Old 10-11-2023, 06:36 AM   #721
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 15,696
Default

Yes, I did mean v6. This particular set of non-default options is not yet supported in 7.0, but we can add support for it.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2023, 08:09 AM   #722
HighVoltage
Human being with feelings
 
HighVoltage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 496
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Yes, I did mean v6. This particular set of non-default options is not yet supported in 7.0, but we can add support for it.
Thanks that would be awesome!
Currently this breaks my workflow tenfold. Actually i cannot imagine people will not want to "overdub" record in v7. Especially MIDI.

Just to be clear: The "add new takes when looping" option is only one and maybe the smaller part of the problem.
The main issue is that the v6 option "Creates media items" is not interchangeable with "Create media items in lanes".

Even without any looping, v6's "Creates media items" will record a new item in the same track lane, leaving both audio playing, essentially creating a new layer on top, leaving earlier things alone. A very fast way to layer recordings on top of each other. Now this function is completely absent in v7. (a workaround is if you always go in and enable play all lanes after recording, but it has many caveats)

v7's "Create media items in lanes" will switch out your whole track if you happen to record over an existing item.
But if you turn off "Create media items in lanes", and record over an item, the previous item will be destroyed: split or trimmed.

Last edited by HighVoltage; 10-11-2023 at 08:18 AM.
HighVoltage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2023, 08:31 AM   #723
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 4,811
Default

^^

Thank you for bringing this, as i am too much immerse in Fixed Lanes already.I do want to layer and even consider to use exclusively Fixed Lanes for that. You might want to check this options:



This way we can layer in Fixed Lanes, but i agree previous functionality should be kept neither way.
__________________
🙏🏻
deeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2023, 08:44 AM   #724
HighVoltage
Human being with feelings
 
HighVoltage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 496
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by deeb View Post
^^

Thank you for bringing this, as i am too much immerse in Fixed Lanes already.I do want to layer and even consider to use exclusively Fixed Lanes for that. You might want to check this options:



This way we can layer in Fixed Lanes, but i agree previous functionality should be kept neither way.
Thanks for this tip, at least this eliminates the extra step for needing to press play all lanes manually after each recording. This is a nice workaround for layering without looping. So basically only the looping multiple-takes part stays as a problem.

I think it could be solved with adding an option called "When looping, always create takes for items recorded in one pass"
It's a bit of a mouthful, but you get it
So basically each new recording would create a new lane, but only one lane for the record duration, creating takes on every loop start.
HighVoltage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2023, 08:48 AM   #725
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 15,696
Default

Yes, I think the only problem is that the v6 menu option "always add new takes when looping" (as shown in post #719 above) needs to be supported in v7.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2023, 03:54 PM   #726
MonkeyBars
Human being with feelings
 
MonkeyBars's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Hollyweird
Posts: 2,602
Default

Just a quick mention that after following the heated discussions for months about whether unsynced comps ought to be allowed at all or not, I'm definitely using that feature a lot. So thanks to schwa and the rest for figuring out a smart way to implement it and saving me a bunch of steps editing my chopped up guitars etc. etc.!
MonkeyBars is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2023, 06:44 AM   #727
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 24,783
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Yes, I think the only problem is that the v6 menu option "always add new takes when looping" (as shown in post #719 above) needs to be supported in v7.
But what about "Creates new items" option? That's the one that HighVoltage really needs here, and it's nowhere to be found in R7.

Last edited by EvilDragon; 10-12-2023 at 06:53 AM.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2023, 01:16 PM   #728
benmiller
Human being with feelings
 
benmiller's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 324
Default



could the first option be : " after recording into a lane, or creating a new lane (add/insert/duplicate), clear all previously playing lanes" ?
it seems adding/dupplicating lane is be only situation left where we can't control how the playing state should behave after the action.
benmiller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2023, 03:08 AM   #729
smandrap
Human being with feelings
 
smandrap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2021
Location: Right here
Posts: 1,086
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MonkeyBars View Post
Just a quick mention that after following the heated discussions for months about whether unsynced comps ought to be allowed at all or not, I'm definitely using that feature a lot. So thanks to schwa and the rest for figuring out a smart way to implement it and saving me a bunch of steps editing my chopped up guitars etc. etc.!
@MonkeyBars could you please take a moment to elaborate on that? I still can't wrap my head around unsynced comps, except the fact they indicate a discrepancy between the comp and the source. How are you using it?

