Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Pre-Release Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-02-2023, 04:46 PM   #1
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 3,892
Default v6.77+dev0302 - March 2 2023

v6.77+dev0302 - March 2 2023

* Includes feature branch: crossfade new recording with existing media items if configured
* Includes feature branch: video from background projects
* Includes feature branch: FX containers
* Includes feature branch: improvements to aligning takes after recording
* Includes feature branch: arrange view override mouse modifier sections
* Includes feature branch: toolbar armed/special animations
* Includes feature branch: pooled and unpooled ARA edits
* Includes feature branch: fixed lane comping
* Includes feature branch: shortcut import/export improvements and multiple main keyboard sections
* Includes feature branch: preview item selection for grouped tracks
* Includes feature branch: GR metering as embedded UI for third-party VSTs
* Includes feature branch: media item fixed lanes
+ Accessibility: improve description of render postprocessing (normalize/limit/fade)
+ Automation: avoid cut/paste of track envelopes to contexts that do not support it
+ Automation: prevent hidden envelopes when moving FX to contexts that do not support it
+ FX Containers: allow feedback of a configurable number of high channels
+ FX Containers: support sub-chains of FX with configurable input/output/processing channel sizes, configurable parameter lists
+ FX Containers: use parent modulation/automation as baseline for any container-local modulation
+ MIDI editor: fix unmaximized window position saving on Linux/macOS
+ MIDI editor: screensets support maximized window state
+ MIDI editor: when restoring screensets, obey preference for opening all project or all track MIDI
+ MIDI: auto-name new MIDI items similarly to new audio media items, without "untitled MIDI item"
+ Media item lanes: add action and mouse modifier to copy unsynced comp areas to new lane and re-comp
+ Media item lanes: creating a comp area from a razor edit in an existing comp lane will instead copy the comped area to a new source lane [p=2653907]
+ Parameter modulation: allow for non take/track FX
+ Video: option to show background projects video if current project lacks video [t=273317]
# Media item lanes: default comp area left-drag mouse modifier allows horizontal move only
# Media item lanes: do not display razor edit button to create comp area when in comping lane
# Media item lanes: fix syncing take envelope edits within comp area
# Media item lanes: handle 2nd rapid modifier key click on lane button as a 2nd click rather than double-click
# Media item lanes: internal changes to mouse hit testing
# Media item lanes: move edit cursor on mouseup when comping
# Media item lanes: overlap and crossfade media items when splitting at comp area edges
# Media item lanes: reset lane names, last used comp lane when deleting all items from a track
# Media item lanes: simplify fade/crossfade handling
# Media item lanes: un-sync comp areas if media items change due to razor edit
# Media item lanes: when automatically comping new recording, only fit the comp area to time selection if the new recording fills the time selection

Full Changelog - Pre-Releases - Feature Requests - Generated by WhatsNew2
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2023, 04:53 PM   #2
Funkybot
Human being with feelings
 
Funkybot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: New Joisey
Posts: 5,955
Default

Were these FX Containers in dev builds? I missed them.

Getting this graphical glitch with the CPU meter overlapping the preset text:
__________________
CSI v3 Wiki
Funkybot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2023, 04:56 PM   #3
akademie
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 3,946
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
v6.77+dev0302 - March 2 2023

+ FX Containers: allow feedback of a configurable number of high channels
+ FX Containers: support sub-chains of FX with configurable input/output/processing channel sizes, configurable parameter lists
+ FX Containers: use parent modulation/automation as baseline for any container-local modulation
Ha ha ha, I can't believe my eyes...
I bet that someone (ehm) in the forum will be pretty happy, I believe
akademie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2023, 05:06 PM   #4
Vagelis
Human being with feelings
 
Vagelis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Larisa, Greece
Posts: 3,753
Default

Wow what an update!
Vagelis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2023, 05:24 PM   #5
tonalstates
Human being with feelings
 
tonalstates's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Posts: 649
Default

Fx containers AND background video holy cow what beautiful stuff 😍 thanks guys, you make our lives better with each update
tonalstates is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2023, 05:32 PM   #6
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 15,704
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Funkybot View Post
Were these FX Containers in dev builds? I missed them.

Getting this graphical glitch with the CPU meter overlapping the preset text:
They're new in this build. Ah, missed the case of the add/remove buttons on the top (and list on the right, too for that matter), fixing those!
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2023, 05:33 PM   #7
Vagelis
Human being with feelings
 
Vagelis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Larisa, Greece
Posts: 3,753
Default

The split comp area and move media modifier has some issues in this pre. Using it as the default, when dragging to move the item with area they don't move together. (It's more noticeable after I move them once)

Vagelis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2023, 05:34 PM   #8
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 4,435
Default

Is it because I've failed them?
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2023, 05:34 PM   #9
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
ovnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 2,922
Default

" Were these FX Containers in dev builds? I missed them."

