Old 10-18-2023, 08:16 AM   #1
sockmonkey72
Human being with feelings
 
sockmonkey72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Berlin
Posts: 1,896
Default v7.001+dev1018 - October 18 2023

v7.001+dev1018 - October 18 2023
  • * Includes feature branch: ReaSurround support for 128 inputs
  • + Actions: report toolbar button feedback for deprecated mouse modifier actions [p=2721945]
  • + Comp areas: fix some potential undo glitches [p=2722176]
  • + Grid: respect 'measure' grid setting when splitting item on grid, moving cursor by grid, etc [p=2722052]
  • + Lanes: improve behavior when moving/copying items between tracks with collapsed lanes [t=283682]
  • + ReaSurroundPan: optimize initialization process
  • + ReaSurroundPan: support up to 128 inputs
  • + Super8: fix potential audio errors when recording very long loops
  • + Track grouping: split items on grouped tracks if most of the item is within the bounds of the selected item [t=283664] [p=2719354]
  • + Track groups: fix split behavior [t=283664]
  • + Video: fix video processor editor mousewheel on macOS
  • # Comp areas: more improvements to interaction between comp areas and project region editing
  • # Preferences: enable 'Apply' button when changing certain MIDI preferences [p=2722084]
  • # Super8: improve performance corner cases with new zeroing code
This thread is for pre-release features discussion. Use the Feature Requests forum for other requests.

Changelog - Pre-Releases

Generated by X-Raym's REAPER ChangeLog to BBCode
__________________
ReaPack Repository: right-click and copy index URL
sockmonkey72 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2023, 08:56 AM   #2
ferropop
Human being with feelings
 
ferropop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,077
Default

Haven't been able to break Region-related sync yet on this pre! Trying all kinds of wild stuff. Thanks for your attention to this!
__________________
FERRO
Songs I've Written/Produced : https://sptfy.com/7SIW
Instagram : http://www.instagram.com/ferropop
ferropop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2023, 09:05 AM   #3
ferropop
Human being with feelings
 
ferropop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,077
Default

Quick question about API if that's ok... scripting a "collapse/expand Fixed Lanes for all tracks" action. Like with Takes, Ctrl-L toggles Show All Takes vs Only Active Take. For All tracks.

Had a custom action to Select All Tracks, Show/Play Only 1 Fixed Lane... but just realized that this changes "Layering" Fixed Lanes negatively! It reduces them to playing only one lane, which of course is incorrect.

Q : is it poss using API to determine which FL tracks only have one lane enabled, and target those for collapse/expand? Or more generally - only show Playing lanes vs All lanes, so if there's 2 enabled lanes the collapsed state would just show the two audible lanes.

tldr; want Ctrl-L-style toggle to show as few lanes as possible when "collapsed", project-wide.
__________________
FERRO
Songs I've Written/Produced : https://sptfy.com/7SIW
Instagram : http://www.instagram.com/ferropop
ferropop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2023, 09:09 AM   #4
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 15,695
Default

Code:
GetMediaTrackInfo_Value("I_NUMFIXEDLANES", setNewValue)

number of track fixed lanes (fine to call with setNewValue, but returned value is read-only)


GetMediaTrackInfo_Value("C_LANEPLAYS:N", setNewValue)

in fixed lane tracks, 0=lane N does not play, 1=lane N plays exclusively, 2=lane N plays and other lanes also play (fine to call with setNewValue, but returned value is read-only)


GetMediaTrackInfo_Value("I_LANESCOLLAPSED", setNewValue)

fixed lane collapse state (1=lanes collapsed, 2=track displays as non-fixed-lanes but hidden lanes exist)
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2023, 09:16 AM   #5
ferropop
Human being with feelings
 
ferropop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,077
Default

Thanks!
__________________
FERRO
Songs I've Written/Produced : https://sptfy.com/7SIW
Instagram : http://www.instagram.com/ferropop
ferropop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2023, 09:48 AM   #6
BartR
Human being with feelings
 
BartR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,569
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sockmonkey72 View Post
v7.001+dev1018 - October 18 2023
  • * Includes feature branch: ReaSurround support for 128 inputs
  • + ReaSurroundPan: optimize initialization process
  • + ReaSurroundPan: support up to 128 inputs
Fantastic! We're just need the Metadata from the Panner and it's already Atmos :-)
__________________
Reaper: always the most up-to-date.
O.S.: Windows 11
ReaPack (with bilingual Tutorials): https://bit.ly/ReaPack_Repository
BartR is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2023, 10:03 AM   #7
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 4,811
Default

Anyone know why this space?
__________________
🙏🏻
deeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2023, 10:20 AM   #8
Gass n Klang
Human being with feelings
 
Gass n Klang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Cologne
Posts: 1,631
Default

Damn! Looks like there are some atmos preparations going on. If that's the case then just one thing: atmos in its full capability needs 128 channels which is the current max track size. If there is any possibility get even more than 128, we could do sidechaining in atmos productions...
__________________
https://juliusgass.de
Gass n Klang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2023, 10:20 AM   #9
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 4,811
Default

This is not new. I am having all sort of problems with automating track parameters and sends volume. Trim/read does not work like with parameters. Reading and Touch and write modes is giving all kind of unexpected behaviours. I can't believe this kind of things are noticed by other users. Does this happens only with me?

