Old 10-17-2023, 07:27 PM   #121
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 15,696
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ZLOY EBAKA View Post
I try all what you advise. Nothing helps.

How to avoid to creating this new ugly thing and how to remove it from TCP?
Just to repeat, there is no way you can accidentally end up with an ugly, nasty fixed lane track if all of the preferences are set to defaults, so you have something customized in your setup, perhaps unintentionally.

If you have a fixed lane track that you want to turn into a not-fixed-lane track, disable this in the track control panel right-click menu:



If you find that all tracks you create are fixed-lane tracks, disable this in Preferences/Defaults:



If you find that tracks become fixed-lane tracks when you do multiple recording passes, make sure this is enabled in the Options menu:

schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2023, 08:24 PM   #122
fourdogslong
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2023
Posts: 347
Default

Once you use track lanes on a track to record multiple takes for example, is it possible to delete the bad takes (only keeping one) and have then having the TCP look as if there was no track lanes?

Right now if I have no tracks with track lanes my TCP ends after the Solo/Mute buttons (screenshot 01).
When I add track lanes to a track, a new section appears to the right of the Solo/Mute buttons. (screenshot 02)
When I use the menu item "Fixed item lanes" that new section becomes narrower, that's good (screenshot 03),
but when I delete everything but one lane on a track, shouldn't it be displayed as if there was no more lanes, without the added section I was refering to? (screenshot 04)

Is there something else I need to do to revert the track to it's initial state?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 01 No Take Lanes.jpg (58.2 KB, 50 views)
File Type: jpg 02 Take Lanes added.jpg (72.2 KB, 54 views)
File Type: jpg 03 Fixed item lanes.jpg (63.7 KB, 55 views)
File Type: jpg 04 All lanes deleted.jpg (64.8 KB, 45 views)
fourdogslong is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2023, 09:40 PM   #123
Reno.thestraws
Human being with feelings
 
Reno.thestraws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Belgium
Posts: 10,474
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Ah, I see! It's expected that the custom action will appear empty if you try to edit it, because those actions are no longer exposed to the user, because the point is to deprecate these actions without breaking existing custom actions. The toolbar button and menu feedback we may be able to do something about, though.

Just to make sure this is part of the discussion, the intended replacement for the deprecated actions is to create a simple reascript. For example the deprecated action 'Set default mouse modifier for media item left drag to move item contents ignoring snap' can be replaced with this reascript:

Code:
reaper.SetMouseModifier("Media item left drag", 0, "Move item contents ignoring snap")
Benefits: you can set as many modifiers as you want in the same reascript, you can do other things in the reascript too, you can set non-default (shift, control, shift+control, etc) modifiers just as easily, but most importantly the system doesn't require us adding a zillion more actions every time we add support for new mouse modifiers.
Yeah I see, set mouse mod by script was possible even in previous version but, the toggle state of the native deprecated action was useful for cycle action editor.

Exemple :

If
Mouse modifier set to [pen]
Then
Set note to channel 1
If
Mouse modifier set to [brush]
Then
Set grid to 1
Else
Go to marker 1
End

https://drive.google.com/file/d/15fV...ew?usp=sharing

With those kind of sws cycle action, the same keyboard shortcut (num 1) can toggle 3 (or more) action depending on what tool you use at a specific moment

And so having 10 conditionnal action for every numéric key that have different function depending on what tool you're currently using.

In short, script are great and I understand why you want to forget those actions but, without it, the cycle action are broken.

EDIT : maybe just let the actions of the piano roll left drag context alive would be enough for me (and for the dozens of guys who use my config)
__________________
http://www.residenceemilia.com
Reno.thestraws is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2023, 01:28 AM   #124
perdix
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 2
Default Folder Indenting MCP

How do I remove the folder indenting from the mixer? The option on Theme Adjuster is only for TCP.
perdix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2023, 01:38 AM   #125
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 3,892
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by perdix View Post
How do I remove the folder indenting from the mixer? The option on Theme Adjuster is only for TCP.
Like this?
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2023, 01:39 AM   #126
bFooz
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Slovakia
Posts: 2,588
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fourdogslong View Post
Is there a way to set things up so that every new v7 menu elements are automatically added to my customized menu? So I don't have to compare every entry of every menu manually?
No, it has always been manually only.
bFooz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2023, 02:19 AM   #127
fonolit
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2023
Location: West Carpathians
Posts: 34
Default

[*]+ MIDI: add preference to suppress note retriggering when splitting media items

I don't know if I understand this right but I think it doesn't work.

I guess it refers to Preferences/Media/MIDI/"Allow trim of MIDI items when splitting"?
With this disabled, I would expect the first note to be trimmed (shortened to the new item end), not splitted into two.



I also noticed that when I change this preference, the "Apply" button stays grayed out.