Thanks
smandrap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2023, 06:33 AM   #730
MonkeyBars
Human being with feelings
 
MonkeyBars's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Hollyweird
Posts: 2,602
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by smandrap View Post
@MonkeyBars could you please take a moment to elaborate on that? I still can't wrap my head around unsynced comps
  1. Make some comp areas – see them appear in the comp lane
  2. Grab the items in the comp lane and drag them around to different places
Boom, your comps are unsynced.

Most recently I used this feature to chop up a guitar part and make a totally different rhythm. It's just more convenient imo because the original recording is untouched and right there for reference, rather than on an annoying disabled or hidden track (messy).

Last edited by MonkeyBars; 10-13-2023 at 08:51 AM. Reason: typo
MonkeyBars is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2023, 07:49 AM   #731
smandrap
Human being with feelings
 
smandrap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2021
Location: Right here
Posts: 1,086
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MonkeyBars View Post
Most recently I used this feature to chop up a guitar part and make a totally different rhythm. It's just more convenient imo because the original recording is untouched and right there for reference, rather than on an annoyed disabled or hidden track (messy).
Ok that's clear, thanks. I thought i was missing something.
smandrap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2023, 08:03 AM   #732
PunPun
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2021
Posts: 11
Default

Hi,

Amazing work on this track lane feature.
Would it be possible to add the option to display the item fully while recording with "Show only lane" and "Record into lane" checked ?
I have many voice actors that like to visualize the waveform against another item while recording ADR.

What I mean by "display the item fully" is display the recording item with the full track height, like it's the case on track below.

PunPun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2023, 08:53 AM   #733
MonkeyBars
Human being with feelings
 
MonkeyBars's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Hollyweird
Posts: 2,602
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PunPun View Post
Would it be possible to add the option to display the item fully while recording with "Show only lane" and "Record into lane" checked ?
+1 full height preview
MonkeyBars is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2023, 06:55 AM   #734
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 4,811
Default

Specially now that classic takes are integrated in the new features of reaper, i think it would be great if we could have an option automatically lock classic takes after recording, and action for switch active take ignoring Lock.

This has 2 aims:
1- unintensionally change active take with regular mouse clicks , which takes are very prone to.
2- A way to workaround the GUI conflict between last take when comping i referred in other thread, shown in this gif:

(we cannot activate last take)
__________________
🙏🏻
deeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2023, 01:20 PM   #735
benmiller
Human being with feelings
 
benmiller's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 324
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by deeb View Post
Specially now that classic takes are integrated in the new features of reaper, i think it would be great if we could have an option automatically lock classic takes after recording, and action for switch active take ignoring Lock.

This has 2 aims:
1- unintensionally change active take with regular mouse clicks , which takes are very prone to.
2- A way to workaround the GUI conflict between last take when comping i referred in other thread, shown in this gif:

(we cannot activate last take)
maybe custom actions?
1 stop+lock take
2 unlock + switch take + lock
benmiller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2023, 02:32 PM   #736
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 4,811
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by benmiller View Post
maybe custom actions?
1 stop+lock take
2 unlock + switch take + lock
yes. Thank you! i actually thought about that, but i don't thikn 1- stop+lock take can be easily done automatically. maybe i am wrong tho.
__________________
🙏🏻
deeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2023, 09:24 AM   #737
DANIELE
Human being with feelings
 
DANIELE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Florence, Italy
Posts: 463
Default

Just installed v7 and I'm trying comping the lanes.


Do you guys know if there is a way to quickly glue the single items I get from the comping in only one items without having to select all them and then hit glue?
__________________
Audio: AKG-K240 MKII, Adam A7X, Audient iD22 - Steinberg UR22; Piano: Yamaha P-250 - NI S88 MK1;
!!DANIELE EPIC ORCHESTRAL MUSIC!! |*| STAR WARS SERIES
DANIELE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2023, 10:17 AM   #738
splitting_ears
Human being with feelings
 
splitting_ears's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2022
Location: Saint-Étienne, France
Posts: 138
Default

Is there a way to import media files on two alternate lanes on a single track, like you can do with Wavelab?
This would be a great feature for mastering work.