Example 1/n:

volume has automation.
1) Setting to read, does not override and take control, notice output still happening.
2) Setting to trim/read does not give control to automation after being changed, notice audio doesn't come back according what is written in automation.



This is very frustrating for me, undesired and totally different behaviour comparing to FX parameters.

Is this intended? only for osx? only catalina?
__________________
🙏🏻
deeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2023, 10:27 AM   #10
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 15,695
Default

That's how track automation has always worked.

In read mode, the track volume reads the automation and the track volume control has no effect.

In trim/read mode, the track volume reads the automation and the track volume control trims the automation value. As it says in the automation mode menu, "trim/read (envelopes are active but faders are all for trim)".

Nothing has changed in forever with respect to track automation and this is definitely not a 7.001 prerelease issue.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2023, 10:34 AM   #11
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 4,811
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Nothing has changed in forever with respect to track automation and this is definitely not a 7.001 prerelease issue.
yes this i know. Sorry bringing it here.


This is a long time nickpick/bug/"behaviour" then. (edit: i just can't get used to it - it is uncompressible to my understanding and how i see, maybe is just me)
__________________
🙏🏻

Last edited by deeb; 10-18-2023 at 10:42 AM.
deeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2023, 10:46 AM   #12
akademie
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 3,946
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by deeb View Post
yes this i know. Sorry bringing it here.


This is a long time nickpick/bug/"behaviour" then.
What exactly do you see as a bug, please?

I believe that schwa already explained that the functions work exactly how they are worded in their titling = read does read exactly automation, let's sey "with no mercy" , trim/read (meaning trim+read or read+trim) does read automation curve and also allows shifting the whole automated level up or down using Volume knob/fader.

I do not see here anything buggy "behavior"... ???
akademie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2023, 10:51 AM   #13
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 4,811
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by akademie View Post
What exactly do you see as a bug, please?

I believe that schwa already explained that the functions do exactly how they are worded in their titling = read does read exactly automation, trim/read (meaning trim+read or read+trim) does read automation curve and also allows shifting the whole automated level up or down using Volume knob/fader.

I do not see here anything buggy "behavior"... ???
I can't use it , really because we are always stuck, for touching and reading, nothing makes sense to me. I am being totally honest. It just stucks, is totally unusable.. And With FX parameters same reading and trimming and touching have different behaviour which is usable , expectable and i don't get stuck.

But I am out of topic here, so maybe i should post somewhere else.
__________________
🙏🏻

Last edited by deeb; 10-18-2023 at 10:58 AM.
deeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2023, 11:16 AM   #14
akademie
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 3,946
Default

^^^ deeb, I recommend to study a manual, the section about Automation modes.

Again, watching your GIF I see that Volume 0dB and automation also 0.0dB (I think) in Read mode shows activity in meters = OK. Manipulating the Volume knob does nothing = OK. That's what READ mode does, it just reads exact automation curve points and their exact absolute levels.

When you switched to [/u]Trim/Read automation mode[/u], now the manipulating Volume knob does affect the output the overal level of the track, so if you turn the know down to -inf.dB, then no sound is heard and indicated = also OK. Even the automation curve (you have steady line) is 0.0dB the Volume knob does its thing which is to trim it down (in this case by many dB, exactly to -inf, which is no sound), even that the automation is 0.0dB - you cant amplify silence .

Well, if your recording is not steady in time, like few phrases of vocal/guitar/etc. are louder and few are too quiet, you can use automation curve to make all those parts more even, so their loudness does not jump up and down.
Then you realize that the whole track (e.g. guitar) is too loud in your mix.
In read mode you would have to move all automation points down in the curve, but in trim/read you can still use the automation changes and use the main Volume fader to set required output level, still respecting already existing automation.

(I apologize if you do know such things already).
akademie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2023, 11:42 AM   #15
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 4,811
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by akademie View Post
^^^
Again, watching your GIF I see that Volume 0dB and automation also 0.0dB (I think) in Read mode shows activity in meters = OK. Manipulating the Volume knob does nothing = OK. That's what READ mode does, it just reads exact automation curve points and their exact absolute levels.

I confess that i don't use trim but i think i know how it works, still trim is different in fx parameters:

With Trim in Fx parameters the automation gets control when wwe stop dragging the knob. While with track parameters the automation does not have control back again.



In the next gif I am using same read mode in different tracks
One track automating volume and other automating reasynth volume.

changing Track Volume does not have effect on the output, while changing reasynth volume has effect on the output, which is desired if were are previewing.