Same question!
ovnis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2023, 05:37 PM   #10
inthevoid
Human being with feelings
 
inthevoid's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2022
Location: London
Posts: 406
Default

Quote:
* Includes feature branch: video from background projects
This is massive for us screen composers (and anyone working to picture) - thank you! Can't wait to try this out.

Last edited by inthevoid; 03-02-2023 at 05:46 PM.
inthevoid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2023, 05:41 PM   #11
Vagelis
Human being with feelings
 
Vagelis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Larisa, Greece
Posts: 3,753
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
v6.77+dev0302 - March 2 2023

+ Media item lanes: creating a comp area from a razor edit in an existing comp lane will instead copy the comped area to a new source lane [p=2653907]
That's very useful and actually I was thinking to suggest the same thing but here it is, thanks!
Vagelis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2023, 05:42 PM   #12
Funkybot
Human being with feelings
 
Funkybot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: New Joisey
Posts: 5,955
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ovnis View Post
" Were these FX Containers in dev builds? I missed them."

Same question!
Looks like they just sprung them on us!
__________________
CSI v3 Wiki
Funkybot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2023, 05:44 PM   #13
ferropop
Human being with feelings
 
ferropop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,077
Default

...!
__________________
FERRO
Songs I've Written/Produced : https://sptfy.com/7SIW
Instagram : http://www.instagram.com/ferropop
ferropop is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2023, 05:53 PM   #14
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 4,435
Default

Somehow it's very peaceful here
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2023, 05:54 PM   #15
mccrabney
Human being with feelings
 
mccrabney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 3,662
Default

Quote:
+ FX Containers: support sub-chains of FX with configurable input/output/processing channel sizes, configurable parameter lists
if you map an FX parameter to the container, and then show the parameter in track controls, the track control knob doesn't update until you mouse over the TCP track control panel:

__________________
mccrabney scripts: MIDI edits from the Arrange screen ala jjos/MPC sequencer
|sis - - - anacru| isn't what we performed: pls no extra noteons in loop recording
| - - - - - anacru|sis <==this is what we actually performed.
mccrabney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2023, 05:56 PM   #16
ferropop
Human being with feelings
 
ferropop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,077
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
Somehow it's very peaceful here
it's called "being in the eye"
__________________
FERRO
Songs I've Written/Produced : https://sptfy.com/7SIW
Instagram : http://www.instagram.com/ferropop
ferropop is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2023, 06:01 PM   #17
FeedTheCat
Human being with feelings
 
FeedTheCat's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Berlin
Posts: 2,074
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
+ FX Containers: support sub-chains of FX with configurable input/output/processing channel sizes, configurable parameter lists
Wow, that's really cool!

For a second there I thought it was April already
__________________
Featured scripts: REAPER Update UtilityLil ChordboxGridbox/Adaptive gridMX TunerRS5K LinkMIDI Editor Magic Donate💝: PayPal|ko-fi
FeedTheCat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2023, 06:01 PM   #18
Vagelis
Human being with feelings
 
Vagelis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Larisa, Greece
Posts: 3,753
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
v6.77+dev0302 - March 2 2023

# Media item lanes: when automatically comping new recording, only fit the comp area to time selection if the new recording fills the time selection
Can we have an option to disable this? It's very easy to break our comps. In order to not break them we have to create a new comp lane/record new takes, then switch to previous comp lane to comp the new recordings which takes time and it's not very practical.

Vagelis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2023, 06:10 PM   #19
akademie
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 3,946
Default

BTW, how to use FX Containers?

I just tried to install Mac version but cannot find anything except "FX: Toggle map to container parameter for last touched FX parmaeter"

Heh, and notice the typo there bold-underlined by me.
akademie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2023, 06:11 PM   #20
souk21
Human being with feelings
 
souk21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2021
Posts: 452
Default

Haha it's like having a new Christmas present to unwrap with every update
Outstanding performance from the devs You rock!

I'll definitely play with the FX container asap
souk21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2023, 06:13 PM   #21
Vagelis
Human being with feelings
 
Vagelis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Larisa, Greece
Posts: 3,753
Default

Btw REALLY glad to see some love on parameter modulation, the new fx parameter list where can see all our modulations/envelopes etc is a HUGE thing!

Regarding PM, it would be very welcome and very useful if we had a mod matrix view similar to the track grouping matrix, where we could see or create all our modulations in a single window. That could clean things up instead of opening every single PM window for each parameter.
Vagelis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2023, 06:19 PM   #22
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: South, UK
Posts: 14,211
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by inthevoid View Post
This is massive for us screen composers (and anyone working to picture) - thank you! Can't wait to try this out.

Amazing stuff devs thanks!

