Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER General Discussion Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-17-2023, 08:36 AM   #81
alfaholic
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2023
Posts: 4
Default

Is this normal:



Looks like record enable buttons are not circle. Everywhere else things look normal though.
alfaholic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2023, 08:49 AM   #82
fourdogslong
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2023
Posts: 348
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by alfaholic View Post
Is this normal:



Looks like record enable buttons are not circle. Everywhere else things look normal though.
It doesn't mean it's normal but they look like that on my system too.
fourdogslong is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2023, 09:01 AM   #83
Blastrio
Human being with feelings
 
Blastrio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, Qc
Posts: 441
Default

The parallel fx feature is really cool, but wouldn't it have been better to do an overhaul of the fx chain display? A matrix style display (like in Zebra or the one in some Melda productions plugins) where we could connect the different fx with cables (or wires or whatever) would have been better in my opinion. Better than the fx containers, and certainly better than two vertical lines to indicate a parallel fx.
That's one area where I think Reaper is still lacking. Instinctive visual representation of stuff. It's too "developer centric", instead of user centric.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screenshot_20231017-170526_Opera.jpg (52.7 KB, 99 views)

Last edited by Blastrio; 10-17-2023 at 09:10 AM. Reason: See attached screenshot
Blastrio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2023, 09:05 AM   #84
xpander
Human being with feelings
 
xpander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Terra incognita
Posts: 7,662
Default

Congratulations on the new major release! Kudos to devs and all the testers who worked relentlessly to make and fine tune the features, great work!
xpander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2023, 09:08 AM   #85
fourdogslong
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2023
Posts: 348
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Blastrio View Post
The parallel fx feature is really cool, but wouldn't it have been better to do an overhaul of the fx chain display?
I don't disagree, but just the ability to make the FX chain window dark would've made a lot of users happy, on windows at least.
fourdogslong is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2023, 09:14 AM   #86
RJHollins
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 2,155
Default

Not sure where to post this .. but

I did a new, separate install of Reaper-7 [Win-10].

First launch, had to rescan for all plugins.

Issue: All plugins are showing up as separate Windows, with taskbars for each !?!?

All PINS are active ...

strange. Can't use it like this.

Have to use my v6.82
RJHollins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2023, 09:15 AM   #87
dna598
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 693
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Blastrio View Post
The parallel fx feature is really cool, but wouldn't it have been better to do an overhaul of the fx chain display? A matrix style display (like in Zebra or the one in some Melda productions plugins) where we could connect the different fx with cables (or wires or whatever) would have been better in my opinion. Better than the fx containers, and certainly better than two vertical lines to indicate a parallel fx.
That's one area where I think Reaper is still lacking. Instinctive visual representation of stuff. It's too "developer centric", instead of user centric.


see this

https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=283054
dna598 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2023, 09:33 AM   #88
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 7,549
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RJHollins View Post
Not sure where to post this .. but

I did a new, separate install of Reaper-7 [Win-10].

First launch, had to rescan for all plugins.

Issue: All plugins are showing up as separate Windows, with taskbars for each !?!?

All PINS are active ...

strange. Can't use it like this.

Have to use my v6.82
seems like you did a 32-bit install or something
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2023, 09:50 AM   #89
Blastrio
Human being with feelings
 
Blastrio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, Qc
Posts: 441
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dna598 View Post
Yup. That. That should have been implemented natively IMHO.
Blastrio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2023, 09:55 AM   #90
fladd
Human being with feelings
 
fladd's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1,030
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by locombiano View Post
A small bug: I can not see dB scales on track meters on v. 7.

Thank you for the update.
Same here. The option in the settings dialogue to change that has no effect.

__________________
www.fladd.de/sound
fladd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2023, 10:00 AM   #91
ivsound
Human being with feelings
 
ivsound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 19
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fladd View Post
Same here. The option in the settings dialogue to change that has no effect.

