Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Pre-Release Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-27-2023, 05:46 AM   #1
sockmonkey72
Human being with feelings
 
sockmonkey72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Berlin
Posts: 1,897
Default v7.0rc3 - September 27 2023

v7.0rc3 - September 27 2023
  • * Includes feature branch: support up to 32 main toolbars, 16 MIDI toolbars
  • * Includes feature branch: MIDI CC vertical zoom/scroll
  • * Includes feature branch: optionally hide collapsed tracks within a folder
  • * Includes feature branch: export mouse modifiers as a script
  • * Includes feature branch: target individual fixed lanes when pasting media items
  • * Includes feature branch: support rendering raw PCM data
  • * Includes feature branch: Development_Theme theme
  • * Includes feature branch: JSFX plug-in defined compile-time configuration parameters
  • * Includes feature branch: video YUV gamut selection
  • * Includes feature branch: visual track spacers
  • * Includes feature branch: 128 channels per track
  • * Includes feature branch: updated Windows manifest for newer OS features
  • * Includes feature branch: always running non-bypassed FX when the UI is visible
  • * Includes feature branch: crossfade new recording with existing media items if configured
  • * Includes feature branch: video from background projects
  • * Includes feature branch: FX containers
  • * Includes feature branch: improvements to aligning takes after recording
  • * Includes feature branch: arrange view override mouse modifier sections
  • * Includes feature branch: toolbar armed/special animations
  • * Includes feature branch: pooled and unpooled ARA edits
  • * Includes feature branch: shortcut import/export improvements and multiple main keyboard sections
  • * Includes feature branch: GR metering as embedded UI for third-party VSTs
  • * Includes feature branch: media item fixed lanes
  • + Layouts window: improve appearance on macOS dark mode
  • + MIDI editor: fix drawing pitchwheel values snapped to pitch but not snapped to time
  • + ReaComp: default to 4:1 compression
  • + ReaEQ: add default disabled HPF band 5
  • + ReaEQ: change default bandwidth for low/high shelves
  • + ReaScript: add support for Get/SetMediaItemInfo_Value("B_FIXEDLANE_HIDDEN")
  • + Text: improve font sizing for track/transport text editing fields
  • + Tracks: support dragging tracks to the middle of an existing spacer [p=2715404]
  • + macOS: fix potential metal drawing glitches when changing from retina to non-retina layouts
    # Default theme updating 150/200 toolbar images
  • # FX containers: fix issues writing automation from contained plug-ins
  • # FX containers: fix modulation not being preserved on undo/redo
  • # FX parameters: improve multi-line display in tcp/mcp on macOS
  • # FX: add menu items to insert container
  • # FX: put parallel FX option near container actions in FX menus
  • # Insert tracks: further improve behavior with hidden/collapsed tracks
  • # JSFX: add GR metering support for various compressors
  • # Keyboard: add configuration for main section override timeout
  • # MIDI editor: fix keyboard note preview display when hovering over piano roll [p=2715128]
  • # Recording: if not enough inputs available to record into all track channels, add informative message to recording input selection menu
This thread is for pre-release features discussion. Use the Feature Requests forum for other requests.

Changelog - Pre-Releases

Generated by X-Raym's REAPER ChangeLog to BBCode
__________________
ReaPack Repository: right-click and copy index URL
sockmonkey72 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2023, 06:20 AM   #2
cool
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Sunny Siberian Islands
Posts: 946
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sockmonkey72 View Post
v7.0rc3 - September 27 2023
  • + ReaComp: default to 4:1 compression
  • + Text: improve font sizing for track/transport text editing fields
Nice! Reaper goes to perfection
cool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2023, 07:17 AM   #3
MonkeyBars
Human being with feelings
 
MonkeyBars's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Hollyweird
Posts: 2,602
Default

Quote:
+ Layouts window: improve appearance on macOS dark mode
How does one open this window? No action pops up for me in the Actions Window when typing "layout" nor "screenset". I consider this a bug…
MonkeyBars is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2023, 07:25 AM   #4
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 15,696
Default

View: Show screen/track/item sets window (yes that description could be improved)
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2023, 07:32 AM   #5
dangguidan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: China
Posts: 649
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sockmonkey72 View Post
v7.0rc3 - September 27 2023
[*]+ MIDI editor: fix drawing pitchwheel values snapped to pitch but not snapped to time
The adsorption and display are now very good.
__________________
My script sharing sources are mostly about MIDI editing.
https://github.com/zaibuyidao/YS_Rea...main/index.xml
dangguidan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2023, 07:34 AM   #6
MonkeyBars
Human being with feelings
 
MonkeyBars's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Hollyweird
Posts: 2,602
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
View: Show screen/track/item sets window (yes that description could be improved)
Yeah... I'd expect the command text to match the window title.
MonkeyBars is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2023, 07:56 AM   #7
smandrap
Human being with feelings
 
smandrap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2021
Location: Right here
Posts: 1,086
Default

Quote:
+ Layouts window: improve appearance on macOS dark mode
Visual glitch is gone, but there are some more problems with mouse interactions (macOS). The non-action fields seems to have a "timer" after the double click to be able to effectively change the value.

