Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Pre-Release Discussion

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-19-2023, 07:41 AM   #1
sockmonkey72
Human being with feelings
 
sockmonkey72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Berlin
Posts: 1,969
Default v6.78+dev0319 - March 19 2023

v6.78+dev0319 - March 19 2023
  • * Includes feature branch: updated Windows manifest for newer OS features
  • * Includes feature branch: always running non-bypassed FX when the UI is visible
  • * Includes feature branch: crossfade new recording with existing media items if configured
  • * Includes feature branch: video from background projects
  • * Includes feature branch: FX containers
  • * Includes feature branch: improvements to aligning takes after recording
  • * Includes feature branch: arrange view override mouse modifier sections
  • * Includes feature branch: toolbar armed/special animations
  • * Includes feature branch: pooled and unpooled ARA edits
  • * Includes feature branch: fixed lane comping
  • * Includes feature branch: shortcut import/export improvements and multiple main keyboard sections
  • * Includes feature branch: preview item selection for grouped tracks
  • * Includes feature branch: GR metering as embedded UI for third-party VSTs
  • * Includes feature branch: media item fixed lanes
  • + FX browser: include saved chains in All Plugins view
  • + MIDI: add preference for media item name wildcard format for in-project MIDI items
  • + Media item lanes: change display/mouse area for editable comp areas
  • + Vertical zoom: fix (yet again) zooming logic for certain themes
  • # FX containers: add context menu item to add FX in new container
  • # Media item lanes: change display of editable comp areas
  • # Media item lanes: fix display of lane that is currently synced with comp area [p=2660275]
  • # Media item lanes: mouse editing comp area fades behaves more like media item fades
  • # Parallel FX: add parallel (merge MIDI) mode
  • # Parallel FX: do not use multiprocessing unless more than 1 audio-outputting FX is present
  • # Parallel FX: optimize cpu/memory use when processing FX that do not have audio outputs
  • # Project tabs: fix quirks in actions to move project tabs
This thread is for pre-release features discussion. Use the Feature Requests forum for other requests.

Changelog - Pre-Releases

Generated by X-Raym's REAPER ChangeLog to BBCode
__________________
ReaPack Repository: right-click and copy index URL
sockmonkey72 is online now  
Old 03-19-2023, 07:49 AM   #2
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Black Forest
Posts: 5,068
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sockmonkey72 View Post
[*]+ MIDI: add preference for media item name wildcard format for in-project MIDI items
Thanks devs! This should make everyone happy!

__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub
If you like or use my scripts, please support the Ukraine: Ukraine Crisis Relief Fund | DirectRelief | Save The Children | Razom
_Stevie_ is offline  
Old 03-19-2023, 07:52 AM   #3
Soli Deo Gloria
Human being with feelings
 
Soli Deo Gloria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Argentina
Posts: 1,303
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sockmonkey72 View Post
# Parallel FX: add parallel (merge MIDI) mode
WONDERFUL!!

It works as expected now... You have opened up a world of (even more) possibilities regarding MIDI programming, I tell you.


Thanks, thanks and thanks...
Soli Deo Gloria is offline  
Old 03-19-2023, 07:52 AM   #4
Vagelis
Human being with feelings
 
Vagelis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Larisa, Greece
Posts: 3,829
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sockmonkey72 View Post
v6.78+dev0319 - March 19 2023
[*]+ Media item lanes: change display/mouse area for editable comp areas
Yes! This is the best display for editable areas and hope it stays like this

First bug I've noticed:

Vagelis is online now  
Old 03-19-2023, 08:00 AM   #5
Vagelis
Human being with feelings
 
Vagelis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Larisa, Greece
Posts: 3,829
Default

Another bug with colors and creating comp areas in comping lane:



Even though as I repeated in previous pre I would like to choose if I want to create an area or move the item. I think it shouldn't be hard to have an action (edit mode) to let us move items in comping lane outside areas and items in inactive areas for the sake of my sanity? Pretty please?

