Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Pre-Release Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-28-2023, 01:02 AM   #41
mattn
Human being with feelings
 
mattn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2020
Location: Hamburg
Posts: 108
Default Auto Punch Record into lane

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Maybe could you share a screencap of the behavior you are seeing? With the option disabled (it's disabled by default), time selection auto-punch should behave the same way regardless of whether recording into a regular track or fixed lane track, existing lane or new lane.
Here is a screencap (attached) of what I mean. The preference "When time selection auto punch recording into new lane, add the whole recording" is ticked, I would expect it to work when creating new lanes, and also when recording into a lane.
Attached Images
File Type: gif 230928b_time-sel-auto-punch_lanes.gif (186.1 KB, 60 views)
__________________
www.studiohoell.de
mattn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2023, 01:10 AM   #42
mattn
Human being with feelings
 
mattn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2020
Location: Hamburg
Posts: 108
Default Toolbar Icons

Will there be new toolbar icons for comping? I would need at least one to use with "Mouse modifiers: Set arrange view override mouse modifiers C" so that I can watch the beautifully animated icon when comping ;-)
__________________
www.studiohoell.de
mattn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2023, 01:30 AM   #43
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Black Forest
Posts: 5,032
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by inthevoid View Post
Also makes using js_Multi tool less glitchy to use, if anyone's been having trouble with that on Mac.
THIS!!!!!
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub
If you like or use my scripts, please support the Ukraine: Ukraine Crisis Relief Fund | DirectRelief | Save The Children | Razom
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2023, 02:30 AM   #44
Hipox
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2022
Posts: 191
Default

I did not test it further in previous builds, but action with ID 42696 - "Track: Show/hide children of selected folder tracks in TCP" does not work for me. On the other hand, action with ID 41665 - "Track: Show/hide children of selected folder tracks in mixer" works as expected. I have setting "Folder collapse button cycles track heights" on "Normal, hidden"

EDIT1:
SOLVED. I do not know what happened, but after triggering the function on the last folder in TCP, it started working again.

EDIT2:
Not solved, just more confusing. It works just sometimes.

Also, I was wondering why actions 42696 and 41665 yelds different results - 42696 considers if there are any tracks hidden in subfolders and if any, on trigger unfolds subfolders so all tracks from parent folder on which action was triggered on are shown. On second trigger closes folder.

On the other hand, 41665's behaviour is what I consider as desired - this action does not look through subfolders and their state and just simply show/hide children of the parent track on which was action triggered and children's states (subfolders folded/opened/etc.) remains untouched.

EDIT3:
Here's a script illustrating what I'd expect the action 42696 to do.

Last edited by Hipox; 09-28-2023 at 03:27 AM.
Hipox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2023, 04:15 AM   #45
Gass n Klang
Human being with feelings
 
Gass n Klang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Cologne
Posts: 1,631
Default

If I have multiple and nested folders with hidden children, select all tracks and collapse, only the top level folders will collapse.
__________________
https://juliusgass.de
Gass n Klang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2023, 04:22 AM   #46
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 15,696
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
I found a way to reproduce this bug
Thank you! Fixing.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2023, 04:31 AM   #47
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 15,696
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mattn View Post
Here is a screencap (attached) of what I mean. The preference "When time selection auto punch recording into new lane, add the whole recording" is ticked, I would expect it to work when creating new lanes, and also when recording into a lane.
The preference does say "into a new lane", so it is doing what it says. The preference does not apply when recording into an existing lane.

In general, when you choose to record into a specific lane, the behaviors are the same as if you were recording into a regular (non-fixed-lane) track. So it seemed consistent for the "add the whole recording" preference not to apply in this case. But maybe it should, we'll think about that.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2023, 04:33 AM   #48
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 15,696
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mattn View Post
Will there be new toolbar icons for comping? I would need at least one to use with "Mouse modifiers: Set arrange view override mouse modifiers C" so that I can watch the beautifully animated icon when comping ;-)
toolbar_highlight_on/off.png (a highlighter pen, sort of) was used for this in the +dev builds.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2023, 06:00 AM   #49
Stroudy
Human being with feelings
 
Stroudy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: London
Posts: 733
Default

MAJOR:

'Glue items' is creating an audio item when it's gluing midi items.
Stroudy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2023, 06:02 AM   #50
Stroudy
Human being with feelings
 
