Old 04-27-2023, 11:38 AM   #1
Vagelis
Human being with feelings
 
Vagelis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Larisa, Greece
Posts: 3,753
Default v6.79+dev0427 - April 27 2023

v6.79+dev0427 - April 27 2023
  • * Includes feature branch: run ReaScripts in REAPER (new instance or already-running instance) from the command line
  • * Includes feature branch: visual track spacers
  • * Includes feature branch: 128 channels per track
  • * Includes feature branch: updated Windows manifest for newer OS features
  • * Includes feature branch: always running non-bypassed FX when the UI is visible
  • * Includes feature branch: crossfade new recording with existing media items if configured
  • * Includes feature branch: video from background projects
  • * Includes feature branch: FX containers
  • * Includes feature branch: improvements to aligning takes after recording
  • * Includes feature branch: arrange view override mouse modifier sections
  • * Includes feature branch: toolbar armed/special animations
  • * Includes feature branch: pooled and unpooled ARA edits
  • * Includes feature branch: shortcut import/export improvements and multiple main keyboard sections
  • * Includes feature branch: preview item selection for grouped tracks
  • * Includes feature branch: GR metering as embedded UI for third-party VSTs
  • * Includes feature branch: media item fixed lanes
  • + Extensions: fix Lua help for some third-party functions [t=248191]
  • + ReaControlMIDI: support loading sysex message from file [t=278648]
  • + macOS: support controlling existing instance of REAPER via command line
  • # Wildcards: support '$projectdirectory' in preference to '$directory', for clarity (both will work though, as well as '$projdir', etc)
This thread is for pre-release features discussion. Use the Feature Requests forum for other requests.

Changelog - Pre-Releases

Generated by X-Raym's REAPER ChangeLog to BBCode
Vagelis is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2023, 12:31 PM   #2
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 4,435
Default

Thank you for lua help fix!
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2023, 12:35 PM   #3
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 4,811
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vagelis View Post
v6.79+dev0427 - April 27 2023
  • + macOS: support controlling existing instance of REAPER via command line

If is related with: -nonewinst , i tried but still not working in OSX 10.15.7
__________________
🙏🏻
deeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2023, 01:39 PM   #4
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 4,811
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vagelis View Post
v6.79+dev0427 - April 27 2023
  • # Wildcards: support '$projectdirectory' in preference to '$directory', for clarity (both will work though, as well as '$projdir', etc)
$projectdirectory and $projectdirectory1 hold the same value now. Is this per purpose? is a little confusing.
__________________
🙏🏻
deeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2023, 01:42 PM   #5
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 15,695
Default

macOS command line semantics are different when used with a bundle. 'open xxx.app --args yyy' will always focus an existing instance and discard any command line parameters after --args. The macOS command line switch -n overrides that behavior. So your choices are:

open REAPER.app -n --args [REAPER command line arguments go here]

or

REAPER.app/Contents/MacOS/REAPER [REAPER command line arguments go here]
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2023, 01:57 PM   #6
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 13,332
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vagelis View Post
+ Extensions: fix Lua help for some third-party functions [t=248191]
Thanks. While you at it, could you please also add undo flags to documentation? And extend it, if there is anything new.

https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.ph...3&postcount=27
vitalker is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2023, 01:58 PM   #7
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 4,811
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
...
ohh ok! i see. Thank you.

I noticed that:
> open REAPER.app -n --args -new

and then
> open REAPER.app -n --args -nonewinst ~/Desktop/audio4.mp3

this is opening another tab.
__________________
🙏🏻
deeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2023, 01:12 AM   #8
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Black Forest
Posts: 5,031
Default

Unfortunately, there's still no way to define the render path, relative to the current project path.
I'm using ..\ to go up one directy, but this is not resolved in the "Render to" field:



The rendered file will be in m:\Export\project.wv but there is no way to verify that, before rendering.
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub
If you like or use my scripts, please support the Ukraine: Ukraine Crisis Relief Fund | DirectRelief | Save The Children | Razom
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2023, 01:47 AM   #9
BartR
Human being with feelings
 
BartR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,569
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vagelis View Post
v6.79+dev0427 - April 27 2023[*] * Includes feature branch: always running non-bypassed FX when the UI is visible]
please can you explain me this?
So far, an non-bypassed FX is always running when the UI is visible as well as not visible. I never got any FX that stops working when I have its UI opened
It's a point I don't get.