Action's layout field need drag and drop to consistently change. If i just click the dropdown disappears immediately

smandrap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2023, 08:00 AM   #8
smandrap
Human being with feelings
 
smandrap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2021
Location: Right here
Posts: 1,086
Default

Also another visual glitch in the track group manager. And i still suggest changing those checkboxes/radio buttons to a dropdown menu on the left of the manager to allow usage while docked

smandrap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2023, 08:13 AM   #9
Mercado_Negro
Moderator
 
Mercado_Negro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
Posts: 8,673
Default

Glitch on the MCP colors:

After using the actions "SWS: Set selected track(s) to previous track's colors" or "SWS: Set selected track(s) to next track's colors" the MCP is not updated until you close and reopen it. See here:



Before each close and reopen I'm using the aforementioned actions.
__________________
Pressure is what turns coal into diamonds - Michael a.k.a. Runaway
Mercado_Negro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2023, 08:17 AM   #10
wol
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 93
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sockmonkey72 View Post
v7.0rc3 - September 27 2023
  • # FX: put parallel FX option near container actions in FX menus

While playing with parallel FXs I noticed that if there is only one fx in a track the option is still available, but as per description when enabled the sound does not change (I have tried a parallel ReaEQ with an allpass filter) since there is no previous fx. I would disable the option or make it work in parallel with the incoming sound.
wol is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2023, 08:38 AM   #11
splitting_ears
Human being with feelings
 
splitting_ears's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2022
Location: Saint-Étienne, France
Posts: 138
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sockmonkey72 View Post
v7.0rc3 - September 27 2023
  • + Text: improve font sizing for track/transport text editing fields
Looks great now, thanks!
__________________
Cyril
Website
splitting_ears is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2023, 10:16 AM   #12
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 7,548
Default Oh no…

I'm trying to approach this install as a new user, these are strange defaults and I'm getting deja vu

* opens in a tiny 1024x770 window the first time (my res is 1440p)
* MIDI Editor opens in cramped small window (~945x379)
* Mixer height 245px
Can't you check the resolution at launch and set to an appropriate size?

First time adding fx to a track and the left side of the add fx window disappeared


I first reported this 6 years ago!

please consider enabling Rounded buttons for MacOS version by default.


* Green line between tracks for resize location
* possible bug - green line persists if mouse is below last track

ReaEQ has a HPF as 5th band added in default preset. just ???

There's also incredible lag dragging frequency slider in ReaEQ



Solution to this is enable Throttle Mouse Events: Move by default.

Easy to fix stuff right?
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2023, 10:36 AM   #13
Denys
Human being with feelings
 
Denys's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Tokyo
Posts: 319
Default

Can't reproduce the TCP Title Font size and Screenset Text bugs on Mac OS Sonoma (MBP M1), so I guess those little fixes have worked. Thanks!
__________________
Katabui Original Soundtrack
Denys is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2023, 10:36 AM   #14
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 7,548
Default

POV using reaper with default settings


https://imgur.com/gijdmhf
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2023, 10:39 AM   #15
MonkeyBars
Human being with feelings
 
MonkeyBars's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Hollyweird
Posts: 2,602
Default

Nice work testing those first load defaults John!
MonkeyBars is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2023, 10:44 AM   #16
dom64
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2021
Posts: 448
Default

Re: Default Reaper window size and Midi Editor. Yep same here on Windows 11.
Would be better if it was more 'typical' eg. a maximized main Reaper window, however, I don't mind the Midi Editor window size being small at default. It's cute.