Stroudy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: London
Posts: 733
Default

ALSO:

"Options: Avoid automatically setting MIDI items from other tracks editable"

This is not doing what it did before. I would use this to turn the editability of secondary midi items. It's not doing anything now.
Stroudy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2023, 06:03 AM   #51
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 15,696
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stroudy View Post
MAJOR:

'Glue items' is creating an audio item when it's gluing midi items.
Can't reproduce. Can you possibly share a screencap?
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2023, 06:14 AM   #52
Stroudy
Human being with feelings
 
Stroudy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: London
Posts: 733
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Can't reproduce. Can you possibly share a screencap?
You can't reproduce it, because, unlike me, you're not an idiot.

I had accidentally added an audio FX to one of the items.

Sowwy
Stroudy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2023, 06:17 AM   #53
Tapio
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2021
Posts: 84
Default

Can you make the whole area clickable in case it represents a 2-state toggle? Dragging the circula knob is weird in that case.



Parallel FX and containers is a bit brainf**k at first, but well, I saved some ready to use stuff as FX Chains. May at times prefer it over sends and mixer routing.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screenshot 2023-09-28 151550.jpg (17.6 KB, 410 views)

Last edited by Tapio; 09-28-2023 at 06:31 AM.
Tapio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2023, 06:18 AM   #54
Rockis.
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2023
Posts: 20
Default

I hope i can see RMS and Peak meters and red threshold at the same time in a track while recording. Now we can only see red bar meter that is peak meter while recording. This is pretty uncomfortable for me.
In the master track meter, you can control red threshold, rms and peak simultaneously.
If i can see them at a track meter like master meter while recording, it would be so comfortable and cool.
Rockis. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2023, 06:28 AM   #55
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 15,696
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stroudy View Post
ALSO:

"Options: Avoid automatically setting MIDI items from other tracks editable"

This is not doing what it did before. I would use this to turn the editability of secondary midi items. It's not doing anything now.
Any chance of a screencap or step-by-step explanation for this one, with a description of what you think should happen vs what is actually happening?
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2023, 06:54 AM   #56
gofer
-blänk-
 
gofer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 11,359
Default

This change from rc2:
+ MIDI editor: improve pitch lane horizontal guideline appearance when pitchwheel range is set
could use some further improvements.

With the typical MPE bend range of +-48, only every second semitone gets a guideline, even at highest vertical zoom when there is plenty of room between the lines. At +-96 it's every fourth semitone. Please add more divisions.

Or, maybe there are indeed guidelines at that level, but the way subdivisions of horizontal guidelines get progressively more transparent just makes them plain invisible? At +-48, with the default 7 theme, I can barely make out that there may perhaps exist a guideline at every fourth semitone, but have to reeeaally squint.

In my own theme I needed to make the guidelines glaringly bright and set them to "Normal 1.00" opacity in order to somehow see the lower subdivisions of the pitch lane (yet still only every second semitone gets a line). Which in turn makes any CC lane at default (no) zoom an eyesore.
Probably, for the pitch lane with a set bend range it would make more sense to have only three colours for horizontal guidelines, one for the center, one for any old semitone and another to highlight octaves?

Last edited by gofer; 09-28-2023 at 07:01 AM.
gofer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2023, 06:57 AM   #57
smandrap
Human being with feelings
 
smandrap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2021
Location: Right here
Posts: 1,086
Default

Quote:
+ ReaComp: default to 4:1 compression
Double clicking to reset ratio to default resets it to 3.99 (The missing 0.01 is definitely ruining all my mixes )

smandrap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2023, 06:58 AM   #58
souk21
Human being with feelings
 
souk21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2021
Posts: 452
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EpicSounds View Post
* possible bug - green line persists if mouse is below last track
Yep, that's a bit annoying atm.
Reported a couple pres ago:

Quote:
Originally Posted by souk21 View Post

Last track resize indicator sometimes gets stuck (doesn't disappear) when mouse is in empty tcp area
souk21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2023, 07:05 AM   #59
souk21
Human being with feelings
 
souk21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2021
Posts: 452
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EpicSounds View Post
There's also incredible lag dragging frequency slider in ReaEQ



Solution to this is enable Throttle Mouse Events: Move by default.
Can't reproduce on OSX+trackpad with both "throttle event" enabled and disabled
souk21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2023, 07:21 AM   #60
smandrap
Human being with feelings
 
smandrap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2021
Location: Right here
Posts: 1,086
Default

More plugins double-click to reset bonanza:
  • ReaEQ: band frequency always resets to 9860.8Hz regardless of default preset
  • ReaEq: bandwidth control always resets to 2.00 regardless of band type.
    For this i would suggest respecting the new shelf default and reset each band type to a more sensible default bandwidth.