Last edited by Vagelis; 03-19-2023 at 08:05 AM.
Vagelis is online now  
Old 03-19-2023, 08:04 AM   #6
Vagelis
Human being with feelings
 
Vagelis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Larisa, Greece
Posts: 3,829
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sockmonkey72 View Post
v6.78+dev0319 - March 19 2023
[*]# Media item lanes: mouse editing comp area fades behaves more like media item fades
Way better, but wouldn't it make sense to be able and bend the curve or change the shape of the fade as we can with items?
Vagelis is online now  
Old 03-19-2023, 08:26 AM   #7
Vagelis
Human being with feelings
 
Vagelis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Larisa, Greece
Posts: 3,829
Default

The modifier "move comp area and split and move media items" is not functioning as previously. I can't move both of the edges of the comp areas, it always acts as "edit shared edges separately" no matter if it's not selected.

EDIT: This also happens with the "move comp area" modifier.

Vagelis is online now  
Old 03-19-2023, 08:36 AM   #8
Vagelis
Human being with feelings
 
Vagelis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Larisa, Greece
Posts: 3,829
Default

Not sure if possible but the biggest difference now with crossfades between comp areas vs items:

Vagelis is online now  
Old 03-19-2023, 09:01 AM   #9
n997
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 503
Default

Quote:
+ MIDI: add preference for media item name wildcard format for in-project MIDI items
Awesome!

For fellows whom it concerns, the setting is in:
Preferences / Recording / Recording settings / In-project MIDI items


Setting it to space (not blank) results in visually nameless MIDI item.
I'm happy with that!

Thanks!
n997 is offline  
Old 03-19-2023, 09:06 AM   #10
Vagelis
Human being with feelings
 
Vagelis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Larisa, Greece
Posts: 3,829
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Soli Deo Gloria View Post
WONDERFUL!!

It works as expected now... You have opened up a world of (even more) possibilities regarding MIDI programming, I tell you.


Thanks, thanks and thanks...
Just tried out to see how it works and indeed it's a great addition.

A simple example is i can stack multiple midi instruments and slightly detune them to sound more fat.

Another request from me would be to have another option to select the fx we want to trigger from the list with a slider, which is the opposite of parallel processing, but it would be super useful to automate this slider and switch fast to the effect we want to apply on time.
This is a great feature which exists also in ableton/bitwig/Mu tools and helps a lot with sound design.

Last edited by Vagelis; 03-19-2023 at 09:13 AM.
Vagelis is online now  
Old 03-19-2023, 09:11 AM   #11
FeedTheCat
Human being with feelings
 
FeedTheCat's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Berlin
Posts: 2,220
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sockmonkey72 View Post
# Media item lanes: change display of editable comp areas
Nice! Doesn't get in the way at all now.

The comp area fade on the bottom is interesting. I'd say it's very clear what it does when two adjacent areas are editable, but confusing when only one is.



Maybe this has been discussed already, but why not have all comp areas turn editable all at once? Or to rephrase, what's the benefit of having some areas be editable and others not?
__________________
Featured scripts: REAPER Update UtilityLil ChordboxGridbox/Adaptive gridMX TunerRS5K LinkMIDI Editor Magic Donate💝: PayPal|ko-fi
FeedTheCat is online now  
Old 03-19-2023, 09:16 AM   #12
Vagelis
Human being with feelings
 
Vagelis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Larisa, Greece
Posts: 3,829
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FeedTheCat View Post
Maybe this has been discussed already, but why not have all comp areas turn editable all at once? Or to rephrase, what's the benefit of having some areas be editable and others not?
Many times

I really hope to have an action (let's call it edit mode) which would set all comp areas to editable and let as also move the items from inactive areas, and also move the items in comping lane outside of the areas. For me this would feel like the real edit mode and not when turning comping off.
Vagelis is online now  
Old 03-19-2023, 09:17 AM   #13
sockmonkey72
Human being with feelings
 
sockmonkey72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Berlin
Posts: 1,969
Default

Quote:
  • + MIDI: add preference for media item name wildcard format for in-project MIDI items
Thank you for hearing our concerns, and for this very elegant solution.