Same, ticking/unticking has no effect.
ivsound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2023, 10:05 AM   #92
robgb
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 372
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Blastrio View Post
Yup. That. That should have been implemented natively IMHO.
I take the philosophy that it doesn't matter. The SWS stuff it not native as far a I know and it works just fine. I've written any number of scripts that aren't native, but they work great, so who cares? Reaticulate is a fantastic articulation manager, but it isn't native and, again, who cares?
robgb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2023, 10:11 AM   #93
RJHollins
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 2,155
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EpicSounds View Post
seems like you did a 32-bit install or something
oh my ... first time I ever did that :|

Will try the x64 one.

THANKS


-------- EDIT ----

That was the problem. FIXED

Last edited by RJHollins; 10-17-2023 at 10:23 AM.
RJHollins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2023, 10:16 AM   #94
akademie
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 3,946
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
It now hides the modes that are not supported for the OS in question -- Kernel Streaming does not work on Vista+, so it is disabled there. And WASAPI is hidden on XP.
Oh, I see, thanks for clarification Justin.

Also it makes sense, so it is not possible to choose non-working audio driver then, so less problems due to wrong setting. Cool
akademie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2023, 10:37 AM   #95
Blastrio
Human being with feelings
 
Blastrio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, Qc
Posts: 441
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by robgb View Post
I take the philosophy that it doesn't matter. The SWS stuff it not native as far a I know and it works just fine. I've written any number of scripts that aren't native, but they work great, so who cares? Reaticulate is a fantastic articulation manager, but it isn't native and, again, who cares?
Who cares? I do. And, I suppose, also people who are less into tweaking. Reaper is not just for those kind of people. It's cool to have the possibility to tweak everything, but it's also cool to have some basic features implemented natively, for those who don't want to tweak endlessly.
And in this case, I think that the fx window could have been overhauled. Not just for the new parallel fx features, but for some other stuff too.
If we can just tweak everything, why not make Reaper just an icon called Reaper.exe that we can click and build the DAW from scratch?
Blastrio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2023, 10:40 AM   #96
robgb
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 372
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Blastrio View Post
Who cares? I do. And, I suppose, also people who are less into tweaking. Reaper is not just for those kind of people. It's cool to have the possibility to tweak everything, but it's also cool to have some basic features implemented natively, for those who don't want to tweak endlessly.
Then use another DAW, where what you see is all you get.
robgb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2023, 11:02 AM   #97
Ilya Evsyukov
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 3
Default New Default Theme

I've waited so long, but new Default theme is shockingly disgusting. It is terrible! Any chance my lovely Reaper will be pretty looking someday?
Ilya Evsyukov is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2023, 11:15 AM   #98
fourdogslong
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2023
Posts: 348
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ilya Evsyukov View Post
I've waited so long, but new Default theme is shockingly disgusting. It is terrible! Any chance my lovely Reaper will be pretty looking someday?
Have you tried the theme assembler in version 6?
fourdogslong is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2023, 11:22 AM   #99
fourdogslong
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2023
Posts: 348
Default Lanes

I'm trying the new lane comping feature, it feels more familiar to me than the previous take system since I come from ProTools.

I'm wondering though, is there a way to hide the TCP yellow lane indicator that appears to the right of the TCP, or maybe change its color?
I looked at the theme tweaker but couldn't find it.
I'd rather only make that visible when I need it and then when my comp is made, hide it so I get more screen real estate.

See attached screenshot.

EDIT: It appears that this new yellow indicator is an image that can be found in the theme ressources folder. I was able to modify it in affinity photo and now it looks better to me, not easy though...
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screenshot (19).jpg (75.0 KB, 86 views)

Last edited by fourdogslong; 10-17-2023 at 06:29 PM.
fourdogslong is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2023, 11:37 AM   #100
Ilya Evsyukov
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fourdogslong View Post
Have you tried the theme assembler in version 6?
If you mean Theme Adjuster of course yes.
Ilya Evsyukov is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2023, 12:05 PM   #101
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 7,549
Default

some people were wondering about the white dot

__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2023, 12:11 PM   #102
locombiano
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: Pereira, Colombia
Posts: 151
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Blastrio View Post
Who cares? I do.
I do, too.
locombiano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2023, 12:24 PM   #103
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 12,064
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by robgb View Post
The SWS stuff it not native as far a I know and it works just fine.
Not quite true unfortunately.
https://github.com/reaper-oss/sws/milestone/1

