Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Pre-Release Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-07-2023, 02:38 PM   #41
IrishRover79
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: Hampshire, England
Posts: 234
Default GR metering has lookahead enabled??!!!

hi, I absolutely love having GR metering on the faders in the latest pre but I'm finding something weird about the timing. The yellow bar seems to be shooting down almost before the kick or snare I'm compressing has actually happened. It's as if it has lookahead enabled or something!

It's noticeable compared with Pro Tools and Logic where the GR meter feels much more 'on the beat' rather than ahead of it.

I'm wondering what could account for this and the only thing I can think of is that the delay introduced by my monitoring FX chain is not being taken into account. I've tried switching that off off and it seems to be address the issue at least partly - unless I'm imagining it.

Has anyone else noticed this? And could that be the explanation? My tests against Pro Tools and Logic have been conducted with the same monitoring FX in place - though in those DAWs the FXs are on the master because there's no separate monitoring FX chain as far as I know.
IrishRover79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2023, 02:54 PM   #42
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 15,696
Default

The gain reduction metering does not yet account for anticipative FX, so it's effectively displaying a value that is 200ms (or whatever) in the future. We'll add that adjustment.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2023, 02:56 PM   #43
IrishRover79
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: Hampshire, England
Posts: 234
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
The gain reduction metering does not yet account for anticipative FX, so it's effectively displaying a value that is 200ms (or whatever) in the future. We'll add that adjustment.
Aha! I knew there was something weird going on. Thanks, Schwa! :-)
IrishRover79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2023, 03:05 PM   #44
Vagelis
Human being with feelings
 
Vagelis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Larisa, Greece
Posts: 3,753
Default

Regarding fixed lanes there's still one thing that I'm heavily missing when I'm using them for re-arranging... Way back on the development there was another mouse modifier to move the comp areas with their edges attached. This was super useful when we were moving the area because we could still listen the rest parts that was previously muted, since the edges were moving together and could fill up the gaps.
The problem with this modifier was that while moving a comp area and passing through other areas, their edges were always attached which led to some confusion with comping.

The idea is to leave no gaps while moving areas, so either to fill and auto comp the source from the closest lane bellow/above, either to create temporary split points on the rest areas while moving an area, and instead of leaving empty gaps to fill them from the area edges. I very much hope such addition (option or modifier) worth a try before finalizing the feature.

Demo:


How it would translate in Reaper:

Last edited by Vagelis; 08-07-2023 at 03:13 PM.
Vagelis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2023, 03:09 PM   #45
tonalstates
Human being with feelings
 
tonalstates's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Posts: 649
Default

Excuse my ignorance, and sorry if this was talked about before, but shouldn't the GR meter also kind of go down to the actual DB's reduced using the meter's text values?

As in, the comp is showing about -12.5db's in GR so it would be nice that the embedded meter also goes down to about -12 db's on the meters scale, scaling also with the tracks size ofc

or if not.. is that even worth considering a FR? I think it's natural to try to read it that way and it also it kind of defeats the purpose to have to open the comp to see how much it's compressing if there's a meter right there

thanks


tonalstates is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2023, 03:10 PM   #46
tonalstates
Human being with feelings
 
tonalstates's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Posts: 649
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vagelis View Post
Regarding fixed lanes there's still one thing that I'm heavily missing...
+1
tonalstates is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2023, 03:27 PM   #47
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 15,696
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tonalstates View Post
Excuse my ignorance, and sorry if this was talked about before, but shouldn't the GR meter also kind of go down to the actual DB's reduced using the meter's text values?

As in, the comp is showing about -12.5db's in GR so it would be nice that the embedded meter also goes down to about -12 db's on the meters scale, scaling also with the tracks size ofc

or if not.. is that even worth considering a FR? I think it's natural to try to read it that way and it also it kind of defeats the purpose to have to open the comp to see how much it's compressing if there's a meter right there

thanks
This came up before and I'm sure it will come up again, but the problem with matching the meter scale for gain reduction metering is that in many/most real world cases the gain reduction would barely be visible. In your example you have a lot of gain reduction and a very big meter. In a default sized track with default meter scaling, 3 dB of gain reduction would only be a few pixels. So we made the decision to have a separate preference for the gain reduction range, rather than following the track dB meters.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2023, 03:49 PM   #48
bolgwrad
Human being with feelings
 
bolgwrad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: On my arse in Glasgow, Scotland
Posts: 1,991
Default

