Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Bug Reports

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-13-2023, 12:41 PM   #1
jimmydeluxe
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2023
Posts: 89
Default (reaper 6.83) split items at timeline grid incorrect in 3/4

song is in 3/4
split at grid command not cutting in 3/4 at grid-see pic
Attached Images
File Type: png Screenshot 2023-10-13 at 12.40.48 PM.png (59.9 KB, 69 views)
__________________
2022 mac studio M1 Max 32gb ram/Ventura
jimmydeluxe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2023, 12:44 PM   #2
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 15,699
Default

What is your grid set to, the first dropdown box in the grid settings dialog? That result looks like it's set to "2" (2 whole notes).
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2023, 01:57 PM   #3
jimmydeluxe
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2023
Posts: 89
Default

2 bars, same as is visible
Attached Images
File Type: png Screenshot 2023-10-13 at 1.56.36 PM.png (243.6 KB, 58 views)
__________________
2022 mac studio M1 Max 32gb ram/Ventura
jimmydeluxe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2023, 02:05 PM   #4
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 15,699
Default

2 means 2 whole notes in that dialog, not 2 measures. Splitting on 3/4 or "measure" will split on every measure. If you want to split on every 2nd measure in 3/4 time, enter 6/4 in the dialog.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2023, 09:48 PM   #5
jimmydeluxe
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2023
Posts: 89
Default

ok thanks-am I shortcutting the wrong command? I'm looking to "cut at grid" like how the grid looks, not what the menu is set to.

I guess I don't understand why it would be visually set to one thing and a different thing in the menu. I use "2x" and "1/2" as key commands to set the grid and never opened the menu until you asked me what it was set to...
__________________
2022 mac studio M1 Max 32gb ram/Ventura
jimmydeluxe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2023, 04:22 AM   #6
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 15,699
Default

The grid setting applies to the whole project, but time signatures can change within the same project. The display will show grid lines either every measure or on the current grid setting, whichever is shorter. In your project the grid is set to 2 whole notes, so if you inserted a measure of 9/4 you would then see an intermediate grid line 8 beats into the measure. The visible grid lines also vary depending on the zoom level. The action "split at timeline grid" splits at the timeline grid setting, not necessarily the lines that are displayed.

In any case, if you want to split on every 2nd measure in 3/4, set the grid to 6/4.

Last edited by schwa; 10-17-2023 at 02:17 PM.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2023, 02:14 PM   #7
jimmydeluxe
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2023
Posts: 89
Default

Thank you!
__________________
2022 mac studio M1 Max 32gb ram/Ventura
jimmydeluxe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2023, 12:02 AM   #8
jliu
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2023
Posts: 10
Default

I think I still ran into a bug with the Split items at timeline grid action in v7.001. Performing the action with the grid spacing set to Measure doesn't actually split at measures, it just splits at whatever the last spacing setting was before it was switched to Measure.



In this clip with a 4/4 project, I set the spacing to 1/32T before switching to Measure, and it ended up splitting at 1/32T despite being set to Measure.

Though in this clip I perform the action twice (once on each setting), I think this will still happen even if you execute the action only once. As long as you are on any grid setting that is not Measure, and then switch to Measure, the Split items at timeline grid action will "remember" the previous setting.
jliu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2023, 04:17 AM   #9
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 15,699
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jliu View Post
I think I still ran into a bug with the Split items at timeline grid action in v7.001
Yes, that's a bug. Fixing for the next build, thanks for the report!
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2023, 05:41 PM   #10
jimmydeluxe
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2023
Posts: 89
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Yes, that's a bug. Fixing for the next build, thanks for the report!
is it possible to make a "split at lines" settings option in the future, to split at whatever is currently showing on the screen, without having to open the dialog?

love the additions in 7!
__________________
2022 mac studio M1 Max 32gb ram/Ventura
jimmydeluxe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2023, 06:01 PM   #11
akademie
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 3,946
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jimmydeluxe View Post
is it possible to make a "split at lines" settings option in the future, to split at whatever is currently showing on the screen, without having to open the dialog?

love the additions in 7!
Hmm, it is actually interesting idea
akademie is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.