If this worked like expected it would be very useful in my workflow. I often have MIDI items with overlapping chords and when I split it I don't want to have the ends of overlapping notes in the new item.
Attached Images
File Type: gif split midi item without trim.gif (77.9 KB, 638 views)
File Type: gif preferences apply button grayed out.gif (230.6 KB, 644 views)
fonolit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2023, 02:35 AM   #128
Myxom0p
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2023
Posts: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
Like this?
Oh Man! Where did you find it? I got only this one (i dont know why, but my window called Default 6.0 Theme Ajuster )
Attached Images
File Type: png default_^.png (15.3 KB, 33 views)
Myxom0p is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2023, 02:40 AM   #129
nicholas
Scribe
 
nicholas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Van Diemen's Land
Posts: 12,127
Default

Please,do not discuss prerelease matters in this forum. If you wish to do that, go to the pre-release forum.
__________________
Learning Manuals and Reaper Books
REAPER Unleashed - ReaMix - REAPER User Guide
http://www.lulu.com/spotlight/glazfolk
nicholas is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2023, 03:05 AM   #130
Myxom0p
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2023
Posts: 3
Default

Congratulations dear cockos team, and thank you a lot for your great work!!!

Guys, does anybody knows, can we disable a new little circle on item when it is selected?
I can't get used to it and it's a little distracting

(Cant remember where i looked it before, maybe some editor program)
Myxom0p is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2023, 03:09 AM   #131
nicholas
Scribe
 
nicholas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Van Diemen's Land
Posts: 12,127
Default

Options, Prefs, Appearance, Media, disable Draw selection indicator on items.
__________________
Learning Manuals and Reaper Books
REAPER Unleashed - ReaMix - REAPER User Guide
http://www.lulu.com/spotlight/glazfolk
nicholas is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2023, 03:15 AM   #132
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 3,892
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Myxom0p View Post
Oh Man! Where did you find it? I got only this one (i dont know why, but my window called Default 6.0 Theme Ajuster )
You need v7.0 Theme Adjuster which is still in pre-release.
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2023, 03:25 AM   #133
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 15,696
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fourdogslong View Post
Is there something else I need to do to revert the track to it's initial state?
The track remains in fixed-lane state even though it only has one lane, because various behaviors are different: there's a 'parking area' at the bottom of the track where you can drag media items to add lanes, and overlapping recording will continue to add lanes. To take the track out of fixed-lane state, disable 'fixed item lanes' in the track control panel right-click menu, as per this screenshot.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2023, 03:27 AM   #134
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 15,696
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Reno.thestraws View Post
In short, script are great and I understand why you want to forget those actions but, without it, the cycle action are broken.

EDIT : maybe just let the actions of the piano roll left drag context alive would be enough for me (and for the dozens of guys who use my config)
The next release will restore support for toolbar button feedback for the deprecated actions, so existing custom actions will behave just as they always did.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2023, 03:35 AM   #135
nicobi
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Germany, Slovenia, Croatia
Posts: 53
Default Reamote missing in V7 macOS Universal dmg

Hi.

Congrats to the new major full version.

The Reamote app is missing in the macos installation dmg for V7. Is this by accident or is it intended ? Where has Reamote moved for the latter, or is it deprecated ?

A search for „Reamote missing” did not fetch useful information.

Thanks
nicobi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2023, 03:42 AM   #136
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 15,696
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fonolit View Post
[*]+ MIDI: add preference to suppress note retriggering when splitting media items

I don't know if I understand this right but I think it doesn't work.

Ah, sorry, those lines should not have made it into the final changelog! Those MIDI retriggering options existed in some development builds for a while but were reverted. There's some discussion of it here (in 2020!): https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.php?p=2309790


(fixing the preferences apply button problem, though)
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2023, 03:50 AM   #137
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 14,534
Default

<sorry for cluttering the forum thread, but emailing to Cockos does not seem to be possible for me.>
Quote:
Originally Posted by mschnell View Post
@Justin:
Here is the mail text : ....
Answering the obvious question in advance:
The prepared reaper-midihw.ini is not created by the python script, but a file Reaper6 once created is used as a template and modified according to the current configuration of attached hardware (USB) Midi devices. The script is supposed only to shuffle the device names so that Reaper assigns the ID desired by the project to them, even if the names are different (due to the crazy work of Windows USB Midi enumeration), and some of the devices not present (which currently results in starting a different project file, which hopefully can be avoided with Reaper 7 and better user programming).