  • ReaComp: Dry slider resets to 0 db. I think it makes more sense to reset it to -inf.
smandrap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2023, 07:42 AM   #61
souk21
Human being with feelings
 
souk21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2021
Posts: 452
Default

Bug (?) with momentary main section override:

"Main (alt-1)" has no shortcuts (I used "Remove all shortcuts from this section")
  • Toggle override to main: works as expected (shortcut works)
  • Toggle override to alt-1: works as expected (shortcut doesn't work)
  • Toggle back to main
  • Momentarily set override to alt-1: bug, shortcut works but there is no shortcut assigned in alt-1

souk21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2023, 07:57 AM   #62
cool
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Sunny Siberian Islands
Posts: 946
Default

Is quick folder creation broken in this version? Previously (if my memory serves me correctly), you could pull the track up, the blue line that appeared would become shorter, and this meant that the track had been moved to the folder. Now the tracks are simply moved, the blue line is not shortened, and the folder is not created.

Win 11
cool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2023, 08:07 AM   #63
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 7,548
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cool View Post
Is quick folder creation broken in this version? Previously (if my memory serves me correctly), you could pull the track up, the blue line that appeared would become shorter, and this meant that the track had been moved to the folder. Now the tracks are simply moved, the blue line is not shortened, and the folder is not created.

Win 11
it is different, and there are two new mouse cursors. Drag over the folder icon/track number area to make a folder.
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2023, 08:08 AM   #64
Suzuki
Human being with feelings
 
Suzuki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2022
Location: Japan
Posts: 748
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cool View Post
Is quick folder creation broken in this version? Previously (if my memory serves me correctly), you could pull the track up, the blue line that appeared would become shorter, and this meant that the track had been moved to the folder. Now the tracks are simply moved, the blue line is not shortened, and the folder is not created.

Win 11
It works like this way now.
Suzuki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2023, 08:13 AM   #65
smandrap
Human being with feelings
 
smandrap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2021
Location: Right here
Posts: 1,086
Default

There is also a new preference to require holding shift to make folders. I find it handy
smandrap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2023, 08:18 AM   #66
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 4,811
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by smandrap View Post
There is also a new preference to require holding shift to make folders. I find it handy
^^ cool ! that is interesting
__________________
🙏🏻
deeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2023, 08:31 AM   #67
HopPoleStudios
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 3
Default

Hey chaps. I've found a small bug!
I've got a plugin from Braingines (GPU Audio) called "Container" - yes it's strange and annoying.
If I go to add an FX container, instead it invokes this plugin!
If I use "make FX into container" things work as expected though.
Might just be an edge case because of the name match.
HopPoleStudios is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2023, 08:43 AM   #68
MonkeyBars
Human being with feelings
 
MonkeyBars's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Hollyweird
Posts: 2,602
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HopPoleStudios View Post
Might just be an edge case because of the name match.
Sounds like a bug to me Adam
MonkeyBars is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2023, 08:55 AM   #69
Kenny Gioia
Human being with feelings
 
Kenny Gioia's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 4,105
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by smandrap View Post
There is also a new preference to require holding shift to make folders. I find it handy
It is but this new behavior should make it less needed as the area to create a folder is much bigger and more predictable if you couldn't see that little tab thing and now you have distinct cursors telling you what you're going to get.

Plus, the shift key has it's drawbacks as shift is also used to select and deselect tracks. So holding it before moving could deselect tracks.
Kenny Gioia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2023, 08:56 AM   #70
Vonnegut
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Posts: 22
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
I don't think anything has changed with regard to running reascripts as actions. Did you maybe install 7.0rc as a portable install? If so, it won't see your previously loaded scripts or any other existing customizations.