Also, I can confirm the issue of the FX browser side / category panel. The width collapses when resizing the window vertically.
dom64 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2023, 11:18 AM   #17
smandrap
Human being with feelings
 
smandrap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2021
Location: Right here
Posts: 1,086
Default

Speaking of defaults: maybe it would be beneficial to enable "Display gain reduction for plugins that reports it" by default for new tracks
smandrap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2023, 11:22 AM   #18
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 7,548
Default

Quote:
Solution to this is enable Throttle Mouse Events: Move by default.
This is also needed to fix the lagging play cursor when moving the mouse in the MIDI window
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2023, 12:46 PM   #19
javiramallo
Human being with feelings
 
javiramallo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Merida, Spain
Posts: 385
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sockmonkey72 View Post
[b][*]+ ReaComp: default to 4:1 compression
That's one small step for a man, one giant leap for the Reaper Community users.

Thanks Devs!
javiramallo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2023, 01:02 PM   #20
inthevoid
Human being with feelings
 
inthevoid's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2022
Location: London
Posts: 406
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EpicSounds View Post
This is also needed to fix the lagging play cursor when moving the mouse in the MIDI window
Also makes using js_Multi tool less glitchy to use, if anyone's been having trouble with that on Mac.
__________________
ReaPack Scripts
inthevoid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2023, 01:44 PM   #21
Daodan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1,156
Default

Still can't scroll past a certain effect at a certain zoom.

1 slot visible - ok
2 slots - ok
3 slots - can't scroll past fx 6 (ReaStream)
4 slots - can't scroll past fx 5 (ReaPitch)

https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.ph...66&postcount=2
Daodan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2023, 01:45 PM   #22
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 4,435
Default

Are fx guids now after RC2 FXID change meant to be same when copy pasting? Saw my script was totally broken then found when copy pasting fx they have identical guids?



This is same fx copied multiple times
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2023, 01:46 PM   #23
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
ovnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 2,922
Default

It would be possible to command CC from arrangement envelope tracks, please?
ovnis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2023, 02:12 PM   #24
Kenny Gioia
Human being with feelings
 
Kenny Gioia's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 4,105
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wol View Post
While playing with parallel FXs I noticed that if there is only one fx in a track the option is still available, but as per description when enabled the sound does not change (I have tried a parallel ReaEQ with an allpass filter) since there is no previous fx. I would disable the option or make it work in parallel with the incoming sound.
I got confused by this as well and just started using a dummy FX when I want the FX to be parallel to nothing.

The way to look at it (I think) is that it's not supposed to be parallel with the track but parallel with other FX.
Kenny Gioia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2023, 02:31 PM   #25
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 15,704
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
Are fx guids now after RC2 FXID change meant to be same when copy pasting? Saw my script was totally broken then found when copy pasting fx they have identical guids?



This is same fx copied multiple times
Hmm how are you copying/pasting the FX?
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2023, 02:32 PM   #26
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 4,435
Default

First one being parallel or not is the same thing (it will always be in "parallel"). Confusing? Yeah but you get used to it.
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2023, 02:33 PM   #27
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 4,435
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Hmm how are you copying/pasting the FX?
ctrl + Drag copy from reaper native

Also from script is the same (reaper.TrackFX_CopyToTrack())



This is new to Rc2 and Rc3 its not in Rc1

Last edited by Sexan; 09-27-2023 at 02:39 PM.
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2023, 02:43 PM   #28
Vonnegut
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Posts: 22
Default Scripts in Reaper 7 beta

Good day everyone;

Perhaps this has all been answered, but I was wondering if the approach to scripting in the Actions
list has changed.
I can no longer access my razor editing script in Reaper 7 beta (most recent version.)
When I go back to 6.82 its back
Vonnegut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2023, 02:47 PM   #29
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 15,696
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vonnegut View Post
I can no longer access my razor editing script in Reaper 7 beta (most recent version.)
When I go back to 6.82 its back
I don't think anything has changed with regard to running reascripts as actions. Did you maybe install 7.0rc as a portable install? If so, it won't see your previously loaded scripts or any other existing customizations.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2023, 03:18 PM   #30
akademie
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 3,946
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sockmonkey72 View Post
v7.0rc3 - September 27 2023
# Recording: if not enough inputs available to record into all track channels, add informative message to recording input selection menu
May I also suggest to change the default for the Rec input being stereo by default instead of mono as it is now?

Reason:
Many times I just need to quickly record something, so I hit rec-arm button on the correct track and then record button, only to find out later I was recording "Input Mono 1" only
I think that recording stereo Input 1+2 is more safe and forgiving. If anyone needed only 1 channel to be recorded, it can always be removed later, but if the second channel is not recorded in the first place... no luck!