Last edited by mschnell; 10-18-2023 at 03:56 AM.
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2023, 03:52 AM   #138
fonolit
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2023
Location: West Carpathians
Posts: 34
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Ah, sorry, those lines should not have made it into the final changelog! Those MIDI retriggering options existed in some development builds for a while but were reverted. There's some discussion of it here (in 2020!): https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.php?p=2309790
Ah, that's a pity, I would really appreciate this option!
fonolit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2023, 03:56 AM   #139
perdix
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
You need v7.0 Theme Adjuster which is still in pre-release.
Thanks!
perdix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2023, 05:14 AM   #140
Vagelis
Human being with feelings
 
Vagelis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Larisa, Greece
Posts: 3,753
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
v7.0 - October 16 2023[*]+ Media Items: show special cursor (customizable) when mouse is over lower half of media item and user-defined mouse modifier exists
@Schwa

Where can I find this option? Does it change the cursor relatively to top/bottom part of the item?
Vagelis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2023, 05:47 AM   #141
fourdogslong
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2023
Posts: 347
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
The track remains in fixed-lane state even though it only has one lane, because various behaviors are different: there's a 'parking area' at the bottom of the track where you can drag media items to add lanes, and overlapping recording will continue to add lanes. To take the track out of fixed-lane state, disable 'fixed item lanes' in the track control panel right-click menu, as per this screenshot.
Ok thanks for confirming that!
The tracklane feature works great BTW good job.

I think when disabling fixed item lanes the lane TCP graphics could disappear completely and it would make the interface cleaner but that's my preference, I understand why some people might want to be remembered that they used lanes in their project.
fourdogslong is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2023, 05:50 AM   #142
SmajjL
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: IKEA
Posts: 2,706
Default

Congrats!
SmajjL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2023, 05:55 AM   #143
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 15,696
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vagelis View Post
@Schwa

Where can I find this option? Does it change the cursor relatively to top/bottom part of the item?
Hah, that's another feature that was reverted during the development stage but the changelog line persisted. Sorry!
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2023, 06:32 AM   #144
ZLOY EBAKA
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2023
Posts: 26
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nicholas View Post
Also check Options, Prefs, Project, Track/send defaults. If Fixed item lanes is checked as the default then turn it off.
Thanks i find how to disable lanes on track yesterday before i see your answer.



But how can i disable takes\lanes forever?
I hate this thing, i never use it.
For me faster delete bad take and re-record new. Or even practice until i can do one take recording.

This take\lanes drivin' me crazy and ruin the inspiration!
ZLOY EBAKA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2023, 06:45 AM   #145
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 15,696
Default

If you have all of your preferences set as shown in post #121 above -- which, again, are all default settings -- then you should never see fixed lanes, ever, forever, and you can live your life in happy uncrazed inspiration.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2023, 07:47 AM   #146
Maskmagog
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2021
Location: Sweden
Posts: 26
Default

Thank you devs, and congrats! Looks very promising overall, I look forward to dive down into the changelog (or rather let someone else dive in, and then explain it to me in a youtube video)
Maskmagog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2023, 08:18 AM   #147
ZLOY EBAKA
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2023
Posts: 26
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
If you have all of your preferences set as shown in post #121 above -- which, again, are all default settings -- then you should never see fixed lanes, ever, forever, and you can live your life in happy uncrazed inspiration.
No i can't.
I set everything but this happens again in again.
Is there any setting that related to specific project?
ZLOY EBAKA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2023, 08:21 AM   #148
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 15,696
Default

Can you post a screencap of whatever you are doing that is creating fixed lanes?
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2023, 08:26 AM   #149
smandrap
Human being with feelings
 
smandrap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2021
Location: Right here
Posts: 1,086
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ZLOY EBAKA View Post
No i can't.
I set everything but this happens again in again.
Is there any setting that related to specific project?
Disable:
Options -> New recording that overlaps existing media items -> Add Lanes

Or use Reaper 6
__________________
My Scripts
smandrap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2023, 08:59 AM   #150
dom64
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2021
Posts: 448
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ZLOY EBAKA View Post
No i can't.
I set everything but this happens again in again.
Is there any setting that related to specific project?
Perhaps you can help us to see the issue?
Use LiceCap to record the screen, it'd be useful for people trying to help.
https://www.cockos.com/licecap/

Then you can upload the .gif file to here: https://postimage.org/
Then, simply copy the 'forum hotlink' to clip board, and paste it in a post here... it'll embed the .gif nicely.
dom64 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2023, 09:18 AM   #151
Vagelis
Human being with feelings
 
Vagelis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Larisa, Greece
Posts: 3,753
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Hah, that's another feature that was reverted during the development stage but the changelog line persisted. Sorry!
Ahaa, maybe could come back in a way to indicate the top or bottom area, perhaps by changing the color of the cursor outline? :P
Vagelis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2023, 11:56 AM   #152
ZLOY EBAKA
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2023
Posts: 26
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Can you post a screencap of whatever you are doing that is creating fixed lanes?
Just record on record armed track.