In further good news for those with an eye and a half, the 'Advanced UI/System tweaks > Scale UI Elements' now seems not to be in any way flakey at scales over 1.2.
__________________
www.sachetsofrelish.com
bolgwrad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2023, 03:52 PM   #49
tonalstates
Human being with feelings
 
tonalstates's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Posts: 649
Default

huh, ok 🤔 well, hope I'm not the only one because I'd actually prefer (by a long shot) to just zoom in or expand a track (both mapped to mousewheel so it's fast) and have a more accurate GR reading than an offset or something like that.. again, I feel like the GR meter and the peak meter should go hand in hand BUT maybe I'm just ignorant so I'll try those preferences out

Thanks Schwa

Edit: ok so I understand now, and it makes sense in a way... but maybe consider an extra option to show in true values? 🥺🥺🥺 hahah

Last edited by tonalstates; 08-07-2023 at 04:19 PM.
tonalstates is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2023, 07:47 PM   #50
ertugrulgul
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Turkey
Posts: 233
Default

I know this is not a feature request forum but I'm begging please add post fader fx slot and pre-fader volume knob on top of the tracks in mixer view like in Cubase.
ertugrulgul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2023, 10:15 PM   #51
TBProAudio
Human being with feelings
 
TBProAudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 643
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EpicSounds View Post
From my collection of plugins these are the few I've found that display gain reduction on reaper track meters

ReaComp
ReaLimit
bx_townhouse Buss Comp
BX_masterdesk
bx_masterdesk Classic
Pulsar Smasher


I checked Cockos, Tukan, IK, iZotope (ozone 9), Arturia, kHz bundles

Softube is supposed to work but I don't own any. can someone check?

DSEQ and other TBProAudio plugins support Presonus GR API.
__________________
www.tbproaudio.de
TBProAudio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2023, 10:36 PM   #52
eungang
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2022
Location: South Korea
Posts: 28
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EpicSounds View Post
From my collection of plugins these are the few I've found that display gain reduction on reaper track meters

ReaComp
ReaLimit
bx_townhouse Buss Comp
BX_masterdesk
bx_masterdesk Classic
Pulsar Smasher


I checked Cockos, Tukan, IK, iZotope (ozone 9), Arturia, kHz bundles

Softube is supposed to work but I don't own any. can someone check?
From my plugins, I've found the following company's dynamics plugins are being read in Reaper's new GR readout:

Waves
FabFilter
Eventide
Pulsar Audio

Plugin Alliance:
- SPL
- Brainworx
- Acme Audio
- Elysia
- Maag
- Purple Audio
- Shadow Hills (Red) - Interestingly the Green does not
- Vertigo

Black Rooster Audio



Dynamics plugins that I have from the following companies are not:

Acustica Audio
Air Windows
Analog Obsession
Arturia
Audiority
Baby Audio
Goodhertz
HoRNet
IK Multimedia
iZotope
Kazrog
Kilohearts
Klanghelm
Melda Audio
Newfangled Audio
Plug and Mix
PROCESS.AUDIO
Sender Spike
sonible
Soundtoys
SSL
Tokyo Dawn Labs
Tone Empire
Toneboosters
United Plugins
Variety of Sound
Viator DSP
W.A. Production
xFer OTT
Plugin Allinace:
- Kiive
- Lindell
- NEOLD
- Shadow Hills (Green)
- UnfilteredAudio

Cheers!
eungang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2023, 11:54 PM   #53
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 14,534
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
ReaComp and ReaLimit do support these.
Seemingly supported by the JSFX environment ?!?

ReaXComp would be nice, too.
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2023, 02:47 AM   #54
splitting_ears
Human being with feelings
 
splitting_ears's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2022
Location: Saint-Étienne, France
Posts: 138
Default

With the new v7 theme, some ReaPlugs display white borders around parameters names:

ReaEQ


ReaDelay



ReaPitch



ReaXComp
__________________
Cyril
Website
splitting_ears is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2023, 03:50 AM   #55
akademie
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 3,946
Default

splitting_ears, ^^^^^^^^^^ it was always like that for long long time. There are couple of Bug Reports and it was partly solved sometime, but not all and in all cases. It was depending on lot of aspects, GDI objects, RAM etc

So, although valid issue report, nothing freshly new, no easy fix I think

One of the threads:
Graphic bug in some of v6's native Rea... plugins
akademie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2023, 03:59 AM   #56
souk21
Human being with feelings
 
souk21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2021
Posts: 452
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EpicSounds View Post
In v7 beta theme something didn't seem right with clicking and dragging in cockos and JS plugins. The click target is way smaller and harder to make quick changes.


