Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Pre-Release Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-07-2023, 11:22 AM   #41
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 15,696
Default

I believe I understand what you mean. I am saying that we can change the behavior in REAPER so that lanes are only reused when the configuration is set the way I showed.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2023, 11:29 AM   #42
Daodan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1,156
Default visual glitch

When the track height is at a minimum, hovering mouse cursor over FX inserts in TCP (from top to bottom) causes the graphics to freeze
Daodan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2023, 11:35 AM   #43
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 4,811
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
I believe I understand what you mean. I am saying that we can change the behavior in REAPER so that lanes are only reused when the configuration is set the way I showed.




i wound't want to check "after recording into a lane, clear playback for all previously playing lanes" since this would mean i could not layer by recording, no?



Here is the Gif. First time recording new lanes are created and no playability changes. Second time recording, there is a gap between sections and lanes were reused for the new recordings and so playabity changed. They should IMO behave equally by creating new lanes on both scenarios.

__________________
🙏🏻
deeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2023, 11:38 AM   #44
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 15,696
Default

I am not saying you should set the preferences that way. I am saying we can change the behavior so that lanes are only reused when the preferences are set that way. When the preferences are not set that way, new recording would always add lanes.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2023, 11:39 AM   #45
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 4,811
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
I am not saying you should set the preferences that way. I am saying we can change the behavior so that lanes are only reused when the preferences are set that way. When the preferences are not set that way, new recording would always add lanes.
okey okey , makes sense now! sorry /me auto slaps
__________________
🙏🏻
deeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2023, 01:45 PM   #46
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Oblivion
Posts: 10,234
Default



This is a bit confusing: the first seems to be a toggle but it isn't called a toggle and doesn't report its state. Consider changing that?
__________________
foxyyymusic
foxAsteria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2023, 01:45 PM   #47
Vagelis
Human being with feelings
 
Vagelis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Larisa, Greece
Posts: 3,753
Default

"Do not change comp area source lane when clicking empty space" seems to have no effect when choosing an empty space that's at the same position with other comps above or bellow?
I mean, I can still choose this empty space in this case.
Vagelis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2023, 02:08 PM   #48
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 15,696
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by foxAsteria View Post


This is a bit confusing: the first seems to be a toggle but it isn't called a toggle and doesn't report its state.
It is a toggle and does report its state in menus, but like all actions that depends on what's selected, it doesn't report its state to the actions window.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2023, 03:27 PM   #49
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Oblivion
Posts: 10,234
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
It is a toggle and does report its state in menus, but like all actions that depends on what's selected, it doesn't report its state to the actions window.
Fair enough, but why not call it a toggle just to make the distinction clear?
__________________
foxyyymusic
foxAsteria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2023, 04:31 PM   #50
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
ovnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 2,922
Default

  • Quote:
    + Razor edits: copy fade-in/fade-out if any part of the fade is included in the razor edit
Thx!
ovnis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2023, 06:12 PM   #51
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 4,811
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
I believe I understand what you mean. I am saying that we can change the behavior in REAPER so that lanes are only reused when the configuration is set the way I showed.

I spent some time thinking about this and maybe what posted ealier is related:

Quote:
Originally Posted by deeb View Post
moving / copying to fixed lanes holder reaper could keep the playability like the original since it won't have any conflict with existing lanes playbility on the target since new lanes are being created. Original was playing 2, 3, 4 and after the process 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 were playing.

Maybe you could: change the behavior in REAPER so that lanes playability in this scenario only changes when the configuration is set the way you showed. Because at least when we are staking things (lanes recording preference that I was using) it does not make sense otherwise. But still for the preference you showed I am not sure why anyone would want all new lanes playing. Or as I requested, Or the last or none I think. But I am not sure on this.

When there is conflicting playability (reuse of lanes with target and source different playability) then I don’t know which could be the better rule. Maybe playability in the target should not change at all would be my preference. Anyway ! maybe there is a better timing to expose this things . This last point was a vague thought 💭.
__________________
🙏🏻

Last edited by deeb; 10-07-2023 at 07:06 PM.
deeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2023, 11:48 PM   #52
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 14,534
Default

There is a right click menu option "delete all lanes including media". I suppose in fact the files are not going to be deleted, hence IMHO it should read "delete all lanes including media items"
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2023, 11:49 PM   #53
Gass n Klang
Human being with feelings
 
Gass n Klang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Cologne
Posts: 1,631
Default

There's still a lot of wasted space in the TCP lane section.
Would be cool to have the triangle in the light grey area and cut the needless black bar. This way, the lane numbers and yellow play indicators could expand the track width. At the moment, they are cutting space of the left, grey side. So the layout changes if we turn fixed item lanes on atm.