I've already pushed my luck 50x over, but two related requests:
  • Wildcards for glued items
  • Some way to set a TrackTemplate as the thing that happens when you "Insert new track", even via some top-secret caveman __Default.TrackTemplate. My ultimate goal is to change what happens when I double-click on the TCP background area, so maybe that would suggest a new MM context (?).

Enjoy the rest of your weekend... :heart:
__________________
ReaPack Repository: right-click and copy index URL
sockmonkey72 is online now  
Old 03-19-2023, 09:17 AM   #14
Odys
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 214
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by n997 View Post
Awesome!

For fellows whom it concerns, the setting is in:
Preferences / Recording / Recording settings / In-project MIDI items


Setting it to space (not blank) results in visually nameless MIDI item.
I'm happy with that!

Thanks!
Instead of space put "$track".
If no track name item has no name, when track has a name item has a name, render follows track name properly.
With "space" item name is always blank.
__________________
rLive theme
Odys is offline  
Old 03-19-2023, 09:23 AM   #15
Klangfarben
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,701
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sockmonkey72 View Post
  • Wildcards for glued items
  • Some way to set a TrackTemplate as the thing that happens when you "Insert new track", even via some top-secret caveman __Default.TrackTemplate. My ultimate goal is to change what happens when I double-click on the TCP background area, so maybe that would suggest a new MM context (?).
+1. Great suggestions.
Klangfarben is offline  
Old 03-19-2023, 09:24 AM   #16
FeedTheCat
Human being with feelings
 
FeedTheCat's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Berlin
Posts: 2,220
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sockmonkey72 View Post
[*]# Media item lanes: mouse editing comp area fades behaves more like media item fades
Cool, can't really tell what changed. It's only for editable comp areas, right? Is it this?



When messing with the editable item fade, I don't understand what's happening:

__________________
Featured scripts: REAPER Update UtilityLil ChordboxGridbox/Adaptive gridMX TunerRS5K LinkMIDI Editor Magic Donate💝: PayPal|ko-fi
FeedTheCat is online now  
Old 03-19-2023, 09:31 AM   #17
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 4,820
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Soli Deo Gloria View Post
WONDERFUL!!

You have opened up a world of (even more) possibilities regarding MIDI programming, I tell you.


Thanks, thanks and thanks...
Great ! I am not sure what it is or was missing . Some examples?
__________________
🙏🏻
deeb is offline  
Old 03-19-2023, 09:45 AM   #18
mccrabney
Human being with feelings
 
mccrabney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 3,672
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Soli Deo Gloria View Post
WONDERFUL!! You have opened up a world of (even more) possibilities regarding MIDI programming, I tell you.
+1, thanks devs, and thanks SDG for advocating for this
__________________
mccrabney scripts: MIDI edits from the Arrange screen ala jjos/MPC sequencer
|sis - - - anacru| isn't what we performed: pls no extra noteons in loop recording
| - - - - - anacru|sis <==this is what we actually performed.
mccrabney is offline  
Old 03-19-2023, 10:20 AM   #19
xpander
Human being with feelings
 
xpander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Terra incognita
Posts: 7,670
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by n997 View Post
Setting it to space (not blank) results in visually nameless MIDI item.
I'm happy with that!
Thanks!
And setting it to space + $track wildcard gives an option to get nothing if track has no name and track name if one is given. All these possibilities should keep most happy. Thanks for these indeed.
xpander is offline  
Old 03-19-2023, 10:29 AM   #20
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Black Forest
Posts: 5,068
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sockmonkey72 View Post
Thank you for hearing our concerns, and for this very elegant solution.

I've already pushed my luck 50x over, but two related requests:
  • Wildcards for glued items
  • Some way to set a TrackTemplate as the thing that happens when you "Insert new track", even via some top-secret caveman __Default.TrackTemplate. My ultimate goal is to change what happens when I double-click on the TCP background area, so maybe that would suggest a new MM context (?).