So yeah, there's a point for certain things being native imo.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2023, 12:34 PM   #104
fourdogslong
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2023
Posts: 348
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ilya Evsyukov View Post
If you mean Theme Adjuster of course yes.
No I meant the Theme Assembler script, in v6 it worked pretty well.
fourdogslong is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2023, 12:37 PM   #105
hexSPA
Human being with feelings
 
hexSPA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: 403
Posts: 338
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EpicSounds View Post
some people were wondering about the white dot

Might want to flag for NSFW
hexSPA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2023, 12:52 PM   #106
Blastrio
Human being with feelings
 
Blastrio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, Qc
Posts: 441
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by robgb View Post
Then use another DAW, where what you see is all you get.
Thanks for the advice.
Blastrio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2023, 01:36 PM   #107
robgb
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 372
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Blastrio View Post
Thanks for the advice.
Anytime!
robgb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2023, 02:19 PM   #108
Reno.thestraws
Human being with feelings
 
Reno.thestraws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Belgium
Posts: 10,474
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
From the changelog:

+ Hide actions like 'set default mouse modifier for [context] to [action]' from actions list, instead use ReaScript SetMouseModifier('context_name', keycombo, 'action_name'), deprecated actions will still work though

The deprecated actions are no longer displayed in the actions list, but they should still work. Any existing custom action or shortcut that mapped to one of those actions should work the same way it always did. Are you seeing something different?
Thanks for your reply
here is what I did: in reaper 6, build a custom action in the MIDI editor bringing together two actions "set default mouse modifiers to...". then I export the configuration. I install reaper 7 on a portable folder and import the configuration. the custom action is not working and is empty when I edit it.
__________________
http://www.residenceemilia.com
Reno.thestraws is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2023, 02:23 PM   #109
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 15,699
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Reno.thestraws View Post
Thanks for your reply
here is what I did: in reaper 6, build a custom action in the MIDI editor bringing together two actions "set default mouse modifiers to...". then I export the configuration. I install reaper 7 on a portable folder and import the configuration. the custom action is not working and is empty when I edit it.
Can you share your reaper-mouse.ini file from that configuration, and a screenshot or just type out what the two actions are, please?
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2023, 02:38 PM   #110
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 14,540
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
definitely send us the .ini so we can take a look
done
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2023, 02:47 PM   #111
andywalter_
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2023
Location: germany
Posts: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ilya Evsyukov View Post
I've waited so long, but new Default theme is shockingly disgusting. It is terrible! Any chance my lovely Reaper will be pretty looking someday?
Dude, stay respectful.
andywalter_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2023, 02:54 PM   #112
Reno.thestraws
Human being with feelings
 
Reno.thestraws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Belgium
Posts: 10,474
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Can you share your reaper-mouse.ini file from that configuration, and a screenshot or just type out what the two actions are, please?
I just made a re-test

Actually, the action still work but I was fooled by the toogle state of the toolbar button not being active/inactive because the custom action is now actually empty!

The mouse mod are actually loaded but the toolbar buttons remain "inactive"

It's like the deprecated actions don't report toggle state anymore

And it probably explain another tool that don't work anymore because i use the toggle state of one of this deprectaed action in the cycle action editor as a IF/IF NOT

So it "works" but without toggle state!
__________________
http://www.residenceemilia.com
Reno.thestraws is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2023, 03:02 PM   #113
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 15,699
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Reno.thestraws View Post
Actually, the action still work but I was fooled by the toogle state of the toolbar button not being active/inactive because the custom action is now actually empty!
Ah, I see! It's expected that the custom action will appear empty if you try to edit it, because those actions are no longer exposed to the user, because the point is to deprecate these actions without breaking existing custom actions. The toolbar button and menu feedback we may be able to do something about, though.