I'll ask the silly question

Portable install?
I installed the way I always do, download the Mac OS image file , and drag it into my application
folder.
Vonnegut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2023, 09:07 AM   #71
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 7,548
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by smandrap View Post
There is also a new preference to require holding shift to make folders. I find it handy
a recent v6 addition actually.
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2023, 11:50 AM   #72
Meo-Ada Mespotine
Human being with feelings
 
Meo-Ada Mespotine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Leipzig
Posts: 6,578
Default

Regarding the I_NUMFIXEDLANES-bug with wrong number of lanes reported:

It still persists after having restarted Reaper numerous time with the project I sent you. FWIW, I tested it under Windows.

More stuff I found out:
Adding a tracklane to the affected track reverts the number to the correct number 1. AND when I undo the change, it returns again the wrong number 2.

Here's the state-change-information, maybe it'll help to come closer to the problem:

Code:
<TRACK {865A7317-409F-4CD1-A6B5-0814C1AA46F1}
...
     PLAYOFFS 0 1
     ISBUS 0 0
     BUSCOMP 0 0 0 0 0
     SHOWINMIX 1 0.6667 0.5 1 0.5 0 0 0
+    FREEMODE 2
+    LANENAME 1
     REC 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
     VU 2
     TRACKHEIGHT 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Code:
+ITEMLANES 1
 <ITEM {D35DCFFA-5A79-4B17-A69C-BD765436A7AC}
 POSITION 0.5
 SNAPOFFS 0
...
 FADEIN 1 0.01 0 1 0 0 0
 FADEOUT 1 0.01 0 1 0 0 0
 MUTE 0 0
 SEL 0
+YPOS 0 1 2
 IGUID {D35DCFFA-5A79-4B17-A69C-BD765436A7AC}
 IID 22
 NAME Dune-Soundtrack(Cryo)-Stephen-Picq.mp3

...

 <ITEM {043DAF07-C909-46AC-B753-CDA4BE512DC1}
...
     FADEIN 1 0.01 0 1 0 0 0
     FADEOUT 1 0.01 0 1 0 0 0
     MUTE 0 0
     SEL 0
+    YPOS 0 1 2
     IGUID {043DAF07-C909-46AC-B753-CDA4BE512DC1}
     IID 22
     NAME Dune-Soundtrack(Cryo)-Stephen-Picq.mp3

...

 <ITEM {5A3EE314-0013-46E5-8CD4-E7EB2A1513EF}
...
     FADEIN 1 0.01 0 1 0 0 0
     FADEOUT 1 0.01 0 1 0 0 0
     MUTE 0 0
     SEL 0
+    YPOS 0 1 2
     IGUID {5A3EE314-0013-46E5-8CD4-E7EB2A1513EF}
     IID 22
     NAME Dune-Soundtrack(Cryo)-Stephen-Picq.mp3
Will try further to find a way to trigger the behavior reliably...

Edit:
Setting the following statechunk into track 1 shows the behavior:

Code:
<TRACK
  NAME Dune-Soundtrack(Cryo)-Stephen-Picq
  PEAKCOL 16576
  BEAT -1
  AUTOMODE 0
  VOLPAN 1 0 -1 -1 1
  MUTESOLO 0 0 0
  IPHASE 0
  PLAYOFFS 0 1
  ISBUS 0 0
  BUSCOMP 0 0 0 0 0
  SHOWINMIX 1 0.6667 0.5 1 0.5 0 0 0
  REC 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
  VU 2
  TRACKHEIGHT 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
  INQ 0 0 0 0.5 100 0 0 100
  NCHAN 2
  FX 1
  TRACKID {865A7317-409F-4CD1-A6B5-0814C1AA46F1}
  PERF 0
  MIDIOUT -1
  MAINSEND 1 0
  <VOLENV2
    EGUID {044AF1DC-61F5-404C-92F7-36A5AD49EB28}
    ACT 1 -1
    VIS 1 1 1
    LANEHEIGHT 0 0
    ARM 1
    DEFSHAPE 0 -1 -1
    VOLTYPE 1
    PT 0 1 0
  >
  <ITEM
    POSITION 0.5
    SNAPOFFS 0
    LENGTH 22.5
    LOOP 1
    ALLTAKES 0
    FADEIN 1 0.01 0 1 0 0 0
    FADEOUT 1 0.01 0 1 0 0 0
    MUTE 0 0
    SEL 1
    IGUID {D35DCFFA-5A79-4B17-A69C-BD765436A7AC}
    IID 22
    NAME Dune-Soundtrack(Cryo)-Stephen-Picq.mp3
    VOLPAN 1 0 1 -1
    SOFFS 21
    PLAYRATE 1 1 0 -1 0 0.0025
    CHANMODE 0
    GUID {7430B929-941B-4E04-90E0-716B36D64325}
    <SOURCE MP3
      FILE "C:\Users\Meo\Desktop\Dune-Soundtrack(Cryo)-Stephen-Picq.mp3" 1
    >
  >
  <ITEM
    POSITION 24
    SNAPOFFS 0
    LENGTH 5
    LOOP 1
    ALLTAKES 0
    FADEIN 1 0.01 0 1 0 0 0
    FADEOUT 1 0.01 0 1 0 0 0
    MUTE 0 0
    SEL 1
    IGUID {043DAF07-C909-46AC-B753-CDA4BE512DC1}
    IID 22
    NAME Dune-Soundtrack(Cryo)-Stephen-Picq.mp3
    VOLPAN 1 0 1 -1
    SOFFS 43.5
    PLAYRATE 1 1 0 -1 0 0.0025
    CHANMODE 0
    GUID {90B9D1DD-6C0F-4AC8-92DF-E913D5962BDB}
    <SOURCE MP3
      FILE "C:\Users\Meo\Desktop\Dune-Soundtrack(Cryo)-Stephen-Picq.mp3" 1
    >
  >
  <ITEM
    POSITION 30
    SNAPOFFS 0
    LENGTH 285.64448979591839
    LOOP 1
    ALLTAKES 0
    FADEIN 1 0.01 0 1 0 0 0
    FADEOUT 1 0.01 0 1 0 0 0
    MUTE 0 0
    SEL 1
    IGUID {5A3EE314-0013-46E5-8CD4-E7EB2A1513EF}
    IID 22
    NAME Dune-Soundtrack(Cryo)-Stephen-Picq.mp3
    VOLPAN 1 0 1 -1
    SOFFS 48.5
    PLAYRATE 1 1 0 -1 0 0.0025
    CHANMODE 0
    GUID {8D4ACB06-21E6-4F60-82EF-3F2290CC1E22}
    <SOURCE MP3
      FILE "C:\Users\Meo\Desktop\Dune-Soundtrack(Cryo)-Stephen-Picq.mp3" 1
    >
  >
>
The code used is this one:

Code:
ultraschall={}
function ultraschall.ItemLane_Count(MediaTrack)
  A1=reaper.GetMediaTrackInfo_Value(MediaTrack, "I_NUMFIXEDLANES")
  return math.tointeger(A1)
end

A=ultraschall.ItemLane_Count(reaper.GetTrack(0,0))
__________________
Use you/she/her.Ultraschall-Api Lua Api4Reaper - Donate, if you wish

On vacation for the time being...

Last edited by Meo-Ada Mespotine; 09-28-2023 at 11:56 AM.
Meo-Ada Mespotine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2023, 12:01 PM   #73
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 15,696
Default

What we need is some way to reproduce consistently. I'm certain, looking at the code, that I_NUMFIXEDLANES will always return 1 for a non-fixed-lane track. So somehow you are getting a track into a state where it is internally a fixed lane track (FREEMODE 2) but does not display that way.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2023, 12:06 PM   #74
Meo-Ada Mespotine
Human being with feelings
 
Meo-Ada Mespotine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Leipzig
Posts: 6,578
Default

I had added an edit to my previous post with a statechunk, that, setting it, shows the behavior consistently.

I even tried to close all projects, restart Reaper(in case something might be retained in memory copied over with setstatechunk), added a new project, added a track, used SetStateChunk on track 1 with the statechunk above and it shows the behavior time and again.

The funny thing is, that at some point, when altering the track around, the count might return back to normal, showing 1 instead. Like deleting the items from the track. But it's not always the case.

Will look further...