What does it mean in the reality?
__________________
Reaper: always the most up-to-date.
O.S.: Windows 11
ReaPack (with bilingual Tutorials): https://bit.ly/ReaPack_Repository
BartR is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2023, 03:22 AM   #10
Kabraxis
Human being with feelings
 
Kabraxis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Turkey
Posts: 190
Default

@BartR there is an option under Playback section that stops all plugin processing when playback stopped.

That new functionality is to override that option.
__________________
Articulation Manager feature request - Mastodon/@Ugurcan - @UgurcanFX
Kabraxis is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2023, 06:12 AM   #11
mlprod
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 1,343
Default

I sense a release of fixed lanes is getting close.
__________________
Magnus Lindberg Productions - VRTKL Audio - Redmount Studios
magnuslindberg.com
mlprod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2023, 07:44 AM   #12
IrishRover79
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: Hampshire, England
Posts: 234
Default

Hi, I think the lane indicators are disappearing too soon when zooming out vertically/reducing track height.



It looks like this is because there isn't enough room to show the number and the up/down buttons.

Instead of hiding the button, leaving a weird empty space, would it be possible to switch to having the up/down button either side of the number?

Thanks.
IrishRover79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2023, 08:10 AM   #13
Klangfarben
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,700
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vagelis View Post
# Wildcards: support '$projectdirectory' in preference to '$directory', for clarity (both will work though, as well as '$projdir', etc)
There's a couple things that would really help here and I'm hoping you will implement. Stevie touched on both of them. The first is using ../ which should display the correct path in the "Render To:" field but does not.

Quote:
Originally Posted by _Stevie_ View Post
Here I'm using \..\ to go up one directory, but as you can see "Render To" does not reflect that change, instead it just writes out the \..\


The first one is pretty easy. Resolve the correct path name in the Render To: field when using ../
It IS rendering to the intended path, but as Stevie said, there is no way to verify this so it will be VERY easy to make a mistake. Everything else updates correctly in the Render To: field so that should update as well. Especially since Reaper obviously knows the path. So just update the actual path name in "Render To:"

The second one is that while nested project directories are useful, they aren't as useful as project subdirectories. I'm not going to have a ton of nested folders in my project directory, but I am going to have the subfolders of the project directory organized the same every time and as Stevie also brought up, it would be extremely useful to be able to use this for a secondary render path. For example, I want preview renders that haven't been approved yet in "Bounces". And I want finals that have been approved in "Prints". Here is a folder of how every project folder looks like in my case:



Again while $projectdir is nice, it would be very useful to also have a $subdir1, $subdir2, ($subdirectoryN, $subdirN) etc. So in the case of the above, if I wanted to render into Prints I could use $projectdir/$project/$subdir5 as a relative path. Since there is no way currently to have a secondary render path as relative this would at least allow us to save a relative path preset that could be used for ANY project and render to the correct location. AND these wildcards should work in the Directory field as well, since they are in fact directories. So, the following should work as well:



Also, could we please get a relative render path for SMF MIDI export from the file menu? It's kind of long overdue now.

These tweaks would really help the feature IMO. Thanks for the consideration!
Klangfarben is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2023, 08:35 AM   #14
BartR
Human being with feelings
 
BartR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,569
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kabraxis View Post
@BartR there is an option under Playback section that stops all plugin processing when playback stopped.

That new functionality is to override that option.
Ah ok thank you for the highlight.
__________________
Reaper: always the most up-to-date.
O.S.: Windows 11
ReaPack (with bilingual Tutorials): https://bit.ly/ReaPack_Repository
BartR is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2023, 09:44 AM   #15
ferropop
Human being with feelings
 
ferropop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,077
Default

If this is the wrong spot, apologies and happy to move it. Was doing some detailed stuff with Automation Items, specifically layering them.



This stuff is so powerful, but shackled by the lack of fixed-lanes in Envelope Lanes. It's just so hard to get into a flow when AIs are overlapping and interacting...imagine what would be possible with discrete lanes and a "resultant wave" sum preview in the "comp lane".

Is this something on the roadmap that could borrow from all the work done in Fixed Item Lanes in tracks?
__________________
FERRO
Songs I've Written/Produced : https://sptfy.com/7SIW
Instagram : http://www.instagram.com/ferropop
ferropop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2023, 10:16 AM   #16
IrishRover79
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: Hampshire, England
Posts: 234
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ferropop View Post
If this is the wrong spot, apologies and happy to move it. Was doing some detailed stuff with Automation Items, specifically layering them.



