Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Pre-Release Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-25-2023, 09:17 AM   #1
smandrap
Human being with feelings
 
smandrap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2021
Location: Right here
Posts: 1,086
Default v7.02+dev1025 - October 25 2023

v7.02+dev1025 - October 25 2023
  • * Includes feature branch: ReaSurround support for 128 inputs
  • + Comp areas: improve handling of unlooped media items that are longer than the media source [p=2725228]
  • + Localization: support Container and Video processor FX names
  • + Paste: allow pasting media items onto a specific lane when pasting items on multiple tracks [t=284056]
  • + ReaComp: improve peak metering accuracy [t=223980]
  • + Track panels: add more options in Preferences/Editing Behavior/Mouse to control folder creation via drag/drop
  • # Lanes: when disabling and re-enabling fixed lane view, restore the previous lane-collapsed state
This thread is for pre-release features discussion. Use the Feature Requests forum for other requests.

Changelog - Pre-Releases

Generated by X-Raym's REAPER ChangeLog to BBCode
__________________
My Scripts
smandrap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2023, 09:39 AM   #2
Phazma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 2,872
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by smandrap View Post
[*]# Lanes: when disabling and re-enabling fixed lane view, restore the previous lane-collapsed state
Not sure if it has to do with this but why am I seeing this icon when I unset fixed lanes?


And also, why won't the action "Track lanes: Add empty lane at bottom of track" not work anymore on such a track, as opposed to other tracks that haven't been in lanes mode?

All I'd like to accomplish with unset fixed lanes is to go out of fixed lanes mode and return to a normal, non dirty, track as if it has never been in fixed lanes mode and if I want to enter fixed lane mode again later on, have it work like with any normal track and not have some states saved which are no longer relevant.

If you want to keep this behavior, maybe offer an alternative action to definitely exit fixed lanes mode?
Phazma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2023, 09:55 AM   #3
tohubohu
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: france
Posts: 2,271
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by smandrap View Post
v7.02+dev1025 - October 25 2023[*]+ Localization: support Container and Video processor FX names
ok thks
__________________
French LangPack - Langpack Reaper en français - Traduction de Reaper en français
Télécharger (download) here
glossary here
tohubohu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2023, 11:00 AM   #4
ferropop
Human being with feelings
 
ferropop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,077
Default

re: https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.ph...6&postcount=11

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
I can't reproduce that. Can you make the project small and share it please?
You bet : https://warnermusicgroup.box.com/s/q...gnu2z2ofcq0ze4
__________________
FERRO
Songs I've Written/Produced : https://sptfy.com/7SIW
Instagram : http://www.instagram.com/ferropop
ferropop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2023, 11:06 AM   #5
ferropop
Human being with feelings
 
ferropop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,077
Default

re : https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.ph...9&postcount=12

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Under the Options/Razor edits menu, do you have "razor edits affect all lanes on collapsed fixed lane tracks" enabled? It looks like maybe that razor edit is moving the items both lanes together (one on top of each other). But I would have expected the destination track to auto-convert to lanes, that part looks like a bug that I think is caused by the track in between.
Project is here : https://warnermusicgroup.box.com/s/d...if21ja7h4l029p

Razor-move something from either track to the other and there's an unexpected behaviour, from what I can tell. The Razors Affect All Lanes toggle doesn't make a difference in one of the scenarios :



In any case I think people expect WYSIWYG, with some caveats.
__________________
FERRO
Songs I've Written/Produced : https://sptfy.com/7SIW
Instagram : http://www.instagram.com/ferropop
ferropop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2023, 11:35 AM   #6
ferropop
Human being with feelings
 
ferropop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,077
Default

^^ maybe if one track is Active Lane 2 and you move its items to a track with Active Lane 1, it's respecting the original lanes "too strictly" and you end up with either invisible items (they went to a hidden lane), or incorrect media (the muted lane)?

This is a quirky one
__________________
FERRO
Songs I've Written/Produced : https://sptfy.com/7SIW
Instagram : http://www.instagram.com/ferropop

Last edited by ferropop; 10-25-2023 at 11:43 AM.
ferropop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2023, 11:42 AM   #7
Vagelis
Human being with feelings
 
Vagelis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Larisa, Greece
Posts: 3,753
Default

Quote:
# Lanes: when disabling and re-enabling fixed lane view, restore the previous lane-collapsed state
Can we please also have an option to restore active comp lanes when switching between them? At the moment each active comp lane becomes just a regular lane when switching between them and I don't see why we need to activate comping each time this happens.
Vagelis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2023, 11:43 AM   #8
Embass
Human being with feelings
 
Embass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 923
Default

Embass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2023, 11:47 AM   #9
benmiller
Human being with feelings
 
benmiller's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 324
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by smandrap View Post
v7.02+dev1025 - October 25 2023
[*]+ Paste: allow pasting media items onto a specific lane when pasting items on multiple tracks
great thanks!