Just to make sure this is part of the discussion, the intended replacement for the deprecated actions is to create a simple reascript. For example the deprecated action 'Set default mouse modifier for media item left drag to move item contents ignoring snap' can be replaced with this reascript:

Code:
reaper.SetMouseModifier("Media item left drag", 0, "Move item contents ignoring snap")
Benefits: you can set as many modifiers as you want in the same reascript, you can do other things in the reascript too, you can set non-default (shift, control, shift+control, etc) modifiers just as easily, but most importantly the system doesn't require us adding a zillion more actions every time we add support for new mouse modifiers.

Last edited by schwa; 10-17-2023 at 03:24 PM.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2023, 03:25 PM   #114
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 14,540
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
definitely send us the .ini so we can take a look
Unfortunately I can't



->
<support@cockos.com>: host ASPMX.L.GOOGLE.COM[74.125.136.27] said: 552-5.7.0 This message was blocked because its content presents a potential 552-5.7.0
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2023, 03:44 PM   #115
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 14,540
Default

@Justin:
Here is the mail text :

=================================

Here you are...

The reaper-midihw.ini file when starting Reaper 6 or 7 is in the main folder. It is recreated every time when before starting Reaper by a python script that analyzes the currently available Midi devices.

In the [6] and [7] folders are the reaper-midihw.ini files after closing the appropriate version of Reaper's, and the screenshots of the midi device Window after starting Reaper.

The start11_7.bat starts Reaper with the reaper ini file and the project file provided in the ZIP.

I did see that the reaper-midihw.ini files feature a long tail of unnecessary lines. I already did cut those and did another test with Reaper 6 and 7 but got the same issue.

================================================== ===========

I uploaded a ZIP to

www.bitvibe.de/Upload/debug_7.zip

-Michael

Last edited by mschnell; 10-17-2023 at 11:53 PM.
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2023, 05:06 PM   #116
ZLOY EBAKA
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2023
Posts: 26
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
It's disabled by default. If you are getting lanes, it's because one of the 'add lanes' options in this menu is selected (the default is highlighted):

I try all what you advise. Nothing helps.

How to avoid to creating this new ugly thing and how to remove it from TCP?
ZLOY EBAKA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2023, 05:13 PM   #117
nicholas
Scribe
 
nicholas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Van Diemen's Land
Posts: 12,130
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ZLOY EBAKA View Post
I try all what you advise. Nothing helps.

How to avoid to creating this new ugly thing and how to remove it from TCP?
You might have fixed lanes enabled for this track. Right click on track panel. If fixed item lanes is on, turn it off.
__________________
Learning Manuals and Reaper Books
REAPER Unleashed - ReaMix - REAPER User Guide
http://www.lulu.com/spotlight/glazfolk
nicholas is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2023, 05:15 PM   #118
nicholas
Scribe
 
nicholas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Van Diemen's Land
Posts: 12,130
Default

Also check Options, Prefs, Project, Track/send defaults. If Fixed item lanes is checked as the default then turn it off.
__________________
Learning Manuals and Reaper Books
REAPER Unleashed - ReaMix - REAPER User Guide
http://www.lulu.com/spotlight/glazfolk
nicholas is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2023, 06:18 PM   #119
strachupl
Human being with feelings
 
strachupl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 643
Default

Hello.
The jpg image on the main page of https://www.reaper.fm seems to be of low quality, not very appealing, chiefs. Just a suggestion. Congratulations on the new Reaper 7!
__________________
Love is patient and kind; love does not envy or boast; it is not arrogant or rude.
It does not insist on its own way; it is not irritable or resentful;
it does not rejoice at wrongdoing, but rejoices with the truth. Corinthians 13:4-6
strachupl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2023, 06:33 PM   #120
fourdogslong
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2023
Posts: 348
Default Menu merge

I was looking for the Fixed item lanes menu but couldn't find it.
So I looked at the Customize Menu window and found out that the new Reaper v7 menus did not merge with my customized menus.

Is there a way to set things up so that every new v7 menu elements are automatically added to my customized menu? So I don't have to compare every entry of every menu manually?
fourdogslong is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.