Enjoy the rest of your weekend... :heart:
+1, especially the glued one.
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub
If you like or use my scripts, please support the Ukraine: Ukraine Crisis Relief Fund | DirectRelief | Save The Children | Razom
_Stevie_ is offline  
Old 03-19-2023, 11:05 AM   #21
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 4,820
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sockmonkey72 View Post
v6.78+dev0319 - March 19 2023
[*] * Includes feature branch: fixed lane comping
Never seen this before. Maybe Fixed lane layering will happen!?


Quote:
Originally Posted by sockmonkey72 View Post
v6.78+dev0319 - March 19 2023[*]+ FX browser: include saved chains in All Plugins view
Great !!

would be nice if plugin notes could be searchable also? and going full on: preset names too.
__________________
🙏🏻
deeb is offline  
Old 03-19-2023, 12:14 PM   #22
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 4,820
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sockmonkey72 View Post
v6.78+dev0319 - March 19 2023[*]+ Vertical zoom: fix (yet again) zooming logic for certain themes
when i use "View: Zoom horizontally (MIDI CC relative/mousewheel)" i focus on a place in the project, per example "beat 4". At this point i consider "Beat 4" the main thing i am zooming in and out, i want to keep it there.

but after using the modifier "beat 4" starts shacking , shifting, disappearing from my sight..

Same happens when use the same modifier in TCP. I focus on specific on a specific track for a reason, but the track get's out of sight.

Both "beat 4" and Focused Track should be kept as much as possible (if not always) in the same position.
__________________
🙏🏻

Last edited by deeb; 03-19-2023 at 12:27 PM.
deeb is offline  
Old 03-19-2023, 12:31 PM   #23
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 15,831
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FeedTheCat View Post
Maybe this has been discussed already, but why not have all comp areas turn editable all at once? Or to rephrase, what's the benefit of having some areas be editable and others not?
I suppose there's an argument to have all comp areas be editable always.
schwa is offline  
Old 03-19-2023, 01:32 PM   #24
ferropop
Human being with feelings
 
ferropop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,131
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
I suppose there's an argument to have all comp areas be editable always.
So would this basically be the "Edit Media Within Comp Area" behaviour, but across the entire Comp Lane?
__________________
FERRO
Songs I've Written/Produced : https://sptfy.com/7SIW
Instagram : http://www.instagram.com/ferropop
ferropop is offline  
Old 03-19-2023, 01:37 PM   #25
Vagelis
Human being with feelings
 
Vagelis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Larisa, Greece
Posts: 3,829
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
I suppose there's an argument to have all comp areas be editable always.
It could toggle on/off when we want it, if we click on an area in comping lane and hit the action it could set all areas to editable in comping lane. If we click on a comp area in lanes and hit the action it could set all areas to editable just in lanes, allowing us where we want to edit. Just as a thought..
Vagelis is online now  
Old 03-19-2023, 01:58 PM   #26
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 4,820
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vagelis View Post
Just tried out to see how it works and indeed it's a great addition.

A simple example is i can stack multiple midi instruments and slightly detune them to sound more fat.
But we could already do it by merging the midi bus in serial. No? Any other typical use? Thanks 🙏🏻
__________________
🙏🏻
deeb is offline  
Old 03-19-2023, 01:59 PM   #27
Thonex
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,721
Default

Multitrack Synced Comp bug

Bug:

Comp is ignored on lower tracks when using this action on a copied item: Add comp area for selected items


I have these enabled:
• Tracked grouping enabled
• Automatically group all tracks for media/razor editing
Only the top track is selected. All edits apply to lower tracks based on my prefs except in this bug case. If I select ALL tracks, then it works... but I think this is not as intended... otherwise, what's the point of "Tracked grouping enabled"?