EDIT: I know it's possible to set Track custom defaults in Preferences, I am writing specifically about "default Defaults" = ("new user" mode)

Last edited by akademie; 09-27-2023 at 03:26 PM.
akademie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2023, 03:29 PM   #31
MonkeyBars
Human being with feelings
 
MonkeyBars's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Hollyweird
Posts: 2,602
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EpicSounds View Post
I'm trying to approach this install as a new user, these are strange defaults and I'm getting deja vu
I noticed this stuff in 2015 when I first installed and tried out Reaper – these bugs, weird defaults, and annoyances were a big reason why I dismissed Reaper at first.
MonkeyBars is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2023, 03:48 PM   #32
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 15,704
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
ctrl + Drag copy from reaper native

Also from script is the same (reaper.TrackFX_CopyToTrack())



This is new to Rc2 and Rc3 its not in Rc1
Thanks!
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2023, 03:52 PM   #33
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 15,704
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Daodan View Post
Still can't scroll past a certain effect at a certain zoom.

1 slot visible - ok
2 slots - ok
3 slots - can't scroll past fx 6 (ReaStream)
4 slots - can't scroll past fx 5 (ReaPitch)

https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.ph...66&postcount=2
Thanks, fixing!
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2023, 05:22 PM   #34
Mercado_Negro
Moderator
 
Mercado_Negro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
Posts: 8,673
Default

Devs, any chance of scrolling both the TCP and MCP when a track is selected via Softube Console 1?
__________________
Pressure is what turns coal into diamonds - Michael a.k.a. Runaway
Mercado_Negro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2023, 06:51 PM   #35
Suzuki
Human being with feelings
 
Suzuki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2022
Location: Japan
Posts: 748
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sockmonkey72 View Post
v7.0rc3 - September 27 2023[*]# JSFX: add GR metering support for various compressors
Thanks!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kenny Gioia View Post
I got confused by this as well and just started using a dummy FX when I want the FX to be parallel to nothing.

The way to look at it (I think) is that it's not supposed to be parallel with the track but parallel with other FX.
"Run selected FX in parallel with previous FX" does exactly what it says. || means it's in parallel with previous fx, so the "previous fx" can't be marked in the same way as "parallel fx", and if there's only one parallel || fx in the track, it's little differentiated from a non-parallel fx inserted. The only difference in this situation is if you insert or move fx to the slot before || fx it will become in parallel with || fx instantly.

Also, if you want a dry signal to be in parallel with || FX, you need to insert a dummy audio plugin. Other things to be aware of is dry/wet knob in the fx window works as volume of parallel FXs, there is no pan unless you insert a pan plugin, and routing needs to be the same with previous FX.
Suzuki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2023, 10:28 PM   #36
Daodan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1,156
Default ctrl+drag

Daodan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2023, 10:50 PM   #37
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 3,892
Default BUG Track fixed lane controls context

I found a way to reproduce this bug,

With a customized FL menu in place,..
Start REAPER,
Add track, set to fixed lane
Add empty media item (THIS doesn't seem to be necessary)
Display FL context menu (displays my custom menu TESTING 1,2,3)
Duplicate the track
Display FL context menu (displays the default menu!)

Clean_RC3_x64 on Win10

Last edited by Edgemeal; 09-27-2023 at 10:56 PM.
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2023, 11:00 PM   #38
sonicowl
Human being with feelings
 
sonicowl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 738
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kenny Gioia View Post
I got confused by this as well and just started using a dummy FX when I want the FX to be parallel to nothing.
Would be handy to have such a dummy fx included in Reaper, so that everybody has it with installation. Not everybody knows how to make a dummy jsfx plugin, or how to make any plugin into dummy one.
sonicowl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2023, 11:36 PM   #39
ferropop
Human being with feelings
 
ferropop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,077
Default

If you make a Container (keep it empty) and then another Container in parallel with the first one, it essentially becomes a "parallel FX container". The first container passes through clean, the second container gets mixed in parallel using the knob. It gives a bit more flexibility than a dummy plugin because you can decide to fill the original Container if you choose.

You can then wrap those inside a Parallel FX Container, so that it would only take up a single Insert slot. It's just still clunky accessing plugins inside containers of containers...so working this way suffers.
__________________
FERRO
Songs I've Written/Produced : https://sptfy.com/7SIW
Instagram : http://www.instagram.com/ferropop
ferropop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2023, 12:59 AM   #40
UknownSource
Human being with feelings
 
UknownSource's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 424
Default

Any update with FX containers updates is a wonderful update ^_^
Thank you!
__________________
"FX-Container"
UknownSource is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:21 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.