and the pasting to visible lane when only one lane is visible seems great to me.

will using and testing this in the studio tomorrow.
benmiller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2023, 11:50 AM   #10
benmiller
Human being with feelings
 
benmiller's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 324
Default

shift+clic selection bug on collapsed lanes.

https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=284124

reposting here incase it got missed
benmiller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2023, 11:54 AM   #11
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 15,696
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Phazma View Post
Not sure if it has to do with this but why am I seeing this icon when I unset fixed lanes?
That indicator means that this track has media items on lanes, but those lanes are no longer available because the track is no longer in fixed lane view. Disabling fixed lane view does not delete anything from the project; if you re-enable fixed lane view, the lanes will be restored. If you want to delete media items in lanes that aren't playing, there's a menu item for that in the lane button right-click menu.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2023, 11:57 AM   #12
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 15,696
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by benmiller View Post
shift+clic selection bug on collapsed lanes.
I think that got fixed in the 7.02 release:

Quote:
v7.02 - October 25 2023
+ Lanes: improve shift+click selection behavior on fixed lane tracks
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2023, 12:24 PM   #13
Daodan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1,156
Default

For some reason lane collapse button keeps disappearing at min track height. But it happens only in my main config and OK in portable. So must be something on my side. But what?
Daodan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2023, 12:42 PM   #14
Embass
Human being with feelings
 
Embass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 923
Default

Embass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2023, 12:52 PM   #15
Embass
Human being with feelings
 
Embass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 923
Default

Embass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2023, 01:01 PM   #16
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 15,696
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Embass View Post
copies of items not syncing properly when comping from right to left
Fixing, thanks. In this +dev build though, the items do sync properly on mouseup, right?
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2023, 01:02 PM   #17
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 15,696
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Daodan View Post
For some reason lane collapse button keeps disappearing at min track height. But it happens only in my main config and OK in portable. So must be something on my side. But what?
Custom theme with smaller minimum track height?
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2023, 01:13 PM   #18
Embass
Human being with feelings
 
Embass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 923
Default

Embass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2023, 01:19 PM   #19
Embass
Human being with feelings
 
Embass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 923
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Fixing, thanks. In this +dev build though, the items do sync properly on mouseup, right?
yep
Embass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2023, 01:30 PM   #20
Daodan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1,156
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Custom theme with smaller minimum track height?
No, just default 7. Tried to remove reaper-themeconfig.ini and reset button in Theme Adjuster. Also tried another theme. No luck.
What else can I check?
Daodan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2023, 01:37 PM   #21
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 15,696
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Daodan View Post
No, just default 7. Tried to remove reaper-themeconfig.ini and reset button in Theme Adjuster. Also tried another theme. No luck.
What else can I check?

It might be because you have customized Preferences / Appearance / Vertical space at bottom of track to be greater than the default 4 pixels.

That empty space matters for positioning the lane buttons, because the buttons need to line up with the lanes themselves, but it doesn't need to matter for displaying the lane collapse button, so we'll remove that dependency for the next build.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2023, 01:38 PM   #22
Embass
Human being with feelings
 
Embass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 923
Default

Embass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2023, 01:53 PM   #23
Daodan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1,156
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
It might be because you have customized Preferences / Appearance / Vertical space at bottom of track to be greater than the default 4 pixels.

That empty space matters for positioning the lane buttons, because the buttons need to line up with the lanes themselves, but it doesn't need to matter for displaying the lane collapse button, so we'll remove that dependency for the next build.
Yes, that was it (6px). Thanks.
Daodan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2023, 02:08 PM   #24
Embass
Human being with feelings
 
Embass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 923
Default

Embass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2023, 02:28 PM   #25
Embass
Human being with feelings
 
Embass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 923
Default

Embass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2023, 02:57 PM   #26
Phazma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 2,872
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
That indicator means that this track has media items on lanes
Well, it appears also when there are no media items anywhere.

This happens when I create a new track without anything, run "Track lanes: Add empty lane at bottom of track" a few times and then run "Track properties: Unset free item positioning/fixed item lanes":



The gif doesn't show it, but at the end, after unsetting fixed item lanes, I try to run the action "Track lanes: Add empty lane at bottom of track" again but nothing happens.
Phazma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2023, 03:12 PM   #27
matt_t
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: West Midlands, UK
Posts: 379
Default

+ ReaComp: improve peak metering accuracy [t=223980]

Thanks devs!
matt_t is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2023, 03:22 PM   #28
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 15,696
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Phazma View Post
This happens when I create a new track without anything, run "Track lanes: Add empty lane at bottom of track" a few times and then run "Track properties: Unset free item positioning/fixed item lanes":
I guess there's no reason to save that information!
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2023, 04:04 PM   #29
Phazma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 2,872
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
I guess there's no reason to save that information!
Indeed. It would be nice if you could make Reaper forget the fixed lanes state if when unsetting fixed lanes there are no items left on lanes (except on a single lane of course, which then becomes an ordinary track).
Phazma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2023, 06:33 PM   #30
BPBaker
Human being with feelings
 
BPBaker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 197
Default

I'm finally giving the new v7 Arrange view overrides a closer look.