Yep, definitely agree with this! I rarely use the "handle" itself and I'm used to click the background where I want the param to go. IMO having a bigger hitbox is more practical
souk21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2023, 04:03 AM   #57
PhelixK
Human being with feelings
 
PhelixK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 871
Default

Quote:
# Meters: minor display tweaks for gain reduction
In the readout area at the bottom, the meter/GR is somehow repeated on the master bus. The scale numbers also have a rightward shift. And peak value isn't displayed at all, perhaps already reported.

PhelixK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2023, 04:09 AM   #58
splitting_ears
Human being with feelings
 
splitting_ears's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2022
Location: Saint-Étienne, France
Posts: 138
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by akademie View Post
splitting_ears, ^^^^^^^^^^ it was always like that for long long time. There are couple of Bug Reports and it was partly solved sometime, but not all and in all cases. It was depending on lot of aspects, GDI objects, RAM etc

So, although valid issue report, nothing freshly new, no easy fix I think

One of the threads:
Graphic bug in some of v6's native Rea... plugins
Oops, sorry. I've never seen these boxes with the v6 default theme, so I thought it was a new issue. Thanks for the explanation.
__________________
Cyril
Website
splitting_ears is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2023, 04:24 AM   #59
Gass n Klang
Human being with feelings
 
Gass n Klang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Cologne
Posts: 1,631
Default

I understand the decision for the GR metering not to match the volume metering numbers. But it's hard to tell the actual GR just by looking at the meter. So it's more a visual gimmick than super useful data. Perhaps a GR readout (in db) could be added?
__________________
https://juliusgass.de
Gass n Klang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2023, 04:44 AM   #60
bFooz
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Slovakia
Posts: 2,588
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gass n Klang View Post
I understand the decision for the GR metering not to match the volume metering numbers. But it's hard to tell the actual GR just by looking at the meter. So it's more a visual gimmick than super useful data. Perhaps a GR readout (in db) could be added?
If you've set "Display gain reduction from plugins, max value:" to the same number as "Meter minimum value", it should work as requested and maybe could be the default.

But the metering is off in this case. I have the meter minimum set at -63 and I need to set the gain reduction max to 45 to match -12dBGR from ProC2.

Plus, some kind of scale would be useful. Maybe it does not need to be numerical (I presonally do not use numbers on normal tracks). For example
* notches (empty pixels) in the GR meter
* different coloring after a set threshold is passed (green, yellow, red; or theme dependent)

So I would set for myself the green/yellow threshold at -3 and yellow/red threshold at -12.

Last edited by bFooz; 08-08-2023 at 04:52 AM.
bFooz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2023, 09:26 AM   #61
akademie
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 3,946
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by splitting_ears View Post
Oops, sorry. I've never seen these boxes with the v6 default theme, so I thought it was a new issue. Thanks for the explanation.
No need to apologize.
It is fine that you brought this issue to the table again.
akademie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2023, 12:23 PM   #62
HighVoltage
Human being with feelings
 
HighVoltage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 496
Default

Found an audio crackling bug that i tracked back all the way to 6.78+dev0317 release. It's still in this dev version, but not in any of the official versions ever since:

https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.ph...&postcount=223
HighVoltage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2023, 03:16 PM   #63
Otto Tune
Human being with feelings
 
Otto Tune's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Colorado
Posts: 138
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EpicSounds View Post
From my collection of plugins these are the few I've found that display gain reduction on reaper track meters

ReaComp
ReaLimit
bx_townhouse Buss Comp
BX_masterdesk
bx_masterdesk Classic
Pulsar Smasher


I checked Cockos, Tukan, IK, iZotope (ozone 9), Arturia, kHz bundles

Softube is supposed to work but I don't own any. can someone check?
DMG's Track Comp also displays gain reduction -- mentioned just because I didn't see come up in later lists. Don't have Compassion to test, but Multiplicity and Essence don't seem to show reduction, but those two aren't compressors.
Otto Tune is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2023, 05:15 PM   #64
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 3,892
Default Can't adjust Comp on left side

Its not possible to grab left edge of a comp when it begins at project start. Like when you click source item it auto adds a comp (nice!) but you can't edit/grab it on the left side.
Win10_x64

Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2023, 05:43 PM   #65
ferropop
Human being with feelings
 
ferropop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,077
Default

Ok here's a bunch of things that happened in today's session:



It's possible to change active lanes even when all the lane indicators are not displayed. This is a problem because it appears that space is simply TCP deadspace you can use to select the track, but instead it's literally changing the active lane!
__________________
FERRO
Songs I've Written/Produced : https://sptfy.com/7SIW
Instagram : http://www.instagram.com/ferropop
ferropop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2023, 05:47 PM   #66
ferropop
Human being with feelings
 
ferropop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,077
Default



Duplicate chorus, try to fix the connection between, some weird interactions.