Seems to fixed lanes is on by default



I turn off in one project but it's on again in newly created one.
When i record arm track, and set the input, lanes i "join the chat".

I check with right click on TCP - fixed lanes was not active before i record something.
Annoying!
ZLOY EBAKA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2023, 12:05 PM   #153
MixR
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: London
Posts: 322
Default

Reaper crashes some moments after opening the GUI of the Inphonik RX1200 plugin (opening a project created with v6.83).


Event Viewer dies not give away much and does not indicate it is the plug-in that's crashing:
Code:
Faulting application name: reaper.exe, version: 7.0.0.1, time stamp: 0x652de75b
Faulting module name: reaper.exe, version: 7.0.0.1, time stamp: 0x652de75b
Exception code: 0x40000015
Fault offset: 0x0000000000a5a25e
Faulting process ID: 0x0x1D4C
Faulting application start time: 0x0x1DA01F3E2820A69
Faulting application path: C:\Program Files\REAPER (x64)\reaper.exe
Faulting module path: C:\Program Files\REAPER (x64)\reaper.exe
Report ID: e896bac1-4dc9-4977-ae16-f39938c2a24d
Faulting package full name: 
Faulting package-relative application ID:
__________________
PC Ryzen 7950x|W11 Pro|Reaper (latest)
2x RME HDSPe MADI FX | SSL UF8|UF1|UC1
PC Ryzen 5950X|W11 Pro|AudioGridder Server
MixR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2023, 12:07 PM   #154
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 15,696
Default

If you disable this option and then create a new project, the setting should also be disabled for the new project.




If you disable that option and it is still enabled in a new project, the only thing I can think is that you have a default project template with the setting enabled. Do you have a default project defined here?





If so, open that default project, disable "Add lanes", and save it again.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2023, 12:32 PM   #155
ZLOY EBAKA
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2023
Posts: 26
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MixR View Post
Reaper crashes some moments after opening the GUI of the Inphonik RX1200 plugin (opening a project created with v6.83).


Event Viewer dies not give away much and does not indicate it is the plug-in that's crashing:
Code:
Faulting application name: reaper.exe, version: 7.0.0.1, time stamp: 0x652de75b
Faulting module name: reaper.exe, version: 7.0.0.1, time stamp: 0x652de75b
Exception code: 0x40000015
Fault offset: 0x0000000000a5a25e
Faulting process ID: 0x0x1D4C
Faulting application start time: 0x0x1DA01F3E2820A69
Faulting application path: C:\Program Files\REAPER (x64)\reaper.exe
Faulting module path: C:\Program Files\REAPER (x64)\reaper.exe
Report ID: e896bac1-4dc9-4977-ae16-f39938c2a24d
Faulting package full name: 
Faulting package-relative application ID:
Yes! Confirm too! All C++ are installed and nothing corrupted. Only Reaper crashes. No other DAWs. I report to Inphonik, make a report too.
ZLOY EBAKA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2023, 12:34 PM   #156
DocBob
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Toronto Canada
Posts: 75
Default What are the main things that make this a new version?

I've been a happy user since v4. Reaper 6 looked and felt quite different from v5. I know v7 is the product of a tremendous amount of work and hunderds of upgrades and fixes, but for the sake of simplicity, can anyone in a nutshell say what the 4 or 5 main changes are that make this a new version and not just an update to v6?

And by the way, I am happy to continue to renew my license no matter what, so ths isn't a question about cost, it is about what I will find that that's truly new and ecxiting!

Thanks
DocBob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2023, 12:35 PM   #157
ZLOY EBAKA
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2023
Posts: 26
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
If so, open that default project, disable "Add lanes", and save it again.
Yes i have default project and save changes.

But now i have another problem.
New recorded item simply delete all items from track on whole track length.


ZLOY EBAKA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2023, 12:36 PM   #158
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 15,696
Default

The headline changes with tiny screencaps are under "New in Version 7" here: https://www.reaper.fm/
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2023, 12:37 PM   #159
MonkeyBars
Human being with feelings
 
MonkeyBars's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Hollyweird
Posts: 2,602
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fourdogslong View Post
Is there a way to set things up so that every new v7 menu elements are automatically added to my customized menu? So I don't have to compare every entry of every menu manually?
short answer: no

I was thinking about making a smart menu editor to achieve things like this but it turned out to be a lot more complex than expected... would need programming skills e.g. to use Sublime Text Snippets or the like
MonkeyBars is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2023, 12:38 PM   #160
ZLOY EBAKA
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2023
Posts: 26
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MixR View Post
Reaper crashes some moments after opening the GUI of the Inphonik RX1200 plugin (opening a project created with v6.83).
Try it again.
Yes! Completely unusable with Reaper 7


I have crashed time to time in R6 but now when i load GUI and hit the SP pad, it's done!
ZLOY EBAKA is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.