__________________
https://juliusgass.de
Gass n Klang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2023, 01:27 AM   #54
Gass n Klang
Human being with feelings
 
Gass n Klang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Cologne
Posts: 1,631
Default

razor edit copy pasting between lanes doesn't work as expected?

__________________
https://juliusgass.de
Gass n Klang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2023, 01:42 AM   #55
Gass n Klang
Human being with feelings
 
Gass n Klang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Cologne
Posts: 1,631
Default

It happens relativly often that after comping and group editing not all item fades of a group are perfectly aligned somehow which then breaks the group fade. Any ideas how that happens?

__________________
https://juliusgass.de
Gass n Klang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2023, 03:01 AM   #56
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 4,435
Default

FX Containers:

Sidechain via Drag'n'Drop IO to plugin UI does not work when plugin is inside container, but when moved out of container its working. Guess auto-mapping is not handled in that case

Last edited by Sexan; 10-08-2023 at 03:23 AM.
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2023, 04:19 AM   #57
Gass n Klang
Human being with feelings
 
Gass n Klang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Cologne
Posts: 1,631
Default

-----
__________________
https://juliusgass.de

Last edited by Gass n Klang; 10-08-2023 at 05:38 AM.
Gass n Klang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2023, 05:13 AM   #58
Gass n Klang
Human being with feelings
 
Gass n Klang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Cologne
Posts: 1,631
Default

I think it could be quite useful to automatically switch from one to many lanes if we turn comping on (vice versa).

Besides a toggle action to turn comping on/off (to the last chosen comp lane) would be nice
__________________
https://juliusgass.de
Gass n Klang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2023, 11:23 AM   #59
benmiller
Human being with feelings
 
benmiller's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 324
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gass n Klang View Post
I think it could be quite useful to automatically switch from one to many lanes if we turn comping on (vice versa).

Besides a toggle action to turn comping on/off (to the last chosen comp lane) would be nice
Track: Toggle disable comping, or re-enable last comping lane

ideally this would also create a new comping lane if no comping lane exists yet. currently if no comping lane exists for the track, nothing happens.
Could this be implemented in the scope of the rc dev?
benmiller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2023, 11:28 AM   #60
benmiller
Human being with feelings
 
benmiller's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 324
Default

so a :

Track: Toggle disable comping, or re-enable last comping lane, or comp into new empty lane

would be nice

currently we have "comp into new empty lane for track under mouse but" not for selected track. You can only achive this with right click on lane button.
The suggested action would fill in that gap too
benmiller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2023, 11:32 AM   #61
Gass n Klang
Human being with feelings
 
Gass n Klang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Cologne
Posts: 1,631
Default

one more thing. No idea if it's a group or a lane bug?

__________________
https://juliusgass.de
Gass n Klang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2023, 01:46 PM   #62
benmiller
Human being with feelings
 
benmiller's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 324
Default

when in "show only one lane" mode:
the red point for record into lane is not visible, even if i have record into lane for the visible lane. so when collapsed it's not clear in which lane i'm about to record. (if i'm using record into lane)
can the red point be visibble when collapsed and visible lane is designated as the recording destination?

i also find strange that when showing just one lane it is possible to record in an other lane, but why not. But would it be possible to have an option "record in to (only or first) playing lane". ?
so that when collapsed you automatically record in to the visible lane.
benmiller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2023, 02:17 PM   #63
Svein
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2021
Posts: 79
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by benmiller View Post
so that when collapsed you automatically record in to the visible lane.
+1
Svein is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2023, 02:19 PM   #64
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 14,534
Default

When recording into a used lane does this create items with old-style takes.... should it ?
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2023, 02:20 PM   #65
benmiller
Human being with feelings
 
benmiller's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 324
Default

the more i use lanes the more i think it would be nice to have an option so that the second lane created is set as only playing lane because so far and for the forseable future I will rarely want to play multiple lanes together, and i always have that extra click to make it the only playing lane. I think some others might think the same.

And if duplicate lane function could make the new lane the playing lane when only one lane is visibale, or an action for duplicate lane and make the new lane the playing lane.

also in prefs->projects->track defaults-> fixed lane defaults, add "show only one lane"

I'm not sure these request are appropriate for a rc version, but i think these little details will make the lane experience much smoother for some people, and avoid a bunch of FRs when this gets released.

please let me know if you rather see these requests as FR after the release instead of during these RC versions
benmiller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2023, 02:22 PM   #66
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 14,534
Default

For doubling it does make sense to play multiple lanes.