Would it be possible to make the Mouse Modifier Behavior for "Select Razor Edit Area" to allow for a combinations of "Select razor edit area AND time selection AND "from cursor/add area?"

It seems like you can do this kind "compound" behavior with other mouse modifiers, so it stood out as weird that I wasn't able to do it.
BPBaker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2023, 08:28 PM   #31
ferropop
Human being with feelings
 
ferropop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,077
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BPBaker View Post
I'm finally giving the new v7 Arrange view overrides a closer look.

Would it be possible to make the Mouse Modifier Behavior for "Select Razor Edit Area" to allow for a combinations of "Select razor edit area AND time selection AND "from cursor/add area?"

It seems like you can do this kind "compound" behavior with other mouse modifiers, so it stood out as weird that I wasn't able to do it.
Razor Edits sorely miss Vertical Guidelines imho when trying to perfectly select something. It's a regular occurence to accidentally over/underselect because of this. Tying them to Time Selection would unintentionally service this . would use just for this purpose haha.
__________________
FERRO
Songs I've Written/Produced : https://sptfy.com/7SIW
Instagram : http://www.instagram.com/ferropop
ferropop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2023, 08:41 PM   #32
Ciarán
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 13
Default

I would definitely appreciate the ability to tie razor edit creation and time selection like that.
Ciarán is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2023, 01:00 AM   #33
Pink Wool
Human being with feelings
 
Pink Wool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Posts: 1,476
Default

  • # Lanes: when disabling and re-enabling fixed lane view, restore the previous lane-collapsed state
Thank you for this! The "over folder icon" seems perfect and makes the most sense (to me)!
__________________
Live simply so that others can simply live
Pink Wool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2023, 02:18 AM   #34
timothys_monster
Human being with feelings
 
timothys_monster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,127
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ferropop View Post
Razor Edits sorely miss Vertical Guidelines imho when trying to perfectly select something. It's a regular occurence to accidentally over/underselect because of this. Tying them to Time Selection would unintentionally service this . would use just for this purpose haha.
With the razor editing toggle on in the toolbar, have you tried Alt + left drag? Is that what you mean?
timothys_monster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2023, 02:26 AM   #35
mlprod
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 1,343
Default

Question about appearance: When there are track(s) in the project that have the fixed lanes sidebar, all new track without fixed lanes also get a sidebar. Not possible to not show side bar for non fixed lanes tracks when other tracks have fixed lanes enabled?
__________________
Magnus Lindberg Productions - VRTKL Audio - Redmount Studios
magnuslindberg.com
mlprod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2023, 02:32 AM   #36
mlprod
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 1,343
Default

Also: marquee zoom bug?

__________________
Magnus Lindberg Productions - VRTKL Audio - Redmount Studios
magnuslindberg.com
mlprod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2023, 02:57 AM   #37
Vagelis
Human being with feelings
 
Vagelis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Larisa, Greece
Posts: 3,753
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pink Wool View Post
  • # Lanes: when disabling and re-enabling fixed lane view, restore the previous lane-collapsed state
Thank you for this! The "over folder icon" seems perfect and makes the most sense (to me)!
Yes also right clicking on it can re-enable fixed lanes which is great.
Vagelis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2023, 03:30 AM   #38
Stroudy
Human being with feelings
 
Stroudy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: London
Posts: 733
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mlprod View Post
Also: marquee zoom bug?

Yep - here too.

I think it's a big/small lane thing perhaps? That's the action I'm triggering in the below gif



Small point, but I'd also advocate for marquee zoom mouse modifier availability on the "fixed lane comp area" context for consistency.

Last edited by Stroudy; 10-26-2023 at 03:36 AM.
Stroudy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2023, 03:52 AM   #39
Daodan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1,156
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mlprod View Post
Question about appearance: When there are track(s) in the project that have the fixed lanes sidebar, all new track without fixed lanes also get a sidebar. Not possible to not show side bar for non fixed lanes tracks when other tracks have fixed lanes enabled?
Preferences > Appearance > Track Control Panels >Align TCP controls when track icons or fixed item lanes are used
Daodan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2023, 04:00 AM   #40
mlprod
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 1,343
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Daodan View Post
Preferences > Appearance > Track Control Panels >Align TCP controls when track icons or fixed item lanes are used
Boom thanks!
__________________
Magnus Lindberg Productions - VRTKL Audio - Redmount Studios
magnuslindberg.com
mlprod is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.