I still v much think if you drag a Comp Area edge that it should grow the underlying item along with the edge, to prevent the gap. And if you're dragging a shared edge, it should grow/shrink both sides respectively.

And yes, in the current system this would unsync because the Comp Area Item Edge is different than its Source Edge -- but maybe this shouldn't constitute an unsync.
__________________
FERRO
Songs I've Written/Produced : https://sptfy.com/7SIW
Instagram : http://www.instagram.com/ferropop

Last edited by ferropop; 08-08-2023 at 11:11 PM.
ferropop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2023, 05:58 PM   #67
ferropop
Human being with feelings
 
ferropop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,077
Default



Not sure what's happening, but I am:

1. Razor Duplicating from Source Lane to Comp Lane
2. Clicking on stuff
3. If you happen to click in the area under where you just duplicated, it suddenly promotes that area to the comp area! A simple left click, no swiping.

Also the comp areas start as unsynced then appear synced?
__________________
FERRO
Songs I've Written/Produced : https://sptfy.com/7SIW
Instagram : http://www.instagram.com/ferropop
ferropop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2023, 05:59 PM   #68
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 15,696
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ferropop View Post
screencaps
Thanks for these. Received too late to digest for today's build, but we will look at them tomorrow!
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2023, 06:02 PM   #69
ferropop
Human being with feelings
 
ferropop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,077
Default



Can't target specific lanes when Copy/Pasting Items or Razor Areas.

No matter what it will paste to the same lane!

This is very problematic when Layering because we lose independence of lanes. Lanes should feel/function like a bunch of Tracks inside a Folder, where they are independently targetable.

Not being able to copy/paste this way restricts layering almost to the point of being unusable, in the context of something like the above. Ctrl-Drag duplication (which works) is not always an option!
__________________
FERRO
Songs I've Written/Produced : https://sptfy.com/7SIW
Instagram : http://www.instagram.com/ferropop

Last edited by ferropop; 08-08-2023 at 06:34 PM.
ferropop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2023, 06:05 PM   #70
ferropop
Human being with feelings
 
ferropop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,077
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Thanks for these. Received too late to digest for today's build, but we will look at them tomorrow!
All good just wanted to make sure to put them here while still fresh! Still a couple more...
__________________
FERRO
Songs I've Written/Produced : https://sptfy.com/7SIW
Instagram : http://www.instagram.com/ferropop
ferropop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2023, 06:13 PM   #71
ferropop
Human being with feelings
 
ferropop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,077
Default



-Time Selection ACTIVE
-Create New Comp Areas for Recording While Comping OFF
-Lanes Collapsed

New recordings just... don't appear...as they don't exist in Comp Areas.

This is logical and consistent, but I think this illustrates a bigger issue.

maybe sections of the track with no comp areas (or empty comp areas) should still indicate that there are items there when collapsed!. Not sure how, some kind of tint? A generic waveform shadow?

It just seems like bad/dangerous practice to be able to have items exist, and be able to create new recordings, but have them be invisible when collapsed.


^^
Especially for this case I just thought of!



I can Razor Duplicate what appears to be empty space, but it's duplicating the (hidden) items in a collapsed track.
__________________
FERRO
Songs I've Written/Produced : https://sptfy.com/7SIW
Instagram : http://www.instagram.com/ferropop

Last edited by ferropop; 08-08-2023 at 11:09 PM.
ferropop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2023, 06:15 PM   #72
ferropop
Human being with feelings
 
ferropop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,077
Default

Possible to have Create New Comp Areas For New Recordings While Comping be an action that targets track under mouse / selected track? Not just a Comp Lane Header menu item? People might want quick access to this, as it's a split-second choice hyper dependent on the situation, and going to the pane every single time is very slow.

Also it seems to re-engage itself after doing stuff. Really often I will have turned it off, and after doing a few things and coming back it is turned on again. It's a pretty destructive thing that shouldn't revert once set!
__________________
FERRO
Songs I've Written/Produced : https://sptfy.com/7SIW
Instagram : http://www.instagram.com/ferropop

Last edited by ferropop; 08-08-2023 at 06:41 PM.
ferropop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2023, 06:22 PM   #73
ferropop
Human being with feelings
 
ferropop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,077
Default



For some reason this is only committing the swipe after letting go of the mouse.