It even makes sens top do several parallel compings and play several of those.
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2023, 02:24 PM   #67
benmiller
Human being with feelings
 
benmiller's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 324
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mschnell View Post
When recording into a used lane does this create items with old-style takes.... should it ?
only if you have the "record takes" option on AND new item create lanes off AND you explicitly specify a lane to record into (right click lane header button -> "record into lane")

so it up to you if you want to do that
benmiller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2023, 02:26 PM   #68
benmiller
Human being with feelings
 
benmiller's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 324
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mschnell View Post
For doubling it does make sense to play multiple lanes.

It even makes sens top do several parallel compings and play several of those.
i'm not saying it dosen't make sense, just that for me ans possibly others that is the less used scenario.
benmiller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2023, 02:32 PM   #69
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC
Posts: 12,694
Default

It would be cool if all these comp settings could be part of a default track setting so when you add a new track it would just be that way and there could also be an action to apply the default track settings to any selected tracks.
Coachz is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2023, 02:58 PM   #70
MonkeyBars
Human being with feelings
 
MonkeyBars's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Hollyweird
Posts: 2,602
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mschnell View Post
For doubling it does make sense to play multiple lanes.

It even makes sens top do several parallel compings and play several of those.
Of course this should be an option, although I'd bet most producers prefer to keep doubles on separate tracks for easily accessible pan control, not to mention track fx, etc.
MonkeyBars is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2023, 03:08 PM   #71
FeedTheCat
Human being with feelings
 
FeedTheCat's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Berlin
Posts: 2,074
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by benmiller View Post
the more i use lanes the more i think it would be nice to have an option so that the second lane created is set as only playing lane because so far and for the forseable future I will rarely want to play multiple lanes together, and i always have that extra click to make it the only playing lane. I think some others might think the same.
Agreed, it would make sense if the solo-behavior for creating new lanes matched that for recording new lanes.
__________________
Featured scripts: REAPER Update UtilityLil ChordboxGridbox/Adaptive gridMX TunerRS5K LinkMIDI Editor Magic Donate💝: PayPal|ko-fi
FeedTheCat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2023, 03:10 PM   #72
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC
Posts: 12,694
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MonkeyBars View Post
Of course this should be an option, although I'd bet most producers prefer to keep doubles on separate tracks for easily accessible pan control, not to mention track fx, etc.
I know I do because there's too many different ways I treat the vocals
Coachz is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2023, 03:20 PM   #73
Gass n Klang
Human being with feelings
 
Gass n Klang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Cologne
Posts: 1,631
Default

Personally I'd prefer not to distinguish between playing and recording lanes.
It just could be the vice-versa behaviour:
"Active lane" (yellow dot) for recording and listening.

If you want to create a new lane for every recording, there could be an option "record into new lane". Imho that would be a faster and easier setting. You can have "record into new lane" as a default. If you then want to record to specific lanes, you just need one click instead of the current rightclick thing.
__________________
https://juliusgass.de
Gass n Klang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2023, 03:55 PM   #74
BenK-msx
Human being with feelings
 
BenK-msx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Whales, UK
Posts: 6,007
Default

having a peaks display issue (only showing very zoomed in)
on sonoma mac m1.
media explorer also being bit odd, not wanting to explore my external drive.

i ccsnt be more help as everything is new at this point. mentioning in case anyone else has encountered.
__________________
JS Super8 Looper Template & intro | BCF2000 uber info Thread | Who killed the Lounge?
BenK-msx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2023, 06:11 AM   #75
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 15,704
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BenK-msx View Post
having a peaks display issue (only showing very zoomed in)
on sonoma mac m1.
media explorer also being bit odd, not wanting to explore my external drive.

i ccsnt be more help as everything is new at this point. mentioning in case anyone else has encountered.

are there video files involved? we changed a default to disable high-quality zoomed-in-peaks for video (since they are often slow)
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2023, 11:16 AM   #76
BenK-msx
Human being with feelings
 
BenK-msx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Whales, UK
Posts: 6,007
Default

this kind of resolved itself - it wasnt reading my external drive properly initially + missing plugins threw it off also.


thanks tho
__________________
JS Super8 Looper Template & intro | BCF2000 uber info Thread | Who killed the Lounge?
BenK-msx is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:06 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.