Here's a video:

__________________
Cheers... Andrew K
Reaper v6.80+dev0621 - June 21 2023 • Catalina • Mac Mini 2020 6 core i7 • 64GB RAM • OS: Catalina • 4K monitor • RME RayDAT card with Sync Card and extended Light Pipe.
Thonex is offline  
Old 03-19-2023, 02:49 PM   #28
Thonex
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,721
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FeedTheCat View Post

When messing with the editable item fade, I don't understand what's happening:

Me neither.

Maybe it has to do with the fade-in/out of an actual item's edge, but I would think that would be superseded by any Crossfade preferences.
__________________
Cheers... Andrew K
Reaper v6.80+dev0621 - June 21 2023 • Catalina • Mac Mini 2020 6 core i7 • 64GB RAM • OS: Catalina • 4K monitor • RME RayDAT card with Sync Card and extended Light Pipe.

Last edited by Thonex; 03-19-2023 at 02:55 PM.
Thonex is offline  
Old 03-19-2023, 02:53 PM   #29
Phazma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 2,875
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sockmonkey72 View Post
[*]+ MIDI: add preference for media item name wildcard format for in-project MIDI items
Thanks, this is great!

Would it be possible to get the same wildcard feature for setting default names of new tracks?
Phazma is offline  
Old 03-19-2023, 03:58 PM   #30
ferropop
Human being with feelings
 
ferropop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,131
Default

Here's the thing with the crossfades complexity, and seriously Schwa you must be going crazy trying to account for all of it.

When you create a comp area, it's promoting items to the comp area which inherently is creating items with edges.

Dragging the Comp Area Crossfades / Edges is auto moving the underlying Item Edges, and autocrossfading those item edges. Great!

The moment you go in and change something in the comp lane - now there are both Item Crossfades and Comp Area Crossfades. The Comp Area Crossfades are now decoupled from the underlying media item crossfades. This results in potentially having multiple crossfades, from different sources, from different levels of heirarchy, all interacting over the same item edges.

---

One nice thing about the Solo Markers situation that was around for a bit, was that they were completely abstracted from the underlying media. They simply defined the zones of the Audible Media, and so there was no tactile interaction between the Solo Marker edges and the Item edges. Solo Marker Crossfades were in an abstracted upper layer and all they did was crossfade the zones - they didn't split/modify the underlying media.


Is there anything from that model that might help all the complexities with edges/crossfades in the current situation? Maybe things are too deep at this point - just throwing it out there. How do other DAWs handle this same situation?
__________________
FERRO
Songs I've Written/Produced : https://sptfy.com/7SIW
Instagram : http://www.instagram.com/ferropop
ferropop is offline  
Old 03-19-2023, 03:59 PM   #31
Thonex
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,721
Default

Is there an easier way to repeat a comp section??

I deal with multitrack comping, and here's how I'm doing it... surely there is a much simpler way?:

1) Razor select area
2) Split at the razor L/R
3) Double click item to put it in that selected state
4) Option+drag item to a new lane
5) Cmd+Click on the item which sets comp boundaries to the selected item
That seems quite tedious... no?

__________________
Cheers... Andrew K
Reaper v6.80+dev0621 - June 21 2023 • Catalina • Mac Mini 2020 6 core i7 • 64GB RAM • OS: Catalina • 4K monitor • RME RayDAT card with Sync Card and extended Light Pipe.
Thonex is offline  
Old 03-19-2023, 04:00 PM   #32
Daodan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1,185
Default

Indicators don't update until mouse over lanes. Also take volume/pan do not change indicators at all. Should they?
Daodan is online now  
Old 03-19-2023, 04:03 PM   #33
mabian
Moderator
 
mabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Italy
Posts: 4,327
Default

IMPORTANT NOTE:

with dev 6.78+dev0319, 6.78+dev0318 and 6.78+dev0317 (Win x64) Melodyne 5.3.1 totally crashes to desktop REAPER as soon as the track on which it is set encounters audio while playing.

If I set Melodyne to run as "Separated process" it doesn't crash.