The quirk (I think) is because the purple bit is unsynced. If I sync it, it appears to work properly.


Edit : it seems like it is updating the Waveform correctly, but the color is not! It's remaining purple during the drag when it should be green. v confusing when not carefully paying attention.
__________________
FERRO
Songs I've Written/Produced : https://sptfy.com/7SIW
Instagram : http://www.instagram.com/ferropop

Last edited by ferropop; 08-08-2023 at 06:33 PM.
ferropop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2023, 06:28 PM   #74
ferropop
Human being with feelings
 
ferropop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,077
Default



This one's really bad, and probably explains SO MUCH of the seemingly random unsyncing I've been experiencing.

Change BPM and the Comp Areas don't follow the items!

Especially during writing, there's constant BPM changes happening as we try things. But more generally, this of course is not ok.


^^edit: it took until just now to notice this because usually it's just small BPM changes, but here we tried a really drastic one just to see -- and bam everything broke.
__________________
FERRO
Songs I've Written/Produced : https://sptfy.com/7SIW
Instagram : http://www.instagram.com/ferropop
ferropop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2023, 04:35 AM   #75
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 15,696
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ferropop View Post
Change BPM and the Comp Areas don't follow the items!
Are you sure you are on the latest build?

Quote:
v7.0pre3 - August 5 2023
# Media item lanes: adjust comp areas when changing tempo and timebase is beats
If you are on the latest build, the only way I can think that you would get the behavior in your screencap is if the track timebase is set to time, but the individual media item timebases are set to beats. Is that the case?
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2023, 05:25 AM   #76
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 15,696
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ferropop View Post
Duplicate chorus, try to fix the connection between, some weird interactions.

I still v much think if you drag a Comp Area edge that it should grow the underlying item along with the edge, to prevent the gap. And if you're dragging a shared edge, it should grow/shrink both sides respectively.

And yes, in the current system this would unsync because the Comp Area Item Edge is different than its Source Edge -- but maybe this shouldn't constitute an unsync.
This behavior I think is all as expected. Let's call the media items in the comp lane A and B, the media items in the source lane C and D, and the comp areas themselves E and F.

The first mouse edit extended the left edge of F, causing it to capture some of C as well as D, which wasn't what you wanted.

After undoing, the second mouse edit extended the left edge of B, and crossfaded it with A, which was what you wanted. As you noted, this caused B to no longer match D, so the comp area un-synced, although D remained highlighted to show that D is the source media associated with B.

I don't see what other behavior could happen tbh. I think that you wish that F and B would extend together, so that the items would crossfade but the comp areas would both remain synced. But a comp area fundamentally means "the comp lane contains a copy of the source lane within this area". What else could it mean?
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2023, 03:30 PM   #77
PMan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 634
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
But a comp area fundamentally means "the comp lane contains a copy of the source lane within this area". What else could it mean?
I think of a comp not as a copy, but a resizable window into the source. When a comp shrinks, the copy paradigm and the window paradigm act the same. But when a comp enlarges, the copy paradigm leaves an open space, but the window paradigm exposes more of the source.
PMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2023, 09:11 AM   #78
AZpercussion
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Moscow / Tbilisi
Posts: 903
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
The first mouse edit extended the left edge of F, causing it to capture some of C as well as D, which wasn't what you wanted.
For this particular case - yes. But in this case it's better to remove the split between adjacent areas and then crossfade the items inside.

For other cases, where areas placed on different lanes and there are several items in any of the areas, I want to extend the window of an area instead just move item's edge.
AZpercussion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2023, 01:32 PM   #79
Tukan_Studios
Human being with feelings
 
Tukan_Studios's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2021
Location: Studio B
Posts: 380
Default

Just to answer to confusion:
Tukan compressors show their gain reduction in their own TCP/MCP GUI.
That is coded into the plugins. But yes: They can show gain reduction in the mixer

Afaik there is no special variable to tell a reaper-mixer gain reduction metering the gain reduction from JSFX, right?
Tukan_Studios is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2023, 02:28 PM   #80
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 13,332
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tukan_Studios View Post
Afaik there is no special variable to tell a reaper-mixer gain reduction metering the gain reduction from JSFX, right?
Check the next pre or pre6 thread.
vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.