And does this work with sub projects too?
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2023, 06:21 PM   #23
ferropop
Human being with feelings
 
ferropop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,077
Default

FX Containers : just as a starter, how should we go about playing with this?

Seems like adding a container overtakes the original track audio - like if you put a 100% wet delay inside a container, the entire channel ends up 100% wet delay

also ecstatic if it's just a tease and this doesn't actually work yet haha
__________________
FERRO
Songs I've Written/Produced : https://sptfy.com/7SIW
Instagram : http://www.instagram.com/ferropop
ferropop is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2023, 06:24 PM   #24
ferropop
Human being with feelings
 
ferropop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,077
Default

+ Media item lanes: creating a comp area from a razor edit in an existing comp lane will instead copy the comped area to a new source lane [p=2653907]

is it possible to have the action "create razor edit from empty space between comp areas" ?

I just imagine a single-click custom action that fills the gap with a Razor, puts it on a lane, promotes it. like a "heal gap" single click
__________________
FERRO
Songs I've Written/Produced : https://sptfy.com/7SIW
Instagram : http://www.instagram.com/ferropop
ferropop is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2023, 06:36 PM   #25
FeedTheCat
Human being with feelings
 
FeedTheCat's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Berlin
Posts: 2,074
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vagelis View Post
Btw REALLY glad to see some love on parameter modulation, the new fx parameter list where can see all our modulations/envelopes etc is a HUGE thing!
HUGE indeed!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vagelis View Post
Regarding PM, it would be very welcome and very useful if we had a mod matrix view similar to the track grouping matrix, where we could see or create all our modulations in a single window. That could clean things up instead of opening every single PM window for each parameter.
That would be incredible Please also consider giving PM windows a reasonable default position (or make them follow modal window positioning). They open up at the top left corner of my second monitor...
__________________
Featured scripts: REAPER Update UtilityLil ChordboxGridbox/Adaptive gridMX TunerRS5K LinkMIDI Editor Magic Donate💝: PayPal|ko-fi
FeedTheCat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2023, 06:40 PM   #26
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 3,892
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by akademie View Post
BTW, how to use FX Containers?

I just tried to install Mac version but cannot find anything except "FX: Toggle map to container parameter for last touched FX parmaeter"

Heh, and notice the typo there bold-underlined by me.
FX Browser > All Plugins > Set Filter > Container > Add to track
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2023, 06:44 PM   #27
akademie
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 3,946
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
FX Browser > All Plugins > Set Filter > Container > Add to track
Oh my ..., thanks man
akademie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2023, 06:49 PM   #28
Edison
Human being with feelings
 
Edison's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Brazil
Posts: 536
Default Wrong code

Hello @Devs

Typing error generated wrong code

Actual: 637167EA42423116=FX: Toggle map to container parameter for last touched FX parmaeter
Correct: 999A9E3D358DCF5E=FX: Toggle map to container parameter for last touched FX parameter

Best regards,
__________________
Together we're more!! - Reaper+SWS [pt-BR] - Windows/Mac/Linux Downloads here
Donate, if you wish

Last edited by Edison; 03-02-2023 at 07:12 PM.
Edison is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2023, 06:51 PM   #29
Vagelis
Human being with feelings
 
Vagelis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Larisa, Greece
Posts: 3,753
Default

Comp areas go out of sync when moving with RE in source lanes.

Vagelis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2023, 06:59 PM   #30
Vagelis
Human being with feelings
 
Vagelis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Larisa, Greece
Posts: 3,753
Default

Map to container parameter ❤ Containers opens up a whole new workflow thanks!
Vagelis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2023, 07:01 PM   #31
FeedTheCat
Human being with feelings
 
FeedTheCat's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Berlin
Posts: 2,074
Default

Btw Justin, there's a bug with the new mousewheel zoom behavior.

Some themes (like Smooth) have the WALTER tcp_heights set like this (last 2 heights are the same):

Code:
tcp_heights 6 30 61 61
Then the new zoom gets stuck and you can't zoom out further:

__________________
Featured scripts: REAPER Update UtilityLil ChordboxGridbox/Adaptive gridMX TunerRS5K LinkMIDI Editor Magic Donate💝: PayPal|ko-fi
FeedTheCat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2023, 07:06 PM   #32
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 15,704
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edison View Post
Hello @Devs

Typing error generated wrong code

Actual: 637167EA42423116=FX: Toggle map to container parameter for last touched FX parmaeter
Correct: 999A9E3D358DCF5E=FX: Toggle map to container parameter for last touched FX parameter

Best regards,

Thanks, good catch!
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2023, 07:13 PM   #33
Edison
Human being with feelings
 
Edison's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Brazil
Posts: 536
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Thanks, good catch!
Thanks Justin!
__________________
Together we're more!! - Reaper+SWS [pt-BR] - Windows/Mac/Linux Downloads here
Donate, if you wish
Edison is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2023, 07:15 PM   #34
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
ovnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 2,922
Default

Bug.