REAPER release 6.78 doesn't crash with Melodyne even if it's set to run as "Automatic" (even though after loading the project complains that the "ARA_POOLED_EDIT" section cannot be understood - which I guess is the culprit).

The project on which I worked without issues and now no longer works was last saved with 6.78+dev0316/win64, this is the first line of the project file indeed:

<REAPER_PROJECT 0.1 "6.78+dev0316/win64" 1679013387

Reinstalled 6.78+dev0316 and it works indeed.

So something broke in 0317, at least on Windows.
Will stay with 0316 for a while...

Thanks,
Mario
mabian is offline  
Old 03-19-2023, 04:10 PM   #34
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 15,831
Default

Can you possibly share the project with support at cockos?

[edit] never mind, got it.
schwa is offline  
Old 03-19-2023, 04:14 PM   #35
mabian
Moderator
 
mabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Italy
Posts: 4,327
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Can you possibly share the project with support at cockos?

[edit] never mind, got it.
Cool, thanks!

If you still need it I have a one-track project to send.

- Mario
mabian is offline  
Old 03-19-2023, 04:15 PM   #36
Thonex
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,721
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ferropop View Post

The moment you go in and change something in the comp lane - now there are both Item Crossfades and Comp Area Crossfades. The Comp Area Crossfades are now decoupled from the underlying media item crossfades.
I think the display should be simplified with 2 rules:

1) Comp lanes ONLY show the x-fade between 2 fixed lanes.
2) Fixed lanes can show x-fades between items on the same lane.

[EDIT] Ok... if a fixed lane item doesn't have source audio before the boundary, then yeah.. maybe there needs to be some indicator like there is now. It's very tricky. [/edit]


Otherwise, I think it gets way too confusing.

And I agree with what you mentioned... I don't envy the devs for coding these x-fades.
__________________
Cheers... Andrew K
Reaper v6.80+dev0621 - June 21 2023 • Catalina • Mac Mini 2020 6 core i7 • 64GB RAM • OS: Catalina • 4K monitor • RME RayDAT card with Sync Card and extended Light Pipe.

Last edited by Thonex; 03-19-2023 at 04:29 PM.
Thonex is offline  
Old 03-19-2023, 04:32 PM   #37
Vagelis
Human being with feelings
 
Vagelis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Larisa, Greece
Posts: 3,829
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Thonex View Post
Is there an easier way to repeat a comp section??
A faster approach is to copy the comp area with RE, no need to set to editable, just RE over a normal comp area and drag to copy.
Vagelis is online now  
Old 03-19-2023, 04:38 PM   #38
Vagelis
Human being with feelings
 
Vagelis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Larisa, Greece
Posts: 3,829
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by deeb View Post
Any other typical use? Thanks 🙏🏻
Didn't try it enough to be honest but I 'll try again tomorrow to find other uses. Probably the users who asked for this feature could help you more.
Vagelis is online now  
Old 03-19-2023, 04:57 PM   #39
akademie
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 4,034
Default

"ReaMote" is missing in this release (v6.78+dev0319 - March 19 2023),
at least in "reaper678+dev0319_universal.dmg" Mac installer.
akademie is offline  
Old 03-19-2023, 05:09 PM   #40
Thonex
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,721
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vagelis View Post
A faster approach is to copy the comp area with RE, no need to set to editable, just RE over a normal comp area and drag to copy.
Thanks Vagelis, but that seems to break the fixed comp lane. Notice how the swipe area is gone on fixed lane 1.




{EDIT} It seems to work if I just the Razor-drag-copy just fine on a fixed lane. Not sure how I overlooked that!
__________________
Cheers... Andrew K
Reaper v6.80+dev0621 - June 21 2023 • Catalina • Mac Mini 2020 6 core i7 • 64GB RAM • OS: Catalina • 4K monitor • RME RayDAT card with Sync Card and extended Light Pipe.

Last edited by Thonex; 03-19-2023 at 05:16 PM.
Thonex is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.