__________________
Cyril
Website
splitting_ears is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2023, 10:25 AM   #739
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 15,696
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by splitting_ears View Post
Is there a way to import media files on two alternate lanes on a single track, like you can do with Wavelab?
This would be a great feature for mastering work.
If you import multiple media files at once, either by using the Insert menu or by drag/drop, you will get this prompt:



So you can import multiple items to different lanes on one track, but not staggered.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2023, 10:33 AM   #740
splitting_ears
Human being with feelings
 
splitting_ears's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2022
Location: Saint-Étienne, France
Posts: 138
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
If you import multiple media files at once, either by using the Insert menu or by drag/drop, you will get this prompt:



So you can import multiple items to different lanes on one track, but not staggered.
Ah yes, I completely forgot about this prompt! I always use the Enter key in Media Explorer instead so I don't see it often.
Well, that's exactly where I would have expected an option like "Sequential time positions on alternating tracks". But maybe that's too niche?
__________________
Cyril
Website
splitting_ears is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2023, 12:52 AM   #741
Gass n Klang
Human being with feelings
 
Gass n Klang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Cologne
Posts: 1,631
Default

these yellow dots still take such an immense amount of screen real estate. I'd love to see a MUCH smaller footprint on that. I think pro tools has a smart way of doing it at least in the "one lane" view. The playlist name is just a suffix at the track name. Not a pixel more space needed for that.
I don't like that the layout changes when switching to fixed lanes:


__________________
https://juliusgass.de
Gass n Klang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2023, 03:05 AM   #742
BenK-msx
Human being with feelings
 
BenK-msx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Whales, UK
Posts: 6,007
Default

Save / store which lanes are active needs adding asap.

Record a bunch of lanes, select a few to playback for layers and harmonies, later down the track click a lane boom it's all gone,
__________________
JS Super8 Looper Template & intro | BCF2000 uber info Thread | Who killed the Lounge?
BenK-msx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2023, 06:50 AM   #743
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 15,696
Default

Support for hiding the lane buttons, either because you want to lock the playback or because you don't like looking at them, will be coming soon.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2023, 07:07 AM   #744
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 4,811
Default

That is great schwa.
Edit: actually my idea was that you ment the whole space of fixed lanes by minimizing it.
I am not sure about what you decide to support.
__________________
🙏🏻

Last edited by deeb; 10-19-2023 at 07:30 AM.
deeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2023, 08:40 AM   #745
benmiller
Human being with feelings
 
benmiller's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 324
Default

maybe there can be a lanes button equivalent to the FX, route or Trim buttons in TCP. when lanes are collapsed this button could be indicating playing lane number.

The protools style playlist track name suffix is actually something I never liked about the protools implementation.
benmiller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2023, 08:51 AM   #746
MonkeyBars
Human being with feelings
 
MonkeyBars's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Hollyweird
Posts: 2,602
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Support for hiding the lane buttons, either because you want to lock the playback or because you don't like looking at them, will be coming soon.
Nice, thanks!
MonkeyBars is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2023, 11:53 AM   #747
BenK-msx
Human being with feelings
 
BenK-msx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Whales, UK
Posts: 6,007
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Support for hiding the lane buttons, either because you want to lock the playback or because you don't like looking at them, will be coming soon.


Cheers, should also imo be a part of the locking system.
__________________
JS Super8 Looper Template & intro | BCF2000 uber info Thread | Who killed the Lounge?
BenK-msx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2023, 08:27 PM   #748
abnegative
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2022
Posts: 219
Default

Is it possible to hide the "Track fixed lane add area"?

Also, is it possible to automatically lock all media items when you "Make lanes small"?
abnegative is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2023, 09:17 PM   #749
abnegative
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2022
Posts: 219
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
If you import multiple media files at once, either by using the Insert menu or by drag/drop, you will get this prompt:



So you can import multiple items to different lanes on one track, but not staggered.
I notice that if you select the second option "Sequential..." while having "Fixed item lanes" set as default, the import doubles up media items on some lanes (seemingly randomly). It looks like it may be a bug.
abnegative is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2023, 08:45 AM   #750
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 15,696
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by abnegative View Post
I notice that if you select the second option "Sequential..." while having "Fixed item lanes" set as default, the import doubles up media items on some lanes (seemingly randomly). It looks like it may be a bug.
Yeah, that should be fixed in the 7.01 release, would you mind checking?
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2023, 08:56 AM   #751
abnegative
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2022
Posts: 219
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Yeah, that should be fixed in the 7.01 release, would you mind checking?
I actually found this problem on v7.01. I just double checked to make sure and it looks like the issue is there.
abnegative is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2023, 09:00 AM   #752
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 15,696
Default