There are many differences more.
__________________
🙏🏻
deeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2023, 11:43 AM   #16
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 15,695
Default

With respect, this is a prerelease thread, so we really have to move away from the topic of how automation has always worked in REAPER.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2023, 12:14 PM   #17
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 4,811
Default

^^ Yes yes 👍 I am sorry for bringing it here.
__________________
🙏🏻
deeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2023, 01:10 PM   #18
ferropop
Human being with feelings
 
ferropop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,077
Default

Split media items at razor edges causes desync:



I get that technically they're not synced because Comp Lane item doesn't match Source Lane (because of the edges)... but should that action create Comp Areas at the split points? Should splits (in general) in the Comp Lane create Comp Area splits? It feels like a missed opportunity to retain sync, as Most of that item should be in sync, but is thrown off from the split action.

Had those splits been generated by "Split Comp Area", everything would have remained in sync.


It's the same as using Razors to do some chops :



Of course the duplicated bits are unsynced, but there's a whole section that technically Should be in sync, if only Comp Area Edges were created.


I guess an overall thought here is, in as many circumstances as possible it's preferable for things to stay in sync.

Also the unsynced areas don't tint their sources in the above, despite matching 100% other than edges.
__________________
FERRO
Songs I've Written/Produced : https://sptfy.com/7SIW
Instagram : http://www.instagram.com/ferropop

Last edited by ferropop; 10-18-2023 at 01:55 PM.
ferropop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2023, 01:13 PM   #19
ferropop
Human being with feelings
 
ferropop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,077
Default

^^ this is in the spirit of retaining the freedoms we had in the takes-based editing, where we did not have to worry about sync at all. And of course that came with huge limitations, but if it's low-hanging fruit to retain sync I think those are worth striving for!

Not suggesting it's low-hanging fruit, but hopefully some are -- splits, duplications, any Razor-Related actions in the Comp Area would benefit from creating Comp Areas At Edges of RE / split points, to retain as much sync as possible when slicing-and-dicing.
__________________
FERRO
Songs I've Written/Produced : https://sptfy.com/7SIW
Instagram : http://www.instagram.com/ferropop

Last edited by ferropop; 10-18-2023 at 01:56 PM.
ferropop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2023, 01:21 PM   #20
mlprod
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 1,343
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by deeb View Post
yes this i know. Sorry bringing it here.


This is a long time nickpick/bug/"behaviour" then. (edit: i just can't get used to it - it is uncompressible to my understanding and how i see, maybe is just me)
Yes
__________________
Magnus Lindberg Productions - VRTKL Audio - Redmount Studios
magnuslindberg.com
mlprod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2023, 01:24 PM   #21
mlprod
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 1,343
Default

Thanks for the track grouping fixes!
__________________
Magnus Lindberg Productions - VRTKL Audio - Redmount Studios
magnuslindberg.com
mlprod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2023, 02:11 PM   #22
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 3,891
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Code:
GetMediaTrackInfo_Value("I_LANESCOLLAPSED", setNewValue)

fixed lane collapse state (1=lanes collapsed, 2=track displays as non-fixed-lanes but hidden lanes exist)
Doesn't seem to work here, I'm getting weird return values,..
1280.0
3328.0 0
16778496.0


By "Collapsed", does that mean Show only one lane or something else?

Win10_x64
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2023, 02:22 PM   #23
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 15,695
Default

Oops, my fault! Only look at the low 8 bits of the return value, do something like

Code:
flag = (flag&255)
For the next build we'll change this so it's properly "C_LANESCOLLAPSED".
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2023, 02:35 PM   #24
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 3,891
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Oops, my fault! Only look at the low 8 bits of the return value, do something like

Code:
flag = (flag&255)
For the next build we'll change this so it's properly "C_LANESCOLLAPSED".
Ya that works, will wait for next build. Thanks!
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2023, 03:18 PM   #25
tonalstates
Human being with feelings
 
tonalstates's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Posts: 649
Default

Tracks with spacers get pretty janky when resizing a track

tonalstates is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2023, 03:25 PM   #26
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 15,695
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tonalstates View Post
Tracks with spacers get pretty janky when resizing a track
I assume you have the visual spacer size set to something really big?
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2023, 03:27 PM   #27
tonalstates
Human being with feelings
 
tonalstates's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Posts: 649
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
I assume you have the visual spacer size set to something really big?
Not really, it's at 80
tonalstates is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2023, 03:51 PM   #28
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 15,695
Default

That's a lot bigger than the default of 16! Anyway we can definitely improve this.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2023, 05:51 PM   #29
tonalstates
Human being with feelings
 
tonalstates's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Posts: 649
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
That's a lot bigger than the default of 16! Anyway we can definitely improve this.
Ahh hahah I thought "something really big" meant something above 100, like in the 200's scale hehe but cool, thanks guys
tonalstates is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.