This stuff is so powerful, but shackled by the lack of fixed-lanes in Envelope Lanes. It's just so hard to get into a flow when AIs are overlapping and interacting...imagine what would be possible with discrete lanes and a "resultant wave" sum preview in the "comp lane".

Is this something on the roadmap that could borrow from all the work done in Fixed Item Lanes in tracks?
Hi, I assume you know that you can already stack automation items on top of each other on the same automation lane? Kenny has a video on this somewhere, showing how you can use it to trim automation. Blew my mind when I first saw it!!
IrishRover79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2023, 10:20 AM   #17
ferropop
Human being with feelings
 
ferropop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,077
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by IrishRover79 View Post
Hi, I assume you know that you can already stack automation items on top of each other on the same automation lane? Kenny has a video on this somewhere, showing how you can use it to trim automation. Blew my mind when I first saw it!!
That's what you're seeing above.

I'm saying if the stacking could happen in lanes... stacking them in the same lane is very limiting, you can't use Razor Edits on the individual "stack layers" etc, it suffers in all the same ways as non-fixed track lanes did.
__________________
FERRO
Songs I've Written/Produced : https://sptfy.com/7SIW
Instagram : http://www.instagram.com/ferropop
ferropop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2023, 11:39 AM   #18
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
ovnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 2,922
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by IrishRover79 View Post
Hi, I think the lane indicators are disappearing too soon when zooming out vertically/reducing track height.
Me too.

Quote:
Originally Posted by IrishRover79 View Post
Instead of hiding the button, leaving a weird empty space, would it be possible to switch to having the up/down button either side of the number?
Indeed!
ovnis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2023, 12:34 PM   #19
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 4,811
Default

^^^ yep yep
__________________
🙏🏻
deeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2023, 01:46 PM   #20
IrishRover79
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: Hampshire, England
Posts: 234
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ferropop View Post
That's what you're seeing above.

I'm saying if the stacking could happen in lanes... stacking them in the same lane is very limiting, you can't use Razor Edits on the individual "stack layers" etc, it suffers in all the same ways as non-fixed track lanes did.
Sorry, should've looked at the picture more closely. I like the idea. It would also be cool if all the learning from fixed lanes could be applied elsewhere.
IrishRover79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2023, 10:30 AM   #21
bolgwrad
Human being with feelings
 
bolgwrad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: On my arse in Glasgow, Scotland
Posts: 1,991
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by IrishRover79 View Post
Hi, I assume you know that you can already stack automation items on top of each other on the same automation lane? Kenny has a video on this somewhere, showing how you can use it to trim automation. Blew my mind when I first saw it!!
https://youtu.be/i_oYOlQparY

Alt/Option+Drag in the automation item.
__________________
www.sachetsofrelish.com
bolgwrad is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2023, 12:33 AM   #22
Tale
Human being with feelings
 
Tale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 3,644
Default

Quote:
+ ReaControlMIDI: support loading sysex message from file [t=278648]
I thought I'd have a play with this, but I can't get any SysEx to load from file. I've attached a simple test SysEx file that I can drag unto a track, so I assume it's the correct format.

Nitpick: The load SysEx file dialog doesn't seem to remember it's location.
Attached Files
File Type: zip test.zip (157 Bytes, 50 views)
Tale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2023, 12:41 AM   #23
ferropop
Human being with feelings
 
ferropop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,077
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bolgwrad View Post
https://youtu.be/i_oYOlQparY

Alt/Option+Drag in the automation item.
Yes I'm making a case for being able to do this in Envelope Lane "lanes", like the new Track Lanes.
__________________
FERRO
Songs I've Written/Produced : https://sptfy.com/7SIW
Instagram : http://www.instagram.com/ferropop
ferropop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2023, 01:09 PM   #24
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 4,811
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by deeb View Post
ohh ok! i see. Thank you.

I noticed that:
> open REAPER.app -n --args -new

and then
> open REAPER.app -n --args -nonewinst ~/Desktop/audio4.mp3

this is opening another tab.
schwa, i don't understand. This is still happening. Is this the expected behaviour in OSX?
__________________
🙏🏻
deeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2023, 06:49 AM   #25
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 15,695
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by deeb View Post
schwa, i don't understand. This is still happening. Is this the expected behaviour in OSX?
Preferences/General/Create new project tab when opening media...
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2023, 12:49 PM   #26
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 4,811
Default

ohh I see! Thank you. Didn't know, but Since I am giving a clear instruction to not open a new instance by using : -nonewinst, I thought it could bypass any general setting. Thank you!
__________________
🙏🏻
deeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:25 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.