Edit:

I reduced it even further down to this statechunk.
Code:
<TRACK
  NAME WOOT
  PEAKCOL 16576
  BEAT -1
  AUTOMODE 0
  VOLPAN 1 0 -1 -1 1
  MUTESOLO 0 0 0
  IPHASE 0
  PLAYOFFS 0 1
  ISBUS 0 0
  BUSCOMP 0 0 0 0 0
  SHOWINMIX 1 0.6667 0.5 1 0.5 0 0 0
  REC 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
  VU 2
  TRACKHEIGHT 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
  INQ 0 0 0 0.5 100 0 0 100
  NCHAN 2
  FX 1
  TRACKID {865A7317-409F-4CD1-A6B5-0814C1AA46F1}
  PERF 0
  MIDIOUT -1
  MAINSEND 1 0
  <ITEM
    POSITION 0.5
    SNAPOFFS 0
    LENGTH 22.5
    LOOP 1
    ALLTAKES 0
    FADEIN 1 0.01 0 1 0 0 0
    FADEOUT 1 0.01 0 1 0 0 0
    MUTE 0 0
    SEL 1
    IID 22
    NAME WOOT
    VOLPAN 1 0 1 -1
    SOFFS 21
    PLAYRATE 1 1 0 -1 0 0.0025
    CHANMODE 0
  >
>
Deleting the item reverts to lanecount=1, having the item in it makes lanecount=2.
I tried to change the guids and the name of take/track but this didn't change a thing.
__________________
Use you/she/her.Ultraschall-Api Lua Api4Reaper - Donate, if you wish

On vacation for the time being...

Last edited by Meo-Ada Mespotine; 09-28-2023 at 12:20 PM.
Meo-Ada Mespotine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2023, 12:15 PM   #75
matt_f
Human being with feelings
 
matt_f's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 27
Default Channel Count API Function

With the 128 channel support, it might be useful to have an API function that we could call to query that (i.e, how many channels the DAW supports).

This would be helpful For extensions that need to change their behaviour based on channel limits. If the function is present, we can just call it. If not, we can safely assume 64. I'm just thinking forward in case it needs to change again in future, or becomes possibly variable based on other factors.
matt_f is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2023, 12:23 PM   #76
Meo-Ada Mespotine
Human being with feelings
 
Meo-Ada Mespotine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Leipzig
Posts: 6,578
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by matt_f View Post
With the 128 channel support, it might be useful to have an API function that we could call to query that (i.e, how many channels the DAW supports).

This would be helpful For extensions that need to change their behaviour based on channel limits. If the function is present, we can just call it. If not, we can safely assume 64. I'm just thinking forward in case it needs to change again in future, or becomes possibly variable based on other factors.
You can check for Reaper 7 with reaper.GetAppVersion().

Code:
version=tonumber(reaper.GetAppVersion():match("%d*.%d*"))
if version<7 then reaper.MB("Please update Reaper for 128 channel count!", "Error", 0) end
__________________
Use you/she/her.Ultraschall-Api Lua Api4Reaper - Donate, if you wish

On vacation for the time being...
Meo-Ada Mespotine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2023, 12:32 PM   #77
matt_f
Human being with feelings
 
matt_f's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 27
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Meo-Ada Mespotine View Post
You can check for Reaper 7 with reaper.GetAppVersion().
Yep, that's our backup plan. Just didn't want to end up with a conditional ladder that we might have to maintain. E.g, if 192 was supported in a couple of years, we ideally not have to create a new release just to put another condition in there. If channel count was to ever become variable too for whatever reason, this would also be the ideal way to query it.
matt_f is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2023, 12:36 PM   #78
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 7,184
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sockmonkey72 View Post
[*]+ Tracks: support dragging tracks to the middle of an existing spacer
thanks. it works but there is an issue with the vertical size of the spacer. if the vertical zoom of the tracks is at minimum height, the middle line doesn't appear in the middle of the visual spacer.
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2023, 12:48 PM   #79
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 15,696
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
thanks. it works but there is an issue with the vertical size of the spacer. if the vertical zoom of the tracks is at minimum height, the middle line doesn't appear in the middle of the visual spacer.
Hmm, I'm not seeing that behavior. What OS? Does it happen with the default v7 theme?
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2023, 02:59 PM   #80
Suzuki
Human being with feelings
 
Suzuki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2022
Location: Japan
Posts: 748
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vonnegut View Post
Good day everyone;

Perhaps this has all been answered, but I was wondering if the approach to scripting in the Actions
list has changed.
I can no longer access my razor editing script in Reaper 7 beta (most recent version.)
When I go back to 6.82 its back
What is an error message? Lua is updated to 5.4, but it should not affect much. Or do you mean some scripts do not show up in action list?
Suzuki is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.