When the FX window is docked, if we click on the container, the FX window becomes blank.
ovnis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2023, 07:16 PM   #35
chuckwood
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 89
Default

There's some juicy updates on the way, thank you.

What sort of plans are there for the FX container?
There's a lot of potential. For example, it would be great if we could assign multiple parameters to a row of 8 modulatable controls at the top, or something similar to that so we're not still having to dive through the different plugin interfaces.
chuckwood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2023, 07:17 PM   #36
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
ovnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 2,922
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vagelis View Post
Map to container parameter ❤ Containers opens up a whole new workflow thanks!

Could you say more to someone who still doesn't quite understand all the gems of the thing?
ovnis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2023, 07:19 PM   #37
dangguidan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: China
Posts: 649
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
+ MIDI: auto-name new MIDI items similarly to new audio media items, without "untitled MIDI item"
I noticed that the newly created MIDI item is automatically the track name. As a suggestion, you can always refresh this name with the track name, which is more intuitive in the MIDI editor.
I have always used the script to realize it. The format is as follows: project name + track name + Serial number of item.
dangguidan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2023, 07:29 PM   #38
Daodan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1,156
Default undo container pins bug

Daodan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2023, 07:43 PM   #39
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 15,704
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Daodan View Post
Thanks, fixing!
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2023, 07:49 PM   #40
Klangfarben
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,700
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
option to show background projects video if current project lacks video [t=273317]
Ok this is HUGE and hopefully going to be a lifesaver. Thank you so much for doing it.

After going through it, I'm proposing the following changes/additions:

1) This one is CRITICAL. Right now, the timecode of the background project is not in sync with the timecode of the cue project, unless their project start times are identical. It really needs to be in sync with the TC of the cue project. So for example, the background video project will start at 1 hour for Reel 1. Then you will put reels 2-6 at 2 hours, 3 hours, etc. So, if you create a cue project and then set the measure 1 start time to 1:03:15:20, the background video project needs to sync to the cue project TC and start playing the video at 1:03:15:20 - not just play each at their respective project start time. Otherwise we have to set the project start times the same as we did before which was to be very honest, a giant PITA. Without this, this feature really can't be used for much at all.

And when creating video projects, again usually we are putting video all in one project. So 6-7 reels of video all starting on their respective hour. In other words a 7 hour project. Then if we are working on a Reel 7 cue and set the project start time to 07:01:03:15, the background video project needs to sync to that same timecode. Otherwise, we would have to make a background video project for EACH reel. That kind of defeats the purpose of this. And keep in mind, we absolutely CANNOT have a reel 7 cue with a 1 hour project start just to sync with the background video project. That would just be chaos.

2) We are going to need to put dialogue, SFX and MX Temp audio items in the background video project as well. Otherwise we are going to be slicing and dicing those audio items every time we edit, conform, move regions, etc. - which is exactly the problem we had before. It would be really helpful if we could send those to a track output or hardware output and have those play WHILE the cue project is playing. This would save us from having to set up audio routing between projects every time for those tracks. So for example, if you set dialogue to track outputs 3-4, SFX to 5-6 and MX Temp to 7-8 it would play those out those same outputs in the cue project. We generally keep all outputs discrete since we have to deliver everything discrete so nothing will be sharing these outputs.

3) Regarding Project Start time, could you make a pref or action so that project start time defaults to H:M:S:F? Or if not that, when there is a secondary time unit of H:M:S:F then default to that in project settings? When composing to video, there is never going to be a time when you want to set a project start time to elapsed time (and in fact this really doesn't make sense even if you aren't using video). This would save us from having to manually right click on the timeline and change it to H:M:S:F - since the main timeline will always be bars/beats - and THEN open the project settings every time we want to change a start offset which is VERY common, especially with video changes.

4) When spotting items and setting the item start, could you please allow typing without colons for H:M:S:F? So for example typing 05001023 would spot to 05:00:10:23. This would make setting up video projects much easier, especially when having to spot separate audio items for dialogue, SFX and MX Temp along with the video and then updating those every time we get new video and guide tracks.

5) To engage the background feature could this be a pref under video rather than an action? Or a pref along with a toggle action? It would make it easier to find and it is generally not something you want to turn on/off so much that you would need a toggle. For those of us using it, we are going to leave it on and never turn it off, so checking a box in the prefs would be more useful imho.

Thanks so much for this!! It would really make this useful if the above could be implemented especially #1 and #2 which I think are critical for making this work the way we need.

Last edited by Klangfarben; 03-02-2023 at 08:15 PM.
Klangfarben is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.