________________
FERRO
Songs I've Written/Produced : https://sptfy.com/7SIW
Instagram : http://www.instagram.com/ferropop
ferropop is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2023, 10:13 AM   #39
sockmonkey72
Human being with feelings
 
sockmonkey72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Berlin
Posts: 1,897
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ferropop View Post
Still mulling over this :

Given that when there's a Time Selection it beautifully punches itself into the comp (yay!), I really don't see why the source-lane item needs to trim itself to the Time Selection.

It has its own entire lane, it makes sense to show All the audio for the entire recording pass. No real estate is lost, and we gain the context surrounding the punch-in which is often really useful. A singer will generally sing "into" the punch to allow for proper crossfading, and it's useful to see the lead-up.

Lanes fixes the issue of "hidden content" behind item boundaries...but this behaviour brings it back.
It doesn't do this for me, unless I'm in autopunch mode, in which case that's the established "normal" behavior for time-selection autopunch, isn't it?
__________________
ReaPack Repository: right-click and copy index URL
sockmonkey72 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2023, 10:19 AM   #40
ferropop
Human being with feelings
 
ferropop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,077
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sockmonkey72 View Post
It doesn't do this for me, unless I'm in autopunch mode, in which case that's the established "normal" behavior for time-selection autopunch, isn't it?
It's the established normal behaviour only because with old take comping there was no way to view the hidden stuff without having to move the split boundaries.

Example : you wanted the singer to punch a single word - so you Time Select that word, punch them in, and they may have sung an absolutely golden lead-up to the punch area. And in the old behaviour, trying to get to that hidden stuff was next to impossible because you're bound by all the other splits -- so then you're exploding takes, etc etc etc, just to get to the stuff.

Lanes is INFINITELY better in this regard -- but I'm just saying I don't see the reason to auto-trim the source recording when it's already trimming itself into the comp. Yes it's easier in lanes to just extend out the item, but why even have to? It has its own dedicated lane, let the whole pass exist in the source lane, and the auto-trim happen in the comp lane.
__________________
FERRO
Songs I've Written/Produced : https://sptfy.com/7SIW
Instagram : http://www.instagram.com/ferropop

Last edited by ferropop; 02-22-2023 at 10:28 AM.
ferropop is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.