Importing how? Copy/paste, drag/drop, action in media explorer?
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2023, 09:06 AM   #753
abnegative
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2022
Posts: 219
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Importing how? Copy/paste, drag/drop, action in media explorer?
Drag/drop
abnegative is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2023, 09:21 AM   #754
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 15,696
Default

Hmm, not able to reproduce...
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2023, 10:52 AM   #755
abnegative
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2022
Posts: 219
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Hmm, not able to reproduce...
No worries, this doesn't affect my workflow. I just decided to try it out.

I worked on something similar (cascading media items for CD burning) here:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=iSU9BV1ieA4

I believe when I made a mistake in the code I saw similar output to what I'm seeing now. I'll share this .eel script (from the video link) in case it could be a resource if this issue pops up again.
Code:
num_items = CountMediaItems(0);

num_items > 1? // Only makes sense to run if there is more than one item
(
    itemidx = 0;
    while (itemidx < num_items) // Insert markers at the beginning of each item and create a track for each item
    (
        item = GetMediaItem(0, itemidx);
        SetMediaItemSelected(item, 1);
        Main_OnCommand(40290, 0); // Set Time Selection to Item
        Main_OnCommand(40157, 0);// Insert marker at current position
        SetMediaItemSelected(item, 0);
        itemidx > 0?
        (
            Main_OnCommand(40001, 0); // Create a new track
        );
        itemidx += 1;
    );
    Main_OnCommand(40635, 0); // Clear Time Selection

    itemidx = 1;
    while (itemidx < num_items) // Move each item to its own track
    (
        item = GetTrackMediaItem(GetTrack(0, 0), 1);
        MoveMediaItemToTrack(item, GetTrack(0, itemidx));
        itemidx += 1;
    );

    Main_OnCommand(40043, 0); // Transport: Go to end of project
    Main_OnCommand(40295, 0); // Zoom out project

    // Report if length exceeds CD capacity (80 minutes)
    length_in_seconds = GetProjectLength(0);
    length_in_seconds > 4740? // 79 minutes threshold for warning
    (
        sprintf(str,"WARNING: Your project length is about %i minutes. An audio CD has a capacity of 80 minutes.", length_in_seconds/60);
        ShowConsoleMsg(str);
    )
);
abnegative is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2023, 08:30 PM   #756
abnegative
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2022
Posts: 219
Default

I believe there is a v7.01 bug in "SetMediaTrackInfo_Value".

For the "C_LANEPLAYS:N" parameter, it looks like the behaviors for newvalue=1 and newvalue=2 are swapped.

Also, "lane_solo_on.png" is not updated until it's hovered over.
abnegative is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2023, 10:28 PM   #757
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 3,892
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by abnegative View Post
I believe there is a v7.01 bug in "SetMediaTrackInfo_Value".

For the "C_LANEPLAYS:N" parameter, it looks like the behaviors for newvalue=1 and newvalue=2 are swapped.

Also, "lane_solo_on.png" is not updated until it's hovered over.
Ya setting newvalue (1/2) seem to to do the opposite of what doc says.

To update after setting try,
reaper.TrackList_AdjustWindows(true)
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2023, 11:39 AM   #758
abnegative
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2022
Posts: 219
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
To update after setting try,
reaper.TrackList_AdjustWindows(true)
Thanks! This works.
abnegative is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2023, 04:20 AM   #759
PunPun
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2021
Posts: 11
Default

Hi,

When I show all lanes for one track with the first lane (let's call it "Main") set as "Record into lane", if I show all lanes and play next or previous lanes it doesn't affect the "Main" lane record status. But when I'm in "Show only one lane" and I play next or previous lane and come back to "Main", the record into lane status has disappeared. Is it intended ?
Is there a way to tell this lane to always keep the "Record into lane" while jumping to other lanes ?

PunPun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2023, 06:45 AM   #760
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 15,696
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PunPun View Post
But when I'm in "Show only one lane" and I play next or previous lane and come back to "Main", the record into lane status has disappeared. Is it intended ?
It is intended, you can't record into (or comp into) a lane that you can't see. I can understand why there are situations where you might want to do that, but but we figured there were more situations where it would happen unintentionally and be very confusing.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.